Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. Vikas Kamavat

MBBS

Urologist, Mumbai

400 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Vikas Kamavat MBBS Urologist, Mumbai
400 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Vikas Kamavat
Dr. Vikas Kamavat is an experienced Urologist in Malad East, Mumbai. He has completed MBBS . You can consult Dr. Vikas Kamavat at St Mary Hospital in Malad East, Mumbai. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Vikas Kamavat on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Urologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Urologists with more than 36 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Urologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - - -

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Vikas Kamavat

St Mary Hospital

1st Floor, Om SAI Darshan Co Op HSG Society, Malad East. Landmark: Above Malad Sahakari Bank, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
400 at clinic
...more

St Mary Hospital

Om SAI Darshan Co Operative Housing Society, Kurar Village-Malad East,Landmark:Abv Malad Sahakari Bank.Mumbai Get Directions
400 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Vikas Kamavat

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am suffering from kidney stones, I am taking treatment also. So pls I need valuable suggestions.

BHMS, DEMS
Homeopath, Pune
I am suffering from kidney stones, I am taking treatment also. So pls I need valuable suggestions.
Hello Lybrate user, Our kidneys are one of the most essential organs of our body, which help us to filter out the waste in our bloodstream. The byproduct of this waste is our urine. Stones develop due to mineral deposits in our urine that stick together in the kidneys. So, these stones develop due to a lack of water that dilutes the accumulated minerals on the lining of our kidneys. Preventive measures - - Increase your water intake. Drink water at least 2 - 3 liters/day i.e. Stay properly hydrated. - Diet:- eat a healthy diet which is rich in fruits and vegetables, whole grains and low fat dairy products. - Do not workout excessively to prevent excessive sweating and dehydration. - Avoid processed foods, because processed foods have high salt content, cut down on the amount of soda and energy drinks. - Reduce animal protein, such as meat, eggs and fish. - Avoid high oxalate foods including chocolate, wheat, peppers. - Eat watermelon, which contains Potassium and large amount of water. Potassium helps to keep kidneys function healthy. - Drink lemon juice, it is full of natural citrate, which inhibits kidney stone formation. There are many homoeopathic remedies will help you to get rid of kidney stones. You can consult me by clicking on consult option for homoeopathic treatment and for permanent cure.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My gall bladder was removed in 2010. Now a stone 3.2mm has entered the bile duct and I had to go for ercp. Why the stone did't pass to stomach. When the gall bladder has been removed, from where this stone have come up. Can it happen again. What is the treatment that stone does not come again.

MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
Internal Medicine Specialist, Mumbai
My gall bladder was removed in 2010. Now a stone 3.2mm has entered the bile duct and I had to go for ercp. Why the st...
Dear patient, greetings from lybrate! the stone would have possibly migrated from the gallbladder to the common bile duct. The gall bladder was removed but because of the size the stone could not pass all the way to the duodenum and has stuck in there. Hence ercp is the only way out for this. This is a very common occurrence and not to worry. If sphincterotomy is done with ercp then it will not happened again. I hope this helps.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hai Dr. My urine colour it will comes light yellow. I dnt have urinary infection am taken ultra sound its normal study. Urea 35 creating 1.0. Can you advice.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
Hai Dr. My urine colour it will comes light yellow. I dnt have urinary infection am taken ultra sound its normal stud...
your creatinine is higher side . take plenty of water, avoid protein diets, oily foods, take syp. alksol 15 ml thrice a day with in 1 glass of water. tab. bencid 500mg once a day for 15 days. and repeat test kft. and consult again.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Respected Sir I am 32 years old lady. There is a stone in my right kidney. Pls tell me any solution. Its pain is unbearable. Pls SIR.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Faridabad
Respected Sir I am 32 years old lady. There is a stone in my right kidney. Pls tell me any solution. Its pain is unbe...
Tips for removing kidney stones: 1. Avoid tea, coffee, alcohol, cold drinks, pickles, fish, poultry, meat, spinach, and chocolate. 2. Avoid sour, heavy, and dry food. 3. Increase intake of liquids like water, juice, soup, lime water lemon soda etc. 4. Be sure to drink enough water each day. Usually 1 to 2 liters of water per day is adequate. 5. Drink more if you are perspiring heavily, working outdoors, the weather is hot, etc. 6. Increase the use of barley, horse gram (a type of bean), ginger, and brown rice or parboiled rice. 7. Avoid suppressing urges to urinate and defecate. 9. Boil 10-12 basil leaves in 1 cup of water for 15 minutes. Mix 1 teaspoon of honey in it and take twice a day. 10.2 tsf neeri syrup thrice daily.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My problem urine track burning. When passing urine that time only. I already had lots of anti biotics to eat but problem is not solve. My sgpt 57.62. What is symptom of urine burning. So please advice.?

Felllow in Endourology, MCh Urology, MRCS, MS, MBBS
Urologist,
My problem urine track burning. When passing urine that time only. I already had lots of anti biotics to eat but prob...
Dear , I am sorry to know about your problem. There are a few conditions which can lead to burning while passing urine. These are urinary tract infections (bacterial or fungal), ureteric or bladder stones, cancer in bladder or urethra, stricture urethra and some other rare conditions. You need to get an ultrasonogram of abdomen, urine microscopy and urine culture to rule out some of these common problems. Blood sugar control is very important for any infection to settle. If all these are normal and your problem still persists it is important to get yourself checked by a urologist. Please get back to me with the above reports and I will be able to guide you further. Wish you a speedy recovery and good health
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

IMPRESSION: Clear cell Renal cell carcinoma of the right kidney, Fuhrman nuclear grade 1. PT1aNX. Size of tumour: 3 x 2.5 x 2 cm. Lymphvascular invasion present. All margins are free of invasive carcinoma. No evidence of necrosis/sarcomatoid areas. Sir please tell me the meaning of this report. What to do next?

MCh - Surgical Oncology, FEBS - Fellow of European Board of Surgical Oncology
Oncologist, Navi Mumbai
IMPRESSION: Clear cell Renal cell carcinoma of the right kidney, Fuhrman nuclear grade 1. PT1aNX. Size of tumour: 3 x...
Hello lybrate-user lovely report. Congratulations. Hopefully a partial Nephrectomy has been done saving the rest of the kidney. This report suggests you have a low risk less aggressive tumor although Lymphovascular invasion may signify some nodal Mets. Just keep a good follow up every 6 months with USG abdo pelvis for the next 3 years Regards.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

6 Symptoms Of Kidney Stones!

MBBS, MS - General Surgery, MCh - Urology
Urologist, Noida
6 Symptoms Of Kidney Stones!

Our kidneys are an important organ in the body and are responsible for the filtration of blood and creation of urine. Sometimes, during this process salt and other chemicals get stuck together to form small crystals also known as kidney stones. The size of a kidney stone can range from the size of a sugar crystal to the size of a ping pong ball. However, it is noticed only if it is large enough to cause a blockage. Smaller stones may pass out of the body without you realizing it.

Kidney stones can be a very painful experience. Some of the symptoms exhibited by patients suffering from kidney stones are:

1. Severe back pain
2. Pain in the belly or groin
3. Painful urination
4. Frequent urination
5. Nausea and vomiting
6. Blood in the urine

Excruciating pain is usually the symptom that makes a patient consult a doctor in cases of kidney stone problems. A confirmed diagnosis can then be made by using a series of tests that include an X-ray, ultrasound, CT scan and urine analysis. A blood test may also be conducted to check the mineral levels in the body.

Kidney stones are a common condition faced by many people, but some people are at a higher risk of suffering from this than others. Some of these factors are:

1. Family history of kidney stones
2. High uric acid levels in the blood
3. Being between 20-50 years of age
4. A previous kidney stone
5. Chronic diseases such as diabetes and high blood pressure
6. Some medication such as diuretics and antacids with calcium
7. Inadequate fluid intake

Between men and women, the former are at a higher risk of suffering from kidney stones. Asians and Caucasians also suffer from this condition more than people from other races. Hormone changes during pregnancy can also trigger the formation of kidney stones.

The first thing to do if you suffer from a kidney stone is to increase your water intake. This can help dissolve some of the minerals in the stone and make it a small enough to pass through the urethra. Injectable anti-inflammatory drugs and pain relievers may be used to ease the pain caused by kidney stones.

If the kidney stone does not pass on its own, a process known as lithotripsy may also be used. This involves the administration of shock waves that can break a large stone into smaller pieces. In extreme cases, surgical techniques may also be used. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult a doctor and ask a free question.

My mother's microalbuminuria of urine is 173.0, RBC OF URINE is 03-04. Haemoglobin is 9.8, hematocrit (HCT) is 29.6, MCH is 25.6 and RDW- CV is 15.6. ESR is 55. She is now taking medicine for high blood pressure, Gastric and for arthritis. She has no sugar problem as well as thyroid problem. Please prescribe the medicine after analyzing her urine and blood report. She is taking medicine for blood pressure Metosartan 25 in the morning and temsan 40 at night. She is taking Medicine for arthritis from last month. Her blood Urea, Creatinine, Uric Acid report is normal.

Homeopath,
My mother's microalbuminuria of urine is 173.0, RBC OF URINE is 03-04. Haemoglobin is 9.8, hematocrit (HCT) is 29.6, ...
Normally, excretion of albumin in the urine is less than 30 mg per day. Microalbuminuria is referred to as the excretion of 30-300 mg of albumin daily The detection of low levels of albumin excretion (termed microalbuminuria) has been linked to the identification of the early stages of diabetic kidney disease. Esr 55 is also pointing toward renal disorder with low hb HBA1C DIABETEES TESTING Proteinuria quantitation: 24 hr urine or spot urine total protein/Cr ratio Renal ultrasound Renal& cardiologist consultation for test possible renal disorder particularly if new.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is in having problem I checked with a doctor doctor says she is having anal fisher so what should I do. please tell me.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Take syp cremaffin two tsp at night and apply lidocaine ointment and if necessary get it operated and avoid spicy food in her diet and also avoid peanuts and potatoes in her diet.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

88%
(64 ratings)

Dr. Mukesh Shah

DNB - Urology/Genito - Urinary Surgery, MS - General Surgery, MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery
Urologist
Pooja Nursing Home, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(14 ratings)

Dr. Sachin Pahade

MBBS, D.N.B. (General Surgery), D.N.B. (Genito Urinary Surgery)
Urologist
SRV Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
90%
(22 ratings)

Dr. Shrikant M.Badwe

M.Ch - Urology/Genito-Urinary Surgery, MS - General Surgery, MBBS
Urologist
B.K.Kidney & GI Center, 
350 at clinic
Book Appointment