Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Vishnu

Homeopath, Mumbai

Dr. Vishnu Homeopath, Mumbai
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Vishnu
Dr. Vishnu is an experienced Homeopath in Andheri West, Mumbai. He is currently practising at Dr. Batra Clinic in Andheri West, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Vishnu and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Homeopaths in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Homeopaths with more than 28 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Homeopaths online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

No. 309, 3rd Floor, Royal Plaza, Next To City Mall, Lokhandwala, Andheri West, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Vishnu

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have blood urea nitrogen photometry 7.81 mg/dl (7.9-20) --tc /hdl cholesterol ratio 5.5 (3-5) --ldl /hdl ratio 3.6 (1.5-3) non-hdl cholesterol 160.3 mg/dl (160) lymphocyte percentage 44.3 (20-40) basophils-absolute count 0.01 (0.2-0.10) mean corp. Homo. Conc (mchc) 30.9 g/dl (31.5-34.5) could you please let me know what does these test results mean. Thank you.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I have blood urea nitrogen photometry 7.81 mg/dl (7.9-20)
--tc /hdl cholesterol ratio 5.5 (3-5)
--ldl /hdl ratio 3.6 ...
high cholesterol can cause atherosclerotic heart disease or narrowed coronary arteries in the heart can cause the symptoms of angina, when theheart muscle is not provided with enough oxygen to function. Decreased blood supply to the brain may be due to narrowed small arteries in the brain or because the larger carotidarteries in the neck may become blocked. This can result in a transient ischmic attack or stroke. Peripheral artery disease describes gradual narrowing of the arteries that supply the legs. During exercise , if the legs do not get enough blood supply, they can develop pain , called claudication . Other arteries in the body may also be affected by plaque buildup causing them to narrow, including the mesenteric arteries to the intestine and the renal arteries to the kidney. you should be avoid bad habits ,fatty meal/oily foods/junk/fast foods/alcohol/smoking/noo-veg. take whole grain meal/oats/dalia/green veg./fruits/juice/ use garlic . you can take also cap. ecosprin gold-10 at night. and consult cardiologist.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How can control my hair fall & how can I make my silky hair to strong strength hairs?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
How can control my hair fall & how can I make my silky hair to strong strength hairs?
Hi. It's normal to lose up to 100 hair per day, and in most people, those hairs grow back. But many men -- and some women -- lose hair as they grow older. You can also lose your hair if you have certain diseases, such as thyroid problems, diabetes, or lupus. If you take certain medicines or have chemotherapy for cancer, you may also lose your hair. Other causes are stress, a low protein diet, a family history, use of bore water, or nutritional deficiencies. Need to rule out any causative factor or underlying medical condition. Management: Take diet rich in protein like non-veg, eggs (it's loaded with essential nutrients such as proteins, vitamin b12, iron, zinc and omega 6 fatty acids in large amounts and biotin), different pulses & legumes, sprouts, nuts (sp. Walnuts and almonds); iron-rich food like green vegetables, dates, carrots, prunes, green peas; also oats, shrimp, take flaxseeds, sunflower seeds, sesame seeds, green tea, soyabean, fruits, salads, etc. Take low-fat dairy products (they also contain whey and casein, two high-quality protein sources) take proper 6-9hrs of sound sleep. Give up the habit of smoking and excessive alcohol intake. Avoid junk food and any kind of beverages (tea, coffee, aerated drinks, cold drinks, etc.) avoid canned/ tinned food or food that contains preservatives (eat fresh ones). Avoid use of hard water to wash the head rather use boiled water for head wash. Avoid use of harsh hair colour, hair treatment like rebonding, straightening, perming, etc. Avoid vigorous exercises or any supplements provided by the gym! cover your head with scarf or cap while stepping outside. Use rose wood/ any wooden hair comb to brush your hair. Regularly massage head and hair with coconut oil, almond oil (depending upon your scalp type) 1 to 3 times a week. Regular exercising is also one of the important point, but should be done under some good, qualified yoga teacher or instructor for proper guidance; it also releases the stress/ tension in the mind and the body and keeps you fit and young! Medication: Take homoeopathic medicines - Schwabe's Wiesbaden 200 & Alfalfa tonic twice a day for 1 month and revert. Use Schwabe's Arnica shampoo and Hair Growth oil regularly as per the condition of your scalp (minimum 3 times a week). After shampooing, use Bakson's Arnica hair conditioner as well after every head wash.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have problem with stomach. I am suffering from constipation and gas. Please advise me.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I have problem with stomach. I am suffering from constipation and gas. Please advise me.
Eat green veg. More fiber foods. Avoid fatty foods,junk foos,oily meal, drink plenty of water.take digestive meal . Syp. Aristozyme 10 ml thrice a day. Take tab. Charcol at night. Syp . Livoluk 10 ml at night. tests for constipation..Examination of the rectum and lower, or sigmoid, colon (sigmoidoscopy) Examination of the rectum and entire colon (colonoscopy). An X-ray of the rectum during defecation (defecography). Avoid smoking/alcohol if you take.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm suffering from hidradenitis suppurativa since I was 12-13 and I'm 20 now I never consulted a doctor as it looks like I'm unhygienic so I always refuse to go to a doctor and I even do not share this problem with anyone If there any time remedy I can try to get over it (any soaps, antibiotics etc)

MD - Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Jammu
I'm suffering from hidradenitis suppurativa since I was 12-13 and I'm 20 now I never consulted a doctor as it looks l...
So not consider that you r unhygienic. It is a medical condition and occur to any one. I suggest you to start ayurvedic treatment I am 100 percent sure that ayurvedic treatment will treat your problem.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello actually I suffered from bad itching and redness on my scrotum but now from few days I am feeling totally fine . Sill I have a doubt (was that all normal

MBBS
General Physician, Panchkula
Hello actually I suffered from bad itching and redness on my scrotum but now from few days I am feeling totally fine ...
Usually itching in scrotum is due to fungal infection. Some time body is able to fight it. This may happen due to wearing wet under garments. So if reoccure consult a doctor. Otherwise forget.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Piles and fissures mouth bleeding... I am very nervous about operation... Right now I could not walk even sleep is painful...

MDS - Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery
Dentist, Chennai
- use a soft toothbrush -- and brush properly! brush your teeth for at least two minutes twice a day and after meals. Hard brushing can further damage the soft tissues of your mouth. - floss at least once a day and be sure to floss beyond the gum line to remove more plaque. - control bleeding by applying pressure to the area with a cold compress. - rinse with salt water or hydrogen peroxide to keep the area clean. Avoid mouthwashes that contain alcohol, which can dry out your mouth. - stay away from smoking and other tobacco products, which can aggravate bleeding gums. - eat a balanced diet and limit snacking between meals. Carbohydrates and sugars feed dental plaque. - try an oral irrigation device, commonly known as a" water pick, to clear debris from around the gum line. - you may need deep cleaning along with surgical curettage or gum strengthening procedure. Use pepsodent tooth paste & gum paint for 2 to 3 weeks. Advance procedures can be done with laser.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have stone problem from 1 week before. What should I do to remove it from kidney?

Advanced Aesthetics
Ayurveda, Gulbarga
Lemon juice contains citric acid that helps break down the calcium-based kidney stones. Drink two to three glass of lemon juice daily. This will help increase the volume of urination, which is really good for those having kidney stones. Medicines are neeri syrup and calcury tab and vrikkdoshhar tab for 1month it removes stone any queries inform me.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My brother is suffering from pain in spine and back head. The pain is very loud and intensity of pain is very high. When he eats something, after certain interval he vomiting all things. No disease is found in medical report even I do the M.R.I.he can't sleep as normal from last 10 days, cause of pain. Some times he is in very critical conditions. Please give me some suggestions for his relief.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
My brother is suffering from pain in spine and back head. The pain is very loud and intensity of pain is very high. W...
Bhujang Asana – Lie flat on your stomach, keeping the palms out, bend the neck backward, take a deep breath and while holding it for 6 seconds, raise the chest up. Release breath and relax your body. Repeat the exercise 15 times twice daily.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My hair is falling down I lost my hair what is the problem to me and how I can predict the problem I want my hair to homb.

MD - Alternate Medicine, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Mohali
My hair is falling down I lost my hair what is the problem to me and how I can predict the problem I want my hair to ...
Hair fall may be attributed to different reasons like using artificial colors, hair styling, chemicals etc. It may be due to some internal weakness also. Please go for herbal neem shampoo. Use shikakai and amla as conditioner (soak amla and shikakai in water overnight and boil a little in morning). Apply it on hairs. Keep for half an hour and then wash. It will condition the hairs.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have cough I have taken medicine but my cough is not stopping. What should I do?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
YOu need to take the correct medicine and allergy can be a good cause and you need to check blood and inform me
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How can I get rid of smoking its too difficult to avoid such typ of thing plzz help must reply?

(MRCPSYCH-UK), MD - Psychiatry, MBBS
Psychiatrist, Hyderabad
If you are an occasional smoker - with public messages, health awareness programs and your own doctors advice, you can quit. If you are a regular smoker, motivational therapy with a trained psychotherapist or a psychiatrist and enormous will power will help you quit. If you are a diseased smoker, consult a de addiction psychiatrist at the earliest. He may give you anti-smoking medications and de addiction treatment.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have headache from last 2 days, it is intense and really disturbing, I am not able to sleep at night due to pain, what should I do?

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
I have headache from last 2 days, it is intense and really disturbing, I am not able to sleep at night due to pain, w...
check your BP. check your eye sight .take crocin pain relief one sos for severe headache. take rest and good sleep. avoid stress. inform if not ok.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have not slept for 2 days and now my head is aching, what to do? Please help me And Stomachache from 3 days, thought it will be ok, but still its the same, what to do?

MD(EH)/AM/Accupressure
Acupressurist, Chandigarh
I have not slept for 2 days and now my head is aching, what to do? Please help me And
Stomachache from 3 days, though...
You should take nyx vomica 30 thrice a day three drops in water for one day for stomachache and headache.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 18 years old nd my weight is 55 nd my height is 5.10 .so how do I hv more fats? I need a diet.

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist,
I am 18 years old nd my weight is 55 nd my height is 5.10 .so how do I hv more fats? I need a diet.
Eat a lot of good things Protein = building block for your muscles Carbs will help you put on weight, but it won’t be muscle Keep track of everything you eat Compound exercises are your friend Appearance is a consequence of fitness Let your muscles rest Sleep Make it part of your routine Realize you will put on some fat U need to take a high protein high calorie diet.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I don't even have a minimum confidence level in every work. And I am having so much inferiority complex. How can I tackle this? These are the only thing for everyone's success. So please guide me.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
I don't even have a minimum confidence level in every work. And I am having so much inferiority complex. How can I ta...
Dear lybrate user. I can understand. Yes. You are correct. Self confidence and superiority feeling are essential for success. You need to understand you, your abilities, world and people. You need self confidence building training online. Take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My height is 5.5ft I want to increase it more please consult me tips or medicine.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Bundi
My height is 5.5ft I want to increase it more please consult me tips or medicine.
After 18 chances recede. But take nutritious food, do pranayam, sooryanamaskar, hanging exercises, sprints, take high protein diet and growth n antioxidants combo with directed anupana. If hereditary doesn't inhibit, may gain little ht. Raw material of growth herbs combo should be of gr8 quality and properly processed in herbal juices. You may opt to get from us too.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have developing fat only on tummy and when I eat my tummy become so tight. What should I do?

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
I have developing fat only on tummy and when I eat my tummy become so tight. What should I do?
Hello, * Go for a walk in d morning for an hr. *go, for meditation for 30 mnts. *take, plenty of water. * cut your meal by 20%. * take, easily digestible diet, avoiding junk food. * take, oats, green tea in d breakrast. go for an exercise, for your tummy. Homoeo-care** @ Fucus vas Q- 20 drops with1/2 cup of warm water 1/2 an hr before each meal report your progress, monthly with your wt chart. Take care
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hii Doctors. I m 19 years old and my height is around 5 foot 1 inch. I want to make my height around 6.3 so tell me what is height age limit and what I do for improving my self in low cost. please reply.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
Hii Doctors. I m 19 years old and my height is around 5 foot 1 inch. I want to make my height around 6.3 so tell me w...
We all are aware of the fact that our height increases up to a particular age and then it comes to a halt. Height increases up to the age of 18years in women and up to the age of 20 years in men. Increase in height is attributed to the production of growth hormone, called the HGH( Human Growth Hormone), which is secreted by the pituitary gland called the master gland of our body. It is rather difficult to increase height after reaching adulthood as the production of these hormones slowly stops. In most cases, the epiphyses of the long bones are fused as the last bits of cartilaginous tissue in the bones turn into solid hard bones. This prevents any further growth in longer bones. However, if the hormones are released naturally, increase in height can be observed. Increase in height at your age depends upon a no. of factors like 1.Heriditary factor 2.Recorded any increase in height in last 6 months 3.Amount of effort you are putting in for increase in height 4.How much serious are you for your height 5.Will you give 100% if I show you a direction 6.Just do your bit with full determination and leave the rest to time,exercises and medicines. Consult me Fast for Homoeopathic consultation as you short of time The treatment will cost you Rs 40-50 per day for 3-6 months.
7 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir from 3 months I suffer with my knee pain. While playing shuttle its happend. If I walk more swellng is observed till now.

MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Indore
Hello, please go for a mri, it seems that you have injured some prestigious soft tissue of your knee joint that could be ligaments or meniscus. And if you keep ignoring them, it could result in to osteoarthritis regards.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed