Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Vipin Sastri

Homeopath, Mumbai

300 at clinic
Dr. Vipin Sastri Homeopath, Mumbai
300 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Vipin Sastri
Dr. Vipin Sastri is a renowned Homeopath in Trombay, Mumbai. You can visit him at Samarth Homoeopathic Clinic in Trombay, Mumbai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Vipin Sastri on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Homeopaths in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Homeopaths with more than 28 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Homeopaths online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

7, Laxmi Narayan Complex Trombay Road, Chembur .Landmark:-Nxt To Vip Automobile, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Vipin Sastri

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Kindly suggest for ayurvedic medicine to overcome premature ejaculation problem formed because of masturbation. Pl explain the medicines, form of medicine and dosage and no. Of days.

BHMS
Sexologist, Noida
Kindly suggest for ayurvedic medicine to overcome premature ejaculation problem formed because of masturbation. Pl ex...
Mr raj I suggest u to take ashwagandha and sheela jit powder only two times morning and night after meal
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What should be the best diet practice for diabetes mellitus type 2 patient. Shall it be millets or rice?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
What should be the best diet practice for diabetes mellitus type 2 patient. Shall it be millets or rice?
millets are definitely very good as they contain good number of fibers plus other nutrients too. But rice is also good, only thing is highly polished rice is not desirable. Now a days brown rice and special rice with enhanced fibers is available which can be used. Most important is to have a restricted diet giving only permitted amount of calories according to your sugar levels and weight.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Sir, I am unmarried 28 years old, if I don't masturbate for 3 days my testicles gets heavy pain. Pain comes down if I ejaculate. I don't experience nightfall.

MD-Dermatology, MBBS
Sexologist, Pune
Dear Sir, I am unmarried 28 years old, if I don't masturbate for 3 days my testicles gets heavy pain. Pain comes down...
Masturbation is a normal phenomenon and does not cause any harm. But don’t get addicted to it, divert your mind and keep yourself busy.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How could I gain my body weight? Plzz give some tips, so that I can increase my weight?

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Gurgaon
How could I gain my body weight?
Plzz give some tips, so that I can increase my weight?
Your diet should be rich in proteins and carbohydrates i. E dairy products, non-veg, fruits (banana, dates, mango, anzeer) go for gym for 1 hour everyday.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife's carrying now. 3 months. She is getting white discharges. Now by this time we can have intercourse or not. If yes means by how we can do. Please explain me.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), L.C.P.S, PhD,D.P.S.M
Sexologist, Ahmednagar
My wife's carrying now. 3 months. She is getting white discharges. Now by this time we can have intercourse or not. I...
There is no problem in doing the sex during the pregnancy. But you have to take care. There should not be any pressure on your wife's abdomen. Hence do the intercourse with top up position. That means wife is on top and you are down.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am feeling very low. Is there any medicine which can help me in changing the mood?

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Sangli
I am feeling very low. Is there any medicine which can help me in changing the mood?
Hi lybrate-user a general low mood can include: sadness feeling anxious or panicky worry tiredness low self-esteem frustration anger however, a low mood will tend to lift after a few days or weeks. Making some small changes in your life, such as resolving a difficult situation, talking about your problems or getting more sleep, can usually improve your mood. A low mood that doesn't go away can be a sign of depression. Symptoms of depression can include the following: low mood lasting two weeks or more not getting any enjoyment out of life feeling hopeless feeling tired or lacking energy not being able to concentrate on everyday things like reading the paper or watching television comfort eating or losing your appetite sleeping more than usual or being unable to sleep it could be worth trying some self-help techniques. Life changes, such as getting a regular good night's sleep, keeping to a healthy diet, reducing your alcohol intake and getting regular exercise, can help you feel more in control and more able to cope. Self-help techniques can include activities such as meditation, breathing exercises and learning ways to think about problems differently. Tools such as self-help books and online counselling can be very effective.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Halo sir my age is 24 wait 40 kg hight 150 cm. My problem is coldness. And illness. Fever not forgot me and also joint point what I do sir please give best mediation..

Bachelor of physiotherapy, Masters in physiotherapy
Physiotherapist, Mohali
Halo sir my age is 24 wait 40 kg hight 150 cm. My problem is coldness. And illness. Fever not forgot me and also join...
Hello lybrate-user, Thank you for contacting me. Due to weather changes coldness is common. If you are repeatedly getting cold, than it can be a matter of weak immunity. Do some simple exercise like walking, yoga, practice some asans. Stretching exercise may relieve joint pain. Hope you get some relief.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am Mohamad Shoaib. I am now in 24 age but my head is totally bald . How I can stop this hair baldness ?

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
Hi, I am Mohamad Shoaib. I am now in 24 age but my head is totally bald . How I can stop this hair baldness ?
Hello, hair greying, hair loss cause due to chronic illness, stress, anxiety, sinusitis, medicinal aggravation, acidity, indigestion, sluggishness of liver, excessive consumption of alcohol, caffiene, nicotine, junk food, exposure to dust, scorching sun, polluted atmosphere, physical emotional stress, inherited factors. Most of d. Cases r influenced with stress & anxiety. Please, carry on d under noted norms to check hair loss./greying hair/ dandruff you need, calcium sodium, phosphorus, zinc, selenium, proteins to check hair loss & greying hairs. - tk, plenty of water to eliminate toxins, regulate metabolism and to moisten your scalp. - go for meditation to reduce stress, anxiety, to nourish cells, tissues including hair follicles to allow growing healthy and shining hairs. - tk, protein, enzymes, vitamins rich diet on time. - tk, apples, carrots, cheese, papaya, grapes, mangoes, milk, ginger, garlics, onion, almonds, walnuts, spinach, fish, nuts, regularly - take, homoeo medicines which acts gently, rapidly without any adverse effect, there of. @ acid phos1000-6-6 polls, wkly. @ jaborandyq-20 drops, with 20 drops of water, amply on scalp, twice. Avoid, caffeine, nicotine, alcohol, junk food, exposure to dust, scorching sun. Use, protein shampoo, massage with olive oil, wkly go for deep conditioning treatment by using neem-oil. U, may go for a complete package to check hair-loss & greying hair. Tk care.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My right eye is itching and it has gone to full red colour. What should I do? What is the cure?

FICO, DNB Ophtalmology
Ophthalmologist, Gandhinagar
My right eye is itching and it has gone to full red colour. What should I do? What is the cure?
Redness of the eyes has multiple causes associated with it. To enumerate a few common causes: (1) allergy of the eye. It is usually caused by improper eye hygiene. There is a tendency to rub the eyes with fingers, handkerchief, cloth, etc. This is not a good habit because it tends to transmit lots of virus, bacteria and dust into the eye. Allergy usually presents with symptoms of watering (clear water), redness and itching of the eye. (2) infectious conjunctivitis: this is usually associated with white-yellowish discharge. If so, it would be a good idea to go and show to an eye specialist in person. (3) foreign body lodged in the eye. This is more commonly associated with people who drive 2 wheeler vehicles without protection. It occurs more commonly in one eye. Foreign bodies that commonly get lodged are eyelashes, insect wings, small insects, dust particles, iron particles (more common with people working in the iron industry) the solution for a foreign body lodged in the eye would be better provided by an eye specialist at the clinic. (4) raised intraocular pressure: this is a condition known as glaucoma. It is not so common as the previous mentioned conditions. There is usually associated pain in the eyes. It is commonly bilateral (occurs in both eyes). There is usually a positive family history of glaucoma associated in a majority of the cases. (5) inflammation of the coats of the eyeball. This is known as" uveitis" it is also a relatively less common condition. There is associated pain. It would require a thorough eye checkup including the retina-thus a good idea would be to visit the eye specialist in person. (6) increased blood pressure. This has known to cause redness which is also known as sub-conjunctival hemorrhage. In this regard, a complete ophthalmic evaluation and a systemic evaluation is warranted. From the symptoms described by you, it seems more likely to be a case of allergy. Maintaining the precautions and hygiene that I mentioned should probably work well for you. You could also use a lubricant eye drop along with an anti-histamine eye drop. (3-4 times daily) hope my suggestions helped you.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I ear problem in left ear every doctor say that no solution for disturbance like every time citi voice disturbance please do provide proper advised for that.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I ear problem in left ear every doctor say that no solution for disturbance like every time citi voice disturbance pl...
You may be having tinnitus. Get your ear checked by ent specialist and follow the advice and treatment.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 years old and my weight is 58 kg from four years, I take healthy foods with fruits still my weight is not increasing my height is 5'7. What I need to do?

PGDD, RD, Bachelor of Home Science
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Only adding fruits will not help. Eat meals at frequent intervals. Eat a mid meal between each main meal. Avoid junk foods. Include dairy eggs nuts fruits in your meals. Avoid alcohol and smoking. Exercise at least thrice a week. Even if you were to take medicines or supplements ...they will not work in isolation. ....you have to have a calorie and nutrient dense meal.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having fungal infection between my legs since past 3 yrs. It itches like anything. Have tried fluconazole ointment as well didn't work do help.

Unani Specialist, Pulwama
I am having fungal infection between my legs since past 3 yrs. It itches like anything. Have tried fluconazole ointme...
Apply apple vinger + lemon 2-3 times a day elamine ointment locally twice a day eladi soap for bath neam juice 20 ml with water twice daily it will help.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Just below my right eye in the eye bag, theres a continuous twitching for last 8 to 10 days, what could be the reason and which doctor should I consult?

Fellowship in Comprehensive Ophthalmology, DOMS
Ophthalmologist, Sangrur
Just below my right eye in the eye bag, theres a continuous twitching for last 8 to 10 days, what could be the reason...
Hello Your symptoms are suggestive of myokymia most common cause being tension kindly observe it may resolve on its own without treatment if it persists, kindly consult local ophthalmologist This is a provisional diagnosis. Consult your ophthalmologist for detailed examination.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had been using novophane plus tab regularly since last six months. I also use nmfe shampoo and triflow conditioner but I don't see any improvement in my hair texture. It is still dry and frizzy, please advice.

B.Sc(hons), Physics, B.H.M.S., PGDIT (software Engg)
Homeopath, Delhi
Homoeo treatment take thuja oc 200 / 1 dose in morning / 7 days buy german medicine available in homoeo med shop mixed fruit juice daily 2 times report me after 7 days for next medicine
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 38 years old and sometime stomach pain very hard and this is come at randomly. Please help me.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Hyderabad
I am 38 years old and sometime stomach pain very hard and this is come at randomly. Please help me.
Homoeopathy has good treatment for stomach pain acidity and flatulence without adverse effects. Take nux vomica 200 in the morning and in the evening for 4 days and give feedback. For further treatment.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Why Bananas Can Be Your All-Weather Secret To Looking Younger

DNB (Dermatology), MBBS
Dermatologist, Delhi
Why Bananas Can Be Your All-Weather Secret To Looking Younger
Bananas are as good for skin

Bananas are natural treatment for a dull, scaly, wrinkle prone or dry skin. Not just eating, application is equally beneficial for a smooth and flawless skin. Bananas are considered safe, easily available, low-cost and pain free skin rejuvenating agents that make you look far younger. The fruit is loaded with vital vitamins and nutrients required for healthy skin.

Skin benefits of banana

1. Loaded with vitamin a which gets rid of dark spots and blemishes.
2. Vitamin b in bananas moisturizes and lightens the skin.
3. Vitamin e present in bananas protects the skin against free radicals and thus delays aging.
4. Vitamin e prevents and reduces wrinkles on the skin.
5. Bananas are also rich in potassium which moisturizes skin and hydrate the skin cells.

Banana face mask to fight wrinkles:
To avail the benefits of banana, you can make your own banana face mask your skin to tighten your skin and give you a younger look. This mask is prepared using two wrinkle fighting natural ingredients, honey and yogurt, along with bananas.

Preparation of the mask:
1. Mash a ripe banana and add a tsp. Of honey and 3 tsp. Of thick yogurt.
2. Mix this properly and apply to your face.
3. Let it act upon for 15 minutes.
4. Rinse your face with lukewarm water and then with cold water to close your skin pores.


If you would like to consult with me privately, please click on'consult.
1479 people found this helpful

I am a hypothyroid patient since long, I was on 75 mcg medicine. Now my latest report shows my Ft3 and Ft4 is in normal range, but my TSH is .006. So how much thyronorm medicine I need to take now. I am 71 kg post section and 29 yrs Note-Sep 2015-may 2016 I was pregnant so Dr. advised me 75 mcg and I am still taking same.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am a hypothyroid patient since long, I was on 75 mcg medicine. Now my latest report shows my Ft3 and Ft4 is in norm...
lybrate-user, With TSH 0.006 mU/L, and T3 & T4 being normal, thyroxine dosage can be reduced to 50 mcg per day. But it is better to check TSH after 6 weeks to see if that dose has worked well or if TSH has increased abnormally. Ideally TSH should remain between 3 to 4 mU/L for good control in a non prgnant state. Thanks.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffered, due to Short length of pennies ,and size my wife not satisfied ,she always ignore me while having sex ,what should I do to improve length of my pennies ,pls suggest.

MBBS, DIiploma in Yoga and Ayurveda, Diploma In Dermatology And Venerology And Leprosy (DDVL), PGDPC
Sexologist, Pune
I am suffered, due to Short length of pennies ,and size my wife not satisfied ,she always ignore me while having sex ...
Oiling and massage helps a lot, also once in a while massage each other to increase romance to married life.
14 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

After when I masturbate my tip of my penis starts to burn and I start to urinate little by little After every 2 to 3 min please help what can I do to prevent it.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
After when I masturbate my tip of my penis starts to burn and I start to urinate little by little After every 2 to 3 ...
YOu may be doing very vigorously and cause minor injuries there and you need to do gently and if there is small injury you need antibiotic ointment and check your urine
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed