Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Vijay V. Haribhakti

MBBS

Oncologist, Mumbai

47 Years Experience  ·  0 - 2500 at clinic
Dr. Vijay V. Haribhakti MBBS Oncologist, Mumbai
47 Years Experience  ·  0 - 2500 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Vijay V. Haribhakti
Dr. Vijay V. Haribhakti is a popular Oncologist in Nariman Point, Mumbai. He has been a successful Oncologist for the last 47 years. He has completed MBBS . You can visit him at Dr Vijay Haribhakti's Clinic in Nariman Point, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Vijay V. Haribhakti on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Oncologists in India. You will find Oncologists with more than 37 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Oncologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - NA - 1970
Professional Memberships
Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Centre
Microsurgical training
Belgium Laser Surgery

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Room No 107, 10th Floor, Lady Ratan Tata Medical And Research Center, Maharashi Karve Road, Opposite Corperage Ground, Nariman Point, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
2500 at clinic
...more

Room No 107, 10th Floor, Lady Ratan Tata Medical And Research Center, Maharashi Karve Road, Opposite Corperage Ground, Nariman Point, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
2500 at clinic
...more

# 60 A, Bhulabhai Desai Road, Breach Candy. Landmark: Next To Mahalakshmi Temple.Mumbai Get Directions
0 at clinic
...more

Raja Ram Mohan Roy Road, Prarthana Samaj Landmark : Near Charan Road & Grand Road StationMumbai Get Directions
1100 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Vijay V. Haribhakti

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I just had a cystoscopy and it seems like I am headed for a TURP. My local urologist seems quite competent but I am wondering if I would do better with a large medical center perhaps equipped with robotic surgery like Da Vinci. Advice will be greatly appreciated.

M. Ch. (Urology)
Urologist, Tirupati
I just had a cystoscopy and it seems like I am headed for a TURP. My local urologist seems quite competent but I am w...
Turp is commonly done surgery. Any urologist can do it reasonably well. Turp cannot b done robotically. So go ahead with your surgery.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir am lavnya. How to control cancer without medicine? And what is the count for beta hcg if cancer is their?

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
not possible, Many different tumor markers have been characterized and are in clinical use. Some are associated with only one type of cancer, whereas others are associated with two or more cancer types. No “universal” tumor marker that can detect any type of cancer has been found.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 22 year female and have fibroadenomas. A large lump of 3.60 in my left breast. What should I do? I dont want any surgery as it leaves me a scar. Is there any alternative to it? iam so worried and depressed about it.

MS - General Surgery
Oncologist, Ludhiana
Nothing to worry fibro-adenomas are benign lumps, but treatment of fibro-adenoma is surgical removal.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir/Madam, My Mother is 64 years old face cervix cancer 3rd stage from last five month we will complete the full treatment end of brohyotheraphy, last 20 days she will insures in RT numerous (broken) will check and operate and insert a plate also now after operation of 20 days ago she doesn't get any food, and also not for walking. Can you please help me any suggestion as well medicine.

MD Radiation Oncology, ESMO Certified Medical Oncologist, DM Medical Oncology (Pursuing)
Oncologist, Mumbai
Hello sir, your mother has completed the radiotherapy schedule for carcinoma cervix. Due to the side effects of chemo-radiotherapy, she might be experiencing loss of appetite and weakness. She needs a good diet rich in green leafy vegetables and plenty of fluids orally. She will be recovering in few days but she requires good care at present. To increase her appetite, some medicines can be given.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 75 years old. My PSA last year was 4.03 this year it has elevated to 5.83. This has me stressed and worried. My urologist has recommend I have a biopsy. I have been reading and go ogling about prostate cancer and biopsies. The more I read and learn, the more confused I get. I am 50- to get a.

M. Ch. (Urology)
Urologist, Tirupati
I am a 75 years old. My PSA last year was 4.03 this year it has elevated to 5.83. This has me stressed and worried. M...
Regarding prostate cancer lot of literature is available on net. You will get confused as you said. If you r otherwise healthy you have to undergo biopsy.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Ayurveda - Can It Help You Treat Cancer?

BAMS, MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Pune
Ayurveda - Can It Help You Treat Cancer?

The world's ancient healing system has won over the cutting edge traditional medicine for one reason i.e. they work. What's more, in view of this, they have been consolidated into the regular day to day existence of billions of individuals on the planet. Ayurveda in regards to the exceptionally advanced dis-ease of cancer and look at the ayurvedic treatment for cancer.

How Ayurveda Sees Cancer
In Ayurveda cancer is a disease that regularly includes every one of the three substantial humors (Pitta, Vata, Kapha), however, it normally begins with a transcendence of one. At one point when an individual's digestive fire or enzyme stores are low, permitting a development of toxic substances, this can make a domain for a cancer to develop. The cancer speaks to a negative life energy, something like a micro-organism, which has ended up set up in the body.

For Ayurvedic Treatment of Cancer
Changing your lifestyle to incorporate, more vegetables, live foods, and organic, grass-fed meats while, decreasing handled foods is a piece of it. Nowadays, more individuals are finding out about antiquated systems, for example, Ayurveda so as to give a general course of action to anticipating cancer.

A Natural Preventative Approach

  • Foods which are brimming with life-constrain (prana) incorporate those which are fresh, whole, enzyme rich, sun-ripened, alkalizing and organic and are plant based.
  • Maintain a strategic distance from refined flour items.
  • Eat low glycemic foods that have low sugar content.
  • Foods which have a superb rejuvenative capacity are: fresh foods, for example, child greens, sprouts, wild greens, and enzyme-rich foods.
  • Eat dim green verdant vegetables, particularly foods that are in the cabbage family, for example, kale, collards, and so on.
  • Sea vegetables and green growths have intense rejuvenative properties.

It's what you eat that considers well as what you keep away from:

Avoid hydrogenated fats, saturated animal fats, heated oils or fried foods. Build up the ability to listen to the signs your body is giving you. Your body is continually addressing you giving signs as to how balanced or imbalanced it may be. Do normal rejuvenation and purging practices, for example, liver and gall-bladder flushes, fasting, and so forth. Find your one of a kind body-mind constitution and utilize spices, herbs and foods as per your extraordinary individual needs. Exercise once a day. Have a program that incorporates stretching, aerobic exercise, strengthening, meditation and inhale work.

4809 people found this helpful

Hello my wife has pain in her breast in left side. Like muscle catch. When she lift anything from left hand she gets pain. And when she takes deep breath she gets pain. Only In left side below her Breast.

Fellow Breast Surgery (MUHS), DNB (General Surgery), MBBS
Oncologist, Aurangabad
The way you have described your wife's pain, it is unlikely, although not impossible, to be due to any disease in breast. If it would have been due to breast disease, other brest complaints like lump, heaviness, skin changes, blood or pus discharge, might have been present. But nothing can be said surely unless a doctor examines her. So it will be better to see a doctor relating to muscles and bone diseases, (orthopedician), to rule out cause of pain originating in the wall of the chest which lies below the breast. He will suggest solution as well as if a breast surgeon is to be seen or not. Hope this helps.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hey doctor, can you tell what is cancer and how does it occur. Is there any prevention method or cure for this disease?

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
Genetic changes that cause cancer can be inherited from our parents. They can also arise during a person’s lifetime as a result of errors that occur as cells divide or because of damage to DNA caused by certain environmental exposures. Cancer-causing environmental exposures include substances, such as the chemicals in tobacco smoke, and radiation, such as ultraviolet rays from the sun. no prevention. thanks
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Sir, I have a blood cancer and the breast cancer and I losses the hair very rapidly so sir Please advise.

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
Loss of hair could be related to side effects of treatment And will re grow after sometimes. You must eat healthy protein rich diet and be stressfree for faster hairgain.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother has ovarian cancer sharing CA125 result,- 1. Before 1st chemo. 19 2. Before 3rd chemo. 3.5 3. Before 4th chemo. 2.5 4. Before 5th chemo. 10.9 why it is increased? what to do?

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
It is increasing but still at normal range. So, first finish the rest of the chemo (upto 6 usually). Then have gynecological check up and usg (if needed ct scan) to diagnose whether there is any residual tumour or not.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Should we monitor for the side effects of the medications that doctor prescribed or for their interactions with other medications for cancer.

M.Ch - Surgical Oncology, MS - General Surgery, MBBS
Oncologist, Delhi
We should definitely be vigilant towards side effects of any drugs. But drug interactions are not known to cause cancer.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having PCOS and do not know from when but it is diagnosed 5 days before although I used to had severe pain in my lower abdomen since 7-8 months. I want to know whether PCOS is totally curable or not? And what lead to PCOS turn into cancer?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am having PCOS and do not know from when but it is diagnosed 5 days before although I used to had severe pain in my...
Pcos can be controlled by medicines. You can lead a fairly normal life with it. It cannot be cured. No it does not turn into cancer.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Net Qualified In Community Health And Social Medicine, M.Sc - Dietetics and Community Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Durgapur
You found this helpful

Prostrate treatment, for 72+ person. Healthy habits, health conscious, no BP or diabetes. Weight under control.. Regular Walker, Yoga Practice.

MD - Radiothrapy
Oncologist, Gurgaon
If its not causing you urinary problems , then you should continure with medication . And also get serum PSA levels checked I will suggest to fill a form to check what is the severity of your BPH. After filling the form send it back to me . Then only proper management strategy can be figured out. Thanks.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My cousin is having blood cancer and is 11 year old. He is undergoing chemotherapy. What diet should be followed and which foods we can give him.

Post Doctoral Research (Ph.D.) (A.M) (Oncology), Integrative Oncology for Physicians (MSKCC, N.Y, USA), Doctor of Natural Medicine (N.D/ N.M.D), Ayurveda (I) Cert., Advanced Strategic Management (APSM), B.E (Computer Sc. & Engg.), Clinically Relevant Herb-Drug Interactions (CME) - (Cine-Med Inc. USA)
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Bhubaneswar
Hi lybrate-user, I appreciate you seeking help. What chemotherapy is he presently on? as regards diet, it is better to include more of leafy greens, fresh fruits, whole grains etc all, in general. Restrict flesh intake, if any, to more of fresh water fishes, 3 to 4 servings max in a span of 2 weeks. Over and above, one can take lean meat like chicken, egg whites etc all, preferably in soup form. This shall be nutritious and help fight cancerous cachexia, if any. It is important that he stays well hydrated, and consume at least 8 to 10 glasses of clear fluids daily. Dairy products, salt, sweets and other high calorie food stuffs including fast foods etc all are best avoided. Hope this helps him stay fit over his course of chemotherapy. You can follow the above-mentioned in general unless his consulting physician/ oncologist has any specific reservations/ advisory in this regard. Do take care, and I wish your cousin all the very best and a speedy recovery.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Iam feeling uncomfortable while urinating. I feel like the bladder is not emptied, but when some force is applied under scrotum after urination again some amount of urine is ejected and inflammation in the urinary tract. Im suffering this problem from about 4years. Im HIV negative and I think I have prostatitis. Can someone help me out. Im struggling every day.

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
Iam feeling uncomfortable while urinating. I feel like the bladder is not emptied, but when some force is applied und...
Generally prostate related problems causing urinary dysfunction are diseases of elderly. You can get your ultrasound kub and urine analysis done to rule out cause of outlet obstruction it may be a stone or some kind of inflammation. If above are normal you can get psa checked. If it is prostatitis it can be treated by antibiotics under supervision of nephrologist, don't worry.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

2 years back I had a lump in my breast after diagnose, I got to know it was fibroid and I got operated for the same. Dr. Pls tell me is that possible that it can happen again. Cz currently I feel there little tiny lump in my breast it's smaller than a piece of rice. Pls advice me is that serious or what precautions I should take.

FMAS, MS
General Surgeon, Gandhinagar
Respected lybrate-user hi fibroadenoma breast can have recurrence. Don't worry get an ultrasound of breast done without worry dear thanks regarda.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have heard by pressing boobs during sex it got increases in its size. Is it true?

MBBS, MD - Medicine, MD - Oncology
Oncologist, Delhi
Not necessarily. There may be temporary flash of muscles by increased blood circulation. But continuoslu stimulation there may be some enhancement.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to avoid cancer in life while eating tobacco daily with access And avoid or getting cure of it if possible?

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
One has to choose between momentary pleasure by eating tobacco or a healthy life. You can try with antioxidants and lycopene capsules to prevent cancer. Consume lots of fruits, tulsi leaves turmeric natural anticancer substances.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 21 year old man. Some times in a gap of nearly 2-3 months blood comes out with my potty, is it a sign of cancer?

MS - General Surgery
Oncologist, Ludhiana
There are many causes for blood in stools (bleeding per rectum). Most common cause is hemorrhoids (piles). Consult surgeon.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed