Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Vikas Kumar

Urologist, Mumbai

600 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Vikas Kumar Urologist, Mumbai
600 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Vikas Kumar
Dr. Vikas Kumar is a popular Urologist in Bhayandar West, Mumbai. You can visit him at KKasturi Memorial Hospital in Bhayandar West, Mumbai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Vikas Kumar on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Urologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Urologists with more than 41 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Urologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

KKasturi Memorial Hospital

Harsh Niketan, Gaondevi Road, Behind Navrang Hotel, Bhayandar West. Landmark: Opposite Geeta Nagar, ThaneMumbai Get Directions
...more

Galaxy Hospital

Vasudev Arcade,Chs, Laxmi Park, Kanakia Road, Mira Road,Landmark: Near Cinemax Mall,Near Lakshmi Park, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more

Samartha Hospital

Shop no.103, flat no.101/104/a-wing Ashadeep chs, Mira bhayandar road, Silver park, Mira Road,Landmark:Opp. Vijay Sales, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
600 at clinic
...more

Sanjeevani Surgical & General Hospital

Bhavani Chambers, Kedarmal Road, Rani Sati Marg, Malad East. Landmark: Near Children's Academy, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more

Orbit Super Speciality Hospital & Accident Centre

Near Dahisar Checknaka, Western Express Highway, Mira Village. Landmark:Opp Amar Palace Hotel, ThaneMumbai Get Directions
...more

Shalom Medicare Pvt Ltd

Indralok Phase 6, Bhayander (East), Landmark: Opp Raj Classic Building, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Vikas Kumar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Sir I am 33 year I'm suffering from kidney stones last 3 month what is the best treatment for this problem please tel me best treatment THANKS.

BHMS
Homeopath,
Sir I am 33 year I'm suffering from kidney stones last 3 month what is the best treatment for this problem please tel...
Dear lybrate user, a kidney stone is mainly formed due to the accumulation of the minerals present in urine. Such accumulation occurs mainly due to low intake of fluids. Continuous low fluid intake results in the deposits of the minerals over the stone & eventually leads to an increase in the size of the stone. Formation of stone leads to pain along the kidney region. If the size of the kidney stone is below 3mm then it is possible to get rid of it without any surgery. Take homoeopathic mother tincture berberis vulgaris q, 30 drops, thrice daily, after meals, in a cup of water for 15 days. The stone will be expelled through urine in between the span of 15 days of medication. But if the size of the stone is more than 3mm then you should surely go for surgery.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello I have creatinine level 1.5. Please suggest foods and fruits for controlling the creatinine levels and making the functioning of kidneys normal. Please reply soon. Thank you.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Few tips on diet - have a low protein diet (decrease in milk and its products and also decrease in the intake of pulses and nuts etc) - can use corn oil, sunflower oil, olive oil for cooking -decrease the intake of butter, ghee, cream, coconut etc - avoid farsan food items - whole grain cereals are best for carbohydrate intake - get your blood checked for electrolyte levels regularly and adjust salt in diet as per the report values.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir, I have stone problem in kidney. Size of stone equal to rice. Tell me solution.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Noida
Dear sir, I have stone problem in kidney. Size of stone equal to rice. Tell me solution.
Add more fluid in your diet like coconut water, lemon juice etc. Don't take spinach tomatoes any seedfull fruit. Take ashmarihar kwath empty stomach in morning for 15 days.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Kuch dino se mere urine me aur penis me Jalan ho raha hai. Please solve my problem.

M.S. Ophthalmology
Ophthalmologist, Vadodara
Kuch dino se mere urine me aur penis me Jalan ho raha hai. Please solve my problem.
Drink more water and see if it helps. If not, you may be having urethral infection and will need to consult a doctor.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Gastric press my urine bladder and release urine then gastric release. So I can't hold My urine pressure.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Gastric press my urine bladder and release urine then gastric release. So I can't hold My urine pressure.
Avoid spicy food in your diet and also avoid peanuts and potatoes in your diet and eat only curd rice or khichdi for few days and drink only boiled water and once you have control on gastric pressure you will automatically have control on urine pressure.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Doctor my age is 31 and I am female and I am having frequent urination problem, I consume 3 to 3.5 liters of water everyday, but wen I go for urine I feel to stay for sometime waiting as if it wil come more n more, I m not satisfy iin one time n I will sit for some time. N my flow is good it is fast also. I am not sugar patient. please suggest me wat to do? Any natural remedy.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
Doctor my age is 31 and I am female and I am having frequent urination problem, I consume 3 to 3.5 liters of water ev...
1.are you having fever/ burning/ pain while urination? 2.For how long this problem is present? 3. turbid urine present or not? we have to investigate you to rule out infection in urine so kindly get Urine R/M done and consult again with reports and follow advises given below: 1.drink lot of water 2. maintain hygiene 3.Avoid synthetic undergarment and prefer cotton consult physician for further management
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have two stones in left kidney and two in right. Total four. Each of size 5 mm. Took patanjali medicine. Berberis vulgaris with belladonna too. Himalaya medicine. Allopathic too. Nothing worked. What to do now?

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
I have two stones in left kidney and two in right. Total four. Each of size 5 mm. Took patanjali medicine. Berberis v...
The best ayurveda herb for your case is 1. Take 60 gm kidney beans 2. Add 4 L of water 3. Heat for 4-5 hr 4. Strain the liquid through a fine muslin cloth 5. Allow the liquid to cool 6. Drink 1 glass of this liquid once every 2 hr in a day 7. Do this for a week 8. Do not use the liquid or the beans again 24 hr after the 1st preparation Causes: • Crystallisation of chemicals and minerals present in urine leads to kidney stones it will surely help you.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

While I urinate sometimes my urine flow is weak other time it is absolutely normal. Specially when I wake up in the morning. And sometimes when I terminate my urination few drops dribble downwards. Nor always but sometimes. I don't wake up in the night to urinate. Do I have any prostate problems? I am just 22 years old. I have done urine test. It's normal.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Faridabad
While I urinate sometimes my urine flow is weak other time it is absolutely normal. Specially when I wake up in the m...
A burning sensation with urination can be caused by infectious (including sexually transmitted infections, or STDs such as chlamydia and gonorrhea) and noninfectious conditions, but it is most commonly due to bacterial infection of the urinary tract affecting the bladder drink lot's of water if feeling painful then see to your doctor
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My triglycerides are 254 and normal bp weigh 76 kg height 5'7" with small spots on both eyes, nothing any other problem, what is its management?

MD - Consultant Physician
Cardiologist, Kolkata
My triglycerides are 254 and normal bp weigh 76 kg height 5'7" with small spots on both eyes, nothing any other probl...
Eye spots will continue. But you must reduce your cholesterol by proper fat free, fryless, and no fast food. No yolk of egg prawn banana. Must take medicine of statin group regularly.
1 person found this helpful

Hi. Last month I have done a septoplasty surgery. Ma urea creatinine was gud. Now I felt 2 days urine output s low. No leg swelling. Facial puffiness. But last two days not hungry. Not feeling of eating. Can I check ma Urea creatinine. Is it possible ma kidney function decrease in one month?

MBBS, Diploma in Otorhinolaryngology (DLO)
ENT Specialist, Bangalore
Hi. Last month I have done a septoplasty surgery. Ma urea creatinine was gud. Now I felt 2 days urine output s low. N...
Get a dynamic sleep MRI done (you need a 3tesla unit for it. You probably have Sleep Apnoea and nasal obstruction may not be the only cause of your suffering. Yes, drug induced acute kidney failure is not uncommon. Consult a good nephrologist about it.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor I have a stone in my urethra and it's size is too large near about 21mm. Doctors advised me for operation but I want to recover without operation. What I do?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
Hi doctor I have a stone in my urethra and it's size is too large near about 21mm. Doctors advised me for operation b...
Myself is a homoeopath.Although I have removed several kidney and Uretheral stones in my life but your is a real big one .I can prescribe you medicines with which the stone will start moving but this will be of no use as such a large stone can cause ome serious damage to Urethera along with severe pain.The only way is by crushing the stone there itself but as the stone is in Urethere so we cant wait for the medicines to act.So I suggest you to go for Surgery.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, I am 24 year old while I go to fresh semen comes out with urine what can I do ?

MD - Psychiatry, MBBS
Psychiatrist, Patna
Sir, I am 24 year old while I go to fresh semen comes out with urine what can I do ?
Semen doesn't come out so easily. There is need to do sexual activity for it. It is myth generated and propagated by quacks and hakims that person passes semen in urine. Sometimes a thick discharge through urethra may be either due to infection of urinary tract that can be very well treated with medications. Drink plenty of water and don't think much about it. If needed get urine test and culture done. All the best.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My problem is that since last 2-3 months it is paining a lot? Whenever I feel like passing motions, I go the toilet but it is very difficult for me to pass motions and I am scared because that portions pains a lot, what is it. There is no blood in stool, I am getting this on time as well. So what are the remedies? Please help. Drinking approx 2-3 ltrs water daily as well.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Take arshantak vati 1-1 twice a day with warm water. And take pranacharya pilescure capsule 1-1 twice a day. And abhayarishta 2-2 tsf twice a day. Apply pranacharya pilescure ointment on anal region. If stomach is not clear them take virechan churna 1 tsf in warm water before night. Take fresh buttermilk early morning. Avoid spicy food. Junk food. Fermented food. Tea.coffee. Take slitz bath.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Since last week I am feeling swelling and tightness at anus. Slight bleeding at time of bowel movement and also pain. Please suggest me any medicine to reduce swelling and pain Does it due to constipation.

MD - Medicine, DM - Gastroenterology
Gastroenterologist, Gurgaon
Dear lybrate-user, bleeding with stool is alarming. Most likely it is anal fissure for which you need to sit in warm water for 30 min, 2-3 times a day, laxatives to avoid constipation and local ointment on anus. Drink plenty of water. But I'll suggest to consult doctor to rule out other cause of bleeding and to prescribe you proper medication.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mam. I had an unprotected sex 1st time with my feonce on 13th march and 25th march is my mensuration date. My period is not start yet. I took many times urine test which shows negative and I also test serum beta hcg. It also shows negative. What I do please help my period is not yet starts please what I do. Ultrasound karalu ya ni.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Mam.
I had an unprotected sex 1st time with my feonce on 13th march and 25th march is my mensuration date. My period ...
Menses can be missed either because of hormonal changes or even stress or even if you have put on some weight in recent times then also menses can be missed. All these problems are temporary and menses will come on its own. You can wait for another 15 days before you can take tablet deviry to get menses. In the meantime, keep repeating urine pregnancy test every week till you get your menses.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Fibroid issue is treatable? Won't it cause any other problems? Can you suggest some of the home remedies for the same.

M. B. B. S., D. N. B.
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Fibroid issue is treatable? Won't it cause any other problems? Can you suggest some of the home remedies for the same.
Fibroid treatment depends upon the size, site and number of fibroids. It doesn't give rise to cancer. Fibroids can be best treated by surgery. Medications can subside symptoms. No home remedies cure fibroids.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Kidney stone. doctor report: 5 mm stone within the interpolar region of the right kidney left kidney 2-3 non obstructive renal calculi seen in interpole. & mild hydronephrosis & hydroureter is seen. Multiple nonobstructive left renal calculi. Is their any problems. It is possible to pass through urine or need any special treatment. Suggest treatment. Which type of medicine. In detail please.

DNB (Urology), MS, MBBS
Urologist, Delhi
Kidney stone. doctor report: 5 mm stone within the interpolar region of the right kidney left kidney 2-3 non obstruct...
Dear user. The small stones in kidney are ok and should pass out by themselves. However you have not mentioned anything about your symptoms. I believe there is another stone in ureter that is not seen on usg and might be causing pain. Proper evaluation needs to be done to find that stone and treat accordingly.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed