Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Dr. Vinit Shah  - Urologist, Mumbai

Dr. Vinit Shah

MBBS

Urologist, Mumbai

0 - 1100 at clinic
Dr. Vinit Shah MBBS Urologist, Mumbai
0 - 1100 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Vinit Shah
Dr. Vinit Shah is an experienced Urologist in Mumbai, Mumbai. He has done MBBS . You can consult Dr. Vinit Shah at Dr. Vinit Shah@Saifee Hospital in Mumbai, Mumbai. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Vinit Shah on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Urologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Urologists with more than 26 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Urologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - - -

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Saifee Hospital

#15/17, Maharshi Karve Road, Charni Road. Landmark: Opp. to Railway Station & Near Charni Road Station, Mumbai Landmark : Opp Charni Road StationMumbai Get Directions
0 at clinic
...more

Sailee Hospital

Prathamesh Horizon, New M.H.B. Colony, New Link Road, Borivali,Landmark:Near Don Bosco School.Mumbai Get Directions
0 at clinic
...more

Sir H.N. Reliance Foundation Hospital & Research Centre

Raja Ram Mohan Roy Road, Prarthana Samaj Landmark : Near Charan Road & Grand Road StationMumbai Get Directions
1100 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Vinit Shah

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Sir I have a problem in my urine tract like urinary tract infections. I have always feel burning sensation and yellowness in urine so please give me a better suggestion to me. Thank you so much sir.

MBBS
General Physician, Aurangabad
Sir I have a problem in my urine tract like urinary tract infections. I have always feel burning sensation and yellow...
Asalamalaikum, If you have yellow eyes, fever or abdominal pain along with it then detailed discussion is required you can have a online consultation with me, See due insufficient water intake this problem may occur, Take plenty of water as possible atleast 3 litrs a day, It will help, If the problem persist you consult me online over here Thanks regards
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from weakness. And also from kidney stone problem what I do and what I not do give me solution.

Advanced Aesthetics
Ayurveda, Gulbarga
I am suffering from weakness. And also from kidney stone problem what I do and what I not do give me solution.
Tab-neeri 1-1 tab 2times a day tab -chandraprabhavati 2-2 tab 2 times a day. Sheetasudha syrup 3 spoon 2 times a day these r ayurvedic medicenes.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

USG Report showed Prostate borderline engagement in size but normal shape. Measure: 40.5 mm x 33.0 mm x 32.4 mm and Volume: 22.7 cc (approx). Also I have multiple calculi within GB lumen and so will proceed for an operation for the stone removal. Please suggest me any medicine if required for the treatment to reduce the prostate size.

MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon, Patan
USG Report showed Prostate borderline engagement in size but normal shape. Measure: 40.5 mm x 33.0 mm x 32.4 mm and V...
Prostate size does not matter until and unless associated with lower urinary tract symptoms. Do not go with the report, you may need medicines if you develop symptoms due to that enlarged prostate. Sometym patient with prostate size 80 cc may not have any symptoms and few with 24 cc have severe troublesome symptoms. So do not focus on what report says. You can go for surgery for gall stones.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have stones in my gallbladder ....is there any other option instead of surgery

Vaidya Visharad
Ayurveda, Narnaul
Hello, no ayurvedic medicine only surgery. [Automatically added by Lybrate] Click "Consult Dr. Jaswant Singh" below to consult privately with the doctor.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My urine colour is yellow from 2- 3 years, when I drink much water and milk then it becomes white.

Fellowship of the Royal College of Surgeons (FRCS), MS - Urology, MBBS
Urologist, Ahmedabad
My urine colour is  yellow  from 2- 3 years, when I drink much water and milk then it becomes white.
Dear, there is no problem. Yellow colored urine suggest that your body does not have as much water as it needs so kidneys have to throw out waste products as liitle water as it can so you pass very concentrated urine hence yellow color. When you drink enough then it has more water it can throw out as urine and you pass dilute urine hence it is watery colored.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can kidney stone be the reason of gas? Actually I feel senselessness and stiffness around both my kidneys. Is this stiffness and senselessness caused by kidney stone? I have right renal calculus of 0.42 cm size.

MBBS, Basic Life Support (B.L.S), Advanced Cardiac Life Support, Fellow of Academy of General Education (FAGE)
General Physician, Bangalore
Can kidney stone be the reason of gas? Actually I feel senselessness and stiffness around both my kidneys. Is this st...
Kidney stone is a treatable problem. and medicines can cure it. If you have not started the treatment, you should start it as soon as possible before it becomes big in size. Do let me know if you would need my assistance.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 years male and have a stone problem on my kidney for last 2 wreaks. what should I do give your suggest?

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I am 25 years male and have a stone problem on my kidney for last 2 wreaks. what should I do give your suggest?
Take shool gaj kesari ras twice a day..take gokshuradi guggul & punarnavadi mandoor 1-1 tab twice a day...pranacharya U through capsule and syrup twice a day...drink lots of water....avoid spinach...tea and coffee..tomato...lady finger etc....
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am facing with anal fissure for nearly a year .but now my pain become severe. This is my last sem .i have to travel more to complete my project. What should I do for reducing pain atlest till the completion of this semester. I am feeling pain even if I used pain killer. What is the best remedy to avoid pain after bowel movement.

Fellowship in Indian Association of Gastrointestinal Endo-Surgeons, Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery, M.S. - Master of Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon, Delhi
If you have such a severe pain then you will probably need surgery. But the decision that it can be postponed until your semester can be taken only after checking the anal area by a surgeon.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from a big body pain by 2 days. I have back pain more than any parts and I have little bit pain while passing urine. And the urine colour is very yellow. Is this any main disease? Give a suggestion on this.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I am suffering from a big body pain by 2 days. I have back pain more than any parts and I have little bit pain while ...
Avoid bending in front. Postural correction- sit tall, walk tall. Apply hot fomentation twice daily. Extension exercises x 15 times x twice daily. Bhujang asana. Core strengthening exercises. Back stretching. Do the cat/cow stretch.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My urine is orange or dark orange from last 30-40 days, So I get my urine test and creatinine done, Urine report shows Protein 15 mg/dl, ph 6.0, Specific Gravity- 1.030, Epi Cell and RBC= occasional, Pus Cell= Nil, Color= Pale Yellow, Cast/Crystal/Yeast/Bacteria= Nil. And Creatinine increase to 0.81 from 0.76 in a month (tested previous month) What problem is this?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
My urine is orange or dark orange from last 30-40 days, So I get my urine test and creatinine done, Urine report show...
This is within normal limits and drink more water and see the colour of urine the normal serum creatinine range for men is 0.5-1.5 mg/dl. The normal range for women is 0.6-1.2 mg/dl. Creatinine clearance is a test sometimes used to estimate filtering capacity of the kidneys. The amount of creatinine in your urine is compared to the amount of creatinine in your blood.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 52. I feel usually.- drowsiness, weakness, depression, vertigo, chronic amoebic colitis, bronchial allergy, bronchitis, uti, prostat problem, minor headache etc, Please advise.

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
A therapeutic diet in itself can solve many of your problems. Dietary therapy prescribed by a registered dietitian is needed, reply back for private consultation.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What medicine should I take as My kidney has started to attack due to diabetes. diabetic also in control. Please suggest me.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
What medicine should I take as My kidney has started to attack due to diabetes. diabetic also in control. Please sugg...
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. Please clarify what do you mean by "My kidney has started to attack due to diabetes. Diabetic also in control. Please understand when diabetes is present for a number of years whether well controlled or not, it does affect the kidneys. There is no special medication for that. Best is to achieve a strict blood glucose control with fasting < 100 mg, PP 160 to 180 mg and HbA1c%<7. Plus if you have high BP then taking ACE - Inhibitors or ARBs is helpful. Thanks.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

During lavatory (dry cough) it pains me in the right below the lungs since 5 days. I had kidney stone past 1 year but was drained before. I smoke 7 cigarettes a day, Age 21 Male.

PGFCP, PGDEMS, Bachelor Of Ayurvedic Medicine And Surgery
Ayurveda, Satara
During lavatory (dry cough) it pains me in the right below the lungs since 5 days.
I had kidney stone past 1 year but...
Hi lybrate user. At first you have to follow some basic things so that you get better results in a short period of time. 1) take food twice in a day only 2) drink only 100-150 ml of lukewarm water during meals 3) avoid oily, spicy, salty, junk, fast and fermented foods 4) avoid late night sleeping habits. 5) do yogasan and pranayam regularly. 6) avoid cigarette smoking. A) take 50 ml of draksharishta and 30 ml of aloe vera juice along with 50 ml of lukewarm water at night before sleep. B) take half tsf of avipattikar churna and half tsf of lavanbhaaskar churna after meals. C) take 30 ml of ginger juice and 30 ml of honey before meals. Do all these things for fifteen days and give your valuable feedback for further suggestions. Thanks.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 40 years male suffering from recurrent micturition and from a long time and intence dezire to micturate after every 30 minuteplz give advice.

MD - Pathology
General Physician, Amritsar
I am 40 years male suffering from recurrent micturition and from a long time and intence dezire to micturate after ev...
Get an ultrasound done especially for prostate size get your urine complete examination and urine culture sensitivity done. Consult a urologist.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mere urine bhut din se light yellowish colour k ho rha hai Kyo ho rha hai aap please btaye aur koi medicine bhi btaye uske treatment k liye.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Mere urine bhut din se light yellowish colour k ho rha hai Kyo ho rha hai aap please btaye aur koi medicine bhi btaye...
Do a liver function test and take USG abdomen to exclude hepatitis. Consult physician with report for advice and treatment. Drink plenty of water (8-10 glass daily)
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. Sir/madam Actually im really tired because of this problem. The problem is that I have to go for urination again and again and I fee that dribbling urine drops. I have tried so many medicines an ayurveda. But the problem is still remains. Now I have notice one more problem that. My testicle size get reduce. And im really afraid please help me an advice me medicines. An what is that disease.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Hi.
Sir/madam
Actually im really tired because of this problem.
The problem is that I have to go for urination again ...
For your age excessive Urination could be due to 1.Drinking lot of water/ excess tea/ coffee/alcohol 2.Urinary Tract/bladder infection 3. Bladder stone causing a blockage in ureter/bladder, stone in urinary tract, cystitis, interstitial nephritis 5.Diabetes mellitus/Diabetes inspidus, Hypertension, 6. Stress/Anxiety/nervousness, 7.Do urine Re/Me, Blood sugar testing, Take USG KUB, and consult urologist for advice.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor. I am 22 years old. I am having inflammation around my anus and it's very painful while going to pee. What could be the possible reason? I am unable to sit. Should I consult a doctor? Or just is it because of hard stool. Please let me know. Thanks.

FMAS, MS
General Surgeon, Gandhinagar
Hello doctor.
I am 22 years old. I am having inflammation around my anus and it's very painful while going to pee. Wh...
Respected lybrate-user hi it may be perianal excoriation of infection don't be stressed. Avoid all oily spicy nonveg stuffs at all have more liquids, fibers, fruits, curd for better digestion. Take sitz bath (sitting in a tub filled with leuk warm water for 10-10 min mor.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed