Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Viresh

General Physician, Mumbai

Dr. Viresh General Physician, Mumbai
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Viresh
Dr. Viresh is a trusted General Physician in Bhayander East, Mumbai. He is currently practising at Shree Krishna Hospital in Bhayander East, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Viresh and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous General Physicians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find General Physicians with more than 33 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

5A Oswal Park Station Bhayander East,nallasopara west. Landmark: Near Jain Mandir & LIC Office, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Viresh

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 24 years old male I am getting cold frequently in early morning I dont have any other respiratory problems what should I do?

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
its allergic problem, no permanent cure, can take tab 1tab sinarest hs, steam inhalation. it will help. welcome for further help.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 63 years old. I have 120 counts on fasting. Is medication only way to come out of it. Can diabetes be cured completely?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am 63 years old. I have 120 counts on fasting. Is medication only way to come out of it. Can diabetes be cured comp...
diabetes can only be controlled, there is no cure at least for now. 120 mg fasting is not showing presence of diabetes. It falls in pre - diabetes state. Following are the criteria to diagnose: 1) normal: fbs 70 to 110 mg/100 ml, pp <140 mg/100 ml & hba1c% <5.9 2) pre - diabetes: fbs 108 to 125 mg, pp 141 to 199 mg, hba1c% 5.9 to 6.4 3) diabetes: fbs 126 and above, pp 200 mg and above, hba1c% 6.5 and above. In your case adapting a modified life style meaning maintaining normal weight (58.5 kgs) (165 cms - 100 = 65 x 0.9 = 58.5 kgs), avoiding sweets, deep fried foods, junk foods, pastries, other bakery items, sweetened aerated drinks, fructose cornn syrup containing foods, highly processed foods & high fat milk products. You should consume more of green leafy vegetables, salads and permitted fruits. Exercise daily for at least 1 hour. Refrain from alcohol and smoking. This will help in prevent progress to diabetes or delay it. Thanks.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My sugar level is as below: Fasting: 120-140 PP: 180-220 please advice medicines ?

Practical Course in Diabetology, POST GRADUATE COURSE IN DIABETOLOGY, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Srinagar
If you haven't taken any medicine up till now, start metformin 1000 mg per day along with diet and exercise.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Type 2 diabetes and Exercise :

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Type 2 diabetes and Exercise :
Type 2 dm is a preventable disease, when a person with a positive family history adapts a modified life style - exercising more than 1 hour every day, taking a balanced diet, avoiding excess fats (particularly deep fried foods) and maintaining weight nearer ideal body weight, there is every possibility of either preventing or postponing the onset of t2dm.
Similarly a person with t2dm should also follow a regimen of regular exercise to burn extra calories, make insulin work better and prevent adding additional weight to already existing. Regular exercise particularly out door activity gives a feeling of well being and freshness. Ideal exercise is brisk walking for at least one hour or if one can jog or run nothing like it. I am myself a t2dm patient but I do jog over 12 to 16 kms evry alternate days. I also run half marathons like scmumbai marathon since last four years, plus kaveri trail marathon at srirangpattan and bangalore marathon. Exercise for half an hour just makes you sweat a bit but does not help in loosing weight.
Hence I would advise all diabetes patients to consider out door exercise as part of their life style.
25 people found this helpful

I have gastric problem little heavy food or chapati leads to gases how can I overcome it?

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
I have gastric problem little heavy food or chapati leads to gases how can I overcome it?
You can take Syp Digene (if no drug allergy), one tsf before food twice a day for 3 days Avoid food from outside, junk, fried, spicy fatty food Take small frequent meal kindly take 5-6 small meal in whole day avoid excessive tea, coffee Do Not postpone Breakfast Consult me for further management
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the difference between allergic rhinitis and allergic asthma? Please explain it in simple language.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
allergic rhinitis=it effect only nose and symptom are limited to nasal area only allergic asthma=it effect on lung and its vital also
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi dear Sir madam I am suffering from stomach pain since three weeks ago as I walked into the local doctor but it's still continuing please assist me what should I do.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Hi dear Sir madam I am suffering from stomach pain since three weeks ago as I walked into the local doctor but it's s...
Hi take chitrakadi vati and shool vajrini tab 1-1 tab after lunch and dinner....take pranacharya udar bhaskar kshar churna twice a day......and pranacharya live cure capsule twice a day..avoid spicy food and non vegetarian...
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Dr. I have no problem all well. But when I masturbate after the maturation my private part starts itching inside and I can't handle at that moment. Kindly suggest some thing.

MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Hello Dr. I have no problem all well. But when I masturbate after the maturation my private part starts itching insid...
Hello lybrate-user, itching is cause by number of reason, so clean your inside region by water, use some cream while masturbating, if condition persist visit to clinic.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Which is the perfect time to not get pregnant and if I do sex daily two times it wil affect my sperm count.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Sexologist, Pune
safe period is first 5-7 days after stopping of period bleeding & 5-6 days before starting of period, condition is period should be regular...daily 2 times sex may affect sperm count....
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My stomach feels bloated all the time. Even though I drink a lot of water. Avoid junk food as much as possible. Eat home made vegetarian food including veggies and fruits. Avoid sugar alot. Do lil bit of exercise in my home. But I have constantly gaining weight and feeling bloated. I have faced gastric and acidic problems since birth.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), DYA (DIPLOMA IN YOG & AYURVED), D.I.H.M (DIPLOMA IN INDUSTRIAL HEALTH MANAGEMENT)
Ayurveda, Nashik
My stomach feels bloated all the time. Even though I drink a lot of water. Avoid junk food as much as possible. Eat h...
1) oily food & cold drinks can trigger gas problems & discomfort. 2) more gas formation is due to improper digestion. 3) take 2 spoons ghee before meal 2 times 4) use butter milk in meal 5) do pavanmuktasan daily empty stomach & vajrasan after meal. To improve digestive system give feedback in 4 days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 34 years married man just one year back my married now days I have no sexsual proper time once time and am exausted quik how to possible more time and long term enjoyement. Any medicine advice

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
So early exhaustion may be due to some stress or some disease inside the body. Please try to avoid stress, get relaxed. And consult doctor for sex counseling for a check up to detect the cause of the problem so that we can treat it easily.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What shall I do if I can't sleep at night? From last 1 week I am not able to sleep at night. Is it a symptom of insomanic? So should I start eating sleeping pills? Does sleeping pills cause side effects?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
What shall I do if I can't sleep at night? From last 1 week I am not able to sleep at night. Is it a symptom of insom...
In ayurveda there is mention panchakarma treatment. Panchakarma means five procedure for detoxification of body in this five procedure for sleep you should do shirodhara treatment. You will get good result so consult good ayurvedic doctors.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I constantly have cough and cold problem and also asthma problem. What should I do?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I constantly have cough and cold problem and also asthma problem. What should I do?
For cold take tablet cetrizine at night and For cough take syp ascoril-D 2.5 ml twice a day and if you are breathless than take nebulisation with duolin respules
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have an injury In my legs 2years ago. Now it started swelling again. Tell me the reason.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I have an injury In my legs 2years ago. Now it started swelling again. Tell me the reason.
Hello, don't worry sometimes old injuries may cause pain and swelling . You should take Arnica 200, 5 drops once daily for 10 days.Do hot and cold fomentation alternately at the same time once daily.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Suffering. From sugar since having the problem of food poisoning . And he was admit in hospital for last 2 weeks due to food poisoning & typhoid. But don't able to get out of sugar. Even today he have sugar level -463 .can you help me to suggest any thing for him.

Practical Course in Diabetology, POST GRADUATE COURSE IN DIABETOLOGY, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Srinagar
Suffering. From sugar since having the problem of food poisoning . And he was admit in hospital for last 2 weeks due ...
Avoid sugar, junk food, fried food and fruit juices. Exercise regularly and test for insulin levels and gad antibodies. These test will determine your course of treatment. If you have family history of diabetes, we can straight way treatment. At this point, you require insulin for few days till the test reports are available.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 18 years old, I am engineering student. I am sleeping at 12+ clock and waking at 6: 0 clock. This low sleep will cause any harm to my body? And suggest me how much I sleep in a day.

MD - Consultant Physician
General Physician, Warangal
I am 18 years old, I am engineering student. I am sleeping at 12+ clock and waking at 6: 0 clock. This low sleep will...
Being a student. Six hrs sound sleep is very much sufficient for u.relax n have a comfortable sleep. No harm. You wil be fine .just remove your doubts from the mind.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from fever last five days and I have taken medicine but I didn't relax.

General Physician, Hyderabad
I am suffering from fever last five days and I have taken medicine but I didn't relax.
Hello sir pls get blood investigations done to find out the cause of your fever. If there is any infection appropriate antibiotics can be started. Hope you get well soon take care.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having a problem of gas from last 5 years now a days it became serious because it is getting two much I am not able to eat more than two chapates if I eat I get gas problem please help.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Bhopal
I am having a problem of gas from last 5 years now a days it became serious because it is getting two much I am not a...
First get rid of constipation n eat less oily n spicy food chew properly don't skip breakfast n take ajwain+saunf+black salt after meals.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My heart beat is raising from two months. Also body feels shaky after lying on bed. Recently performed ECG it shows below statement. St. Elev, probable normal early reply pattern. Pl. Provide suggestions on the query.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
My heart beat is raising from two months. Also body feels shaky after lying on bed. Recently performed ECG it shows b...
Dear lybtateuser, - There is a ECG change which the report mentions as an early change, it may not be very significant unless you have signs & symptoms of any heart problem - you have to reduce your weight by dieting & regular exercise - have more of fruits & vegetables that is more of fibre containing foods, spinach, beans, legumes, nuts - avoid fried, processed, sugary, salty foods - do aerobic exercise like brisk walking, jogging, swimming for 30-40 min, do moderate weight lifting to boost your metabolism, try to include yoga, meditation & deep breathing for 10-15 min daily in the morning - monitor your BP, blood sugar, cholesterol, thyroid hormone level & weight regularly destress yourself by proper sleep for 7-8 hrs at night, reading, listening to music, follow a hobby.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

In every winter season I get cough and cold .any stay so long during winter. And I also feel so cold.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
Please Take Special Chyawanprash by Patanjali regularly It will boost your immunity Swashari quath by Patanjali Prepare and take according to instructions on pack For 2 weeks
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed