Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Vivek Agrawal

MBBS, MS - General Surgery, MCh - Neuro Surgery

Neurosurgeon, Mumbai

11 Years Experience  ·  300 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Vivek Agrawal MBBS, MS - General Surgery, MCh - Neuro Surgery Neurosurgeon, Mumbai
11 Years Experience  ·  300 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Vivek Agrawal
Dr. Vivek Agrawal is a popular Neurosurgeon in Girgaon, Mumbai. He has been a successful Neurosurgeon for the last 11 years. He has done MBBS, MS - General Surgery, MCh - Neuro Surgery. He is currently associated with Sir H N Relinace Foundation Hospital and Research Center in Girgaon, Mumbai. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Vivek Agrawal on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Neurosurgeons in India. You will find Neurosurgeons with more than 44 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Neurosurgeons online in Mumbai. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - NKPSIMS , Nagpur - 2006
MS - General Surgery - NHC College , Ahmedabad - 2010
MCh - Neuro Surgery - BJMC, Ahahmdabad - 2014

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

...more

Panacea Hospital

Plot No. 105/106, Gurudwara Rd, Sector 8, Panvel. Landmark : Near to GurudwaraNavi Mumbai Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Vivek Agrawal

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

How drinking can affect the brain? And affected brain can regain its original form?

Diploma in Diabetology, Pregnancy & Diabetes, Hypertension, Cardiovascular Prevention in Diabetes ,Thyroid
Sexologist, Sri Ganganagar
How drinking can affect the brain? And affected brain can regain its original form?
ALCOHOL'S DAMAGING EFFECTS ON THE BRAIN. Difficulty walking, blurred vision, slurred speech, slowed reaction times, impaired memory: Clearly, alcohol affects the brain. On the other hand, a person who drinks heavily over a long period of time may have brain deficits that persist well after he or she achieves sobriety.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Okk I am 17 year old girl. I am an introvert. I have very few peoples in my life who r close to me nd whom I tell anything. But every time I have an excuse that my heart says my mind that I have none to discuss anything. Coz m free with my mom but I can't share my that type of problems because where she feel awkward I also feel awkward. My dad. God .I can't because i'm not so comfortable with my dad as my dad don't give me that place in his life in my childhood. I have a cousin who is my bua ka ladke he is very close to me. But he shares everything with his mom so that's why where I have the conservative family I can't share all problems. because it's about my mom. I hope you understand my words. I have none jiske sath m khulke sari batein kar saku. Yes, I have a mouse she is really good. And very much supportive. But her mindset is also like my mom. I'm really too much frustrated. And after all the things I find something interesting in my phone. And after using the phone I felt tired and after that I can't want to study. And if I didn't study I got low marks and again I feel low awkward and failure. Please suggest what should I do? Please give practical suggestions.

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical cardiology, MBBS
General Physician, Ghaziabad
Okk I am 17 year old girl. I am an introvert. I have very few peoples in my life who r close to me nd whom I tell any...
1.no alcohol 2. Reduce body wt 3. No smoking 4. Diet - no ghee/ butter, have mix of vegetable oils - mustard, til, ground nut, olive oil, have more green vegetables and fruits, have whole grain atta, no fried. Fast. Spicy / processed/ junk food. Less sugar, potato, rice 5. 30 mts brisk walk daily, start your day with walk 6. Deep breathing exercise for 10 mts daily 7. Meditation daily for 10 mts. 6-8 hrs of sleep at night 8. Social support from friends and family members. Interact with your mother more and make her your friend 9. Expose your body to sun for 15-20 mts daily after some oil massage to get vit d. Write your daily routine in detail. I will help you to come out of this problem medicine can not be advised for open question for medicine contact on private chat good luck.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is it normal to marry a person who hvin medication of benign multiple sclerosis frm last 5 year, want to known what it is actually and its consequences.

MASLP
Speech Therapist, Mumbai
Is it normal to marry a person who hvin medication of benign multiple sclerosis frm last 5 year, want to known what i...
Multiple sclerosis is a neurodegenerative disease where myline covering around brain axons gets damaged. It's a progressive disorder which can affect body functions at various levels and degrees.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Dr. I have following symptoms from may 2016 Sore thorat headache body ache mild fever weakness tiredness white coated tongue joint muscle pain numbness hand and feet white spot in inside the mouth cheeks and lips tonsil large back pain Sir please suggest me what possible cause of my symptoms whose blood test I need please suggest.

BDS
Dentist, Gurgaon
Hello Dr. I have following symptoms from may 2016
Sore thorat headache body ache mild fever weakness tiredness white ...
Dear Lybrate user, so many symptoms should motivate you to physically visit a dentist as all these serious symptoms require clinical checkup. ONLY ONLINE CONSULTATION CANNOT HELP. Your dentist would require a complete record of your medical history and all the medicines that you have been taking with/without prescription for more than a year. You haven't mentioned any of your habits too. Please consult your local dentist immediately. After a thorough examination only, the dentist can suggest you some tests or refer you to a general physician if required. It is very important for a dentist to assess the degree of problem after seeing it, only theoretical symptoms cannot help in writing tests and prescriptions.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to be healthy at 62 along with diabetes type 2 ,hyper tension, nerves weakness kindly give me some economical tips thank you

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery), MD - Alternate Medicine, M.D. ( Alternative Medicine)
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Dehradun
How to be healthy at 62 along with diabetes type 2 ,hyper tension, nerves weakness kindly give me some economical tip...
Eat a fig daily with a cup of milk, eat lesser than what you feel like, reduce dinner, take a date every week, take fruits like pomegranate and pineapple once in a week, be happy and tension free, Chew a pinch of kalonji seeds every morning, take a spoonful of honey every 10th day.exercise for 30 minutes a day in continuity or intermittently.salt, Sugar and fats to be in moderation . Take homeopathic sterculia A Q 5 drops in 1/4th cup water after breakfast daily Shyzigium Jambolinum Q 5 to 10 drops in water as per the severity of blood sugar level.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doc, my grandpa is admitted in hospital from 15days and the doc's are telling that he has GB syndrome, is that curable or not we are really worried?

MBBS
General Physician,
guillain-,barre syndrome is a rare condition in which your immune system attacks your nerves, leading to muscles weakness and even paralysis the exact cause is not known but it often occurs after a viral or bacterial infection and pt should be admiitad to a hospital for close monitoring until it is determined that the course of disease had to be followed.
1 person found this helpful

I'm a 20year old female and I have a worm inside my brain, I dnt know the correct term for it. I have been taking oxetol 300mg for the past 3months and I'm perfectly fine. But I wanted to know the mazor precautions which I should take in my case?

MD - Psychiatry, MBBS
Psychiatrist, Patna
Worm inside brain is called neurocysticercosis. It may cause seizure (epileptic fits). Oxetol (oxcarbazapine) is an antiepileptic drug given to such patients to avoid seizure. You should take medicines in time and never miss a dose. These type of patients are prone to an epileptic fit, hence they should avoid riding bike/bicycle, working at height, working near heavy machinery, working at height or near water body or fire.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I have a problem whenever I do a little work or even doing nothing my hands remain shivering I am only 25 years old.

BHMS
Homeopath, Chennai
Sir I have a problem whenever I do a little work or even doing nothing my hands remain shivering I am only 25 years old.
Neurological problems can cause tremors, but they can also be caused by metabolic problems and toxins (such as alcohol) that affect the brain and nervous system. Shaking hands and tremor can also be a side effect of different medications.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 30 years old female, married and have one boy. Last one months I have lot shivering, body pain, headache everything. I get tensed without any reason. Always my body get shivered. What is the problem I have?

MBBS, MD - Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Guwahati
I am 30 years old female, married and have one boy. Last one months I have lot shivering, body pain, headache everyth...
Seems you have suffered from depression and depression. Consult a psychiatrist. Within 15 days of starting treatment you get improvement.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son is suffering from cerebellum atrophy from last 4 years I am using anti-epilepsy medicine and present is condition is he is bedridden he can fill pain, hot ,cold i.e skin sense rest all sense are not working. Kindly advice me what I have to do. Really we are troubling a lot. We are ready to give to research center.

MD - Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Chennai
I am sad to hear this. But cerebellar atrophy is difficult to reverse, I guess the neurologist should have told you about the disorder and long term prognosis.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Seizure in Children

CCT, FRCPCH , MRCPCH, Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS
Pediatrician, Gurgaon
At the time of seizure -
Please do not put anything in child's mouth, not even syp of water, spoon, finger, etc. It can be very dangerous.
2 people found this helpful

My mom age 50, suffering with numbness in leg, had got report of thyroid stimulating hormone TSH of 20.28 in place of 0.35 to 5.50 microIU/mL. TT3 and TT4 levels are ok. E.S.R IHour is 40 in place of 0 to 20 mm/hr. Serum uric acid is 6.8 in place of 2.5 to 5.7 mg/dl.

DM - Neurology, MD - Medicine
Neurologist, Mohali
My mom age 50, suffering with numbness in leg, had got report of thyroid stimulating hormone TSH of 20.28 in place of...
She is suffering from hypothyroidism, a condition where TSH is raised. She has to be started on Thyroxine tablets and numbness is possibly due to neuropathy caused hypothyroidism. Other causes of neuropathy should be ruled out. Uric acid may be raised due to other metabolic factors not related to numbness.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have migraine since last 6 months please can you suggest me some medicine or home remedies?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Take Paracetamol 500mg one Tablet sos after food, drink plenty of water and take rest.. Check your BP, avoid stres sand anxiety since it precipitates migraine attack If You have chronic migraine, you have to take migraine prophylaxis after consulting neurologist
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have developed tingling sensation/numbness mostly in sole and palm.However sometimes it is felt at the other part also.I have also developed pain in my shoulders. With the input of medicine(Jalra M 500/50),the diabetese is under control.I am also suffering from gas formation in my stomach which always disturbs me while i amm attending a meeting/conference. Please help. 48 yrs.Male

MS - Orthopaedics, Fellowship in Adult Spine Surgery
Orthopedist, Delhi
Your symptoms can be due to diabetic neuropathy or less likely due to cervical spine pathology. You need to visit an Orthopaedic Surgeon for detailed clinical examination and investigations including MRI scan of the cervial spine.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a serious problem since more than an year now which I have no solution of. I have gone to neurosurgeon, psychiatrist, ent, etc. I feel drowsiness all day long and am not able to concentrate. Below are the symptoms I have followed by the tests I had done including blood test and mri. Symptoms: Day long Drowsiness - standing, sitting, walking, driving Fatigue Lack of concentration Memory loss A little speech problem (rare) Sleepy during driving Blurred vision Reading and Writing problem Headache mainly on both sides of the head nerve pain Understanding things take time Loss of appetite Focus lock Not refreshed after sleep even after 10hr End of the work shift after 8 hrs, I am totally exhausted. Ringing noise in left ear Test done: MRI of the brain and nerve - all clear Front sinuses MRI - all clear Neck xray - clear Blood test - all fine, hemoglobin 14.7, vitamin b12, b5 at good level, tsh 1.75, iron in level Psychoanalysis done - a little OCD but nothing harmful. Ear ent checkup - all clear Current medication: Anti depressant - 3months not effect My body: Height: 6ft 1in Weight: 73kg No feeling of sadness Fatigue 24x7 Strange fact: If I am feeling sleepy any point of the day or night and lay down on the bed with my eyes open, the high sleepy sensation subsides with in hour or two and feel a little comfortable.

Advance Course in Neuro linguistic Programming, Diploma In Dyslexic Studies, Masters In Psychological Counselling
Psychologist, Mumbai
There are many possibilities to this, it is not necessary that there cannot be possibilities of lesions or other abnormalities even if the mri is clear. At the onset it appears to be that you are extremely stressed and are undergoing a anxiety disorder. Yet you also need to rule out seizure disorders since drowsiness accompanied with headache is present.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Feeling pressure on forehead and no feeling in stomach, numbness in muscles breath is slow what may be the reason. All reports like CBC lft kft electrolytes thyroid vit d lipid profile urine are normal except b12 is 148. ESR Is normal.

PG Diploma in Clinical Research, Diploma in Acupuncture, MBBS, College Of Physicians & Surgeons
General Physician, Mumbai
Feeling pressure on forehead and no feeling in stomach, numbness in muscles breath is slow what may be the reason.
Al...
It's advisable to interact with you, you may be stressed, have adequate sleep, frequent small meals, yoga, pranayam etc. Will definitely reduce symptoms, eye check up, lifestyle modification with various therapy to be advocated.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I don't feel any weakness. But my hands always get shivering. What would be the reason behind this?

MSc
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Hyderabad
Add 1spoon honey and chawanprash in morning and evening and have 2 cups of milk wth almonds kishmish banana in morning and evening. Avoid fry spicy junk food and aerated drinks and do 30mints of exercise in the day avoid excess salt and spices. Do deep breathing 5times inhale exhale from left nostril than same from right nostril.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 30 years old lady mere pero ki naso me bhut dard hota me roj ka kam bhe nahi ker pati khade hone per modne me muze dard hota he muze kya kerna chahiye ?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Zirakpur
Nason me dard aur modne me dard se jahir hai ki aapko vayu vikar hai jo modern medicine ke anusar ra, gout, arthritis aadi ki ahuruat ho sakti hai. Gout me adhiktar toe ke joint se problem shuru hui mani jati hai or ra me chhote joint se shuru hui mani ja sakti hai. Nason me dard calcium ki kami, nerves pain kuchh bhi ho sakta hai. Aapki digestion aur metabolism me problem hone se agar aam (mucous in stools) ki utpatti ho rahi hai to aapko pachan kriya bhi sahi rakni hogi. Aap esr, uric acid, ra factor, calcium adi ke test reports bhejen. Tab tak aap chvya, chitrak, sonth, peepal, peeplamool herbs ka karha (decoction) piyen. 1 cup din me 2 bar minimum. Halka bhojan khayen. Garam pani piyen. Aapki apan vayu dosh ke karan lumbo sacral spine me affect aata hai. Jiske karan spine ki spondylitis/ spondylosis bhi ho sakti hai. Spine ka ls spine ap aur lateral view x-ray ki report bheje. Koshish karen zyada pain killer na len.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed