Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Vinod Ahuja

MBBS

General Physician, Mumbai

36 Years Experience
Dr. Vinod Ahuja MBBS General Physician, Mumbai
36 Years Experience
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Vinod Ahuja
Dr. Vinod Ahuja is one of the best General Physicians in Chembur East, Mumbai. He has had many happy patients in his 36 years of journey as a General Physician. He is a qualified MBBS . You can meet Dr. Vinod Ahuja personally at Aditi Clinic in Chembur East, Mumbai. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Vinod Ahuja on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 44 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - A N Magadh Medical College, Gaya - 1981
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Aditi Clinic

3, Kanta Apartment, Nityanand Baug Road, Chembur Colony, Chembur East,Mumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Vinod Ahuja

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hello doctor. I am 22 years old. I am having inflammation around my anus and it's very painful while going to pee. What could be the possible reason? I am unable to sit. Should I consult a doctor? Or just is it because of hard stool. Please let me know. Thanks.

FMAS, MS
General Surgeon, Gandhinagar
Hello doctor.
I am 22 years old. I am having inflammation around my anus and it's very painful while going to pee. Wh...
Respected lybrate-user hi it may be perianal excoriation of infection don't be stressed. Avoid all oily spicy nonveg stuffs at all have more liquids, fibers, fruits, curd for better digestion. Take sitz bath (sitting in a tub filled with leuk warm water for 10-10 min mor.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir, She is having diabetes for over 6 years. Her blood glucose level remains high what should she do?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Mumbai
Hello sir, She is having diabetes for over 6 years. Her blood glucose level remains high what should she do?
Dear patient, a proper measure for knowing and managing your diabetes will be to ensure a hba1c below 6.5%. Regarding diet, we have high carbohydrate diet. You have to closely observe your plate and you can come up with a better diet plan for yourself. To simplify it, identify the items which are carb rich in your plate and try to compensate the same with protein and fibres, for eg cut down a roti and increase sabji, dal or salad. To have a better control you can do a monthly self glucose monitoring 3 times a day and keep a track of the food with it. Check fasting sugar, sugar one hour prior to lunch and 2 hrs post lunch, and note down the details of her breakfast and lunch items. Modify as per my earlier suggestions and within a week you will see your blood sugar level responding. Keep a regular exercise schedule, around 45 mins walk would also do. Best of luck. Please note self glucose monitoring and diet control is the only way to manage diabetes.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir. I have a bad habit. I'm enjoying masturbation every day in last 4 years. I will not do any work. Always strain in my body. Please give me a sujetion or prescription.

B.Sc., B.A.M.S., C.C.Y.P., M.D. (Ayurveda)
Ayurveda, Aligarh
Sir. I have a bad habit. I'm enjoying masturbation every day in last 4 years. I will not do any work. Always strain i...
Hello Everyday masturbation is not good. It makes injury to penis other related organs. To get rid of from this habits you make yourself busy in work. Become social, don't live alone. Take ashwagandha powder with warm milk twice a day to recover your weakness.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

B.D.S
Dentist, Jaipur
4 people found this helpful

What is the cause of pain in abdomen? there is also a weakness in legs can you tell me what is the best treatment of this?

MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon, Pune
Most common reason for pain in abdomen is intestinal cramp. Aprt from that there are number of other reasons. Proper history, clinical examination and pinpoint examination can clinch the diagnosis. And treatment is advised after the diagnosis is made.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am going for a first time sex with my girl friend but I feared about the pregnancy and also she is virgin. please suggest me what to do. What type of contraceptive pill will be best as she is 26 years old.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
Hi, since it is the first time for your girlfriend she will experience some pain and also bleeding. To make her more comfortable I suggest you take things slowly and gently and use some lubricating jelly or coconut oil before the intercourse. Despite these precautions she may have pain or be uncomfortable. Regarding the pregnancy please follow contraception, either by using condoms or even oral contraceptive pills like locate etc. But whatever you decide I suggest not to skip out on good contraception if pregnancy is not desired. Hope this information has helped you. All the best.
42 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 20 year old. My father had a heart attack when he was pretty young. Should I be worried about having one?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am 20 year old. My father had a heart attack when he was pretty young. Should I be worried about having one?
Heart attack has got genetic predisposition and you are at risk unless you take adequate precaution causes of heart attack 1. Stress, anxiety 2. Lack of exercise 3. Sedentary life style 4. Obesity (over weight)/hypertension/diabetis 5. Smoking, tobacco and alcohol consumption 6. Excess oily, fatty, cholesterol rich diet, junk food 7. Heredity and genetic factor prevention of heart disease 1. Avoid stress, anxiety 2. Go for regular aerobic exercise like running/jogging/swimming/cycling/brisk walk for 1 hour daily exercise 3. Avoid sedentary life style 4. Control obesity (over weight)/hypertension/diabetis 5. Avoid smoking, tobacco and alcohol consumption 6. Avoid excess oily, fatty, cholesterol rich diet, junk food 7. Have adequate sound sleep for 7-8 hours daily 8. Do yoga, pranayama, deep breathing exercise to calm your mind, control your emotion and relieve stress 9. Lead a healthy and positive living style.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Im suffering from severe stomach ache followed by motions last three days during motion im getting a severe stomach can you please help to get rid of these pain.

PGFCP, PGDEMS, Bachelor Of Ayurvedic Medicine And Surgery
Ayurveda, Satara
Im suffering from severe stomach ache followed by motions last three days during motion im getting a severe stomach c...
DEAR Lybrate USER. You have to follow some basic things so that you get better results in a short period of time. 1) take solid diet two times in a day and liquid diet two times in a day 2) drink only 100-150 ml of lukewarm water during meals …. 3) don’t drink water before meal for one hour and one hour after meal… 4) avoid oily, spicy, junk, fermented and stale foods…. 5) avoid late night sleeping habits … 6) avoid coffee and tea. A) take 40 ml of AUDUMBARAVLEHA after meals along with 30 ml of water. B) take 2-2 tablets of sanjivani vati and kanaksundar rasa after meals do all things for 3 days. This formulation is 100% effective. Consult to me for further suggestion. THANKS.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, I am 21 year old. I feel pressure around the head all the time and my brain is having like fog. I have also difficulty in concentrating, recalling and retaining information. My eyes are weakening day by day. What should I do?

MSc Applied Biology, Diploma in Naturopathy
Ayurveda, Delhi
Sir, I am 21 year old. I feel pressure around the head all the time and my brain is having like fog. I have also diff...
Simple right balanced nutrition may be the cause when no abnormality found in tests .lot of water .exercise .give the right needs of brain, like oxygen ,water DHA and unsaturated fatty acids ,be positive happy .endorphins feel good hormones will do the rest.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the harmful effect of masturbation? How many days we should to do masturbate?

Certificate in Basic Course on Diabetes Management, CCEBDM Certificate in Diabetes, MBBS
General Physician, Pune
What is the harmful effect of masturbation? How many days we should to do masturbate?
If occasional no harm except mental conditioning and psychological upset in future which then affect married life. There is nothing like standard frequency. See if you can avoid it by diverting your interest to sports, exercise hobby etc.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is time go to sleep on bed? What time I sleep in night and away up morning upto?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
What is time go to sleep on bed? What time I sleep in night and away up morning upto?
One should sleepfor 7-8 hours daily in the night to remain healthy.idealy one should sleep at 10 PM in the night and get up at 6 AM
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What precautions should be taken while having sexual intercourse with a HIV infected partner?

MD - Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Chennai
What precautions should be taken while having sexual intercourse with a HIV infected partner?
If at you know the partner is HIV positive avoid. Use double condoms, do not kiss with mouth ulcers (tough to find if small ones r there), avoid kissing as suddenly if he/ she bites during the heat of the moment can have transmission chances. Also avoid open wound contact.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have diagnosed glaucoma by the doctor in new Delhi aiims but in mri report written that (the above finding may represent sedo tumor) what is the basic difference between these two disease and is it results in future problems?

DNB Ophtalmology, MS - Ophthalmology, MBBS
Ophthalmologist, Delhi
I have diagnosed glaucoma by the doctor in new Delhi aiims but in mri report written that (the above finding may repr...
I think on clinical evaluation the appearance of your optic nerve was not healthy. Which lead to a series of investigations. Glaucoma is a group of disorders which results in damage to retinal nerve fibres and presents changes in the optic nerve - classically described as thinning of neuro retinal rim. To confirm this, an OCT and a visual field analysis is done. The IOP or eye pressure is one factor that is closely monitored. From your question I am assuming your field report was suspicious of a neurological cause and an MRI was ordered which showed a tumour. A tumour usually grows and compresses and damages part of the visual pathway which damages the optic nerve and affects vision. 'sedo' tumour is likely a typo. Got no result on this tumour on pubmed. Feel free for any further clarification.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife has food allergy septum many of things when she eat etching starts and some times acidity starts after that khasi starts, she can not take proper meals frout juices etc please suggest treatment.

M.B.B.S
General Physician, Surat
You have to specify your problem. Like which kind of food causes allergy? I suggest that your wife should stay away from such kind of food which causes allergic reaction. (mostly eggs, chicken, meat, fish, additives in food causes allergy.) also when such reactions occur you have to contact doctor immediately or go to the hospital immediately, because it may b the fatal reaction
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm suffer due to constipation. It effects my natural life. I became very irritate. Please help me.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
I'm suffer due to constipation. It effects my natural life. I became very irritate. Please help me.
HI, Please follow these tips to get rid of constipation: 1. Drink 2-3 lts of water per day. 2. Consume lot of fibre in your diet like raw vegetables, fruits, whole grains, oats. Etc. 3. Eat one fully ripe big banana at bed time. 4. Drink one glass of hot milk with one spoon of ghee in it at bedtime. 5. Take your food at regular intervals. Avoid spicy and oil fried food. 6. Never curb the urge to pass stools. 7. Never put in lot of pressure to pass stools. 8. Take 1tsf of Kayam Churna with a glass of hot water at bedtime to get an easy evacuation. 9. Do sitz bath twice daily.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Every morning I suffering from acidity .My teeth mouth become acidic. Which food should be take who have the acidity problem. What diet chart should be followed.

MD - Medicine, DM - Gastroenterology
Gastroenterologist, Gurgaon
Every morning I suffering from acidity .My teeth mouth become acidic. Which food should be take who have the acidity ...
we need to treat root cause of acidity. As you told that acid is coming up to teeth, this can cause dental erosion. Get your upper GO endoscopy and 24 hr Ph metery done. If diagnosis maid get it treated. Avoid fatty meals, smoking, chocolate, tea, coffee and maintain normal weight.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is it safe to have anal sex with my wife or is it harmful. What can i use so that she has least pain while having anal sex ?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), Health Administration
Ayurveda,
Anal sex can expose its participants to two principal dangers: infections due to the high number of infectious microorganisms not found elsewhere on the body, and physical damage to the anus and rectum due to their fragility. Increased experimentation with anal sex by people without sound knowledge about risks and what safety measures do and do not work may be linked to an increase in sexually transmitted infections (STIs/STDs) and HIV infection; for example, teenagers may consider vaginal intercourse riskier than anal intercourse and believe that a STI can only result from the former activity. Unprotected receptive anal sex is the sex act most likely to result in HIV transmission. Other infections that can be transmitted by unprotected anal sex are human papillomavirus (HPV) (which can increase risk of anal cancer); typhoid fever; amoebiasis; chlamydia; cryptosporidiosis; E. Coli infections; giardiasis; gonorrhea;hepatitis A; hepatitis B; hepatitis C; herpes simplex; Kaposi's sarcoma-associated herpesvirus (HHV-8);lymphogranuloma venereum; Mycoplasma hominis; Mycoplasma genitalium; pubic lice; salmonellosis; shigella; syphilis;tuberculosis; and Ureaplasma urealyticum.
9 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am 27 years old and in these days am often feeling hungry even if I had good lunch or dinner. Is this the sign of diabetes? please let me know.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hi, I am 27 years old and in these days am often feeling hungry even if I had good lunch or dinner. Is this the sign ...
Mr better get your blood sugar checked, both fasting and after food levels. This should help you to know if there is diabetes present or not.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

88%
(309 ratings)

Dr. Parvez A. Shaikh

BUMS ( Mumbai ),H.E.S(pune),
General Physician
Ishrat Clinic, 
250 at clinic
Book Appointment
93%
(25044 ratings)

Dr. Jatin Soni

MBBS
General Physician
Dr jatin soni, 
250 at clinic
Book Appointment
94%
(2791 ratings)

Dr. Nash Kamdin

MBBS
General Physician
Dr Nash Kamdin, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
86%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Umesh Alegaonkar

MD - General Medicine, MBBS
General Physician
Sampada Hospital And Intensive Care, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment