Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Virendra Dahyalal Shah

MBBS

General Physician, Mumbai

43 Years Experience
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Virendra Dahyalal Shah MBBS General Physician, Mumbai
43 Years Experience
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I’m a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I’m a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Virendra Dahyalal Shah
Dr. Virendra Dahyalal Shah is one of the best General Physicians in Girgaon, Mumbai. He has been a successful General Physician for the last 43 years. He is a qualified MBBS . You can consult Dr. Virendra Dahyalal Shah at Dr. Virendra Dahyalal Shah in Girgaon, Mumbai. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Virendra Dahyalal Shah on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 36 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - Mysoor University - 1974
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Dr. Virendra Dahyalal Shah

119/123,Dani House 2, V P Road, Nrtrupti Sweet,C P Tank, Cp Tank, GirgaonMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Virendra Dahyalal Shah

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have a cold problem since two days. And it happens every month even twice in a month. Any permanent solution?

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I have a cold problem since two days. And it happens every month even twice in a month. Any permanent solution?
Take pranacharya jukamonil syrup 1-1 tsf twice a day with warm water. And laxmi vilas ras 1-1 tab twice a day.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Tsh level 12.34, kya ye treatment aur exercise se normal range me aa sakta hai? Kya dawa all life leni paregi? T3 t4 normal range m hen. Haemoglobin 7.7 hai,

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
Tsh level 12.34, kya ye treatment aur exercise se normal range me aa sakta hai? Kya dawa all life leni paregi? T3 t4 ...
Both your readings are much out of range you will have yo start taking the medication and if these levels improve then you don't need to take them lifelong.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Doctor I from Chennai. I think last one week my body heat so much increase when I go urine that time urine come over heat last one week only happen like this I drink more than water but now also continue same problem yesterday I went to play cricket just 2 hours only I stand in sun light after go to urine that time very heat I don't know why happen like this please help me & guide me doctor.

M.Sc - Food & Nutrition, PG Diploma In Diabetes Education
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Gurgaon
Hi Doctor I from Chennai. I think last one week my body heat so much increase when I go urine that time urine come ov...
All these symptom shows that 'Pitta' of your body got disturbed. So, take care of few things. Avoid: Sour food ( lemon, soar grapes , tamarind etc. ) , Spicy food. Include: Take a glass of fennel seed water ( soak 1 spoon fennel in a glass of water at night, heat it once , cool down and consume as first thing in the morning. Also chew 1 spoon fennel seeds after every meal. Don't leave yourself empty stomach , take freshly home prepared food or snacks in every 2 to 3 hours. About 10 am ,( after breakfast) take 1 glass milk with 1.5 spoon Gulkand mixed with 1 spoon fennel seeds. It will release all the extra heat from your body . Always drink water or some hydrating drink like coconut water before step out in sun.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hlw sir or mam, mera 23 saal hua hai. Mera sapno dosh bemari huye 7 saal ho goya hai. Main har din koie na koie medicne use kor roha hu lekin mera ye bemari nahi koma hai. Please help me. Please moie muje atcha sa atcha medicine dejiye please.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
Hlw sir or mam, mera 23 saal hua hai. Mera sapno dosh bemari huye 7 saal ho goya hai. Main har din koie na koie medic...
Dear Lybrate user. I can understand. A NIGHT FALL / NOCTURNAL EMISSION / WET DREAM or involuntary leakage is an involuntary ejaculation of semen that occurs during sleep or along with urine while urination. Studies show that approximately 83% of men experience a nocturnal emission or leakage at some point in their lives. There is nothing wrong with a person if he or she experiences a nocturnal orgasm or nocturnal emission or leakage, as they are normal and healthy experiences. If you have experienced a wet dream, you should not feel ashamed. I suggest counseling and sex therapy. Take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had ringworm on my face. And soon after that I had gone to doctor and it started healing but after couple of weeks it started to develop on my eyelids. Please help.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Hyderabad
Homoeopathy has good treatment for your problem without adverse effects. The medicine tackles the root cause of the problem, acts internally and gradually expels the toxins from the body. It heals from inside out unlike superficial treatment of an ointment. Consult privately.Rs.149/
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 20 years old I have don't sleep from past 2 days. and very much head ache. What to do?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am 20 years old I have don't sleep from past 2 days. and very much head ache. What to do?
The following tips help one to avoid sleep disturbance: a) have bath regularly in evening after coming from work or before going to bed. Early to bed and early to rise (awake) is a nice process for natural sleep cycle. B) do not engage mind in active work or stressful talking at night before bed time. C) do not engage mind in too much of computer work in night before bed time (for example, do not do stock market work in night). D) do not take heavy meals in night. Best is to have heavy breakfast, lighter lunch and lightest dinner to maintain stomach rhythm which affects sleep. Vegetarian diet is best for good sleep. F) do not over engage mind in television in night. H) do not smoke cigarette, chew tobacco, tobacco containing masala, or similar intoxicants (If u Consume it)which can disturb rhythm of mind and disturb sleep cycle. I) no tea or coffee in night (preferably cocoa and caffeine containing drinks should be totally avoided for best results). J) listen to relaxing music and even then if you do not get sleep, then hear soothing stories or nice talks. K) read books which not only calm the mind but also nourish the thinking process.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the symptoms of dengue and I have fiver and I have pain in my full body and behind of eyes.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
What is the symptoms of dengue and I have fiver and I have pain in my full body and behind of eyes.
1.Sudden High Fever,Severe Headache 2.Severe Bone and Joint Pain, Pain behind eyes 3.Fatigue, Nausea and vomiting, pain abdomen, loss of appetite 4.Skin rash may appear 2-5 days after fever 5.Blood platelet count is low and Dengue Antigen test(NS1) is positive
Submit FeedbackFeedback

When I go to toilet for urine After urine the sperm is also coming? What can I do?

MD Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Ahmedabad
When I go to toilet for urine After urine the sperm is also coming? What can I do?
I presume that you mean that, when you get up after sex to pass urine, some semen also comes out of the vagina. This is normal and most of the semen will come out. That is not to be worried. But if you are just 19 and not married, please use some contraceptive.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am too slim. I love to masturbate. I do it once a day for sure. How can I be strong and healthy?

Advanced Aesthetics
Ayurveda, Gulbarga
I am too slim. I love to masturbate. I do it once a day for sure. How can I be strong and healthy?
If you are really happy with the fact that you have lost weight and now have a size zero figure like your favourite celebrity, then you should know what damage you are doing to your health. Balance is the key factor behind good health. Obesity is such a big problem that one ignores the problems of people who are underweight. Fat is no doubt bad for health but some amount of fat is essential for the body to utilize it like a fuel to store energy. People of body mass index (BMI) less than 18.5 might have chronic health problems in the long run. . Underweight men can?t escape either they also have sexual problems like erectile dysfunction, painful intercourse and problems in ejaculation. A man?s weight and the health of the sperm are also interlinked. Here is another diet plan that lets you understand more. You can follow either the below one or the above one. Both will help you to plan the meals accordingly in order to gain weight. The food items that should be incorporated in the diet are: ? Full cream milk ? Beans, lentils and other such protein-rich foods ? Fruits and vegetables ? Cereals ? Healthy fats and oils ? Healthy desserts Keeping all these items in mind, we should divide the 3 major meals of the day into 7 smaller meals. So, here is another sample meal plan analysis, which can be followed for some healthy weight gain.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can numerous fibroids and an enlarged uterus cause bladder prolapse? Why does my gynecologist think my bladder bulging into my vaginal canal is a fibroid even after I was sent to a urologist for stress incontinence issues?

MBBS
General Physician,
Can numerous fibroids and an enlarged uterus cause bladder prolapse? Why does my gynecologist think my bladder bulgin...
If fibroid uterus is big in size there may be mechanical push of bladder I think you should get treatment of fibroid uterus first.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am into bodybuilding from last 2 years no significant results I have followed strict diet containing eggs and chicken also protein shakes . please suggest me diet and tips.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
Sir I am into bodybuilding from last 2 years no significant results I have followed strict diet containing eggs and c...
Please go for jogging daily do pranayam and yoga daily along with gym take grd powder 2tsf 2 times with milk take sprouted cereal more take bananas daily take dates daily.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir.....mujhe swapndosh ho rhe h, month me 1se 2 baar, mujhe openly Dr. Ke pass Jane me jhijhk Hoti h because of my parents, so please suggest me ,what should i do.

DGO, MBBS
Sexologist,
Sir.....mujhe swapndosh ho rhe h, month me 1se 2 baar, mujhe openly Dr. Ke pass Jane me jhijhk Hoti h because of my p...
Night fall is common and normal. Whenever the balloon containing semen is full, semen needs to come out by act of sex, masturbation or nightfall. It is not a disease, and does not cause physical problems and needs no treatment. Also do not give any importance to advertisement that mention that night -fall causes health problems.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 38 years old person my L1 L3 L5 vertebrae columns have been get displaced I feel chronic acute pain and I am unable to rest for long time as I am a farmer ?what is it's solution.

MBBS, Accupunture, Hypnosis, Visceral manipulation, Craniosacral Balancing, Quantum Touch, I don't practise accupunture,reiki,hypnosis because i didn't get good results.
Pain Management Specialist, Panchkula
Dislocation of vertebrae can be easily treatable at no meditation clinic with powerful techniques like craniosacral balancing n quantum touch which work on whole body. These balance the bones and muscles curing the disease. Also mind management is available which is simple easy less time taking & not available anywhere. With mind management, mind comes to know that no stress disease no aging life is possible rather happiness goes on increasing. All this mind comes to know in 1st meeting that yes the above facts are true & possible. All treatment is available online.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the conditions in which diarrhea can take place, like what are the general symptoms of diarrhea? And is it a water-borne disease?

MS - General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon, Delhi
Infected food and water is cause for diarrhoea. Watery stool with more frequenct daefication is the symptom of diarroea.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My protein creatinine ratio is 3.5gm.i know this from 24 hr PCR urine test. My doctor says my kidney will failure within 2to5 years. Really should I worry?

Mbbs, MD - General Medicine, DM - Nephrology
Nephrologist, Ahmedabad
My protein creatinine ratio is 3.5gm.i know this from 24 hr PCR urine test. My doctor says my kidney will failure wit...
There is significant proteinuria but needs to find out cause for this. U may needs Kidney biopsy. Proper Rx can save your Kidney on long term.
12 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have itching problem in my body, I tried medicine but it did not helped me to overcome. I am 70 years old, please suggest some remedy.

Fellowship In Hair Transplantation, DNB (Dermatology), Diploma In Dermatology And Venerology And Leprosy (DDVL), MBBS
Dermatologist, Hyderabad
I have itching problem in my body, I tried medicine but it did not helped me to overcome. I am 70 years old, please s...
Hi its a problem when your skin gets dry either because of the cholesterol medicines or excessive use of soap or naturally when your skin does not moisturise itself. Please call us back for treatment of itch and other underlying reasons to be corrected.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My name is akshay. I am 22 years old. My problem is that I stutter sometimes when I speak. And this problem arise about 3 years ago. What should I do to stop my stammering problem permanently?

Post Graduate Diploma in Counselling, MA In Clinical Psychology
Psychologist, Pune
Hii Akshay, Not to worry. Need to daily practice of speek infront of mirror.Develop your self confidence level & give positive boosting to self before doing speaking practice. Thank you,have a nice day.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son is 30 year old suffering with neck pain last 4 days he took some painkiller tab but not feel so good so what I do help me thankyou.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
For neck pain can take tablet paracetamol 650 mg eight hourly and we need to do few neck exercise and as of now ask him not to use a pillow while sleeping and to use his mobile keeping his neck in straight position
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 31 year, height 5 ft 2 inch, weight 62 kg, I am planning for pregnancy, I have diabetic and taking medicine and thyroid is in border line so doctor suggested medicine for thyroid also. My fat are only accumulated in belly and no where else. Please suggest what all food should I eat and what not?

PGDD, RD, Bachelor of Home Science
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
I am 31 year, height 5 ft 2 inch, weight 62 kg, I am planning for pregnancy, I have diabetic and taking medicine and ...
Hye, thanks for the query. You need to understand that you are diabetic and are looking to plan pregnancy. Your body is not receiving the energy it needs and you also need to maintain good nutrition for the coming baby. So crashing your intake or trying to follow some weight loss plan will not help. You need to have a well planned diet to maintain blood glucose levels as well as maintain nutrition for the pregnancy. As for belly fat, a sensible diet will help. For a diabetic it is best advised to have a diet planned as per the sugar levels, lifestyle and history. Though you can follow some guidelines - the sugar levels will fluctuate depending on what you ate or did not eat, stress levels and activity levels. You have to try and manage a balanced carb intake. Have small frequent meals. Do not fast for long hours. You have to eat 3 main and 3 mid meals. Your diet must include whole grains, seasonal fruits, vegetables, small amounts of nuts and dairy and pulses or dals or lean meats like chicken or fish and egg. Starchy vegetables need to be planned into the diet. Avoid a very heavy meal at one time. Avoid fruit juices, aerated drinks or sugarcane juice, honey, jaggery or sugar. Avoid junk foods. Exercise and stay active. Avoid exercise if sugar levels are above 250 mg/dl. Do not attempt to try out too many remedies as you could go into hypoglycaemia. Sleep well. It's all a matter of discipline.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

88%
(312 ratings)

Dr. Parvez A. Shaikh

BUMS ( Mumbai ),H.E.S(pune),
General Physician
Ishrat Clinic, 
250 at clinic
Book Appointment
91%
(25231 ratings)

Dr. Jatin Soni

MBBS
General Physician
Dr jatin soni, 
250 at clinic
Book Appointment
94%
(3209 ratings)

Dr. Nash Kamdin

MBBS
General Physician
Dr Nash Kamdin, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment