Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Vivek Arur

General Physician, Mumbai

Dr. Vivek Arur General Physician, Mumbai
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Vivek Arur
Dr. Vivek Arur is an experienced General Physician in Mumbai, Mumbai. You can consult Dr. Vivek Arur at Dr Vivek Arur Clinic in Mumbai, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Vivek Arur and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 34 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best General Physicians online in Mumbai. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#Bhaweshwar Sadan,Mahim, Landmark: Sitladevi Road & Behind Mahim Bazar, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Sir very good morning sir my mom have sugar so please tell me sir what to eating so please tell me sie.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Sir very good morning sir my mom have sugar so please tell me sir what to eating so please tell me sie.
Here is a sample diet to help you understand the diet. Early Morning: Green tea ( sugar less) Breakfast: non fried preparations/ whole wheat bread/ vegetable poha, upma, etc. / idli sambhar etc. Mid-Morning: Fruits ( avoid the carbohydrate rich fruits like grapes, banana, custard apple and watermelon) Lunch: 2 dry chapatti + sabji 1 katori + dal or skimmed curd – 1 katori + salad 1 katori Evening Snacks: Tea / Coffee sugarless + high fiber bis. OR Sprouts 1 katori Dinner: 2 chapatti + vegetable 1 katori + skimmed buttermilk 1 glass + salad 1 katori.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am sex addict, I didn't feel well if I do not get it, what should I do, please give a needful reply, I will be very thankful to you.

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
I am sex addict, I didn't feel well if I do not get it, what should I do, please give a needful reply, I will be very...
Get yourself engage in some creative work, be in public, read spiritual books. Avoid watching porn etc. Lastly homoeopathic medicines are useful in reducing heightened sexual desire without side effects.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 year old and I have a lean body. What should be my diet to gain weight. Get rashes on my face that are red initially and then leave black spots which take a long time to vanish. It happens only on my face and nit on body. Please suggest how to deal with it.

MD - Pathology
General Physician, Amritsar
I am 25 year old and I have a lean body. What should be my diet to gain weight. Get rashes on my face that are red in...
Take high protein diet, chicken, fish, eggs, soya milk and milk products fresh fruits do some exercise for rashes, see a skin specialist.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 20years old male and I am suffering from cynus for this have always nose block I will try many medicines like sinarest levo use Vicks while going to sleep but not well please gave me a good suggestion and I am scared from operation.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hello, Take Kali bich 200, 5 drops , once in a week. Nux vomica 30, 3 drops twice daily. Revert me after 15 days.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

my mom age 51 suffering from Diabetes since 6 month. Now her left leg paining at night what to do ?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
my mom age 51 suffering from Diabetes since 6 month. Now her left leg paining at night what to do ?
Hello, first and formost important thing is to have excellent blood glucose control with fasting around 100 mg, pp 150 to 160 mg & hba1c% <6.8. If pain is persisting or related reduced blood supply, then certain investigations may have to be done, like colour doppler or ngiography. Then suitable treatment can be under taken.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the symptoms of dengue or give some ways to prevent it I am in very bad condition.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
What are the symptoms of dengue or give some ways to prevent it I am in very bad condition.
Dengu virus is transmitted by Infected female Aedes Aegypti mosquito. Incubation period is 3-10 days. Most patients recover. Few patients can develop fatal complication like DHF (dengue hemorrhagic fever)/DSS (dengue shock syndrome) Symptom 1.Sudden High Fever, Severe Headache 2.Severe Bone and Joint Pain, Pain behind eyes 3.Fatigue, Nausea and vomiting, pain abdomen, loss of appetite 4.Skin rash may appear 2-5 days after fever 5.Blood platelet count is low and Dengue Antigen test (NS1) is positive Prevention 1.Take anti mosquito measures like use of mosquito net, mosquito repellent, 2. Spraying of insecticides in surrounding and keep it free from vegetation, 3.wearing full sleeve shirts in the evening, 4.Discarding empty containers for collection of water and promoting mosquito breeding Treatment If you are suffering from Dengue, Take one tablet of Paracetamol 500 mg 2-3 times daily after food, drink plenty of water and take rest. Monitor blood platelet and if it is falling down and you develop skin rashes with bleeding episodes like bleeding from gum, nose etc consult doctor immediately.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 37 year old. I suffers problem by nightmares. So every morning I don't feel relax after sleeping whole night and my day are waste for me. So I have to use cigarettes and alcohol. And my personality is changed every day like looking handsome or worst. Please give me best suggestion yoga tips or other thing that can make me a regular person. I feel like attack on my mind every morning I think neurons are disbalance every morning.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Gurgaon
I am 37 year old. I suffers problem by nightmares. So every morning I don't feel relax after sleeping whole night and...
Ayurvedic Shirodhara therapy is very effective, in 7-8 sittings you will feel grounded and nourished. Take almond oil 10 drops in warm milk infused with cinnamon powder -3 pinches once daily at bedtime. Surya namaskar with light and sound meditation will have tremendous result to give you inner strength.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 21 years old and I have got frequent acidity pains from the last many years. What could be the possible reason and what should do? Please help me.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Faridabad
I am 21 years old and I have got frequent acidity pains from the last many years. What could be the possible reason a...
Dear acidity and gas is mainly caused due to bad eating habits , sedentary life style , stress, anger and excessive exposure to sun...Follow the tips they can help u..:: 1. Drink 100-500 ml of tender coconut water twice a day for relief from hyperacidity Mix equal parts of powdered fennel, licorice root, basil leaves and coriander seeds. Have ½ teaspoon of this mixture with ½ teaspoon of powdered rock candy (or unrefined sugar) 15 minutes before lunch and dinner. 2.Make a powdered mixture of equal parts of rock candy (or unrefined sugar), fennel, and green cardamom. Whenever you feel heartburn, mix 1 teaspoon of the mixture in a glass of cold milk and drink. 3.Avoid tea, coffee, and carbonated or alcoholic beverages.Especially stop drinking bed tea. 4.Avoid using garlic, ginger, onions, tomatoes, and vinegar in cooking. 5.Curd should be strictly avoided at night. 6. Practice Yoga and Pranayama such as Vajrasana, Bhujangasana, Salabhasana, Bhastrika Pranayama,Shitali Pranayama and Shitkari Pranayama. 7.Drink plenty of fluids and water. avoid constipation. 8. Take 1 tsf avipattikar churna twice a day with empty stomach/ 1month
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have pain in throat both side from 2 month. Please help.

B.H.M.S., Senior Homeopath Consultant
Homeopath,
I have pain in throat both side from 2 month. Please help.
Please take belladonna 200 / 5 drops in little water thrice a day for one week. Revert back after one week with feedback.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from cough from last 2 week I feel pain in me chest whan I cough hard suggest me what I have to do.

BHMS
Homeopath, Thane
I am suffering from cough from last 2 week I feel pain in me chest whan I cough hard suggest me what I have to do.
Hi, Take following medicines Bry alba 30 4pills to be sucked thrice a day for 15 days Syp Stodal (SBL) 1tablespoon in 1/4th cup of water ,drink thrice a day take plain water steam once a day avoid eating curd, icecreams, pickles, papad, citrus fruits, watermelon, green skin bananas, pineapple, strawberries, custard apple, guavas. Stop using mosquito repellants.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I sweat excessively, regardless of the weather. The sweating is visibly more in the underarm area. Is there something I can do about this?

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Yes. Do read my article on this and kindly consult privately for personalised assessment and management. Dr. Surbhi agrawal consultant physician and diabetologist
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am 34 year old and started with Premature ejaculation now and feel weakness after intercourse.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Hi, I am 34 year old and started with Premature ejaculation now and feel weakness after intercourse.
You are having premature ejaculation.It may be due to 1.Anxiety, depression 2.Fatigue, stress 3.Relationship issues, performance anxiety, 4.consumption of alcohol, tobacco etc 5You can take the following measures a)Avoid stress, anxiety,depression b)Avoid alcohol and tobacco consumption c)Go for regular exercise d) lead a healthy living style e) Practice relaxation Technique by deep breathing exercise ( take deep full breath for 5 seconds, hold it for 3 seconds, exhale slowly for 5 seconds). Do it for 5 minutes without breaking the rhythm. It controls arousals and tension that lead to early ejaculation. f) )Use Condom to reduce sensation g)Take Foods to increase testosterone like eggs /asparagus/dark chocolate/carrots/oats/Ashwagandha/Avocado/blue berries/ banana/walnut/cereals/onion/garlic/almonds/bean/ mushroom h)Consult sex therapist/sexologist for advice
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

When I was in my 20' s my penis size was good around 8 inches when erected now it has become 4 inches I am 33 now. Please suggest me how to increase my penis size.

BHMS
Homeopath,
When I was in my 20' s my penis size was good around 8 inches when erected now it has become 4 inches I am 33 now. Pl...
Dear Lybrate User, The size of penis depends on four factors:- 1) HEIGHT OF THE PERSON :- Every organ of a taller person posses greater dimension than those of a shorter person. 2) TESTOSTERONE HORMONE:- Less secretion of this hormone leads to underdevelopment of sexual organs 3) SEXUAL DISEASES:- Patients suffering from Erectile dysfunction often complaints of short penis. 4) FATTY TUMMY:- With every increase of 6 kg in weight, the waistline is increased up to 2 cm. This fatty layer of abdomen conceals 2 cm of the length of penis by surrounding it. Kindly remember that the penis will not remain erected all time. It will remain contracted & flaccid throughout the day. However, you can observe the increase in the width & length of your penis whenever you undergo erection. The minimum size of an erected penis required for intercourse is 3 inches. A penis is composed of three highly vascular muscles namely two Corpus Cavernosus muscles & one Corpus Spongiosum muscle. In normal condition when an individual undergoes sexual arousal blood flow is directed towards those muscles of penis. As a result the muscles of penis gets pumped up & increase in size. This phenomenon is externally manifested as the erection of penis. There are numerous videos in YouTube which demonstrate this mechanism of erection. The plan of action behind increasing the size of penis is to increase the size of those underlying muscles of penis. Normally a muscle undergoes an increase in size when it gets hypertrophied due to weight training. Weight-training leads to the pumping of blood to the muscle resulting in increased protein synthesis in the muscles. This applies to every muscles of human body & the muscles of penis are no exception. But it is quite impossible for the vascular muscles of penis to undergo any type of weight-training. Here the PENIS DEVELOPER SET comes in handy. The PENIS DEVELOPER SET helps in pumping blood to those vascular muscles without any type of weight-training. The PENIS DEVELOPER SET creates a partial vacuum around the penis which leads in rushing of blood to the vascular muscles of penis. As a result the vascular muscles of penis gets pumped. Continuous use of the PENIS DEVELOPER SET leads to hypertrophy of the muscles of penis which results in the increase in the length & width of the muscles of penis and thus the penis looks bigger. There is no specific medicine to increase the size of penis. However, you may have come across a number of gimmicking advertisement of medicines which claim to increase the size of penis. Don’t fall prey for any such advertisement because the penis won’t get bigger unless there is an increase of the size of the underlying vascular muscles of penis. An effective increase in the length & width of the penis has been noted within 2 months in those patients who have used the Penis Developer Set for 30 minutes daily. You can buy the vacuum operated PENIS DEVELOPER SET from your local medical appliances store or you can get it by ordering for my Penis Enlargement Kit via Lybrate. The kit contains a PENIS DEVELOPER SET & a 30 ml pack of PENIS DEVELOPER OIL. The kit will cost Rs 1200 & an additional Internet Handling Fee of Rs 120 . In order to know about the method of using the PENIS DEVELOPER SET & the process of massaging the PENIS DEVELOPER OIL you will need a one-time text consultation. This consultation is necessary because you need to provide your full postal address as the kit will be sent through Indian Speed Post. The consultation will cost you Rs 100 & an additional Internet Handling fee of Rs 10. So, by paying the total amount of Rs 1430 you will get the PENIS DEVELOPER SET & PENIS DEVELOPER OIL as well as you will also know how to use it for quicker & better results in order to increase the size of penis. If you want to order the PENIS DEVELOPER SET & OIL via Lybrate then you need to just copy & paste the given link in URL & open it:- https://www.Lybrate.com/health-package/122560533? Lpt=PS-PPV&u=prithvirajsingha.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 year old and I have headache for two months so what I do. Help me for this.

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
I am 25 year old and I have headache for two months so what I do. Help me for this.
check your BP. Check your eye sight. take crocin pain relief one sos in case of severe and unbearable headache. take rest and good sleep. avoid stress. inform if not ok.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the synonymous of swine flu.

MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist,
What are the synonymous of swine flu.
Symptoms of swine flu are:- cough, sore throt, stuffy or running nose, bodyache, headache, chills, fatigue, fever ( but not always), nausea/vomiting, diarrhea, these symptoms are with in 1 to 3 days.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Chest pain. The first thing you may think of is heart attack. Certainly chest pain is not something to ignore. But you should know that it has many possible causes.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
Chest pain. The first thing you may think of is heart attack. Certainly chest pain is not something to ignore. But yo...
Chest pain can be due to any reason...but if it's retro sternal and constructive type then do get an ecg done immediately
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from indigestion problem. And 1 month before I had the LFT test in which some of the parameters are- 1.Bilirubin (total). - Value (1.04), Range (0.20-1.00 mg/dl) 2.Bilirubin (direct) - Value (0.45), Range (0.00-0.50 mg/dl) 3.Bilirubin (indirect)- Value (0.59), Range (0.22-0.70 mg/dl) 4.SGOT (AST)- Value (37.80), Range (5.00-34.00 U/l) 5.SGPT (ALT)- Value (41.20),Range (0.30-40.00 U/l) 6.Alkaline Phosphatase- Value (335.00), Range (40-130.00 U/l) 7.Protein (total)-. Value (8.50), Range (6.30-8.00gm/dl) 8.ALBUMIN-Value (4.80), Range (3.50-5.00gm/dl) 9.GLOBULIN-Value (3.70), Range (2.30- 3.50 gm/dl) 10. A:G Ratio- Value (1.30), Range (1.20-2.00:1) Now, as most of the parameters are above the range so does I have any problem in liver as Bilirubin, Alkaline Phosphatase & SGOT are very high. And one more question, my protein level is above the range but I still suffer from underweight problem, why?I request you to answer both the questions please.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am suffering from indigestion problem. And 1 month before I had the LFT test in which some of the parameters are-
1...
Sgot and alkaline phosphate and bilirubin levels can be controlled with diet changes and I will suggest you to eat nutritious home made food with adequate fluid intake and Few diet tips - Not to eat fried food items and Can eat All green vegetables, moong , chana , Dal , rice etc And to apply ghee over chappati and don't apply oil over chappati And to drink milk mixed with turmeric powder twice a day And If possible eat eggs on alternate days And If possible in breakfast eat atleast one bajra ka rotla And Eat seasonal fruit
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am having severe headache after intercourse for at least two days. Bp is normal and sugar level is also under control. Please suggest what to do and reason for the same.

MD(EH)/AM/Accupressure
Acupressurist, Chandigarh
Hi, I am having severe headache after intercourse for at least two days. Bp is normal and sugar level is also under c...
Dear lybrate user, As the cause of this headache lies in Vata and Pitta imbalance measured to bance them are quite helpful. You must avoid bringing head to a very low position when u r on the top. Do not strain neck neck strain may also be the cause of headache. Do not over exert yourself. You may take Alfafa tonic for some days and see the results.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 18 year old and have a habit of biting nails.! Does it have any effect on my health.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Noida
It may be due to anxiety This problem can be solved by Meditation i can give you address of rajyoga meditation center near your house (this is free of cost)
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed