Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Vijay Ambe

Gynaecologist, Mumbai

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Vijay Ambe Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Vijay Ambe
Dr. Vijay Ambe is a trusted Gynaecologist in Sion, Mumbai. You can visit him at Mata Laxmi Hospital in Sion, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Vijay Ambe and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Gynaecologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 32 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Mata Laxmi Hospital

Near Tamil Sangam Hall, Opposite Sion Hospital, Flank Road, Sion, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Vijay Ambe

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Sir meri wife 7 month ki pregnant hai aur unkee fetus position cephalic presentation aayi hai mene apni ultrasound report govt. Hospital me dikhayi to unhone bola ki fetus ki neck tirchhee hai yani sahi position me nahi hai aur unko 4 or 5 day se ruk ruk kar abdomen ke neeche pain bhi ho raha hai aur only today yani 18/05/2016 ko fetus ki movment bhi nahi hui hai immediately advice de.

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), PGDHHM, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Sir meri wife 7 month ki pregnant hai aur unkee fetus position cephalic presentation aayi hai mene apni ultrasound re...
Fetal position is changes till the 9 month don't worry about that. Pain in abdomen during pregnancy is not a big issue. If she feel severe pain then need to take medicine. If fetal movement not found then visit to your gynaecologist for that as soon possible there may be any complication in pregnancy.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My last periods was on 4 th march so when I can have intercourse for getting pregnant.

MBBS, DGO, MD, Fellowship in Gynae Oncology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
My last periods was on 4 th march so when I can have intercourse for getting pregnant.
If you have regular cycle of 28 days then your ovulation will be around 12th to 15th day of your cycle. So should do regular intercourse in this duration 2 days before and 2 days after.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

We had sex on 21st of November and my wife's last periods started on 9th November. Now she got some bleeding on 7th December and it stopped on 8th. She is having backache and frequent urination. Is she pregnant?

MBBS, DGO, FGO
Gynaecologist, Jalandhar
We had sex on 21st of November and my wife's last periods started on 9th November. Now she got some bleeding on 7th D...
There are chances, she may be pregnant. Why don't you get pregnancy test done, if it comes out to be positive, she may require some treatment to support the growth of embryo because she had some bleeding also.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor, am 21 year old I have married 5 years ago and I don't have any kid but last few days I have suffers irregular period and I consulted to a doctor then in usg report I have a big tumor/cyst in right ovary and doctor says operate is the only way and i am very sad now I don't have any kid but I need a kid what I need to do ? any effect for in pregnancy for this cyst operation please help.

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
Hello doctor, am 21 year old I have married 5 years ago and I don't have any kid but last few days I have suffers irr...
All cysts are not to be removed. Even when they need to be removed, we can preserve ovaries and thus undisturbing the chance of pregnancy.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

M 25 weeks pregnant. When I sleep on my left I feel movement of baby becomes stronger. What does it mean. Should I avoid sleeping on my left.

M.B.S.(HOMEO), MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Visakhapatnam
M 25 weeks pregnant. When I sleep on my left I feel movement of baby becomes stronger. What does it mean. Should I av...
You should feel your baby's first movements, called "quickening," between weeks 16 and 25 of your pregnancy. If this is your first pregnancy, you may not feel your baby move until closer to 25 weeks. By the second pregnancy, some women start to feel movements as early as 13 weeks. Week 24: The baby's movements are starting to become more established. You might also begin to feel slight twitches as your baby hiccups. Week 28: Your baby is moving often now. Some of the kicks and jabs may take your breath away. No need to avoid sleeping on left, it is normal.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Meri 1 year 2 month ki beti hey mujey dobara pregnancy rkhni hey to kon si medicine shi rhey gi temterro tab shi rhey gi.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Vadodara
Meri 1 year 2 month ki beti hey mujey dobara pregnancy rkhni hey to kon si medicine shi rhey gi temterro tab shi rhey...
You will need medicine if you have any prior diseases so better consult with proper details... otherwise there are no medicine required... You may start with nutritional supplements.. like Multivitamin tablet...
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I recently had an medical abortion and I taught it was over with the bleeding. During the 3 week that I taught it was done I still went and had intercourse and the guy come in me is it possible I am pregnant.

Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Bangalore
I recently had an medical abortion and I taught it was over with the bleeding. During the 3 week that I taught it was...
Hi lybrate user, it is not clear from the description whether you were still bleeding when you had intercourse after 3 weeks of medical abortion. Chances of conceiving are less, but can still occur.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Am I ttc from 1 yr. Today I have started follicular study and Dr. found small myoma measuring 0.62*0.52. please tell me is this is dangerous? Can I be able to conceive? Am very worried.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist,
Am I ttc from 1 yr. Today I have started follicular study and Dr. found small myoma measuring 0.62*0.52. please tell ...
0.6 and 0.5 are too small a measurements to be of any consequence. Many a times routine sonography reveals small fibroids, and if they do not change the inner contour of the uterus, then they are mostly" harmless" but there have been reports of patients aborting and in such cases, even if fibroids are small, the abortion is blamed on them! but overall, carry on your follicular studies and be relaxed. These measurements are so small that they cannot possibly harm your chances of fertility. Infact stress and worry would harm more. So be relaxed and stop worrying.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My gf having vomties and also fever is this symptoms of pregnancy . After 10 days period dates how could I check pregnancy easily.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist, Aurangabad
My gf having vomties and also fever is this symptoms of pregnancy . After 10 days period dates how could I check preg...
Hi lybrate-user, it could be pregnancy please get a urine pregnancy test to rule out pregnancy. Vomiting and fever could be due to some infection also it is not necessary that it could be pregnancy.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi! I had sex in March den I had pill and I get periods within a week then my next period occur at July and now m not having my periods and between dis time interval I never had sex still my periods are irregular. Why so?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), PG Dip Panchakarma, PG Dip Ksharsutra for piles,pilonidal sinus and fistula management , Post Graduate Diploma In Hospital Administration (PGDHA), Certificate in Diabetes update
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
Hi! I had sex in March den I had pill and I get periods within a week then my next period occur at July and now m not...
Thanks for expecting assertive health and progressive fitness with ayurveda approach. On authentic side less likely to have unplanned pregnancy but need to screen for thyroid function test n usg too. Till then Lady of Black gram flour shallow fried in till oil n gudgeon jagged will add value. So many causes can lead do issue. Or consult ayurveda college Hospital in your city.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Question:- I was taking Doris 30 for 21days (on my third day of the period cycle, I was supposed to take the medicine for continuous 21days but I forgot to take it yesterday. So I don't know whether I have to start again or I can continue with the tablet for remaining days.

DGO, MD, MRCOG, CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
Question:- I was taking Doris 30 for 21days (on my third day of the period cycle, I was supposed to take the medicine...
Take the tablet you have forgotten today and then continue the remaining as usual. However in order to prevent any unwanted pregnancy please use added protection like condoms for the next 7 days.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

During ovulation. I.e on 12th day I got a white fluid discharge. I am getting that on 13th day too. Am I pregnant. Or what is this? Pls help me doctors pls am worried.

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), DGO, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Hyderabad
Hi its may be a normal physilogical discharge, nothing to worry. Regarding pregnancy doubt if you have missed your periods and 5 days have passed from your due date than please do urine pregnancy test. Thats the correct time to tell that you are a pregnant or not. Not now. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mere period 20 din late ho rahe hai. Maine pregnancy kit se check kiya to negative show kar raha hai. Please help me.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS, MD - Community Medicine
Gynaecologist, Lucknow
Mere period 20 din late ho rahe hai. Maine pregnancy kit se check kiya to negative show kar raha hai. Please help me.
Hello if the period is delayed, repeat the pregnancy test. If it is again negative, go for a sonogram.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

From past one month i'm suffering irregular periods I had my periods on last week of july then again in First week of august I saw little spotting of blood for maybe 2 days then I had normal periods that were scheduled to be around 20 or 22august but I got them on 19-23august but now since 1sep again I have little bleeding continuing till now and sometimes it pains in my back n lower abdomentoo I had physical relations with my husband I maximum times used ipill rather than condom maybe thrice in a month what further should I do how can I get my normal period cycle back.

Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Bangalore
From past one month i'm suffering irregular periods I had my periods on last week of july then again in First week of...
Dear Lybrate user, One should not use ipill so frequently. It is an emergency pill and should be used as an emergency measure only. One should use contraceptive measures. Ipill causes menstrual disturbances. That is the likely cause of irregular periods in your case.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

For pcod my doctor referred letrozole tablet. And after 6th day they told me to take follicular scan. May I know the treatment details. How the pcod treatment is conducted. And after what can I do for my pcod problem. Im very worried about this. Can you pls help me to getting pregnant with pcod.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
For pcod my doctor referred letrozole tablet. And after 6th day they told me to take follicular scan. May I know the ...
Please Allopathic treatment is very tedious and complicated for pcod Instead Do following. Wake up early go for morning walk in greenery daily with relaxed mind Do pranayam and yoga daily Do perineal and pelvic exercises daily Avoid oily spicy and fast food, non veg food, processed food, rice Take salads and fruits more Take carrots and beet root juice daily Take Cap evecare by Himalaya 2 2 for 6 mths Lohasav 10 ml twice a day for 3 months Ashokarishta 20 ml twice a day for 6 mths And Tab raj pravartini Vati 2 2 for 5 days, for periods Reconsult after 3 months.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 37 year old, I got married on 2005 still i am not getting any result of pregnancy, I consult dr's here but not get any result they told me that there is problem in you sperm count will be 0 % after discharge.

Advanced Aesthetics
Ayurveda, Gulbarga
If you and your partner are planning to conceive, you should start taking folic acid before you get pregnant. Folic acid helps to provide the best health outcomes for your baby when it is growing. Taking folic acid daily before and during pregnancy also prevents the occurrence of neural tube defects, such as spina bifida, in your baby. You? re most likely to get pregnant if you have sex within a day or so of ovulation (releasing an egg from the ovary). This is usually about 14 days after the first day of your last period. An egg lives for about 12-24 hours after it? s released. For pregnancy to happen, the egg must be fertilised by a sperm within this time. If you want to get pregnant, having sex every couple of days will mean there? s always sperm waiting in the fallopian tubes to meet the egg when it? s released. Any queries consult privately.
8 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Dr. I have pcod problem .my age is 22 .I had take treatment for this problem along 1 year and also I do diet and exercise .but there is nothing solve any problem I have take harmony f and then ridhiva tablets as per Dr. prescription but my problem is continue from 4 th month my periods are missing ,now what can I do. Dr.

MBBS, DGO
Obstetrician, Mumbai
Hello Dr. I have pcod problem .my age is 22 .I had take treatment for this problem along 1 year and also I do diet an...
PCOD means polycystic ovarian disease. That means many small follicular cysts are formed in ovary and due to the hormonal imbalance other related problems such as irregular menstruation, weight gain, excessive facial hair happen. Main treatment for PCOS is just lifestyle modification. T hat is diet, exercise,stressfree life. If youve not had periods from 4 months, medication needs to be given for menses and other investigations also need to be done for which you can consult privately.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

If T4 level is 13.24ug/dl and tsh is 2.67ulU/ml in pregnancy what precautions should I take?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
If T4 level is 13.24ug/dl and tsh is 2.67ulU/ml in pregnancy what precautions should I take?
Your tsh report is absolutely normal for any weeks of pregnancy. T4 value in first trimester is 6.5 - 10.1, second trimester 7.5 - 10.3 and third 6.3 - 9.7. Thyroid levels in pregnancy are best evaluated by free t4 levels and not t4 levels which can be wrong. Reference values for free t4 are 0.8- 1.2, 0.6 - 1, and 0.5 - 0.8 respectively. So it looks like normal report for you but you should get free t4 value to confirm.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Fertova 10s diskettes my wife is taken two times daily as doctors advice can tell me what is the function of this medicine. Is it solve the infertility problem or solve the irregular period problem? Actually we are confused now please help. 1 year we are trying for baby please help.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, DGO, Dip.Obst.(Ireland), FICOG
IVF Specialist, Delhi
Fertova 10s diskettes my wife is taken two times daily as doctors advice can tell me what is the function of this med...
Hello lybrate-user Fertova is a medicine use on a women who is having some of the menstrual problem, it is used in for ovulation induction, for a women who is unable to ovulate, but definetily we need to see some of your other hormonal blood investigation, along with your ultrasound and your husband semen analysis. You can visit our clinic based in janakpuri (Mata Chanan Devi Hospital, Akanksha IVF Centre) for proper counselling and treatment. You need not to worry, our team of expert will try their best to complete your family.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Lack Of Sexual Desire - How Can A Doctor Help?

Fellowship ,council of Sex Education and Parenthood , BAMS, B-Pharm
Sexologist, Jaipur
Lack Of Sexual Desire - How Can A Doctor Help?

Today, there is no disease that cannot be cured. Be it related to any part of the body, medications and doctors can come to your rescue immediately. Similarly, low sex drive is also curable. It is a medical condition, caused due to various factors and can be treated under the proper guidance of a doctor. The condition is known as Inhibited Sexual Desire (ISD). A person suffering from ISD exhibits only one symptom: low sexual desire. A person suffering from ISD refuses to engage in sexual activities with anyone. It has been observed that they neither start nor respond to anyone’s sexual move or overtures. It is a common problem faced by the new age couples in the metro cities.

ISD can be of two different types: primary and secondary. If the patient has never developed sexual desire in his or her lifetime, the condition is primary. The secondary condition occurs when a person began a relationship with the opposite sex partner with normal drive but later gave up the interest towards sexual activities.

Sometimes, patients also develop situational ISD due to stress ad strains in a relationship. The patient may have sexual desire towards others and be disinterested with his or her partner. Whatever may be the condition, medical guidance by a trained and experienced doctor is a must. Here’s how your doctor can help you in gaining back your interest in sexual activities:

1. Counseling: A doctor can treat ISD by counseling. It has been found that many couples first need marriage counselling to improve their relationship first. The training will help couples in learning how to express their love and affection towards each other and respect each other’s emotions and feelings. The couples should also know how to vent their anger and resolve problems and differences in their conjugal life. The sexual counselling helps couple to learn how to carry out their sexual activities in an interesting manner. The doctor then may prescribe you (in case of males) some drugs to activate your sex life.

2. Hormone Therapy: A woman’s sex drive depends on the influence of sex hormones, especially estrogen. Doctor may give small doses of estrogen to the woman patient by prescribing vaginal cream or any skin patch to increase blood flow to her private part, increasing its sensitivity.

3. Lifestyle Changes: A doctor can help you by advising certain lifestyle changes that are adversely impacting your sex life. The doctor is able to find out the activities or events in your daily life—by interacting with you—that are responsible for sexual aversion.  

4870 people found this helpful
View All Feed