Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Vishal Chauhan

Homeopath, Mumbai

800 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Vishal Chauhan Homeopath, Mumbai
800 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Vishal Chauhan
Dr. Vishal Chauhan is one of the best Homeopaths in Borivali East, Mumbai. You can meet Dr. Vishal Chauhan personally at Manodaya Chavan Medical in Borivali East, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Vishal Chauhan and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Homeopaths in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Homeopaths with more than 40 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Homeopaths online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Manodaya Chavan Medical

1st Floor, 101/102 New Manoday Chs, Above State Bank Of India, Datta Pada, Dattapada, Borivali Eastt, Landmark:-Above State Bank of India, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
800 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Vishal Chauhan

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am Diabetic for the past 5 years. Currently talking metformin 2g plus glimperide 2mg in morning and metformin 1g plus glimperide 1mg at night. My pp values are high around 200. Please advise.

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
I am a registered dietitian, certified diabetes educator and a doctor who will help you in your diabetes problem. You need to provide me your daily food intake details. There are many lifestyle and dietary guidelines that can be followed: take high fiber prescribed diet. Maintain a healthy body weight eat a balanced diet as prescribed by a registered dietitian, I being a registered dietitian and doctor have been successfully helping patients with their diabetes problem. I will also prescribe medicines that will speed up the time to achieve your weight management goals. Do reply back for private consultation.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My spouse is not much interested in sex but how can I make her sexual feels so that she gets tempted and participate is there any medication. Please help me.

MD, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Pune
My spouse is not much interested in sex but how can I make her sexual feels so that she gets tempted and participate ...
Yes, there is medication for that. You can give her combination of kawach, kumari and narayan. This will help her alleviate anxiety and make vagina moist, so that, she will be interested in sex.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 28 years old I will often getting head ache I have taken treatment but after also its not reducing please help.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
I am 28 years old I will often getting head ache I have taken treatment but after also its not reducing please help.
Hello, you may be having headache because of stress/ refractory problems/ any ENT problem or may be Migraine Headache follow advises given below: You can take(If No drug allergy) : 1. Tablet Crocin (Paracetamol 500 mg) one tablet after food when required for headache after food for 2-3 days (maximum 2 tablets with gap of 12 hour can be taken in a day) 2. Adequate sleep 6-8 hr in a day 3. Get check eyes for refractive error 4.We need to go for ENT evaluation to rule out sinusitis 5. Get BP checked 6. Regular physical exercise and meditation and yoga complete history of your headache for further management like duration, severity, aggravating factors/relieving/ triggering/ associated factor to reach diagnosis consult physician for further management.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello. I am 17 years old nd I haven't slept for 3 days due to severe headache. I've tried many homemade remedies but no relief yet. Pls help me.

PGDHHM, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Hello. I am 17 years old nd I haven't slept for 3 days due to severe headache. I've tried many homemade remedies but ...
Common causes of headache are - Vision problem, sinusitis, migraine, stress, cold, inadequate sleep . Take rest in quiet surrounding. Avoid stress. .do deep breathing exercises. Drink plenty of liquids. Avoid coffee. Take over-the-counter medicine for headache if intolerable pain. Hope this helps u.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, I am 21 years old male. I have man boobs which get me ashamed every time. I use to cry and get depress. I don't want to eat any medicine or drug, I don't want to go through surgery. Please please help me to get rid of this naturally. I beg you please help me. Thank you Sir/Mam.

M Ch. Plastic Surgery, MS - General Surgery, MBBS
Cosmetic/Plastic Surgeon, Durg
Hello, I am 21 years old male. I have man boobs which get me ashamed every time. I use to cry and get depress. I don'...
Gynecomastia can be due to many reasons - drug intake, endocrinal (hormonal) problems, metabolic causes or pubertal gynecomastia. Here there is enlargement of breast due to fatty or glandular component of breast. Get serum testosterone, prolactin and thyroid profile done. Medicines can correct gynecomastia only in cases of hormonal problems otherwise they are not effective. Surgical correction of gynecomastia can be done by liposuction and sos gland incision. It's a safe and near scarless procedure. Consult a plastic surgeon for that. You can share your problems in more details along with the photographs also.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 23years male, recently I had appendix open surgery followed by bellybutton surgery due to umbilical discharge, my belly button has been removed. Now I hv two scars on my abdomen, is it safe to go for zym? Is it safe to do abdomen exercises? Or should I b in limits?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
When wass the surgery pergormed.If 75 days have passed and you fel no pain or dicomfort then you can start from light abdominal exercises.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 33 years my hair is very rough and I have white hairs in front please suggest me hair oil to make hair soft and black.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
I am 33 years my hair is very rough and I have white hairs in front please suggest me hair oil to make hair soft and ...
Homoeopathic treatment folliclean (wellman) it contain 2 bottles. Internal and external internal folliclean drops. Drink 15 drops in 20 ml fresh water 3 times daily external folliclean drops. Apply 15-20 drops in any oil preferably a-1 black oil (wellman) on roots of hairs with your fingers. No brisssssk massaging required. Leave overnight nd wash next day with a-1 black shampoo (wellman) a-1 black oil (wellmans lab) apply twice weekly at night, leave overnight nd wash in morning a-1 black shampoo (wellman lab) for wasshing hairs.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How can I gain weight? Actually m a skinny as you can see my weight is not compatible with my height. How can I improve my self to gain some weight without using any supplement? I am vegetarian.

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist,
How can I gain weight?
Actually m a skinny as you can see my weight is not compatible with my height. How can I impro...
Eat a lot of good things Protein = building block for your muscles Carbs will help you put on weight, but it won’t be muscle Keep track of everything you eat Compound exercises are your friend Appearance is a consequence of fitness Let your muscles rest Sleep Make it part of your routine Realize you will put on some fat U need to take a high protein high calorie diet.
1 person found this helpful

Hello I am suffering from cold and fever what to do to get cured from this, is there any easy way for curing please help me.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
Hello I am suffering from cold and fever what to do to get cured from this, is there any easy way for curing please h...
follow health advises given below: measure your temperature and tell me reading 1. Avoid exertion 2. Take tablet paracetamol 500 mg after food(If No drug allergy) as and when required for fever more than 99 f (maximum 3 tablets with gap of 8 hr can be taken in a day) for 3 days 3. Lot of fluids to be taken 4. Take proper diet homemade food like moong dal dalia, chapati etc. 5. steam inhalation carefully by steam inhaler twice a day for 2-3 days go for CBC test and consult physician for further management and let me know what medicines you were taking and also tell me if you are having other symptoms like cough/ throat pain/ burning urine/ stomach pain so that we can confirm cause of fever.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm recently married. My wife have thyroid. She don't get periods since last 30 days. Before 50 days she got periods for just 2 days like blood threads, that too very light bleeding. It never happened before to her. I tested her using pregnancy test kit twice it's showing negative. Please suggest some medicine to get periods.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
I'm recently married. My wife have thyroid. She don't get periods since last 30 days. Before 50 days she got periods ...
Hello, She should get her thyroid profile done again and may require dose readjustment. If pregnancy is ruled out then she can get her menses by opting for progesterone withdrawal.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am diabetic since 17 yrs. Now my age is 47yrs. I am with thrombosis, heart and lung problem thyroid. I am on medication. Now my creatinine level 1.3 pls help me to get my down creatinine level.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
1. Find out how much of protein you are losing in the urine. Protein in urine rises the creatinine. Tablets like ace/arb can reduce protein in urine 2. Avoid red meat 3. Avoid weight lifting exercises 4. Tab nephrosave twice daily has given good results in my patients 5. Most importantly make sure bp is within 130/70 at all times I hope I was of help,
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have vilitigo diseases for last 10 years but I have it on limited parts of my before but pigments white colour turns to my body last six months they increased to my hands and toe! Is it possible to stop that without steroids, I am feel very awkward to take steroids, after taking it I am not feel well and sleep not before 2.30 pm? Please guide me what's treatments to stop that disease? I am very thankful to you!

MBBS, DPD-Cardiff (U.K)
Cosmetic Physician, Noida
I have vilitigo diseases for last 10 years but I have it on limited parts of my before but pigments white colour turn...
Glowing skin surely works a charm. The key to achieve and maintain a glowing skin is healthy lifestyle, proper diet with adequate antioxidants and vitamins, stress management and exercise that suits your BMI. Medical supplements, skin lightening creams, regular use of sunscreen and External treatments like peels and lasers can help in removing the tan and rejuvenating skin.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How Endometriosis Leads to Infertility and Miscarriages?

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist, Aurangabad
How Endometriosis Leads to Infertility and Miscarriages?

There can be a number of reasons that lead to infertility in women. Endometriosis is one of them. It is a benign condition where the endometrium, which includes the tissues that form the lining inside the uterus, grows outside the uterus. Apart from infertility, it may also cause pelvic pain in women.

There are no such symptoms of endometriosis apart from pelvic pain and it cannot be detected without surgery. Thus, it is very difficult to diagnose this disease and state how common it is. However, research says that the prevalence of this disease in women in their reproductive age is between 3 to 10 per cent.

It is found that endometriosis sometimes leads to infertility. Here is how:

  • Abdominal Adhesions and Infertility: Normally, the endometriosis implants develop in the abdomen. Then the body surrounds them with connective tissues. The reason for doing so is isolating the implants, so that they cannot harm your body. Now, sometimes these adhesions can create a blockage in the opening of the fallopian tube or may also pinch off the fallopian tube. This will result in obstruction in the fertilisation of egg and the sperm and thus fertilization will not take place; so there are no chances of conceiving. These obstructions when diagnosed can be treated with surgery.
  • Secretions from Implants: Endometrium plays a vital role in conception where the tissues secrete a wide variety of hormones and nutrients. Now, the endometrial implant also functions in the same way and secretes those hormones. The difference is that it does not deposit them in the lumen of the womb, and it is released in the abdominal cavity. In these substances, there may be some hormones that are responsible for infertility.
  • Prostaglandins: Prostaglandins are other hormones that are secreted by the endometrium normally. It helps in a lot of body processes that include various stages of menstrual cycle and pregnancy. This hormone is required for a lot of functions such as ovulation, sperm mobility, and regression of corpus luteum, immune interaction, menstrual cramps and contraction of the uterus at birth.

Just like the endometrium, the implants also secrete these hormones. And, the problem that is caused by the implant secreted prostaglandin hormone is that they are released in the abdomen and not in the womb. Moreover, they are not secreted at the right time, thus sending a wrong message to the brain.

A woman with a few days of pregnancy may face a miscarriage because the ovary will get a signal to start the menstrual cycle, and the womb lining where the egg is implanted will be expelled.

3222 people found this helpful

I have get constant pain on my upper left back. Its been going on for about 6 months now. The pain comes and goes. I try to lay down on the side that hurts to massage it but it does not help so much.

I have get constant pain on my upper left back. Its been going on for about 6 months now. The pain comes and goes. I ...
That is only a muscular pain if you want to use drug then take TRYODASAaNG-GOOGUl 1 tab chabaakar 2ic day by water.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Im a college student. Since last year im losing my weight and now it is 39 kg. please help me increasing my weight.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Im a college student. Since last year im losing my weight and now it is 39 kg. please help me increasing my weight.
Hi, by improving your digestive system, you can increase your weight. 1. You must focus on getting the maximum nutrition out of the food that you are eating and digest that. To improve your digestive powers, you can take chitrakadi vati after meal and ashwagandha churna with water twice a day. 2. You can also have milk and milk products eg butter, ghee, etc along with banana shake.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have black spot and pimples and dark skin and burnt skin so what can I do please prescribe me some suggestion.

MBBS
General Physician, Bangalore
I have black spot and pimples and dark skin and burnt skin so what can I do please prescribe me some suggestion.
Aloe Vera with Vitamin E cream 1 tube Bactroban skin cream 1 tube Mix up both and apply at bed time Capsule microdox Lbx 100 mg at bed time for 3 weeks
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have headache for about 2 hours please tell me about something setup or pillows and also ha lungs pain.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I have headache for about 2 hours please tell me about something setup or pillows and also ha lungs pain.
Hi take pranacharya no tens capsule 1_1 twice a day...1-1 drop of cow ghee in both nostrils at night time before sleep...take shirshooladi vajra ras twice a day with honey....avoid tea and coffee
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am bubai Ghosh. I want to control my belly. please can you tell me some exercise name so that I can control my belly. please tell me the process as soon as possible. Thank you sir.

Vaidya Visharad
Sexologist, Narnaul
Sir I am bubai Ghosh. I want to control my belly. please can you tell me some exercise name so that I can control my ...
Green tea contains small amounts of caffeine, but it is also loaded with powerful antioxidants called catechins, which are also believed to work synergistically with the caffeine to enhance fat burning Although the evidence is mixed, there are many studies showing that green tea (either as a beverage or a green tea extract supplement) can help you lose weight .
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is there any possibles of getting delay in period if TSH is very high T3 and t4 is normal.

MBBS, DNB - Obstetrics & Gynecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Is there any possibles of getting delay in period if TSH is very high T3 and t4 is normal.
Hi lybrate-user yes hypothyroidism is one of the cause of delayed periods. Lethargy, weakness, obesity are other problems related to having high TSH. It needs proper treatment. U have subclinical hypothyroidism. U can msg me your reports on personal consultation so that I can tell you proper medication.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, since few day I am feeling strongly to dress up like girl and go out .is it a physiological disorder? I am not attracted to any man nor am gay. But why is it happening?

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
Hi, since few day I am feeling strongly to dress up like girl and go out .is it a physiological disorder? I am not at...
Dear Jezkji. I can understand. Cross dressing tendency at your age is impulsive disorder which comes under a broad spectrum of obsessive compulsive disorder. As you are having this tendency for a few days, you should overcome it with strong will power and ignoring the urge. This is a psychological disorder and if you are unable to handle it now, you could need psychotherapy. Take care.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed