Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Vivek Diwakar Patkar

Gynaecologist, Mumbai

at clinic
Dr. Vivek Diwakar Patkar Gynaecologist, Mumbai
at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Vivek Diwakar Patkar
Dr. Vivek Diwakar Patkar is an experienced Gynaecologist in Dadar West, Mumbai. You can consult Dr. Vivek Diwakar Patkar at Shushrusha Hospital in Dadar West, Mumbai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Vivek Diwakar Patkar on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Gynaecologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 32 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Street No 698-B, Ranade Road, Dadar West, Landmark : Nera Shivaji Park, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My periods are coming in time but there is very less flow from 3 months. Also from last 3 months period last for only 3 days. Apart from this I have no problem neither pain nor anything else. What is the reason of it. And what should I do.

D.C.A.H, F.C.G.P., P.G.D.I.H, F.I.C.A. (USA), M.B.B.S.
Psychiatrist
Ask Free Question
My periods are coming in time but there is very less flow from 3 months. Also from last 3 months period last for only...
I don't think there is any problem here. If you have regular period for 3 to 4 days and change 2 to 4 pads with sufficient wetness, its fine. Relax and enjoy your life
4 people found this helpful

B.H.M.S
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Eat the following foods during your pregnancy to have a healthy child -

- Eat plenty of foods containing cheese.
- If you have an obsession with eating carnivores
- Eating boiled egg, fish oil bike.
- Would be nice to take wholesome pulses.
- Fruit-rich vegetables take regularly.
- Eat food made from grains of rice and thick
- Eat plenty of green leafy vegetables will be the right choice.
5 people found this helpful

Doctor I did not intimidated but I feel my vagina is loose. what can be done for this

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Hi, hymen of a female may b raptures due to various reasons, such as chronic diseases, scratching in vagina due to some infection, there in. If you r an athlete. Mustarbation. So, relax, don't b panic. All d best.
1 person found this helpful

The delicious and cleansing ??Green Juice?

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition, B.Sc. - Dietitics / Nutrition, Post Graduate Diploma in Health and Family Welfare
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
This is a light, frothy green juice with a lot of flavour. I only added one cup of chopped spinach to the recipe but if you want to bulk up on minerals, feel free to add more.

High in vitamins and low in calories, spinach is one of the most nutrient-dense foods. When combined with sweet pineapple, this juice becomes the perfect mid-afternoon pick-me-up or a great way to start the morning.
The delicious and cleansing ??Green Juice?
29 people found this helpful

Hi. I have 1 month baby. My husband not satisfied sexual activity by using condom. We don't want baby 4 next 3 year. What should I do? I listen that by using copper T the sexual activity is very painful for women. It is true?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Hi. I have 1 month baby. My husband not satisfied sexual activity by using condom. We don't want baby 4 next 3 year. ...
Cu-t do not have problem regarding sexual activity. But after few months or year you may face more bleeding during menses. Condom is best solution or you can go for safe period method I e. From day 5 to 10 & from day 18 to day 28. Do not go for pills.
1 person found this helpful

How to improve my wife's sexual libido she is nearing 40 I am 46 we have been married for 17 years.

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA)
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
How to improve my wife's sexual libido she is nearing 40 I am 46 we have been married for 17 years.
Tackle her in sensitive way. Don't give much pressure. Take her to doctor for counseling and check up.

I have sex with my bf after 12 days of my period. We use condoms. Now I didn't get periods from 27 days of my last period. I check pregnancy test at home after 20 days of my missing period, it shows negative, again I check after 4 days still it shows negative, Till now I didn't get periods. Is there any chance of getting pregnancy.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
I have sex with my bf after 12 days of my period. We use condoms. Now I didn't get periods from 27 days of my last pe...
Hello, You are not pregnant. The delay has to be investigated, however you may opt for a withdrawal bleed with progesterones to resume your menses.

Hi doctor one of my friend got the pregnency, now she is fifth month, she done a mistake with her boy frd, please help her how the destroy the pregnency right now.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FCPS, DGO, Diploma of the Faculty of Family Planning (DFFP)
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
In India, law does not allow termination after 20 weeks of pregnancy. If 20 weeks are not over rush to gynaecologist-obstetrician.

It's been 1 month 17 days up i'm not getting period pregnancy test negative but experiencing urine infection and backache severe pimples and sometimes mild chakkar. What should I do?

MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
It's been 1 month 17 days up i'm not getting period pregnancy test negative but experiencing urine infection and back...
Belladonna 30 take 1 drop 3 times x 7 day above is homeopathic medicine and available in homeopathic store also safe to take and no side effects for future management
1 person found this helpful

My wife Sandhya is pregnant of 5 week having thyroid also which under limit and now taking 50 mg tablet daily in morning and folvite 5 mg & susten 200 in morning and night respectively. She is getting pain and stretching near belly button. What is the problem & can she take any medicine for that. Or it is normal As per usg scan report every things normal.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, DNB, Fellowship in Infertility
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
My wife Sandhya is pregnant of 5 week having thyroid also which under limit and now taking 50 mg tablet daily in morn...
Usually it is cases. Good healthy diet with lots of water and a little walk for 30 min (if not on strict bed rest) would solve the problem.

Is there something like tilted uterus, naval displacement, which leads to infertility.?

MBBS, DGO, MD, Fellowship in Gynae Oncology
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Dear, hello! yes, many a times it does not allow the proper penetration and reaching of semen with egg and causes primary infertility. But it can be treated, so you can go to an fertility specialist for that. Thanks! Dr. Rita bakshi international fertility centre.
2 people found this helpful

I am 40 years old women and I am missing my periods since last four months I am worried about it, is it time of menopause, while I think menopause will come at age of 45-46.Help me.

MD - Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
I am 40 years old women and I am missing my periods since last four months I am worried about it, is it time of menop...
Yes it can be the time for menopause. Usual age of menopause is 45 years but in some cases it can start at early age as well. You should start taking m2 tone daily. Consult me in pvt for more specific treatment and guidance
4 people found this helpful

I have irregular menstrual cycle problem I have consulted a doctor in February month and she gave me tablets then after 1 week I got periods and now it is almost 2 months completing but I am not getting periods so please can you tell me suggestions for this problem.

BAMS
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
I have irregular menstrual cycle problem I have consulted a doctor in February month and she gave me tablets then aft...
For making regular your period these are some instructions given below: • Take proper diet full of nutrition. Eat green leafy vegetables and seasonal fruits and a glass of milk daily. Eat a fruit daily. • Do Not take stress because stress causes imbalance in hormones of female and make your menstrual cycle disturb and make your ovulation disturb. Do some meditation for maintain hormonal balance. • Do jogging and running exercise daily. If you are obese lose some weight this is also a cause of irregular periods. • Do skipping regularly for 2 to 3 minutes daily. • you can take these medicines for regular periods. Syrup Dashmolarishtha or, syrup EVECARE of himalya. 2 tsf daily once in a day after meal but only under the guidance of ayurvedic doctor..• Practice Yogasana like Chakrasana & Pawanmuktasana daily under the guidance of yoga expert. • Check out Thyroid hormone level & if your T3, T4, TSH hormone are abnormal then get treatment of it to make your periods regular.
1 person found this helpful

First time intercourse on 9th july last on 14th july. Serum beta hcg test on 8th sept 0.11 Usg on 21st sept normal except pcod. Periods on 1st aug then again on 11th sept. If I am not pregnant then hcg level will be 0.y 0.11?

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
First time intercourse on 9th july last on 14th july.
Serum beta hcg test on 8th sept 0.11 Usg on 21st sept normal ex...
Hi lybrate-user The normal hcg level in a non pregnant women is less than 5milliunits/ml. So if it is 0.11 it is normal because it should be less than 5 for being non pregnant. So do not worry about it. Take homoeopathic treatment for pcod as it can cause some complications in future.
1 person found this helpful

15 may ko periods date thi lekin abhi tak nahi aayi Last month 24 april ko (i pill72) li thi Pregnancy abhi chek nahi kiya Lekin Abhi pregnancy nahi chahte hai Koi tablets bataiye jo pregnancy hata de yadi positive he to Aur yadi negative he to aise tablets jo period date jald aa jaye.

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), PGDHHM, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
15 may ko periods date thi lekin abhi tak nahi aayi Last month 24 april ko (i pill72) li thi Pregnancy abhi chek nahi...
do urine pregnancy test done first for confirmation of pregnancy.without confirmation of pregnancy taking medicine can cause injurious effects on body.if test is positive then visit to doctor for further medicinal management.
6 people found this helpful

I am getting blood inside my vagina since last 2 month continuously. I am 26 year old unmarried girl. Please suggest me what shall I do. I. E. Why my weight is also increasing.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
There are many causes of this...so I will suggest you to consult a gynaecologist...she will do some test

I am 24 years old I am suffering from PCOD and drastically gaining weight and also got acne and facial hair. Which kind of diet is recommended and anything else to be done?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
I am 24 years old I am suffering from PCOD and drastically gaining weight and also got acne and facial hair. Which ki...
reduce weight by dieting and exercise avoid outside and fried food ,sugar sweets ,have home made food ,green leafy vegetables,salad, fruits nuts
5 people found this helpful

My wife from today having white milky discharge from breast. Both the breast and having a irregular periods. Please tell me the problem.

MD - Alternate Medicine, PGDIP.IN GERIATRIC CARE, Post Graduate Diploma in Holistic Healthcare
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
My wife from today having white milky discharge from breast. Both the breast and having a irregular periods. Please t...
Hi, this is a great problem, nipple discharge is a common complaint in women who are not pregnant or breastfeeding, especially during the reproductive years. Nipple discharge is not necessarily abnormal, even among postmenopausal women, although it is always abnormal in men. Nipple discharge can be serous (yellow), mucinous (clear and watery), milky, sanguineous (bloody) purulent, multicolored and sticky, or serosanguineous (pink). It may occur spontaneously or only in response to breast manipulation. F endocrine causes are suspected, the following are measured: prolactin level thyroid-stimulating hormone (tsh) level if discharge is guaiac-positive, the following is done: cytology.
2 people found this helpful

I am 50 years old female. After uterus ovary operation I got thyroid problem within a month so I take medicine for it. My problem is that I do not get regular moving bowels in the morning and I donnot sleep in the night for a longer hours kindly give me a solution.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
We have best medicines in homoeopathy for irregular bowel movement. May I know how long are you suffering from this problem? are you feeling any pain while passing motion? drink adequate water and eat rich fiber foods like papaya, ritz gourd, spinach, watermelon etc.
1 person found this helpful
View All Feed