Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Vishal Chopra

Endocrinologist, Mumbai

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Vishal Chopra Endocrinologist, Mumbai
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Vishal Chopra
Dr. Vishal Chopra is a trusted Endocrinologist in Powai, Mumbai. You can meet Dr. Vishal Chopra personally at Dr L H Hiranandani Hospital in Powai, Mumbai. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Vishal Chopra on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Endocrinologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 41 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Vishal Chopra

Dr L H Hiranandani Hospital

Hill Side Avenue, Hiranandani Gardens, Powai. Landmark: Hiranandani Business Park, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Vishal Chopra

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My fasting sugar is just high approx 153 from last sugar check up approx 20 days ago kindly suggest medicine for me

CCMTD, CCEBDM, C.Diabetology, American Diabetes Association, DOMS, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
Dear jagjeet you need detail evaluation. Repeat fbs ppbs hba1c creatinine blood reports and get back to me for further management.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am aged 59 years male person. I am not diabetic. My serum creatine is 1.2. For the last two months I am passing urine in yellow to dark yellow. I am not seen the symptoms of jaundice. Please advise. Reddygarivinod@gmail. Com.

Certificate in Basic Course on Diabetes Management, CCEBDM Certificate in Diabetes, MBBS
General Physician, Pune
I am aged 59 years male person. I am not diabetic. My serum creatine is 1.2. For the last two months I am passing uri...
There are many normal or abnormal causes of dark yellow urine. Commonest is insufficient water intake, hot weather or sweating etc. Hence you should take about 3 litres of water daily in summer conditions. Urine infection, jaundice etc may be some causes. But there will be associated complaints hence you should see your doctor for proper clinical examination, related investigations of urine for any abnormalities and proper diagnosis.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My Age is 16 and Weight is About 80 KG. And waist size is 38 inches. And height is 165 cm I want to increase my height and I am having thyroid And I want to know that my moustache and beard is coming will it will stop my height I want to increase height.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
My Age is 16 and Weight is About 80 KG. And waist size is 38 inches. And height is 165 cm I want to increase my heigh...
Hi,your height can grow till 25 years of age. If you haven't yet reached the age, you may try the following remedies - 1. Take flax seed powder - 1 tablespoon after lunch and dinner with warm water. 2. Take lakshadi guggul - 2 tablets, twice a day. 3. Take ashwgandha churna - 1 tablespoon with milk at 6.30 pm. Also follow these exercises daily - 1. Swimming 2. Skipping 3. Pull-ups 4. Suryanamaskar.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son 11 years old, his neck looks very big, every unknown person also can identify that he has thyroid by seeing his neck. He is with hypo thyroid. His goiter is very big in size. Is there any chance to do the operation, or any way to reduce that size of neck. His thyroid is in normal condition, his personality also looks big. Looks like above the age. Also could you pls suggest the diet for him. What are the food items can avoid. He frequently have cold and couf, breathing also he will take very heard. Pls guide.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Fazilka
My son 11 years old, his neck looks very big, every unknown person also can identify that he has thyroid by seeing hi...
Avoid oily fried and fast foods avoid sweets icecream processed foods ask him to do exercises or play some game give him balanced diet fruits vegetables etc surgery is not advised because surgery of neck is risky safe ayurvedic treatment available for hypothroidism consult me through Lybrate.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have thyroid. I take thyronorm tabs of 100mg, so I want to know that for. 100mg could I take 2 tablets of 50mg so it would become 100mg.

MBBS, DNB (General Surgery), MNAMS (Membership of the National Academy) (General Surgery) , Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery, Fellow of Indian association og gastro intestinal endo surgeons
General Surgeon, Ghaziabad
Yes you can take two 50 mg tabs together. But never break any tab to make it half dose as that would be highly inaccurate dosing then.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother has diabetes and un urine test sugar is +++500 mg/dl and pus count 10-12 and rbc count 10-12. Please advice

M.B.B.S.; MD(MEDICINE)
General Physician, Lucknow
My mother has diabetes and un urine test sugar is +++500 mg/dl and pus count 10-12 and rbc count 10-12. Please advice
The high blood sugars do not augur well for your mother. She may be be having UTI or any other kidney complication, please get in touch with a physician at the earliest. He is most likely to prescribe insulin and some antibiotics to her, he may also ask some kidney function lab tests and an USS abdomen.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Lybrate I am a diabetic since 7 years n take insulin to control it. I married without telling my in laws abt the diabetic condition. After a year my in laws has come to know abt it n my health condition is also not been good for a long time resulting in frequent fights. Recently due to my weakness I lost my job as well. Now I have not been able to keep up any work also. Now I am financially, mentally,physically I am very depressed. It is my humble request to kindly let me know any peaceful method with least pain to commit suicide. I will be very much grateful to you please do not give diplomatic answers as now after a lot thinking I have made up my mind. please give straight answer?

PG Diploma in Nutrition & Diabeties, M.Sc.in Food & Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Ghaziabad
Dear Lybrate I am a diabetic since 7 years n take insulin to control it. I married without telling my in laws abt the...
You are not an owner of your life you are a lovely creation of God, without his concern nothing is possible. I am feeling that you have taken your disease in a negative way, I'm treating a 7 year old Diabetic child can you think how she is able to cope up in her life. Think positive,do positive, slowly slowly positive will start coming back to you. love yourself first and feel free to share your queries with us.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My glucose level is controlled by yoga. 85 and 100. By breathing yoga spo is increased to 98. By reducing fat in stomach and hip hp1ac is 5.9.s.creatine is 1.2.doing thyroid yoga metabolism is improving. Am I need any medicine for my diabetic.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My glucose level is controlled by yoga. 85 and 100. By breathing yoga spo is increased to 98. By reducing fat in stom...
Mr. lybrate-user, Diabetes is diagnosed when fasting glucose is 126 mg and above, PP 200 mg and above& HbA1c%6.5% and above. Since your readings are much below the prescribed criteria, there is no diabetes and hence, no treatment is needed. Continue your present life style. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to control sugar, and how manage to the health condition I am already eat tablet daily GM.

MBBS
General Physician, Jaipur
How to control sugar, and how manage to the health condition I am already eat tablet daily GM.
Living with diabetes is a challenge that more people in the United States are facing every day. Over 8 percent of Americans now have diabetes — that’s about 26 million people in all, although about 7 million aren’t even aware that they have it. Beyond managing the condition itself, it’s crucial to get diabetes under control because of the risk for serious complications — from kidney failure and nerve damage to heart disease and stroke. On the positive side, you can manage diabetes by following just a few simple healthy-living strategies: Monitoring your blood sugar, taking any prescribed medications, eating a smart diabetes diet, and exercising regularly — every day. Monitoring Your Blood Sugar To effectively manage diabetes, it’s crucial to monitor your blood sugar. “It’s like a light in a dark tunnel: You need to see where you’re going,” says Betul Hatipoglu, MD, an endocrinologist at the Cleveland Clinic in Ohio. “If you take insulin, it’s important to check your blood sugar before each injection to be safe, or once a day if you don’t take insulin.” If you have type 1 or type 2 diabetes and use insulin, it’s also important to check your blood sugar before exercising or bedtime, and before driving a car to make sure you don’t have low blood sugar. If you're on medication and checking your blood sugar once a day, it might be best to vary what time you check it, sampling at different times of the day, such as before meals or two hours after meals, Dr. Hatipoglu advises. Research has shown that when you monitor your blood sugar closely, it improves your ability to manage diabetes. In a study of almost 300 people published in the journal Diabetes Research and Clinical Practice, people with diabetes who regularly monitored their blood sugar had a significantly better quality of life than those with low blood sugar. Handling the Diabetes Diet When people are told they need to change their diet to manage diabetes, they may become overwhelmed by the challenge and revert to old habits. But a diabetes diet isn’t all that different from how everybody should be eat on a daily basis, says Elizabeth Snyder, RD, LD, a registered dietitian with the Ohio State University Diabetes Research Center in Columbus. Snyder suggests people with diabetes start with a good breakfast each day to avoid crashes and overeating later on. She also recommends getting plenty of fiber from whole grains, fruits, and vegetables, and choosing lean protein sources and low-fat or fat-free dairy products. Steer clear of sugary, sweetened beverages in favor of unsweetened tea and water, and have a few small, healthy snacks throughout the day to avoid the drops and spikes in blood sugar that can occur between meals. Sticking to Your Medication Plan If your doctor prescribes medication, sticking to the scheduling is vital. The routine will be different depending on whether you have type 1 or type 2 diabetes and if you need to take insulin or other drugs, too. Regardless of what type of medication you take, Hatipoglu has a few suggestions to make it easier. “Use a daily pill box if you tend to forget to take your medication, and place it in the kitchen or in the bathroom near your toothbrush to help prevent missing a dose,” she says. “If you take insulin, a journal with food intake and blood sugar information can be priceless when it comes to treatment-plan troubleshooting in your doctor’s office.” Managing Diabetes With Exercise Regular exercise is a key component when it comes to your overall health and living well with diabetes. However, getting started with an exercise program can call for a little more effort if you need to monitor blood sugar before and after exercise. For this reason, Hatipoglu suggests starting with a simple, easily achievable exercise routine. “Walking is usually the best as it’s fun, can be done indoors or outdoors, and only requires a good pair of shoes, she says. Swimming, cycling, dancing, and running are other good aerobic op.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

1) I often get several back pain, please advise what could be the reason? 2) what are the systems of thyroid. please help.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
1) I often get several back pain, please advise what could be the reason? 2) what are the systems of thyroid. please ...
Avoid bending in front. Postural correction- sit tall, walk tall. Extension exercises x 15 times x twice daily. Bhujang asana. Core strengthening exercises.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

90%
(1123 ratings)

Dr. Tanvi Mayur Patel

CCMTD, CCEBDM, C.Diabetology, American Diabetes Association, DOMS, MBBS, DE-Endocrinology
Endocrinologist
DOT Clinics , 
500 at clinic
Book Appointment
90%
(305 ratings)

Dr. Jagruti Parikh

M.D. Internal Medicine
Endocrinologist
Om Diabetes Research Centres& Clinics (Mulund), 
500 at clinic
Book Appointment
90%
(264 ratings)

Dr. Alpesh Jain

CDIABT, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ranawat's Health Care, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
87%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Harsh

Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist
Aarav Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment