Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Vishal S.Deshmukh

BHMS

General Physician, Mumbai

8 Years Experience  ·  80 at clinic
Dr. Vishal S.Deshmukh BHMS General Physician, Mumbai
8 Years Experience  ·  80 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Vishal S.Deshmukh
Dr. Vishal S.Deshmukh is a trusted General Physician in Mumbai, Mumbai. He has helped numerous patients in his 8 years of experience as a General Physician. He has done BHMS . You can meet Dr. Vishal S.Deshmukh personally at En-Live Health Care & Clinic in Mumbai, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Vishal S.Deshmukh on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 33 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
BHMS - MUHS, - 2009
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Shop No.1,2, Sector No.3, Shanti Garden, Mira Road(E). Landmark: Opp:Surya Shopping Centre, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
80 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

What is calcified granuloma and is it danger ? or not and can it is removal by medication?

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
The most common cause of nodule calcification is granuloma formation, usually in the response to healed infection. Healed infection. Calcified granulomata, e. G. Thoracic histoplasmosis, recovered miliary tuberculosis (rare) most common. They are generally not harmful and they do not usually cause any symptoms.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

i have Back pain, neck pain, shoulders pain.what to do?

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist,
Hi please visit physiotherapist or orthopaedic for proper diagnosis as treatment will be according to diagnosis. For pain apply hot water and cold water fomentation thrice a day for 5 days do reply for private consultation and detailed treatment plan. Best wishes.
50 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi everyone, I am 21 years old male, I ate orange fruit and checked my blood sugar 10 minutes after eating the fruit, it showed 174. Am I in danger zone?. Thanks in advance.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hi everyone, I am 21 years old male, I ate orange fruit and checked my blood sugar 10 minutes after eating the fruit,...
Mr. lybrate-user, Orange gives only few grams of glucose. It is unlikely to raise blood glucose level to the extent mentioned. However, 174 mg random glucose level is high. It is better to get a proper fasting, PP glucose level and HbA1c% done. That will give a clear idea whether there is any problem. Following are the criteria to decide whether a person has diabetes: 1)Normal: FBG:70 to 110 mg, HbA1c% <5.9 2) Pre-diabetes: FBG:108 to 125 mg, PP 141 to 199 mg & HbA1c%5.9 to 6.4. 3) Diabetes:FBG: 126 mg and above, PP 200 mg and above & HbA1c%6.5 and above. Thanks.
17 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I have a night fall problem. I am loosing my sperm more than 4 times a week. Sir please tell me how get rid of this.

MBBS, MD - Community Medicine
General Physician, Jaipur
Sir I have a night fall problem. I am loosing my sperm more than 4 times a week. Sir please tell me how get rid of this.
It is usual and stops automatically when you gets involved in sexual activity. Do not worry about it/ be relaxed completely.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I suffer from a runny nose syndrome since last two years after a burst of sneezing. What should I do?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
1. Do steam inhalation by steam inhaler 2-3 times daily with karvol plus inhalant capsule 2. Put otrivin nasal drop 1 drop thrice daily. 3. Take one tablet of levocetrizine (5mg) at bed time. 4. Drink lukewarm water/hot soup/herbal tea etc 5. If you have recurrent attack of cold you may be having sinusitis/allergic rhinitis 6. Take plain xray pns/ct scan of pns after consulting ent specialist to exclude sinusitis and take treatment accordingly 7. If sinusitis is excluded, it I could be due to allergic rhinitis, do an allergy test after consulting allergy specialist/immunologist to find out the cause of allergy and follow the treatment and advice accordingly.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Fasting Sugar is 190, age 34, female please suggest medicine or necessary procedure to control.

Practical Course in Diabetology, POST GRADUATE COURSE IN DIABETOLOGY, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Jammu
Fasting Sugar is 190, age 34, female
please suggest medicine or necessary procedure to control.
Avoid sugar, fruit juices,fried food and junk food. Exercise regularly and start tab Istamet XR bed time.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from asthma please suggest me a medical treatment for this disease.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Bangalore
Hi Manish., Asthma symptoms, which include coughing, wheezing, and chest tightness, are common in an asthma attack. Sometimes asthma is called bronchial asthma or reactive airway disease. Asthma can be controlled with proper treatment. Symptoms:- Common asthma symptoms include: 1.Coughing, especially at night 2.Wheezing 3.Shortness of breath 4.Chest tightness, pain, or pressure Medication:- 1.Cof X-5ml with warm water twice a day. 2.Sitopaladi churna-1/4tsp with honey daily 3-4times a day. You have to give dese medication only for 1 week by that you will be relieve of symptoms
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I m 30 yr old women. Sometimes I feel mild pain around chest and heart. What should I do. I take pan 40 on empty stomach. Having hypothyroidism. Also nose is blocked when wake up with lot sneezing n breathlessness. Pls help.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
I m 30 yr old women. Sometimes I feel mild pain around chest and heart. What should I do. I take pan 40 on empty stom...
get your ecg done first...most likely its due to muscular pain or acidity burt still get ecg done to rule out any cardiac cause -Tablet nasorest-p twice daily may ease breathing by decongesting nose. -Do steam inhalation once or twice daily. -for frequent sneezing episodes u can take tablet odimont-lc once daily -plz get the thyroid test done and provide your latest thyroid reports...
8 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor, I am 45 years old male, I am suffering from arm pain, neck pain, shoulder freeze and short breath, please advice what I shall do?

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist, Faridabad
For short breath,get spirometry done to r/oasthma. Can be due to wt also. Reduce wt.Get physiotherapy for frozen shoulder
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to Deal With Epilepsy?

MD (Med) -, MBBS
Internal Medicine Specialist, Gurgaon
How to Deal With Epilepsy?

Epilepsy is a relatively common disorder. Most cases of epilepsy can be controlled with a combination of drug therapy and healthy lifestyle. In some cases, surgery may also be advised. Epilepsy affects not only the lifestyle of the patient but also that of their caregiver. Each person reacts to epilepsy in a different way and hence the type of care needed also varies from person to person. While some patients have few seizures and require care only when they're having a seizure others need round the clock care. Here are a few tips to keep in mind if a loved one suffers from epilepsy.

  1. Know what type of epilepsy he/she is dealing with: Not all epileptic seizures are the same. Find out what type of seizures your loved one suffers from and what are the possible triggers associated with Involve yourself in their lifestyle. Epilepsy should not be a reason for your loved one to lock themselves in a room to stay safe. Participate in activities with them of you feel the activity may be a safety risk if they were to have a seizure; for example - swimming. 
  2. Notice seizure triggers: Often an epileptic patient may not remember the seizure after it has occurred. As their care giver, keep a seizure diary to track their seizures and its related triggers. Look for patterns in the triggers to their epilepsy attacks.
  3. Keep them safe during a seizure: When experiencing a seizure, the patient will lose consciousness, experience muscle convulsions and may grit his teeth. If the person is standing, hold them so that they do not fall. If they are lying down, try turning them onto their side. Do not put anything into their mouth.
  4. Take care of them after a seizure: After the seizure, people are most likely to be confused, tired and have a headache. Check for injuries and keep them calm till medical help arrives. Loosen clothing around their neck and ensure that there is nothing inhibiting their breathing.
  5. Medical identification: While someone who suffers from seizures often is likely to always have someone with them, others who have rare seizures may often venture out alone. In such cases, ensure that they always have medical identification on them. Also make sure that their friends, colleagues etc are aware of their medical condition.
  6. Help them maintain a healthy lifestyle: Staying active is essential for people with epilepsy. Avoid contact sports and pick low impact exercises like walking, running or swimming. Following a buddy system is essential when an epileptic person works out. If you wish to discuss on any specific problem, you can consult a neurologist and ask a free question.
3060 people found this helpful

I am asthmatic. So I want to know the home remedies and is garlic beneficial for me?

BAMS
Ayurveda, Sonipat
I am asthmatic. So I want to know the home remedies and is garlic beneficial for me?
Garlic antifungal anti asthmatic do daily anulom vilom pranayam honeytuss syp 2 tsf daily both time then consult me.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Health Quote of the Week

BHMS
Homeopath, Vadodara
Health Quote of the Week

Daily consumption of banana improves memory, reduces blood pressure and lowers cholesterol.

4 people found this helpful

I am very concerned about my nose size and I am seeing increase in my nose size after I have started working out. Is workout the reason for this or is it just an illusion? Should I use all the nose exercise available on Internet? Are they good?

MS - ENT, MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Bangalore
Workout in gym or exercise training will never cause a change in the size of the nose. If you feel that the nose is too big, consult a good ent surgeon.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is tha advantage and disadvantage of nightfall and the conditions of night fall in the morning.

PGD(Sexual Medicine & Councelling) , Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S)
Sexologist, Gurgaon
What is tha advantage and disadvantage of nightfall and the conditions of night fall in the morning.
nightfall is a natural phenomenon and absolutely harmless untill remains in normal limit like 2 times in a week more than this indicates hypersensitivity of sexual apparatus of the sufferer and need treatment
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dr. ,I am 21 years old and I still haven't masturbated. My friends say if you don't use it you lose it. I am now getting nervous. Is it that not masturbating has disadvantages? Should I start it or let it remain natural (night falls? Please suggest me. If there are disadvantages of not masturbating please mention.

MD - General Medicine
Sexologist, Nashik
Dr. ,I am 21 years old and I still haven't masturbated. My friends say if you don't use it you lose it. I am now gett...
Do not try or do if you do not feel so on Friends saying. All saying doesn't suits to all places your body is releasing in the form of night fall. If you feel to enjoy masturbation can enjoy occasionally.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a student and I have been giving a lot of sitting for my exams from the past 2 months And from a month I have met with certain pain in my ankles that just comes up abruptly and then stops Even some calf, back and thigh aches. I have hurt my back once before so maybe it is because of the previous injury. Idk if it is normal to happen But i dont wanna take any risk! Thank you

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Chennai
Make a habit of walking and reading frequently in between your studies. It is because of constant sitting, the circulation of blood in legs gets affected.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My problem is that I do not want /do not like to talk anyone either my friends or anyone else (I just feel that I am completely different from others so just trying to avoid everyone ).During match or presentation at my college my mind just thinks about that everyone is watching me and as a result all my hard work becomes least effective. Now this problem has reached to the peak please help me I just want to interact with others in the same way as a frank boy does help if you can?

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
My problem is that I do not want /do not like to talk anyone either my friends or anyone else (I just feel that I am ...
It seems you have social anxiety. Go ahead and start mingling with people, when you speak to people look into their eyes and speak. Go out with friends and family for dinner and lunch and show interest in others. Avoid stress, eat healthy nutritious balanced diet and sleep adequately. Practice yoga and meditation. Wish you good health, take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Some articles in Google says milk is bad for our libido and some others say it has vitamin A and good for sex life. Which is true? And which foods or vegetables increases our sexual hormones?

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
Some articles in Google says milk is bad for our libido and some others say it has vitamin A and good for sex life. W...
Dear Lybrate user. Milk, vegetables etc are good for sexual stamina and pleasure. Garlic, honey, banana etc and pomegranate are good for sexual stamina. Take care.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mujhe sardi hui hai kal rat se, pura nose hai. Can't take breath. And also my head is paining. What should I do? Please suggest.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Noida
Mujhe sardi hui hai kal rat se, pura nose hai. Can't take breath. And also my head is paining. What should I do? Plea...
Hello If symptoms are sneezing, Running nose, blocked nose 1.Take proper rest/ lot of fluids 2. and Take proper home made diet. 3. Do Steam inhalation carefully by steam inhaler twice a day for 2-3 days, 4. You can take Tablet Levocetrizine 5 mg one tablet after food once a day bedtime for 3 days.(if no drug allergy ) Consult Physician for further management
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have this time fever runny nose cough watery eyes toddler and also throat pain. Please suggest me some medicines.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Hyderabad
I have this time fever runny nose cough watery eyes toddler and also throat pain. Please suggest me some medicines.
You take homoeo medicine belladonna30 (6 to 8 pills) --3 times (hourly) in the morning and arsenicum iode 30---3 times (hourly) in the evening for 4 days. Take complete rest and have easily digestible light food. Drink plenty of water as this will eliminate toxins.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed