Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Vinay Kashinath Parvatkar

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine

Internal Medicine Specialist, Mumbai

32 Years Experience  ·  0 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Vinay Kashinath Parvatkar MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine Internal Medicine Specialist, Mumbai
32 Years Experience  ·  0 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Vinay Kashinath Parvatkar
Dr. Vinay Kashinath Parvatkar is a trusted Internal Medicine Specialist in Prarthana Samaj, Mumbai. Doctor has had many happy patients in his/her 32 years of journey as a Internal Medicine Specialist. Doctor has completed MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine . You can meet Dr. Vinay Kashinath Parvatkar personally at Samarath Clinic in Prarthana Samaj, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Vinay Kashinath Parvatkar and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Internal Medicine Specialists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Internal Medicine Specialists with more than 36 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Internal Medicine Specialists online in Mumbai. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - Topiwala National Medical College & BYL Nair Charitable Hospital, Mumbai - 1985
MD - Internal Medicine - Topiwala National Medical College & BYL Nair Charitable Hospital, Mumbai - 1988

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Samarath Clinic

Block No B 8, Hanuman Rd, Paranjape Nagar, Maharashtra 400057, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
0 at clinic
...more

Smt B C J General Hospital

Corner Off S V Road & Tilak Road, Santacruz West. Landmark:Near Bank of India, Opposite Hindustan Petrol Pump & Near Pharmacy Downside,Mumbai Get Directions
0 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Vinay Kashinath Parvatkar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I will get severe cough and cold when any cool air is breezed how can I avoid that?

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
its allergic problem,there is no permanent cure, 1tab sinarest before bed, steam inhalation it will help. Thank you
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I haven't been able to sleep since 2 days and I am having a severe headache, tried multiple home remedies, but didn't work, what to do? Please help me!

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I haven't been able to sleep since 2 days and I am having a severe headache, tried multiple home remedies, but didn't...
1.Take paracetamol 500mg,1 tablet as and when required after food up to a maximum of 3 tablets daily, 2.Drink plenty of water 3.Take rest 4. Avoid stress and anxiety
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 40 years old and I am getting severe headache and back pain please can you give any suggestions to get rid of these pains.

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
I am 40 years old and I am getting severe headache and back pain please can you give any suggestions to get rid of th...
Hello, you can take homoeopathic medicines 1. Rhus tox 200 (4 drops in little water) thrice a day for a week. 2. Belladonna 200 (4 drops in little water) thrice a day for a week and update. Keep a gap of 15 - 20 minutes in both the medicines.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I get flu every three days and feel low always. Having pain in legs and joints What to do.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
I get flu every three days and feel low always. Having pain in legs and joints
What to do.
Your immune system is weak.Start taking below give homoeopathic medicine for 3 months. IMMUNOFORCE ( BIOFORCE) Drink 20 drops in 20 ml fresh water twice daily for 3 months.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 2 months pregnant and I have piles and constipation from last two years .What can I do.

MBBS, MS - General Surgery, FIAGES(Fellowship in minimal access surgery), FMAS (Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery)
General Surgeon, Ghaziabad
I am 2 months pregnant and I have piles and constipation from last two years .What can I do.
Hii. As pregnancy progresses this problem of piles will increase. Start taking some laxative after consulting your gynaecologist and avoid excessive straining during motion. Increase fibre in your diet.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

BHMS
Homeopath, Purulia
For years Gout had been reffered as a rich man’s disease,but Now almost common to all after age of 40-45 years.

An attack of gout occurs when excess uric acid is deposited in a joint and forms crystals. The joint treats these crystals as foreign invaders. To fight the invaders, the joint sounds out signals that it needs help. The body makes more white blood cells, which are delivered to the joint through the blood stream. These white cells release chemicals that cause inflammation, swelling and pain.

Uric acid results when purines, a group of chemicals present in all body tissues and many foods, are broken down. It has no useful function in the human body.

Normally, uric acid is excreted in the urine. This keeps blood levels low. But some men have inherited a metabolic glitch that allows too much uric acid to build up in the blood. Ninety percent of the time the build-up occurs because the kidneys don’t excrete enough uric acid. But sometimes the body just produces too much of the pesky chemical.

As the most common type of inflammatory arthritis, gout is often overlooked as a serious disease. In fact, 7 in 10 adults don’t know that gout is a form of arthritis. Gout is associated with other serious conditions such as obesity, high blood pressure, insulin resistance and blood lipid issues, which are dangerous and can potentially become life-threatening. Gout is an extremely painful disease, yet just one in five think of gout as a “serious” condition.

While gout can affect a number of joints, it most commonly affects the big toe. Consumption of alcoholic beverages – particularly beer – has been linked to gout flares. While people who don’t drink beer can still get gout, studies have shown that those who do drink beer are more likely to suffer from attacks.

There are a number of factors that can contribute to gout attacks, including high uric acid levels greater than 6 mg/dL and consumption of alcohol. Taking steps like getting your uric acid levels checked regularly and avoiding trigger foods and drinks, like red meat and alcohol, can help to reduce future attacks.

Certain foods – including shellfish, like lobster – have been linked to an increase in gout flares. As part of a low-purine diet, patients are encouraged to include more foods such as low-fat or non-fat dairy products, fresh vegetables, fresh fruits, nuts and grains. Keeping the body well hydrated, helps your kidneys excrete the excess Uric acid secreted.

While allopathic medicine only prescribes pain killers it does not get down to the root cause.
Homeopathy works well here. It gets to the root cause and helps you bounce back to good health. A thorough case taking by a homeopath is necessary to arrive at the right remedy. Some of the remedies that work for gout are
Urtica urens, Aurum muriaticum natronatum, Solidago, Coccus cacti, Acidum flouricum, Actaea spicata,China officinalis, Caullophyllum, Bryonia alba, Benzoicum acidum, Kalium iodatum.Kali bromicum, Rhus tox
2 people found this helpful

My total cholesterol 387 mg/dl triglycerides 1767 mg/dl which is very high, pls. Advise me how to manage .

MBBS, DNB (General Medicine), Certified in Evidence Based Diabetes Management, MNAMS, MRCP (UK)
Internal Medicine Specialist, Kolkata
My total cholesterol 387 mg/dl
triglycerides 1767 mg/dl
which is very high, pls. Advise me how to manage .
Thank you for the query firstly I would like to know whether you have any comorbidities like diabetes, hypertension or thyroid problems. I shall answer your question in points. 1. A total cholesterol of 387 mg% is very high. It should preferably be below 200 mg%, if not lesser. The ldl component should be ideally below 100 mg% (though 120 mg% is acceptable). You need to start on the statin group of drugs as soon as possible. 2. A tg level of the 1767 mg% is risky not only for the cardiovascular system but also for the pancreas. Fenofibrate drugs can help in reducing tg. 3. You need to adopt the following lifestyle measure - avoid alcohol (can lead to raised tg level), avoid refined carbohydrate and saturated fats (ghee and butter). Do not take carbonated beverages. Adopt a daily exercise regime, and target for weight reduction. 4. Some precautions you need to take. Get some basic tests done like blood sugar profile (uncontrolled diabetes can cause deranged lipid profile), liver function test, thyroid profile, usg upper abdomen (to check for fatty liver or pancreatic abnormalities) and 12 lead ecg. 5. It is important to know the family history. Such high levels of cholesterol and lipid profile can occur due to familial dyelipiedemia. Sure that next time when you check the lipid profile, remain on a strict 12 hours fasting. Regards.
8 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir If a HIV infected person while coughing the droplets of his sputum scattered to my eyes and mouth. Is I am in risk of getting HIV infection please help me sir.

MBBS, DDV, FCPS, APEX, Diplomat American Board of Sexology
HIV Specialist, Mumbai
Sir If a HIV infected person while coughing the droplets of his sputum scattered to my eyes and mouth. Is I am in ris...
You do not get HIV in this way. However you should be also worried about Hep B. Pl. Do Hep B test, if negative take Hep B vaccines.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from head ache since 2 days I thought that it will be cured but it is not Please give any solution.

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
I am suffering from head ache since 2 days I thought that it will be cured but it is not
Please give any solution.
take crocin pain relief one sos, check your BP, check your eye sight. take rest and good sleep. consult again if not ok.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

PG Diploma In Clinical Cosmetology (PGDCC), BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
Ringworm is a Tinea Infection i.e. a fungal infection. In monsoons due to moisture the infection spreads more. It is contagious also like from pet animals to humans. Use calendula powder on ringworm for fast results.
15 people found this helpful

I AM A FEMALE WITH 26 YEARS AGE ,I HAVE GAINED WEIGHT AFTER MY DELIVERY IN 2011 AND NOW MY WEIGHT IS 97 KGS MY HEIGHT IS 5'5" KINDLY SUGGEST ME A DIET SCHEDULE REGARDING THIS TO CONTROL MY OBESITY KINDLY SUGGEST ME WHAT FOOD SHOULD BE TAKEN AND WHAT FOOD SHOULD BE AVOIDED AND EXCERCISE APPLICABLE TO REDUCE MY WEIGHT

Vaidya Visharad
Sexologist, Narnaul
Dear, Obesity in ayurveda is known as Medorog and is defined excessive body fat accumulation in body. Medo roga specially found predominantly pitta body type constitution. The disturbed ?Pitta-the digestive fire? is disturbed leading to improper digestion and assimilation of fats. Being overweight can put you at risk for hypertension, diabetes, arthritis, back pain, coronary heart disease, and sleep problems. We have specialised medicine prepared for weight loss . No Exercise , No Dieting, No side Effect ,Kindly Attach your cholestrol and thyroid report. For better result and shape body use our medicine and see result within 15 days for order with your test reports details. Visit us at www.Malhotraayurveda.Com
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 18 year old boy Since 2 days I did not sleep and headache nd backache is also run in my body I want an answer who make helpful for me nd Wormatting also a problem.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am 18 year old boy Since 2 days I did not sleep and headache nd backache is also run in my body I want an answer wh...
1. Take one tablet of crocin pain relief as and when required after food up to a maximum of 3 tablets daily, 2. Drink plenty of water 3. Take adequate rest 4. Avoid stress and anxiety.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Any good medicine for weight loss that is not harmful without side effects pleasE.

BHMS
Homeopath, Thane
Any good medicine for weight loss that is not harmful without side effects pleasE.
Hi, do exercises, walking, cycling regularly. Take tab phytolacca berry (dr wilmar shawbe. German) 2tabs to be chewed twice a day for 1mth eat oats daily as it contains high fiber and helps in reducing fats effectively. Avoid bakery products and too much of fermented food revert back.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have used minoxidil but since 1 year there is no effect of using it and now I cannot comb my hair also coz there is no hair left on head now. Someone suggest me to use bioexidil at night and regain in morning. As I have tried all the possible things but no lasting result and I cannot spend money now I just 22 and still studying and hair problem made my confidence so down please suggest.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
I have used minoxidil but since 1 year there is no effect of using it and now I cannot comb my hair also coz there is...
Hello, Lybrate user. U need, calcium sodium, phosphorus,zinc, selenium ,Proteins to check hair loss & greying hairs. - *.Tk, plenty of water ,free from contaminants to eliminate toxins, regulate metabolism and to moisten your scalp, preventing constipation. - *Go for meditation to reduce stress, anxiety,to nourish cells, tissues including hair -follicles to allow growing healthy and shining hairs. - *Tk, protein ,enzymes ,vitamins rich diet on time. - * Tk, apples, carrots, cheese, papaya, grapes, ripened mangoes, milk, ginger, garlics,onion, almonds, walnuts, spinach, fish,nuts, regularly - *Take, homoeo medicines which acts gently & rapidly without any adverse effect, there of. @ Acid phos1000-6-6 pills, wkly. Avoid, caffeine, nicotine,alcohol, junk food, exposure to dust, scorching Sun. *Use, protein shampoo, *Massage with olive oil, wkly U, may go for a complete package to check hair-loss & greying hair. Your feedback will highly b appreciated for further, follow up. Tk, care.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from fever, cough and cold from 10 days. what shall I do? Please help me.

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
I am suffering from fever, cough and cold from 10 days. what shall I do? Please help me.
take sinarest one tab in night for 3 days. honitus cough syrup 2 tsf 2 times a day for 5 days. take steam , do gargle , inform if not ok.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have hepatomegaly with grade-ii fatty changes in my liver. How to cure it. Liver enlarged size 193mm. Please advise.

Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery, F.I.A.G.E.S, M.S. ( General Surgery)
Gastroenterologist, Lucknow
I have hepatomegaly with grade-ii fatty changes in my liver.
How to cure it. Liver enlarged size 193mm. Please advise.
Loose weight. Get a fasting lipid profile done. And can send reports then. Will advice you medications.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 18 year old male nd I am having a saviour headache time after titime regularly what to do.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am a 18 year old  male nd I am having a saviour headache time after titime regularly what to do.
You may be having tension headache due to anxiety and stress.Avoid stress. Check for sinusitis. Take paracetamol for headache. If no relief consult doctor
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have minor headache since two days it had been come since last two years I had checked up to the head specialist he consult to take naprosyn tablet when I have headache but still I have what can I do now?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I have minor headache since two days it had been come since last two years I had checked up to the head specialist he...
For headache take tablet paracetamol and Take a flow of steam (of plain water only ) over the forehead through a crescent steam inhaler, eight hourly and check your eye sight for refractive error
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 29 years old man and feeling sometimes pain in my left side the portion between my hip and rib bone. Not in stomach but in exactly at left hand knee level. Can you solve my problem.

BHARAT JYOTI, MRACGP, INCEPTOR, MD-PhD, MD - Psychiatry, FIPS, Fellow of Academy of General Education (FAGE), DPM, MBBS
Psychiatrist, Bangalore
You need to rule out Renal problem/ IBS Costochondral proble,/ Try investigating with X-ray/ Ultra sound and Physical check with a surgeon.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed