Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment
Dr. Vijay P. Nandu  - General Physician, Mumbai

Dr. Vijay P. Nandu

MBBS, MD - Medicine

General Physician, Mumbai

38 Years Experience  ·  2000 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Vijay P. Nandu MBBS, MD - Medicine General Physician, Mumbai
38 Years Experience  ·  2000 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Vijay P. Nandu
Dr. Vijay P. Nandu is an experienced General Physician in Dadar West, Mumbai. He has been a practicing General Physician for 38 years. He studied and completed MBBS, MD - Medicine . You can meet Dr. Vijay P. Nandu personally at Ankur Clinic in Dadar West, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Vijay P. Nandu and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 25 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best General Physicians online in Mumbai. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - G.S. Medical College, - 1980
MD - Medicine - G.S. Medical College, - 1983
Languages spoken
English
Hindi
Professional Memberships
Indian Society of Critical Care Medicine (ISCCM)
Cardiological Society of India (CSI)
Indian Chest Society
...more
Infectious Diseases Society of America (IDSA)
Hypertension Society of India

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Vijay P. Nandu

Ankur Clinic

Gokhale Road, Dadar West, Landmark: Opp. Portuguese Church, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
2000 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Vijay P. Nandu

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hi I'm under going depression I'm suffering from pcod and have gained more weight. Kindly help me to become normal Thank you.

bhms, msc diet and nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Navi Mumbai
Hi I'm under going depression I'm suffering from pcod and have gained more weight. Kindly help me to become normal
Th...
lybrate-user do not get depressed. Just reduce the carbohydrates in you r diet eg food stuff made from maida. Rice and wheat. Include more of fruit and vegetables and salad. And don't forget to exercise or walks. U will loose a couple of kgs.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have abdominal pain and can not even stand. I skip tomorrow meal and dinner. And only drink a bottle of Heineken bear.

M.B.B.S
General Physician, Mumbai
I have abdominal pain and can not even stand. I skip tomorrow meal and dinner. And only drink a bottle of Heineken bear.
Hello sir If you have abdominal pain. Please avoid alcohol as it can actually exacerbate your symptoms! Please consult a doctor for further clinical examination as of for now take tab cyclopam and Tablet paracetamol for immediate pain relief Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son has a ache in leg in night almost, it is like stretch in leg. What is this?

MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Delhi
You didn't mentioned the age and details of your son. It may be either due to compression or mineral deficiency. Advice him to take Ca supplement with milk. Consult any physician.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My iron is very low and my haemoglobin count is 11 Also I have vitamin D deficiency I feel drowsy. Weakness and heavy head I consume pan masala Please suggest.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
My iron is very low and my haemoglobin count is 11
Also I have vitamin D deficiency I feel drowsy. Weakness and heavy...
I will suggest you to take tablet orofer-xt once a day after food for three months and Take tablet folvite 5mg once a day and tablet vitaminD (60000iu) once a week for six months
Submit FeedbackFeedback

In scanning report it is showing that my liver is enlarged to 16. 5 cm and urinary bladder's wall thickness is irregular. Please let me know the treatment and diet for the same.

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical Cardiology, MBBS
General Physician, Ghaziabad
In scanning report it is showing that my liver is enlarged to 16. 5 cm and urinary bladder's wall thickness is irregu...
1.no alcohol 3. No smoking/ tobacco 4. Diet - no ghee/ butter, have mix of vegetable oils - mustard, til, ground nut, olive oil, have more green vegetables and fruits, have whole grain atta, no fried. Fast. Spicy / processed/ junk food. Less sugar, potato, rice 5. 30 mts brisk walk daily 6. Deep breathing exercise for 10 mts daily 7. Meditation daily for 10 mts. 6-8 hrs of sleep at night 8. Expose your body to sun for 15-20 mts daily after some oil massage to get vit d. 9. Take more water- proper hydration. For medicine contact on private chat.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have cough for more than 3 months and taking medicines too but not getting relief pls give.

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
take sinarest one tab at night for 3 days, do gargle, take steam. do cbc esr sputum test, consult physician. inform if not ok.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 19 years old and my hairs are getting white, I have also constipation in morning always. What should I do?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I am 19 years old and my hairs are getting white, I have also constipation in morning always. What should I do?
Take 2-tab. Charcol at night before bed. Syp. Livoluk 10 ml at night.This can help cure in constipation. take green veg., salaad in meal.grapes at night,one apple daily in morning. Banana in morning, juice,whole grain ,oats,more fiber meal,digestive foods, plenty of water during day and 1 glass of water before meal, avoid bad habits...stress ,alcohol, smoking, non-veg.,avoid fatty meal,oily foods. To confirm cause of constipation go for tests stool r/m, stool c/s,lft,blood sugar,cbc,usg whole abdomen ,x ray barium meal for examination for rectum,sigmoid, best tests is endoscopy for large intestine . Do not eat papaya if you diabetic. go for walk daily in morning. Take 2-tab. Charcol at night before bed. Syp. Livoluk 10 ml at night.This can help cure in constipation. take green veg., salaad in meal.grapes at night,one apple daily in morning. Banana in morning, juice,whole grain ,oats,more fiber meal,digestive foods, plenty of water during day and 1 glass of water before meal, avoid bad habits...stress ,alcohol, smoking, non-veg.,avoid fatty meal,oily foods. To confirm cause of constipation go for tests stool r/m, stool c/s,lft,blood sugar,cbc,usg whole abdomen ,x ray barium meal for examination for rectum,sigmoid, best tests is endoscopy for large intestine . Do not eat papaya if you diabetic. go for walk daily in morning.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I did KFT two times. And results showing high creatinine both the times. Normal creatinine range 0.7-1.4 and I have 1.63. So tell me what should I do now.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
I did KFT two times. And results showing high creatinine both the times. Normal creatinine range 0.7-1.4 and I have 1...
Please Avoid oily spicy and fast food, non veg food, processed food, outside food, rice Take plenty of water daily Take salads and fruits more Take Gokharu kadha 20 ml twice a day for 3 months Punarnavasav 20 ml twice a day for 3 months Check sr creatinine and blood urea 4 wks Send me report on Lybrate.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 24 years old and I'm having an issue that I am not feeling hungry from 4 days and I have a migraine attack that never seem to end this is becoming problematic and no medicine is working on it. What should I do!

CCAH, BHMS
Homeopath, Palakkad
Homoeopathic medicine take bell 200 4 pills each hour. Iris. V 200 4 pills 3 times. Weekly pulsatilla 200 / 1 dose for 4 months. Sure you will get better. I treated many migraine cases better with these homoeopathic medicines combination.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

When I lean down my nose starts bleeding. Frequently. But not always. Consulted an e. N. T, suggested plain ct scan of paranasal sinuses. Findings are 1) nasal septum deviated to right 2) hypertrophied bilateral inferior turbinates wih edematous nasal mucosa s/o sinonasal inflammatory disease all other things are noted normal in d report. Can anyone one tell me what does this mean? do I have sinus. But I do not have cold or something. But sometimes blockage of one hole sometimes other. But no breathing trouble.

MS - ENT, DNB (ENT)
ENT Specialist, Delhi
The ct scan indicates a deviated nasal septum. That could account for the nasal blockage. If the bleeding is from the right side, it could account for the bleeding as well. Because you get frequent nose bleeds, your next step should be to undergo a nasal endoscopy followed by cauterization of the bleeder if possible. Regards.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

88%
(317 ratings)

Dr. Parvez A. Shaikh

BUMS ( Mumbai ),H.E.S(pune),
General Physician
Ishrat Clinic, 
250 at clinic
Book Appointment
87%
(93 ratings)

Dr. Haresh Tolia

MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery
General Physician
Dr. Haresh Tolia's Clinic, 
250 at clinic
Book Appointment
96%
(35123 ratings)

Dr. Jatin Soni

MBBS
General Physician
Dr jatin soni, 
250 at clinic
Book Appointment
94%
(4161 ratings)

Dr. Nash Kamdin

MBBS
General Physician
Dr Nash Kamdin, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
86%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Umesh Alegaonkar

MD - General Medicine, MBBS
General Physician
Sampada Hospital And Intensive Care, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment