Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Vishal K Vaidya

MBBS

General Physician, Mumbai

9 Years Experience  ·  120 at clinic
Dr. Vishal K Vaidya MBBS General Physician, Mumbai
9 Years Experience  ·  120 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Vishal K Vaidya
Dr. Vishal K Vaidya is one of the best General Physicians in Mumbai, Mumbai. He has been a successful General Physician for the last 9 years. He has done MBBS . He is currently associated with Nnp Family Clinic in Mumbai, Mumbai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Vishal K Vaidya on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous General Physicians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find General Physicians with more than 31 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - SRTR Medical College, Aurangabad, - 2008
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#6B/7 Plot 6, NNP Colony, Goregaon(E), MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
120 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My father is a diabetic since 10 years, now on tablets. His post prandial blood sugar is 283mg/DL. Could you suggest some diet for him. Is eating pork safe.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Sexologist, Haldwani
My father is a diabetic since 10 years, now on tablets. His post prandial blood sugar is 283mg/DL. Could you suggest ...
Hello- follow these points for blood sugar control- a) avoid day sleep. B) avoid over eating, non-vegetarian diet, rice, potato and dairy products. C) take evening meals before 7 pm. D) walk at least 100 yards or sit in vajrasana position after meals. E) go for morning walk or kapal bhati pranayam early morning. F) physical exertion and increase sweating will help in diabetes. G) avoid small meals like break fast and supper, instead go for two heavy meals. H) amla, turmeric and shilajeet are beneficial in diabetes control and to reduce diabetic complications. No pork is not safe as it contains eggs of worms which can develop worm infestation in your brain and thus causing epilepsy (cystisarcosis).
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 19 years old and have a headache since a couple of weak. I had taken medicine but it did not effect. Now what I will do to get relif?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am 19 years old and have a headache since a couple of weak. I had taken medicine but it did not effect. Now what I ...
Maybe stress and tension, eat simple foods like vegetables and cow's milk, avoid tobacco products and reduce common tea and coffee which can cause vaso-constriction leading to headache.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a chronic constipation situation for 6 months now, been taking pharmacist suggested medicine but hasn't worked. What can i do?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I have a chronic constipation situation for  6 months now, been taking pharmacist suggested medicine but hasn't worke...
Eat green veg. More fiber foods. Avoid fatty foods,junk foos,oily meal, drink plenty of water.take digestive meal . Syp. Aristozyme 10 ml thrice a day. Take tab. Charcol at night. Syp . Livoluk 10 ml at night. tests for constipation.. stool c/s, Examination of the rectum and lower, or sigmoid, colon (sigmoidoscopy) Examination of the rectum and entire colon (colonoscopy). An X-ray of the rectum during defecation (defecography). Avoid smoking/alcohol if you take.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have the throat infection from long time 4-5 years. Sometime i feel disturbance to speak then i have to clear my throat by coughing and blackish pieces of congestion comes out in my spit. I never smoke or do any type of addiction. What is the reason?

MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
It may be allergy. consult your family doctor for - lung function test / spirometry. Blood test for total eosinophIl count,IG E. Allergy skin patch test.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My friend masturbate 3 times a day. Just wanna confirm is it safe? He is really worried now and kind of shy to consult any sexologist.

MBBS
General Physician,
My friend masturbate 3 times a day. Just wanna confirm is it safe? He is really worried now and kind of shy to consul...
If not associated with any other problem den nothing to worry bt keep in mind dat for increase sperm count you need to abscond at least 2 days.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Please tell me why sometimes in empty belly begin to pain?

MBBS
General Physician,
Please tell me why sometimes in empty belly begin to pain?
It may be because of gastritis. Irregular eating habits will cause secretion of acid inside the stomach. This will cause burning type of pain. To avoid this, develop a habit of eating food regularly. Drink plenty of water. If you need medication and detailed advice, contact me privately.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

If a person sugar levels dropped drastically by taking insulin can we detect that the drop of sugar levels is due to intake of excess insulin?

PGP In Diabetologist, Fellowship in non-invasive Cardiology, MD - Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Delhi
If a person sugar levels dropped drastically by taking insulin can we detect that the drop of sugar levels is due to ...
yes, now there is a continuous glucose monitoring device available at various hospitals ,which can directly show the blood glucose levels at frequent intervals. based on that ,you can easily determine whether insulin caused a drop in blood sugar by changing its dosage.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My friend is having problem gas and constipation problem from one year. What should he do.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Noida
My friend is having problem gas and constipation problem from one year. What should he do.
Hello, I am giving you some tips to prevent constipation: 1. take 6-8 glass of water in a day 2.Regular Physical activity Keeping mobile and active will greatly reduce your risk of getting constipation. Ideally do at least 150 minutes of physical activity every week. 3.You should have about 30 g of fiber a day. You can increase your fiber intake by eating more: I am giving you list of some fibre containing food fruit vegetables wholegrain rice whole wheat pasta wholemeal bread seeds oats 4.Toilet habits Never ignore the urge to go to the toilet Consult Physician for Further Management
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 59+. Everything including hemoglobin kidney lungs heart thyroid prostate b/p heart are okay. But platelet count is only 60k. I repeated the test, but same result was obtained. I didn't have fever or bloodoozing from nose etc. What's the reason for the deficiency? remedy? is this an advanced indication of any health issues?

Critical Care Training, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
It can be due to many reasons. Let me know all of your reports including cbc with peripheral smear. And any symptoms or disease and any. Medicines you r taking or taken so far? I would like to reach to your diagnosis of. Low. Platelet count.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is daily masturbutation good or bad.

Advanced Aesthetics
Ayurveda,
Excessive masturbation is very bad for health. Excessive masturbation is the main reason for pre-ejaculation/ erection problem. Swpandosh or nightfall problem also occurs due to excessive masturbation (daily masturbation comes in the category of excessive masturbation). Excessive masturbation can cause weak body, cheeky face, weak eye sight, graying of hair, less weight, fatigue, general weakness, constipation, less appetite, non-erection, low libido, nightfall and many more. Garlic garlic is used as a home remedy for most of the ailments in this world. Since it is a wonder home remedy, it treats nightfall too. Garlic will help you to get rid of the problem because it has a special ingredient in it. Allicin which is present in garlic helps in raising the blood flow to a man? s penis. If you chew raw garlic for few days, your nightfall problem will go away on its own. You can also saw the garlic cloves but make sure you drink a glass of water right after that avoid watching porn for more treatment consult privately.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

1) Can brain stroke patients take rock salt in food.(After cooked. If they feel table salt amount in food is very less) 2) optimum amount of salt intake per day in food?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Daily intake should be limited to maximum of 3- 4 grams and rock salt is the common name for halite. It is a rock, rather than a mineral, and this is what makes it different to the salt you might find on your table, although it does share many characteristics.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have Phimosis. Suggest me how to cure it by retracting the foreskin back please. I don't want to undergo surgery.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
I have Phimosis. Suggest me how to cure it by retracting the foreskin back please. I don't want to undergo surgery.
Dear Lybrate user. Phimosis is a congenital narrowing of the opening of the foreskin so that it cannot be retracted. Phimosis is a very common problem. In most of the cases you can clear the problem yourself. Phimosis could cause moderate to severe pain while having vaginal intercourse. Apply oil on your foreskin and on the glans. Move the foreskin forward and back slowly without hurting you much. Because the oil is lubricant, it will be easier than without oil. Do this forward and back movement 20 times several times in a day. Repeat the same every day for around one month. You will get the elasticity and you will be able to retract the foreskin completely. In case if there is no result from the above massage, you can always go for a minor surgical procedure called circumcision. Take care.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My Blood Glucose Fasting test measures 72 mg/dl. What can be said about its normality?

MBBS, MRCGP ( UK), D Diab (UK)
Endocrinologist, Hyderabad
My Blood Glucose Fasting test measures 72 mg/dl. What can be said about its normality?
Hi, your fasting blood glucose is normal (in normal people it should be between 65-100). You are not diabetic. Your body weight is normal. Your BMI (body mass index) which is your height/weight (kg/sq metre) calculation is in normal range (for Indian males should be between 18-23) So, continue taking care of your health and weight. Thank you.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am having problem with right testicle it's hard from lower pole and it's not that much painful but it pains when touch.

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
Try the following remedy it will surely help you Natural home remedy using almonds, cow's milk, ginger powder, cardamom and saffron: Saffron is a mild aphrodisiac 1. Soak 10 almonds in water overnight 2. Peel off the skin and crush them the next morning 3. Take 1 cup hot cow's milk 4. Add the crushed almonds 5. Add a pinch of ginger powder 6. Add a pinch of cardamom powder 7. Add a pinch of saffron 8. Mix well 9. Drink this every morning This remindy will be helpful.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

सेक्स में रुचि कम होना

MBBS
Sexologist, Jaipur
सेक्स में रुचि कम होना

सेक्स में कम रुचि होना एक प्रश्न कई बार मुझ से पूछा गया हे - सप्ताह में कितनी बार सेक्स करना नोर्मल होता हे? इसका कोई निश्चित उत्तर नहीं हो सकता। क्या रोज़ सेक्स असामान्य हे? असल में सेक्स की frequency उसी कपल में अलग अलग समय में अलग हो सकती हे। नए रेलेशन्शिप के पहले २ वर्षों में सबसे अधिक होती हे, फिर धीरे धीरे कम होने लगती हे ।

फिर यदि दोनो अपनी सेक्स लाइफ़ से संतुष्ट हे तो फ़िक्र की कोई बात नहीं परंतु यदि किसी एक को या दोनो को शिकायत हे तो ये गम्भीर रूप धारण कर सकती हे । ये समस्या पुरूषों तथा महिलाओं में काफ़ी बहुतायत में पायी जाती हे । इसका अर्थ हे कि आपके दिमाग़ में सेक्स के ख़याल कम आते हे, आप सेक्शूअल क्रिया शुरू करने की चेष्टा नहीं करते या आपके साथी की हर कोशिश को नकार देते हे ।

यदि आप दोनो इस से समझोता कर लेते हे और सन्तुष्ट हे तो सब ठीक हे ,पर यदि आप में से एक की सेक्स इच्छा दूसरे से काफ़ी अलग हे या आप में से एक के विवाहेतर सम्बंध बन जाए तो इसका आपके जीवन पर नकारात्मक प्रभाव हो सकता हे । अनुमान के अनुसार लगभग एक तिहाई विवाहित महिलाओं में यह समस्या पायी जाती हे । उम्र के साथ इसकी सम्भावना बड़ती हे अतः रजोनिव्रति: के बाद आधी से अधिक महिलायें प्रभावित होती हे। अधिकतर 20-35 वर्ष की महिलायें ही इसकी शिकायत करती हे और इलाज के लिए प्रयत्न करती हे। बाक़ी इसे नियति मान कर समझोता कर लेती हे ।

इस के अनेक कारण हो सकते हे  

  1. अत्यधिक थकान
  2. डिप्रेशन की बीमारी
  3. अत्यधिक व्यस्त रहने से सेक्स को लगातार उपेक्षित करना
  4. दोनो की नोकरी की शिफ़्ट अलग होने या अलग शहर में रहने से समय की अथवा एकांत की कमी
  5. शरीर में अवांछित गंध ( पसीने , रसोई अथवा प्राइवट पार्ट के इन्फ़ेक्शन )
  6. शारीरिक बीमारी जैसे गुर्दे, लिवर की बीमारी, मधुमेह, उच्चरक्तचाप, जोड़ो का दर्द
  7. अनेक मानसिक बीमारियाँ तथा उनकी दवाईया
  8. होरमोनेस का असन्तुलन
  9. दिमाग़ की रसोली
  10. जीवनसाथी को सेक्स प्रॉब्लम होना जैसा ऊपर बताया गया हे, कामेच्छा कम होने के अनेक कारण हो सकते हे इसलिए पहले विस्तार से हिस्ट्री लेना आवश्यक हे। उनका पूरा शारीरिक एवम् मानसिक चेकउप किया जाता हे।

उपचार 

  1. नियमित रूप से शरीर की उचित देख भाल करना
  2. प्राइवेट पार्ट की सफ़ाई और अवांछित गंध से सावधान रहना
  3. थोड़ा प्राइवट समय निकालते रहना ताकि शारीरिक एवं मानसिक निकटता बनी रहे
  4. कोई भी शारीरिक बीमारी का उचित उपचार करना
  5. ये न सोचे कि सेक्स अपनेआप हो जाएगा। अलग समय निकाल कर इसे पर्याप्त प्राथमिकता दे।
  6. नियमित व्यायाम करे
  7. कई बार कई प्रकार की दवा भी देनी पड़ती हे ।
  8. सेक्स थेरपी , काउन्सलिंग एंड मसॉज़ थेरपी फ़ायदा कर सकती हे।

यदि आप को या किसी जानने वाले को ये समस्या हे तो सम्पर्क करने के लिए क्लिक करे ऑनलाइन कॉन्सल्टेशन के लिए क्लिक करे I

9 people found this helpful

I am Mamatha. 30 years. In a day, if I eat leaf curry, or pulses curry, beans curry, then that day I will not be energetic and I ll have head ache, if I eat allu curry, brinjal curry then I will be energetic.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Noida
I am Mamatha. 30 years. In a day, if I eat leaf curry, or pulses curry, beans curry, then that day I will not be ener...
In my opinion there is no such relation that if you eat of your choice than you feel energetic it may be just Psychological Consult me/ physician for further management
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from fever for last 1 months. I am go to doctor but not relief. Please give me alternative solution.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I am suffering from fever for last 1 months. I am go to doctor but not relief. Please give me alternative solution.
Take sanjeevani ras vati twice a day with warm water. Take pranacharya jwar nigraha capsule and punarnavadi mandoor 1-1 twice a day with warm water. Avoid salt as more as possible. Drink luke warm water. Wipe your body with clean towel.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am taking Metformin and ovabless for pcod, can it also help regularize my period as I have also irregular period problem.

MBBS, DGO, MD, Fellowship in Gynae Oncology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I am taking Metformin and ovabless for pcod, can it also help regularize my period as I have also irregular period pr...
Along with the medicines start doing regular exercise and take dietary measures, i.e take healthy diet including fruits and green vegetables & low fat dairy products. Quit coffee & fried food.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir my question is that sometime I gets a pinching pain in my chest and that time I am unable to breath properly but it only last for a minute and vanish and again come another time.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Noida
Sir my question is that sometime I gets a pinching pain in my chest and that time I am unable to breath properly but ...
Hello, CHEST PAIN in your case may be due to 1.acidity. 2. severe anxiety 3. muscular problem Is history of any trauma is pain only at one point? is burning chest also + i need to take detail history for further management consult Physician/me for further management
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed