Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Viral B. Panchal

General Physician, Mumbai

Dr. Viral B. Panchal General Physician, Mumbai
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Viral B. Panchal
Dr. Viral B. Panchal is one of the best General Physicians in Mumbai, Mumbai. He is currently practising at Navjeevan Clinic in Mumbai, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Viral B. Panchal and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 40 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best General Physicians online in Mumbai. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi
Professional Memberships
Kandiwali Medical Association

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Shree Naminathji Jain Foundation, 1st Floor, BMC Polio Centre. Landmark - Opp. Karkar Ground, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Viral B. Panchal

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 17 years old and I have a typical headache. It occurs every time except if I got distracted or I try to concentrate. Also when I try to memorize my lesson I feel the headache at that time. It is like a burning inside of my head. The places where it occur are the middle and the backside and sometimes the two side areas over my ears. I am having problem with that. So what should I do?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
I am 17 years old and I have a typical headache. It occurs every time except if I got distracted or I try to concentr...
Homoeopathic medicine BREN-UP ( ALLEN ) Drink 2 spoon 3 times daily Bramhari pranayam daily for 15 minutes Report after 30 days Visit a Eye specialist to rule out possibility of weak eyes.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had vit d3 deficiency before. It was 5 couple of years ago. Even now it's just 23. How do I get it in optimal range?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Vitamin d3 below 30 ng/ml is considered low. Consult physician for advice 1. Milk, cheese, egg yolk, fish (salmon/mackerel/ trout/sardines/tuna) cod liver oil, mushroom, cereals, orange juice are good source of vitamin d. 2.15-20 minute exposure to sun light in morning.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have cough. Its like dry cough. It continue since 2 months, I have taken medicine form near by medical shop but the effect is not much, please suggest me further.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
-Gargle to keep from getting a sore throat. -Use saline nasal sprays or nasal irrigation. -Tablet nasorest-p once/twice daily may ease breathing. -Do steam inhalation once or twice daily -Cough- For dry cough.Take syrup Alex-D for a dry cough.(1 tsp thrice daily) -Productive cough:it brings up mucus from behind the throat or the lungs.These coughs should not be suppressed to the point that they no longer bring up mucus. Use syrup Alex. -Get chest xray done if cough lasts for more than a week and consult doctor immediately.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is pneumothorax lung disease? I can't understand. And what is the reason of this disease. Please help me.

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist, Faridabad
It is collection of air between parietal and visceral pleuta. Can be spontaneous, tromatic, and due to some lung disease
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from epileptic problem. What can I do. I have taken patanjali medicine and English medicine also for 2 years.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
You have to continue anti epileptic drugs after consulting neurologist. If you remain asymptomatic for 3 years without recurrence of seizure after stopping medicines, then you are cured of epilepsy.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 42. Overweight. I am having Tentex Royal+Heyforte+confide. My morning erection is about 90 %. During sex I fail to get proper erection. What should I do?

M.B.B.S., F.I.C.A. (USA), P.G.D.I.H, F.C.G.P., D.C.A.H
Psychiatrist, Vadodara
I am 42. Overweight. I am having Tentex Royal+Heyforte+confide. My morning erection is about 90 %. During sex I fail ...
Only medicines may not help completely, you need to checkup with sexologist for guidance understanding if you wish for quality sexual relations, as you have many years of sexual life remaining. Viagra type medicines are not good for long term.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 30 year old male married. Some Doctors says using suhagra 100 mg tablet good for sex drive but some doctor's recommending not to use suhagra tablet for baby forming. Would you suggest any tablet for to increase duration.

BHMS, PGD PPHC, BMCP, TRAINING IN USG
Homeopath, Kolkata
I am 30 year old male married. Some Doctors says using suhagra 100 mg tablet good for sex drive but some doctor's rec...
mentally relax,dont think about it too much, follow the daily routine. take food in time. drink plenty of water .eatvegetable and fruits in small quantity.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I haven't been able to sleep since 2 days and I am having a severe headache, tried multiple home remedies, but didn't work, what to do? Please help me!

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I haven't been able to sleep since 2 days and I am having a severe headache, tried multiple home remedies, but didn't...
Hi, There are two types of insomnia: primary insomnia and secondary insomnia. Primary insomnia: Primary insomnia means that a person is having sleep problems that are not directly associated with any other health condition or problem. Secondary insomnia: Secondary insomnia means that a person is having sleep problems because of something else, such as a health condition (like asthma, depression, arthritis, cancer, or heartburn); pain; medication they are taking; or a substance they are using (like alcohol). Sleep plays a vital role in good health and well-being throughout your life. Getting enough quality sleep at the right times can help protect your mental health, physical health, quality of life, and safety. In children and teens, sleep also helps support growth and development. The damage from sleep deficiency can occur in an instant (such as a car crash), or it can harm you over time. For example, ongoing sleep deficiency can raise your risk for some chronic health problems. It also can affect how well you think, react, work, learn, and get along with others. Management: Here are five tips everyone can use to help improve the quality of their sleep: Keep your bedroom cool and dark Put away/turn off all electronic devices while preparing for bedtime Stick to a regular bedtime and wake time every day, even on weekends Stop drinking caffeine by the early afternoon and avoid large late-night meals Skip the late-afternoon nap, as it can make it harder to sleep at bedtime Avoid taking unnecessary stress/ tension. Do regular exercise. Go for a brisk walk in the morning. Medication: Take Schwabe's Bacopa Monierri 1x/ thrice daily and Kali Phos./ once daily at night for 1month.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I have pain for my head som time and I take pcm medicine so I have permanent relaxed what I can do?

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
Sir I have pain for my head som time and I take pcm medicine so I have permanent relaxed what I can do?
Hello, you may be having headache because of stress/ refractory problems/ any ENT problem kindly follow advises given below you can take: 1. Tablet Crocin (Paracetamol 500 mg) one tablet after food when required for headache after food for 2-3 days (maximum 2 tablets with gap of 12 hour can be taken in a day) 2. Adequate sleep 6-8 hr in a day 3. Get check eyes for refractive error 4. We need to go for ENT evaluation to rule out sinusitis 5. Get BP checked 6. Regular physical exercise and meditation and yoga complete history of your headache for further management like duration, severity, aggravating factors/relieving/ triggering/ associated factor to reach diagnosis consult physician for further management.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hiii I'm 21 years old, my question is how to stop quick discharge of semen during sex.

MD - General Medicine
General Physician, Mahabubnagar
Hiii I'm 21 years old, my question is how to stop quick discharge of semen during sex.
Hello Lybrate user, Probably you r pointing out to Premature ejaculation You need to reduce performance anxiety ,rushing etc. Excess masturbation is one of the cause of premature ejaculation because it's a learned behaviour You can do kegel exercises after consulting a physiotherapist Stop and squeeze technique by your partner Some antidepressants to prevent premature ejacualtion Thank you.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from frequent headaches & neck pain. Sometimes I feel too tired. Feel very depressed.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery), BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
I am suffering from frequent headaches & neck pain. Sometimes I feel too tired. Feel very depressed.
Take belladonna 30 4 times in a day n mag phos 6x 4tab 4times in aday, main tain the interval of 10 mints between 2 medicine. Take care n revert back.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I many a times have a burning sensation around my chest area. Many people told me it is due to gas. is it? how to control that?

LCPS, BAM&S
General Physician, Pune
Most probably it is gastro esophagial reflux. It occurs if you are eating spicy or poisonous food or excessive food. Reduce your total food quantity. See a doctor. You should ba alright in a about a week.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Suffering with burning sensation when I take warm lemon water with honey. I am a diabetic taking two times glicomate sr 500mg per day. Energy is not sufficient with veg based. Food.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Regarding online consultation there are certain points which all should know and follow. 1) the description of the diseases should be complete in all respects, including any tests done and any medicines already taking. Just saying I have diabetes since 10 years and taking metformin cannot help a discerning doctor a scientific advice. 2) your place and name and mail id and phone number should be in the question. It is necessary at times to know where you stay to give a good advice. (for example if there the climate is warm or cold and many other factors) 3) it is necessary to keep in regular touch for some diseases like diabetes and hypertension. So make it a point to be in touch by asking private questions. And repeat the essential point of the previous question to give a continuing answer. All these are said with intention to give a scientifically correct answer and talk as if in a regular consultation about which I am very keen to. 4) for personalised attention and follow up ask privately and it is better to make online payment if you are asked to by the doctor. It involves his time and dedication to give you expert advice after studying your problem. Ask personally in case of doubts about any medical matter. it is not as easy task to control blood sugar in the desired normal range. Whatever we eat is metabolised to sugar in the body to provide energy for our daily activities. For the absolute control, one has to monitor his / her blood sugar at regular intervals (self-monitoring of blood glucose? smbg). Though difficult, this can be done by a glucometer and keep a record. Get an idea of fasting sugar (fbs) and 2 hours after food (ppbs) and check before dinner and after every major food. The basic idea is to reduce the food intake to 1/3 of what you take now. The dictum of sugar control is diet, exercise, diet + medicine and at later stage medicine+ insulin will be needed. For sugar control there is the need for regular advice and follow up. Just one time consultation or advice is not enough to guide a diabetic in scientifically & medically correct manner. For giving you regular follow up you ask me privately with all details like your daily eating pattern and medicines you take. I assure you a proper guidance. If you keep in touch.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sperm count not increasing. 5% to 10%.Suggest if there any effective medicine. Married 7 years ago. The problem is also from 7 years. Is there any possibility for this.

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
Sperm count not increasing. 5% to 10%.Suggest if there any effective medicine. Married 7 years ago. The problem is al...
Hello- Low sperm count is a condition called oligospermia. Here are some of the external factors that could impact your sperm count: -Heat can have a detrimental effect on normal sperm production. -Obese men can also become sterile because the sagging layers of fat can overheat the testicles. -Men whose jobs involve long hours of sitting, e.g. Long distance lorry-drivers may have infertility due to the increased heat to the genital area. -Very frequent intercourse can lead to the demand exceeding the supply. -Smoking over 20 cigarettes a day has been shown to reduce both the sperm count and sperm motility. -A workaholic husband may find that stress and fatigue can potentially interfere with sperm production. Fortunately there is a solution to for your problem. The sperm count can be increased with the help of ayurvedic medicines within 45 days time if diagnosed correctly.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had sex with my girlfriend on 21st and 22nd day of period cycle. She is a regular user of krimson 35 and completed 21 days of medicine. She had a white precipitation from vagina next day after sex .We had unprotected sex. Is this the sign of pregnancy or anything else?

BHMS PGCGO
Homeopath, Hubli-Dharwad
I had sex with my girlfriend on 21st and 22nd day of period cycle. She is a regular user of krimson 35 and completed ...
If she taking tab then if had sex then No chances of pregnancy. If she is regularly taken one or two tab left them chances of pregnancy still renaming.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Doctor I am 18 years old I have fatty liver I want to get rid of it can you help me also can u give me some medicines to reduce it .

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Hello Doctor I am 18 years old I have fatty liver I want to get rid of it can you help me also can u give me some med...
1.Reduce obesity by regular exercise, 2.Control diet by avoiding oily, fatty, cholesterol rich and high calorie diet,diary rich food product,fried /processed food, soft drink, sugar, salt, meat. 3.Take foods rich in omega3 fatty acid like walnut , fish oil, , high fiber diet, vegetables and fruits 4. Drink plenty of water 5. Avoid Hepato toxic drugs 4. Total abstinence from alcohol , smoking 5. Monitor your Liver function test regularly and consult Gastro enterologist/Hepatologist for advice and treatment 6.take one capsule of silyrin B/LivosilB cap(silymarin140,B complex)twice daily after consulting physician
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My sister delivered a girl child 2 months back by cesarean. She's suffering from heart burn. Is this normal post 2 months?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
My sister delivered a girl child 2 months back by cesarean. She's suffering from heart burn. Is this normal post 2 mo...
Heartburn is due to acidity as she may taking many herbal or old time remedies prescribed in most homes. Or she may not be taking food timesly. Let her take timely non spicy food and Omeprazole capsules
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed