Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Vishakha P Joshi

Gynaecologist, Mumbai

600 at clinic
Dr. Vishakha P Joshi Gynaecologist, Mumbai
600 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Vishakha P Joshi
Dr. Vishakha P Joshi is a trusted Gynaecologist in Mumbai Central, Mumbai. You can meet Dr. Vishakha P Joshi personally at Joshi Nursing Home in Mumbai Central, Mumbai. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Vishakha P Joshi on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Gynaecologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 27 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

1a/11, Bustaan Apartments, Opposite BEST Depot, Bellasis Road, Mumbai Central, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
600 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Vishakha P Joshi

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have baby of 2 days. I have cesarean delivery. bleeding is very less it is OK or not? How many days bleeding should come after cesarean?

Minimal invasive surgery in gynaecology, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, DNB, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Bleeding may be variable. Bleeding may continue off an on for few weeks which is a part of post delivery bleeding.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have unprotected sex for last month and I suffer from all pregnancy symptoms my period were also late. But period occur with heavy bleeding 4 days late. And 2nd day of period there is no bleeding. What is the reason?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
As you had menses which was heavy on first day you r not pregnant for sure. Even if menses are coming less how does it matter as your primary concern of not getting pregnant is not there any more.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Super Fact of the Day: Frequent dreaming means you have a higher IQ

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
Super Fact of the Day: Frequent dreaming means you have a higher IQ
Research says that a person capable of lucid dreaming tends to have a higher problem-solving capability. According to the results of the experiment, individuals who experienced lucid dreams were found to score 25% more than the others.

Would you like to share this interesting fact with family or friends? go ahead and share!
749 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife age is 25, she suffered with pph after a normal delivery. Its our first baby. Is there any chance that- It might happen again in our next chance. It was one month ago & She was about to die. I wants to know- what precautions- we should take further. I have heard about test tube baby, Is this method success-full, As i am afraid for taking chance of another baby.

Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), C.G.O
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
When she can conceive normally then why you are thinking test tube baby? it's good that you care for her so much but remember that is a complication that can occur during delivery but it's not necessary next time also she will face this kind of problem.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, I am suffering from Poly Cyst ovaries from Last 3 years. Due to that, I could not get pregnant. I had tried to clear the Poly cyst by medicine but result was good Finally we planned to do Laproscopy surgery, now my doubt is? what is Laproscopy How it is helpful? After Doing this can I get pregnant? What is the reasonable fees for Laproscopy?

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
Laparosocpy is a procedure where we insert camera and instruments making small openings inside abdomen. It will help to diagnoe the cause of infertility and can treat the cause in some cases.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had suffered from anul fissure in the month of December. But I got it treated. Now today I again got that same pain. And breastfeeding my 4 month old. What medication should I take. Which will not affect my breastfeeding and my baby.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Muzaffarnagar
This query is relted to your piles ailment. What drugs are used, it is a matter of surgeon or treating physician and he shall be best person not to prescribe drugs harmful to baby.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mere period irregular h meri shadi ko 4 years complete ho gye docter ko dikhaya to period regular krne k liye 21 day ki goliya dete h jb tk khati hu period regular rehte h fir vahi condition ho jati h check up krvane PR doctor ne thyroxine 12.5 khane ko bola or pregnant hone k liye period k 10 se 20 din tk sex krne ko kaha lekin ye to inke liye hota h jinke period regular hote h or mere period kbhi 40 din ya 50 din tk ho jate h mai pregnant hone k liye kya kru.

D.G.O
Gynaecologist, Faridabad
Mere period irregular h meri shadi ko 4 years complete ho gye docter ko dikhaya to period regular krne k liye 21 day ...
Dear, I would like to know your body mass index and usg tvs to know the status of your ovarian volume no. Of antral follicles. The later half of the menses is fixed that is 15 days. So you can calculate the day one of your expected period backwards 15 days. Keep relationship every alternate days. Inform for more assistance.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor I had my last menstrual cycle on 29th November and had intercourse on 17th december please tell me if their is any possibility of pregnancy.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Hello doctor I had my last menstrual cycle on 29th November and had intercourse on 17th december please tell me if th...
Hello, As you were in your fertile period during sex , so chances of pregnancy are high with unprotected intercourse.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I ma 31 year old having a 5 year old kid, trying to conceive from last 6 months but not successful.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, DNB, Fellowship in Infertility
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Hi I ma 31 year old having a 5 year old kid, trying to conceive from last 6 months but not successful.
U have a 5 years old child. Hence both you and your husband has proved your fertility. It's just six months don't be too anxious. Every month there is 5 to 7 percentage chances to concieve. So just try your luck. And positive.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My GF is 22 n I am 35. She is not getting her periods regularly and if she gets then very few drops. V do the pregnancy test every Month but it's negative. N she discharges lots of white fluid from her vagina everyday. Can you guide me please Is her vagina infected by oral sex?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Hello, there is likely that she is suffering from vaginal candidiasis and should seek treatment for it. She would require antifungals. Irregularity in menses would have to be evaluated in detail. please follow up.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

1 month pahele uska phelibion tube or ovary ka operation karke nikal diya lekin one side ovary pura thik he. Kya vo pregnant ho payegi aur bacha de payegi? Avi unmarried he vo to kab tak uske pass time he? Kitna percent chance he baccha dene ka?

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
1 month pahele uska phelibion tube or ovary ka operation karke nikal diya lekin one side ovary pura thik he. Kya vo p...
Agar dusre side ka ovary fallopian tube and uterus normal function kar raha hai to bacha ho sakta hai dusre side ka janch karva lijiye doctor se.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

The test of whole abdomen ultrasound tell about the pregnancy or not? If I want to check my pregnancy then go for whole abdomen ultrasound?

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Obstetrician, Jammu
The test of whole abdomen ultrasound tell about the pregnancy or not?
If I want to check my pregnancy then go for who...
No need to go for whole abdomen go usg pelvic organs which will cater as obstetric ultrasound first go for urine pregnancy test and serum bhcg. Why directly going for ultrasound.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mom having hypothyroid. She going weight and irregular periods. 37.5 mg thyroxine taking for daily. How to control or reduce weight.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My mom having hypothyroid. She going weight and irregular periods. 37.5 mg thyroxine taking for daily. How to control...
It is very essential to bring hypothyroidism in strict control, if efforts to reduce weight are to be successful. For that tsh levels should be between 3 to 4 milli units /l. So check this, if level is highr then increase the dose of thyroxine to bring tsh down to 3 to 4 milli units/l. Then follow a properly balanced diet and an exercise schedule, thjat will help in controlling weight. Thanks.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

While having sex my wife's vagina gets air bounded and occurs some awkward sounds. And she feels some pain around cervix when I inserting the penis. What is the solution of it?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
While having sex my wife's vagina gets air bounded and occurs some awkward sounds. And she feels some pain around cer...
Her vagina is loose probably because of vaginal birth of repeated sex. Air gets trapped in the loose vagina and comes out at the time of having sex. If she had delivered a child then vaginal tightening can be done to relieve this or kegel exercises if not delivered a child to tighten it. Pain at the cervix could be pid or infection which need to be evaluated by gynecologist.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Doctors, My wife pregnancy is running with 31 Weeks now and she has been diagnosed the FASTING Sugar as 99 / PPBS as 149 (After 2 Hrs) / HBA1C as 6.4 and Hemoglobin as 9.7 and also we have taken GLUCOSE challenge Test (1 Hrs Post Glucose) with the result of 163. Kindly request you to share your views about this lab test report and the way forward. Thanks.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Dear Doctors, My wife pregnancy is running with 31 Weeks now and she has been diagnosed the FASTING Sugar as 99 / PPB...
The sugar levels mentioned by you show that it is gestational diabetes. This needs to be treated with medical nutrition therapy and exercise and if needed insulin injections. It necessary to maintain blood glucose level between 90 to 120 mg all through out the day. So it is essential that your gynecologist and physician together give you a proper advise. It is necessary to control hyperglycemis to prevent complications and out come of pregnancy.
9 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Treating Backache and Neck Pain With Homoeopathy

BHMS
Homeopath, Hyderabad
Treating Backache and Neck Pain With Homoeopathy

A pain in the neck or back can restrict movements and hamper your lifestyle. These are both common pains that may or may not be a symptom of a more serious illness. Neck pain can be caused by a number of factors including stress, whiplash, inflammatory infections, mechanical disorders and metabolic disorders. The main causes for a backache are vertebral column diseases, spinal cord infections, abnormal posture, heavy lifting etc.

Homeopathy is one of the most holistic forms of treatment that can be used to treat pain in the neck or back. Homeopathic treatment has no side effects and is based on individual mental and physical symptoms showcased. Homeopathy do not address the pain itself but treats the underlying cause thus ensuring that it does not recur.

Some common homeopathic remedies for neck pain and backaches are:

  1. Calcarea Flour: This is used to treat pains that arise from the hardening of cervical glands. Such pain tends to deteriorate in cold weather and worsens when the patient is lying down. Heat can be soothing to such backaches and neck pains.
  2.  Bryonia: This is used typically to treat backaches that are worsened by any movement and for a stiff back. This sort of back ache is often relieved by resting or lying on a hard surface.
  3. Arnica: Arnica is an excellent remedy for pains that follow an injury. When it comes to backaches and neck pains it can be used to treat soreness and straining of ligaments. It is also beneficial against the feeling of being bruised.
  4. Fluoric acid: This can be used to treat rigidity and a feeling of stiffness around the nape of the neck. Such pain is often associated with numbness of the neck and forearm.
  5. Hypericum: This is a useful homeopathic remedy for compressed injuries and nerve pain. It can be used to treat back aches caused by disc compression, canal stenosis, myelopathy and radiculopathy. Hypericum can also be used to treat jerking muscles.
  6. Kali carb: If your back feels weak and you experience sharp pains, Kali carb may be help alleviate your pain. Such pain is usually associated with a burning sensation and causes excessive sweating. Kali carb is also suited to treating backaches during pregnancy. You can also take the package for Reducing Joint/Muscle Pains.

Along with medication, try maintaining a good posture to help reduce neck pains and backaches. Avoid lifting heavy weights and travelling long distances. Applying hot and cold packs over the area can also help reduce the intensity of the pain. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult a specilized homeopathy and ask a free question.

3455 people found this helpful

Is it possible that the urge to eat sour food and a sudden increase in appetite always means that the girl is pregnant?

BHMS
Homeopath, Chennai
Is it possible that the urge to eat sour food and a sudden increase in appetite always means that the girl is pregnant?
No it does not mean so. But it differs from patient to patient. Some patients appetite mostly decreases when pregnant. Thanks
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Male 26 years, newly married, if my wife's period (5or6 day cycle) passed and we do sex without protection after 14 day from period can she conceive or what would be the probability that she can conceive. Because present we do not to have baby. Or can you please suggest when should we do intercourse?

MBBS, DGO, MD, Fellowship in Gynae Oncology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Male 26 years, newly married, if my wife's period (5or6 day cycle) passed and we do sex without protection after 14 d...
You should use precaution if do not wish to conceive now. Most fertile days in a women's cycle is generally from day 10 to 20 of cycle if she had regular cycle of 28 -30 days. Safe period will be close to menses, still chances of pregnancy are there.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed