Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Vijay Pandey

MBBS

General Physician, Mumbai

0 - 200 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Vijay Pandey MBBS General Physician, Mumbai
0 - 200 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Vijay Pandey
Dr. Vijay Pandey is a popular General Physician in Mumbai, Mumbai. He has done MBBS . You can visit him at Take Care Hospital in Mumbai, Mumbai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Vijay Pandey on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous General Physicians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find General Physicians with more than 41 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - - -

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Vijay Pandey

Take Care Hospital

Tejaswi Apartments, Ground Floor, Sai Baba Nagar, Off Bhayandar Road, Mira Road East, Landmark: Near St. Thomas Church, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more

Take Care Hospital

3/6, Tejaswani Apartment, SAI Baba Nagar, Off Mira Bhayander Road, Mira Road,Landmark: Near Thomas Church.Mumbai Get Directions
0 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Vijay Pandey

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have severe headache for the past 1 week. I feel very depressed and could not sleep properly. Please guide me.

M.S. Counselling and Psychotherapy
Psychologist, Bangalore
I have severe headache for the past 1 week. I feel very depressed and could not sleep properly. Please guide me.
You are having severe headache for last 1 week then what is stopping you from going to a doctor? please consult a doctor at the earliest. There are a number of reason for headache. It can be because of weak eye sight, stress, indigestion, cold, or may be because of the heat etc. The doctor will check you and tell you what is causing this headache. If you are depressed and are unable to sleep and if you know the reason, what is causing this, then please try to analyse the situation. If you are under stress because of some problems try to see how many options you have to come out of the situation. Weigh pros and cons of each option and then take the option most suitable for you. If you are feeling stuck talk to your elders in the family. Or else seek some professional guidance. Please don't suffer silently like this. Take some action. All the best.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 34 years old female and my USG report shows a well defined left ovarian cystic SOL (size 46. 7 mm x 39. 6 mm approx). No septation or solid components noted within the cyst. Is it serious or required any major treatment. Please suggest what to do as I am getting married within few days.

DGO, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Faridabad
I am 34 years old female and my USG report shows a well defined left ovarian cystic SOL (size 46. 7 mm x 39. 6 mm app...
This may be simple follicular cyst which gets dissolved at its own and sometimes needed antibiotic treatment so nothing to worry but monitor it after pd by usg by size and for any symptoms.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have headache pain for last 2-3 days. I am having it continuously. Please help me.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I have headache pain for last 2-3 days. I am having it continuously. Please help me.
1.Take Paracetamol 500mg one Tablet sos after food up to a maximum of three tablets daily at the time of attack, apply ice pack, massage scalp/temple 2.Drink plenty of water and take rest. 3.. Avoid stress, anxiety,
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 yrs old boy. I recently found out that I have stomach problems due to excessive drinking of alcohic drinks. I want to know what food I should prefer which will help me to accelerate healing process.

BSc Home Science, M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Bangalore
Have you developed liver cirrhosis? anyway, to deal with liver ailments due to alcoholic drinks - we will have to undo this situation and bring back the good health which requires you to take certain nutrients in increased quantities. The course would depend upon the damage to the liver which could be from 1 to 3 months on seeing the progress. As such 4 fruit varieties, 4 raw veg, 1 fist dry fruits, and whole cereals, legumes, sprouts etc is healthy food. Trust this helps you - further contact me seperatly.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is 4 months pregnant. Doctors checked for fetus heart beat. It showed 190 bom. Is it high or normal. Is there any problem if the heartbeat is 190 bom.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
My wife is 4 months pregnant. Doctors checked for fetus heart beat. It showed 190 bom. Is it high or normal. Is there...
It is normal, remember that the fetus is rapidly developing at earlier stages, compared to 7 months and beyond when heart beat is around 120-140. But a fast growing fetus will have a faster beating heart, not to worry.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, After 10 month of my section delivery I am finding issue with my urination. Sometimes I am unable to control it for a sec also. Some amount leaks if I do so. I have to rush or else I couldn't control it. Some month before I also had urine infection. Should I go for a checkup.

BHMS, MD - Homeopathy, M.A. - Clinical Psychology
Homeopath, Howrah
Hi, After 10 month of my section delivery I am finding issue with my urination. Sometimes I am unable to control it f...
During anesthesia you may have injury on spinal cord, urinary infection can't cause such level of incontinence unless you have diabetes, so check yourself up, try homoeopathic individualised treatment & pelvic floor exercises.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I get rashes regularly in my private parts with white deposits accumulating and than rashes after that using canestran from long but ineffective now.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
I get rashes regularly in my private parts with white deposits accumulating and than rashes after that using canestra...
kindly tell me 1. Do you have any Itching/ pain also? 3. is redness also present? Kindly follow advise given below: 1.Avoid jeans and tight cloth 2. Avoid Synthetic cloth and prefer cotton cloth 3. Maintain Hygiene you need physical examination kindly consult skin specialist
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My hemoglobin reduced automatically in 15-15 days and I suffering from throat problem like something stuck in my throat it is sign of blood cancer?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, MRCP (UK), DM - Clinical Haematology
Hematologist, Kolkata
My hemoglobin reduced automatically in 15-15 days and I suffering from throat problem like something stuck in my thro...
This is very unlikely to be cancer. However, may I suggest you go to an ENT specialist and get your throat checked. As for the low Hemoglobin, it will be worth seeing your full report to comment. You can share your reports over on an ​online consult and we may discuss further.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I think I'm addicted to watching porn/jerking off. I feel I need to jerk off everyday. I don't know what to do about this.

BHMS
Homeopath, Chennai
I think I'm addicted to watching porn/jerking off. I feel I need to jerk off everyday. I don't know what to do about ...
Try to divert your mind in other activities whenever you feel like seeing porn video. Make more friends and family oriental activities.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Gastro-Oesophageal Reflux In Babies - Ways To Treat It!

M.D(Pediatrics), MBBS
Pediatrician, Rewari
Gastro-Oesophageal Reflux In Babies - Ways To Treat It!

Which baby doesn't spit up their food! This is usually not a reason to worry, but if this spitting up is chronic and is accompanied by other symptoms it is known as Gastroesophageal reflux disease or GERD. Severe GERD can cause weight loss and breathing problems and thus, should not be ignored.

Reflux occurs when food is pushed out of the stomach and back up the esophagus. This is usually because the digestive system in babies is not yet fully developed. Vomiting often during the day is one of the most common symptoms of GERD. Other symptoms include:

  • A persistent cough
  • Choking or gagging while eating
  • Refusing to eat
  • Crying while feeding
  • Heartburn
  • Pain in the stomach

Most cases of GERD can be diagnosed by its symptoms and a look at the baby's medical history. In some cases, additional tests may be required, such as:

  1. Barium swallow: The child is given a chalky substance to drink. This highlights the esophagus, stomach and upper part of the small intestines in a special X-ray. It is used to check if there are any blockages in the digestive system.
  2. pH probe: A long, thin tube with a probe at one end is put down the child's throat. This is kept in the esophagus for 24 hours. The probe measures the levels of acidity in the stomach. This test is usually done when the child complains of breathing problems along with reflux.
  3. Upper GI endoscopy: Here the doctor puts a thin, flexible tube down the child's throat. At one end of the tube is a camera that allows the doctor to look into the esophagus, stomach and small intestine.
  4. Gastric emptying study: One of the causes of reflux is the slow emptying of the stomach. To check this, the doctor will mix a radioactive chemical with the baby's milk that allows a special camera to follow its path down the digestive system.

In most cases, GERD can be treated by making a few lifestyle changesSome of these are:

  • Raise the head of the baby's crib
  • After feeding the baby, do not let him lie down, but hold him upright for half an hour or so.
  • Change his feeding schedule
  • Ask your doctor if you can try giving him solid food. Else, check if you can thicken his feed with cereal.
  • Make the baby burp after feeding

Most infants outgrow this condition within a year, so do not stress yourself and enjoy life with your baby. In case you have a concern or query you can always consult an expert & get answers to your questions!

2714 people found this helpful
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

88%
(317 ratings)

Dr. Parvez A. Shaikh

BUMS ( Mumbai ),H.E.S(pune),
General Physician
Ishrat Clinic, 
250 at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. Haresh Tolia

MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery
General Physician
Dr. Haresh Tolia's Clinic, 
250 at clinic
Book Appointment
94%
(32978 ratings)

Dr. Jatin Soni

MBBS
General Physician
Dr jatin soni, 
250 at clinic
Book Appointment
94%
(3986 ratings)

Dr. Nash Kamdin

MBBS
General Physician
Dr Nash Kamdin, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
86%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Umesh Alegaonkar

MD - General Medicine, MBBS
General Physician
Sampada Hospital And Intensive Care, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment