Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Vikrant Kanarsh

Orthopedist, Mumbai

400 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Vikrant Kanarsh Orthopedist, Mumbai
400 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Vikrant Kanarsh
Dr. Vikrant Kanarsh is one of the best Orthopedists in Goregaon East, Mumbai. He is currently associated with Samanth Nursing Home in Goregaon East, Mumbai. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Vikrant Kanarsh on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Orthopedists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Orthopedists with more than 31 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Orthopedists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Samanth Nursing Home

#5, Ground Floor, Yashodhan , Jai Prakash Nagar Goregaon East. Landmark: Near Asaram Bapu Ashram, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
400 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Vikrant Kanarsh

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

If the weather becomes cool, my legs get pain between knee and feet and feeling uneasy. Is there any problem?

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
If the weather becomes cool, my legs get pain between knee and feet and feeling uneasy. Is there any problem?
Calf Stretches Standing calf stretch Stand away from a wall and.put your fight foot behind you and be sure your toes are facing forward. Lean forward at the ankle while bending the right knee and keeping your heel on the ground. Hold this for 30 to 60 seconds. Repeat 10 times a twice a day.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering with Intense back pain and mouth pain along with extreme gas in stomach with stomach pain. What could be the problem. This pain causes me to wake up in night sometimes and I stay awake for hours.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am suffering with Intense back pain and mouth pain along with extreme gas in stomach with stomach pain. What could ...
Reason seems to be due to folic acid defeciency and so apart from symptomatic treatment I will suggest you to take tablet folvite once a day for six months.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am male and age is 31 years old. Six months back may be in gym lifting light weight next day I got severe pain in biceps. I taken the tablets for inflammation. Now two months back I was doing push ups and next day I got the same pain in biceps in my another hand. I taken the tablets. Now I was not doing exercise at all therefore I did some squats for my lower body. So Now when I sit like squat in toilet I feel pain in my one leg for 10 seconds. Thereafter I does not feel anything. I met physiotherapist and even other doctors they told its very normal in gym. But my legs and hands are working fine but when I stretch my hands backward I feel pain in lower biceps. I really don't understand why it happened in both the biceps at a interval time. Secondly why it is taking so much time in repairing because I am not able to go gym. I just checked in yahoo in a article for vitamin b12. Thereafter I went for blood test and the result was 139 PG/ml and normal is 174 -878. So my question is 1) is my vit b 12 is low and it is effecting my injuries ? 2) I am vegetarian so it may happen that I lack other nutrients ? 3) I am exercising but I do not get the result . So is it vit b 12. 4) What is the reason behind injuries of hand and legs 5) Why injuries takes lot of time in repairing.

Post graduate diploma in clinical cosmetology, BHMS
Homeopath, Hyderabad
I am male and age is 31 years old.
Six months back may be in gym lifting light weight next day I got severe pain in b...
Hi lybrate-user, * as you are a vegetarian vitamin b 12 deficiency is very common and go for wallnut, these wallnut contain lot of b 12 your deficiencies will fill up, * if your eating habits with lot of carbohydrates and doing exercises lot of calories will burn and acids are released into the muscular tissue this will cause pain, so go for more protein diet in food so that your muscular strength will be increased. * if your recently started workouts also pains will be there for contineous period of 6 months atleast. * increase your b complex in your food you can overcome with your problem.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having pain in fingers why I can' t find out, for last 10 days.Please do help

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
It may be of metacarpal turners syndrome please do get clinically examined by musculoskeletal specialist physiotherapist or orthopaedician wish you speedy recovery.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 28 years old female. I am having a pain in right leg in middle since a week. What should I do ? Reason for this so that I can take care in future.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
Hi I am 28 years old female. I am having a pain in right leg in middle since a week. What should I do ? Reason for th...
Plz take calcium homeopathy supplements along with some muscle relaxant Rhux tox 200 for beginner. U Enquire further
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having knee pain. Especially when I go for jogging. There is no pain even if I press hardly on my knee with hands. There is no swelling. I do jogging of around 5 kms daily.

Master in Psychology, MD - Ayurveda, Dems, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda,
I am having knee pain. Especially when I go for jogging. There is no pain even if I press hardly on my knee with hand...
Knee pain due to jogging may be due to over exertion. Take nutritious diet specially calcium supplements n proteins. Apply n massage mahanarayan tail for fifteen minutes over knees n leg before sleep. Wish you good health.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 40 year old male doing sitting job of computer designing, I have a problem since last 10 month, spinning head, loosening a hand and a leg. Very strong spin effect even standing or sitting position. Meet neuro physician and done MRI brain but nothing found. Severe backache and neck pain all the day.

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
I am a 40 year old male doing sitting job of computer designing, I have a problem since last 10 month, spinning head,...
You probably need rest from your daily regime this looks more if symptoms due to tiredness pleas take some days off and rest completely start taking cap supradyn once daily as a supplement to improve your general health
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 18 years old student due to sitting I have developed anterior pelvic tilt it's paining at lower back I have used many ointments and therapies but none helped me please help.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I am 18 years old student due to sitting I have developed anterior pelvic tilt it's paining at lower back I have used...
Extension exercises x 15 times x twice daily - lying on tummy, take left arm up for 3 seconds, then bring it down, right arm up for 3 seconds, bring down. Bring right leg up, hold for 3 seconds, bring it down. Then right leg up and hold for 3 seconds and bring it down. Repeat twice a day- 10 times.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi! Past 5 months back I was 51 kg but now I'm 46-47 kg. Last month I had a pain in my body till 15 days. Now again I feel week pain in my legs. What the cause of this. Do I need to consult a doctor. Also I took taste from Lybrate multiple taste.

MBBS, D.ORTHO, DNB (Ortho), Fellowship Joint Replacement, MNAMS
Orthopedist, Mumbai
Hi! Past 5 months back I was 51 kg but now I'm 46-47 kg. Last month I had a pain in my body till 15 days. Now again I...
Pain in both legs can be due to a spine issue - do upload tour blood test results and you will require medicines to treat this pain.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have lower back pain issue since 10 years. I am 26 now. The pain feels acute sometimes. Other times it feels subdued. I feel strain when I arch my back forwards. Nothing has been detected on x ray. I feel the pain coming from muscles. I do not do heavy lifting. But I had not so active childhood as I did not took part in any form of sports or swimming. Now I work on computer full time. Please advice.

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I have lower back pain issue since 10 years. I am 26 now. The pain feels acute sometimes. Other times it feels subdue...
Your problem is only muscle weakness so if x-ray is normal and according your do strength exercise in gradually process and do yoga or avoid toward bending avoid long sitting tk break between work do walk tk a soft pillow for back support.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Please inform correct medication/medicine to prevent /reverse osteo arthritis of leg joints[knees], cervical spondylitis, back pain. Please also inform correct medication for the habit of murmuring/self talking which is very troublesome and highly irritating/embracing. Please help me.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Zirakpur
Please inform correct medication/medicine to prevent /reverse osteo arthritis of leg joints[knees], cervical spondyli...
Best thing is to control your anxiety first by practicing pranayam and meditation. Then see that all 'vaatkarak' food which include Potato, rice, urad, etc should be avoided. 'Abhishyandi' food such as curd should be avoided. Vaatnashak medicines should be given to initiate Deepan, shodhan, paachan i.e. to set right digestion and metabolism. Current state of disease that is to say blood repirts/ xray or mri, usg etc reports be sent for assessment. Till then pl take turmeric and moringa powders with warm water. After getting info, proper treatment would be initiated. Its a long term plan so be prepared. Pl avoid pain killers.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My cbc test shows higher wbc (11.10) LYM (12.5%) low MCV (72) low MCH (24.2) feeling of weakness, backpain, irregular heart beat are symptoms. please suggest me reason and solutions for the problem.

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
My cbc test shows higher wbc (11.10) LYM (12.5%) low MCV (72) low MCH (24.2) feeling of weakness, backpain, irregular...
Investigations adv: hb, tlc, dlc, esr, sugar f & pp, uric acid, vit d3 urine r/e x ray of the affected part sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. Spring beds, folding beds or thick matress are harmful use no pillow under the head. Do hot fomantation. Paracetamol 250mg od & sos x 5days. Caldikind plus 1tab od x10. Do neck back knee & general exercises. It may have to be further investigated. Make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take. For emergency treatment contact your nearest hospital or family doctor. If it does not give relief in 4-5days, contact me again.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Delhi
Don't ignore the early signs of strain injury like weakness of the grip, numbness, and pain or discomfort in the arms, hands, wrists or shoulders.

My name is shabir my age is 30 I have back back problem wen I walk and wen I set on 20 mnt.

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Delhi
My name is shabir my age is 30 I have back back problem wen I walk and wen I set on 20 mnt.
1. Start with Physiotherapy treatment. 2. Learn spinal exercises. 3. Use lumber spine belt. 4. Don't lift heavy things. 5. Don't do forward bending. 6. Wear sports shoes. 7. Correct your posture. 8. Do hot fermentation twice a day. 9. Apply volini cream before sleeping. 10. Take calcium, vitamin D 3 and Methylcobalmine supplement for one month minimum.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had a small cyst type thing on my left hand wrist . But now i am experiencing increase of these things in numbers . I already consulted so many alopathic doctors who says that is not cancerious and doesn't has any certain reason or remedy . But homeopathic docs says that it is nerofibroma/nerofibrosys etc . Please tell me if there is any medicine ?

B.H.M.S., Senior Homeopath Consultant
Homeopath, Delhi
Thanks for your query, There are lot of medicines for Neurofibroma in Homoeopathy but It will takes time to cure like one or more than one year. Thanks with regards
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

6 days ago I fell down and ankle got twist I checked for fracture through x ray but they said there is no fracture I should be ankle sprain or ligament damaged. I have moderate pain in the lateral part of the ankle so what can I doo.

DRCH, BHMS
Homeopath, Bareilly
6 days ago I fell down and ankle got twist I checked for fracture through x ray but they said there is no fracture I ...
massage slowly with any pain relieving ointment like volini gel and make it apply crape bandage to it. Give rest to the joint for 3-4 days. Take Homeopathic medicine Rhus tox 30 for three days
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 20 years old men. I am suffering disease called MYTONIA. What should I do now? Is this disease is non-eradicable?

D.A.M.S( A. M.), D.AC/B.E.M.S
Acupressurist, Mumbai
I am 20 years old men. I am suffering disease called MYTONIA. What should I do now? Is this disease is non-eradicable?
you should take acupressure therapy, take biochemic calc flour 200x+mag phos 200x. 4 tab each thrice a day with warm water, take it 5 days and then consult private online.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

There is severe back pain on my spinal cord. Suggest some medicines for my problem.

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
Sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. SPRING BEDS, FOLDING BEDS OR THICK MATRESS ARE HARMFUL Use no pillow under the head. DO HOT FOMANTATION. Paracetamol 250mg OD & SOS x 5days. Caldikind plus 1tab OD x10. Do neck, back & general exercises. It may have to be further investigated. You will need other supportive medicines also. Make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take. If it does not give relief in 4-5days, contact me again.. Do not ignore .It could be beginning of a serious problem.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been operated on for compression on my spine c4, 5, 6 two years back can I do yoga and pranayam for diabetes? especially surya namaskar.

DNB (ENT), MBBS
ENT Specialist, Bangalore
Hi, You can do yoga as long as pain, tingling sensation or loss of sensation does not occur around the neck region. Even if you have the slightest discomfort or pain around the neck then you must stop the movement being performed.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 53 year old male. I have low back pain since 8 years. From last one year lm taking ULTRAMED-D tab. Twice daily. Feeling good. Should I take for years together?

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Delhi
I am 53 year old male. I have low back pain since 8 years. From last one year lm taking ULTRAMED-D tab. Twice daily. ...
1.Start with Physiotherapy treatment. 2. Learn spinal exercises. 3. Don't sit on floor. 4. Apply volini cream before sleeping. 5. Take calcium, vitamin D 3 and Methylcobalmine supplement for one month minimum. 6. Use lumber spine belt. 7. Don't lift heavy things.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed