Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Vijay N Khambati

Gynaecologist, Mumbai

Dr. Vijay N Khambati Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Vijay N Khambati
Dr. Vijay N Khambati is one of the best Gynaecologists in Sikka Nagar, Mumbai. You can consult Dr. Vijay N Khambati at Trinity Clinic in Sikka Nagar, Mumbai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Vijay N Khambati on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Gynaecologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 40 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

2nd Floor, Laxmi Niwas Building, V P Police Station, Sikka Nagar, Opposite Wilson Street, Girgaon, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Vijay N Khambati

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

She is four week pregnant, our doc took first hcg test which came around 305, so I need to know is it normal? We underwent 2nd hcg test also whose report we will get on monday. So is it compulsory tht hcg should double after 48 hours. Our gynac also recommended to take hcg injection. So it viable to take that.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
She is four week pregnant, our doc took first hcg test which came around 305, so I need to know is it normal? We unde...
Hello, yes it is necessary for hcg levels to increase by 65% to double in 48 hrs as this confirms the viability of the foetus whether the foetus shall survive/ grow further or not.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm a breast feeding mom all of suddenly I got fever and cold, doc suggested not to feed baby until I get cured, but unfortunately the milk left over in my breast is paining a lot pls give me Solution urgent I can't handle this pain.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
There is no rationale in asking you not to feed. If airborne the infection may/or will spread as you obviously handle a baby. Absolutely no need to stop feeding. Keep on feeding and do not deny baby his nutrition. This will relieve pain and baby gets feed as well.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, Me and my wife lives in two different cities due to my job place. Two months has gone still we are virgin. She scare too much from sex. I have tried all the tricks but could not succeed. Suggest me any medications and all that to solve this serious issue. She is 21 years old.

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
Sir, Me and my wife lives in two different cities due to my job place. Two months has gone still we are virgin. She s...
As per your concern you need to do following remedy Natural home remedy using asparagus powder and milk: 1. Take 2 tsp Indian asparagus powder 2. Add 1 cup milk 3. Boil the mixture for 10 min 4. Drink 2 times every day Surely you will get results.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am pregnant 5 months I am doing marketing job. I have to travel to distance . Any problem to baby when I am traveling . Some times I got back pain . please tell me what I do?

MBBS, DGO, DNB Gynecology)
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I am pregnant 5 months I am doing marketing job. I have to travel to distance . Any problem to baby when I am traveli...
Low backache is common during pregnancy because of lumbar lordosis. Keep your posture correct. Check your s. Vitd3 and calcium levels. If they are low your gynaecologist can prescribe supplements. Avoid travelling and exertion.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I recently went through an abortion through suction method 20 days back. Can you tell me some medicines for getting relief from pain (as I get pain often). Medicines that my 2 doctors wrote are not worth working. I am having bleeding also. Suggest me some medicine to stop bleeding also.

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
Prolonged bleeding and pain after suction are mostly indication of retained products of conception in uterus you probably will have to get the d&c done again please consult the same gynaecologist who did suction on you again.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi my periods are delayed for 12 days. And ths has happened for the first time. Also I m. taking meprate from last 3 days. Pls suggest some medicine fr alternative for immediate periods.

MBBS
Sexologist, Panchkula
Hi my periods are delayed for 12 days. And ths has happened for the first time. Also I m. taking meprate from last 3 ...
Meprate is a good medicine, take it twice daily for 5 days, periods will start 7 to 10 days after stopping medicine.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sometimes my breasts pains sometimes its all ok. Is there anything to worry about. Is there any chance of breast cancer.

DGO, MBBS
Sexologist,
Sometimes my breasts pains sometimes its all ok. Is there anything to worry about. Is there any chance of breast cancer.
Breast pain is a common problem if it occurs before periods, because it happens due to hormonal changes, however if the pain stays all through the month or if you can feel some lump/swelling then you may need to do ultrasound examination of breasts. Wearing a well fitting bra may help. Though chance of cancer is very low yet you have to do ultrasound to be sure.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My girlfriend having periods and she has so much pain in that tym and she takes painkiller but it's not Working any another way to reduce pain she can't walk she couldn't sleep please tell me and suggest me some medicine.

MD - Alternate Medicine, PGDIP.IN GERIATRIC CARE, Post Graduate Diploma in Holistic Healthcare
Ayurveda, Balasore
My girlfriend having periods and she has so much pain in that tym and she takes painkiller but it's not Working any a...
Hello, hope your friend is suffering from congestive dysmeorrhoea. Tell her to take cycle free drugs with adequate supplements of foods. Do not take pain killer frequently. She should go better treatment of gynecological medicines.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had sex with my boyfriend before marriage and my marriage was fixed with some other person later, can I have safe sex with my husband or any chances to get HIV.

Diploma in Gastroenterology, Diploma in Dermatology, BHMS
Homeopath, Hyderabad
I had sex with my boyfriend before marriage and my marriage was fixed with some other person later, can I have safe s...
you can have safe sex with your husband............. no chances of hiv if you and your husband both are healthy without any stds and hiv infection
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doc, My clitoris is getting swell every time in periods. My doc says its cuz of fungal infection. This has happened two times that my clitoris is getting swelled. Is there something I need to worry about.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Hello, Please get a clitoral swab test for culture done at the time of swelling and this shall be conclusive if any fungal infection is present or not or if you require any treatment with antifungals. Regards
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had sex on 5th Dec 2016 then I had pill unwanted 72 on 6th Dec 2016. My periods starting date was 9th Dec 2016 but it's still delayed. This was my first time I had sex and had pill. Since 9th white despatch hv increased a lot, which usually doesn't happens to me.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Karnal
I had sex on 5th Dec 2016 then I had pill unwanted 72 on 6th Dec 2016. My periods starting date was 9th Dec 2016 but ...
You didn't require ipill. Chances of pregnany are between 9 to 15th day of periods. Delay in menses may be because of hprmonal imbalance due to ipill. Be careful next time. All the best.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, and I'm unmarried, I'm 22 years old, and I have no sexual relation, I have a problem that my period is not regular, swelling in my stomach and pain in lower abdomen since last month, my periods date was 05.05. 2016 but still periods not came. Please suggest some tips that what can I do.

MD - Alternate Medicine, PGDIP.IN GERIATRIC CARE, Post Graduate Diploma in Holistic Healthcare
Ayurveda, Balasore
Hi, and I'm unmarried, I'm 22 years old, and I have no sexual relation, I have a problem that my period is not regula...
Hi Try to regulate your menstrual cycle.Some time irregular cycle seen causing abdominal pain tenderness inlower and.Take hormonal test with ultrasound of abdominal area.Hormone cycle will regulate and and take some natural home remedies at home.Pl.feel free to contact privately to get better support.Ok.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Breast Cysts- Dealing With It

DGO, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Breast Cysts- Dealing With It

One ailment that affects a large number of women all over the world is that of breast cysts. Breast cysts are essentially benign abscesses that grow on and around the mammary glands. These cysts primarily develop on account of hormonal changes and are often assumed to develop naturally along with the development of breasts. These cysts are generally filled with fluids, which can be traced around the milk ducts.  

Cysts are usually reported among women approaching menopause. While some cysts are of temporary kind, there may be others with a more prolonged run. Early diagnosis and prompt medication ensure that their growth gets arrested at the earliest. Although it is necessary to be vigilant about these eruptions, one need not fear any further exacerbation. Most cysts are harmless in nature and do not proceed to breast cancer. The symptoms as well as the causes of the latter are completely disparate.

However, some classes of cysts are more threatening than the others. These mostly comprise suspended solid elements besides the regular fluid content. Some might even have thicker walls compared to the others. Accordingly, they are called complicated and complex cysts. In these cases, one must exercise caution and get them treated immediately. Some of the most popular remedies include drainage through needle aspiration. 

On certain occasions, physicians also recommend biopsy. Wherein, a different mode of treatment ensues. Other ways of tackling breast cysts are ultrasound guidance using local anesthesia. In most cases however, depending upon the traits of the cysts, physicians leave them unaltered. One might choose to remove them for cosmetic as well as comfort purposes. Women come to such decision because breast cysts prove to be painful during menstrual cycles and some might even resent its appearance. 

One unavoidable repercussion of needle aspiration is that the cysts tend to come back periodically. Dealing with it then becomes a fairly tedious task. This was known to cause anxiety and depression in a lot of women. Counselling and support group can prove beneficial here. But, the most crucial factor in learning to deal with breast cysts would be generating more awareness with regard to the causes and effects of breast cysts. Also, it is recommended to get your full body check up done at regular intervals to ensure that you are able to prevent any mishappening.

3590 people found this helpful

Importance of exercise during pregnancy.

B.P.T
Physiotherapist, Chandigarh
Importance of exercise during pregnancy.
Having a baby? Congratulations.

How do you feel? Excited/overwhelmed/terrified?
Needn't worry, just relax.

At natal wise learn to relax and stretch with trimester appropriate exercises which will help you cope with ever-growing body with baby in your womb.
Pre-natal exercises are an important aspect of your months of pregnancy.

Pregnant and active! well why not?
=pre-natal stretching helps you ease your stiff joints and muscles (esp. Abdomninal muscles to accommodate to your growing baby) and also any aches and pains that are common on the joints and ligaments.
=exercises will strengthen your joints
=stretches with breathing techniques helps in increasing the oxygen level to the baby and also increases the blood circulation to all parts of the body.
=helps you sleep better
=regular 1 hour of exercises helps ward off gestational diabetes, high blood pressure and keeps all your stats in control.
= helps you re-gain your pre-pregnancy shape.
=makes you feel good and helps in keeping the skin glowing with blood circulation.

Imp: during pregnancy do not exercise on your own by watching dvds or you-tube, always exercise under a supervision of a certified child-birth educator who can guide you the right kind of exercise fort each individual specification.

3 people found this helpful

All About Whiplash

MCh Ortho, ATLS (AIIMS), Diploma In Orthopaedics (D. Ortho), MBBS
Orthopedist, Kolkata
All About Whiplash

A stinging pain in the neck that makes you feel broken from the neck joint could be a reason to worry. It is often accompanied by an aching head or a throbbing shoulder joint. Neck pain, such as this occurs due to an injury in the area resulting from sudden back and forth movement of the neck. It is referred to as whiplash as the nature of the pain and subsequent discomfort resembles the snapping of a whip. The pain is more like a sprain, but not exactly so. This can affect athletes or even any person in general who has faced an accident in recent past. Whiplash is characterized by a tearing of ligaments and tendons that connect one bone to another.

Causes of Whiplash:

  1. Sports that involve contact: Any extracurricular activity involving collisions or other forms of physical contact can cause neck injuries. Football and rugby players frequently suffer from Whiplash.
  2. Road accidents: Public transport has a host of disadvantages. Reckless driving can make the tendons of your neck tear. Auto accidents cause immense strain on your neck; it can also lead to Whiplash.
  3. Any kind of physical abuse: If you have gotten into a violent fight with someone your neck could suffer from a Whiplash. Instances of physical abuse where the neck is jerked or punched at can also result in neck strains. Domestic violence often leads to instances of neck strains.

Symptoms related to this condition:

  1. You may or may not suffer from tinnitus. Tinnitus is a physical disorder where you hear ringing sounds. It is quite distracting.
  2. Your vision might get blurry.
  3. You can experience irregular sleep patterns.
  4. You can find it hard to concentrate on any one thing for more than a while.
  5. You can grow irritable at the drop of a hat.
  6. Your memory may fail you. You might find it next to impossible to trace back a day's activity.

Some of the other direct symptoms are:

  1. Your neck might turn stiff preventing you from moving it left, right, up or down.
  2. Pangs of pain can be felt in and around your shoulders.
  3. Your upper arms can grow numb and tender.
  4. Your head can spin repeatedly or you could feel dizzy.
  5. Whiplash can also result in serious fatigue.
3116 people found this helpful

To avoid irregular motions. What medicine needs to be taken. Please give me information.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
To avoid irregular motions. What medicine  needs to be taken. Please give me information.
Homoeopathic medicine nux vomica 30 (dr reckeweg) drink 5 drops in 1 spoon fresh water 3times daily for a week and report.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Slight brown discharge , 9 weeks pregnant. No cramps or pain. Got u/s one day earlier to discharge and all was fine. Should I go for an ultrasound again. Is it worry some. No discharge , it's been more than 12 hours.

DRCH, BHMS
Homeopath, Bareilly
Hi Slight brown discharge , 9 weeks pregnant. No cramps or pain. Got u/s one day earlier to discharge and all was fin...
Slight blood mix discharge at full term which is associated with uterine contraction manifested in the form of pain in uterus is called as show it medical emergency and the women should go for labour. Since you don't have any pain may be it is due to infection of vagina. Consult to your gynecologist. No need of another usg.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello dr,i am jyoti sharma age-30 i got merried 10month ago and trying to concieve but no result.I had face problem of PID and in my blood report found SERUM PROLACTIN value-27.21and treated by cabgolin 0.5(3week3teblets) and i take productiv F and fol-5(30days) but after 3months i have no result wat i do please suggest.Thanx

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology)
Gynaecologist, Bangalore
Recheck your prolactin levels and husband's semen analysis. Sometimes, you may take more time to conceive, it is normal.
1 person found this helpful

Hello Respected Doctors. I 45 years old and my wife age 30, last night we did sexual intercourse couple of times and ME discharge sports outside. My wife lasted period end 11th March. Is there any chance of pregnancy. Please help MY wife worried about.

MBBS
Sexologist, Gurgaon
Hello Respected Doctors. I 45 years old and my wife age 30, last night we did sexual intercourse couple of times and ...
No chance of pregnancy you discharge out side if your sperm is not in side then , without sperm no chance,
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I want to ask that my menstrual cycle is not normal from past three months. My last cycle was started on 23feb n ends on 11 march. N after dat again menstrual cycle starts on 27march. Is it hormonal imbalance or anything else. I am concerned.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I want to ask that my menstrual cycle is not normal from past three months. My last cycle was started on 23feb n ends...
Hello, the menstrual cycle gets affected by many factors like stress/ tension, unhealthy lifestyle, nutritional deficiency, hormonal imbalances, etc. If it's happening for the last 3 months, the probability could be nutritional deficiency or exertion of any kind as can't come to any conclusion now; take calcium and iron-tablets for 3-4months which will cover any nutritional deficiency - five phos. And alfaalfa tonic - both 3 times a day daily. Revert.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed