Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Vidhi Mehta

Physiotherapist, Mumbai

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Vidhi Mehta Physiotherapist, Mumbai
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Vidhi Mehta
Dr. Vidhi Mehta is a popular Physiotherapist in Mulund West, Mumbai. You can visit her at Reflex Physiotherapy & Rehab Center in Mulund West, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Vidhi Mehta and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Physiotherapists in India. You will find Physiotherapists with more than 25 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Physiotherapists online in Mumbai. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi
Professional Memberships
Indian Association of Physiotherapist

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Reflex Physiotherapy & Rehab Center

Agfa Building,Ground Floor,Corner Of Dr. R.P Road,Mulund West, Landmark: Bhakti Marg, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Vidhi Mehta

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I m 31 years old, have avascular necrosis (avn) in both hip joint to 2 years, what should I do ?

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
Hi thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate. I am Dr. Akshay from fortis hospital, new delhi. Well it is a difficult situation and management at such a young age depends upon your detailed clinical examination and x ray findings. Please get a latest x ray pelvis with both hips - ap view so that I can see the stage of avn and advise accordingly. Do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

While playing football my leg was twisted many times. I can't even fold it. Can't even strain also.

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
While playing football my leg was twisted many times. I can't even fold it. Can't even strain also.
Do take ust and vacuum therapy physiotherapy treatment for pain relief for 12 days followed by strengthening exercise from physiotherapist apply hot and cold water fomentation for thrice a day for 7 days regularly do revert for further assistance best wishes.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother is suffering from the tingling sensation in legs, aching of legs, numbness of legs. Her legs always freezing. And she is unable to walk. How to cure it as soon as possible. Her age-52 years Her height - 5.2 feet Her Weight - 55-60 kgs.

Master of Occupational Therapy (MOT), Bachelor of Occupational Therapy (BOT)
Occupational Therapist, Delhi
My mother is suffering from the tingling sensation in legs, aching of legs, numbness of legs. Her legs always freezin...
Apply hot fomentation Avoid long standing Do hamstrings, quariceps & calf muscles stretching Always use foot rest while sitting While lying keep high pillow under the legs Take bath with luke warm water
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, I had a leg injury 3 years back, doctors operated and inserted nails in my knee and ankle in malaysia. Now, I consulted orthopaedic surgeon in india. He advised me not to remove nails forever. I'm doing well with nails. Should I operate to remove or not.

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
If it is giving any discomfort or any lesion do Remove if it's in good condition Otherwise not required Best wishes.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I'm having grade 3 horizontal medial meniscus tear in posterior horn n body +partial acl tear presently recovery from injuries from after injury recovery should I go for physiotherapy or surgery for betterment of knee.

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Delhi
Sir I'm having grade 3 horizontal medial meniscus tear in posterior horn n body +partial acl tear presently recovery ...
Dear lybrate user it will take some time wait and watch, do physiotherapy under guidance of good physiotherapist, rom exercise, strengthening exercise of quadriceps, if knee lock during bend and straight and unstability of knee during walking, and anterior drawer test positive then you can consult orthopaedist and decide for surgery but according to your age and situation there is no chances of surgery.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 23 yrs old and weight 71 height 5.3" every time I used to sit and stand my spine make clicking sounds.what is this?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
I am 23 yrs old and weight 71 height 5.3" every time I used to sit and stand my spine make clicking sounds.what is this?
It can be due to your overweight or VITAMIN-D deficiency.Have control on your weight and at present go for Blood Vit-D test as a precautionary measure.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My both legs gets heavy and during night hours dullness when I get up in morning cannot stand for few minutes and then during a day time everything is normal but in night again repeats.

MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Mumbai
Hello, As per your question, it seems to me that you may be suffering from a Restless Leg Syndrome, but for this proper assessment is required. Se a doctor or a Physiotherapist near you who can help with accurate diagnosis.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 62. I have got DISC PROLAPSE in my spine. As a consequence, low backpain has radiated to my right leg's calf muscle giving shooting pain and it has resulted in my walking very difficult.

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
I am 62. I have got DISC PROLAPSE in my spine. As a consequence, low backpain has radiated to my right leg's calf mus...
It needs to be investigated. Investigations advised - hb, tlc, dlc, esr, sugar f & pp, uric acid, vit d3 urine r/e x ray of the affected part. Anyway you may try- sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. Spring beds, folding beds or thick mattress are harmful use no pillow under the head. Do hot fomantation. Paracetamol 250mg od & sos x 5days. Caldikind plus 1tab od x10. Do neck back knee & general exercises. It may have to be further investigated. Make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take. If it does not give relief in 4-5days, inform.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a Chronic pain in my Spinal cords vertebrate paraelal to shoulder. Its pain stays whole time. Sometimes its intensity increases. From so many years.in MRI Report does not show any disease. But it pains so much Thanks

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Noida
I have a Chronic pain in my Spinal cords vertebrate paraelal to shoulder. Its pain stays whole time. Sometimes its in...
Hi as you asked about your problems related to your pain in shoulders and spinal cord, I would like to suggest you for getting balanced diets and some exercise and yoga and morning walk every day. It goes with only through regular practice of yoga and exercise every day. You may contact any yoga teacher or phygiotherapist who will guide you properly.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a pain in my wrist, both in my muscle as well as joints. I didn't get any injury. I smoke cigarettes so is it the effect of smoking.

D.A.M.S( A. M.), D.AC/B.E.M.S
Acupressurist, Mumbai
I have a pain in my wrist, both in my muscle as well as joints. I didn't get any injury. I smoke cigarettes so is it ...
You should take Acupressure therapy and take Biochemic Mag phos 200x + Nat phos 200x, 4 tab each thrice a day with warm water and take it 5 days and consult private online.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have pain in my left side leg and also left side arm from last one week due to doing some weight excise s at gym now what I have to do?

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Mumbai
I have pain in my left side leg and also left side arm from last one week due to doing some weight excise s at gym no...
Hi = relax and stay positive. = increase fluid intake. = eat seasonal fruits for natural vitamins = do streching of hamstring, quadriceps, and calf muscles. = if you are overweight, reduce weight by cycling or swimming as it gives low impact on joints. = do check your calcium and vit. D = apply moist heat pad to affected joint and muscles.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My left leg knee is giving pain and when folded for some time I feel more pain. so, what to do.?

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
My left leg knee is giving pain and when folded for some time I feel more pain. so, what to do.?
Your daily habits or age may be the root of your knee problems. Some common home care techniques for knee pain that control inflammation and help to break the inflammatory cycle are protection, rest, ice, compression, and elevation, glucosamine supplement has also may help, I can prescribe a detailed treatment plan. Do reply back for medication prescriptions. Being also a general physician and registered dietitian, I prescribe both evidence based herbal as well as allopathic medicines complementing with dietary guidelines and home remedies carefully personalized for each individual patient.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a pain in my wrist and sometimes it hurts alot when I'm writing my notes. Also, my thumb used to shake when I use my hand to carry a bucket of water or grind something. I have gone to a doctor before and he told me to do hot water stimulation and gave me a pain relief. But it's not getting better. Please help.

MD(EH)/AM/Accupressure
Acupressurist, Chandigarh
I have a pain in my wrist and sometimes it hurts alot when I'm writing my notes. Also, my thumb used to shake when I ...
Dear lybrate-user you should take Mag Phos 12 X four tablet four times a day with hot water for two days and immediately call back for further treatment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My blood count of uric acid is 8.0 if it's normal. But i am facing foot pain. How to recover?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My blood count of uric acid is 8.0 if it's normal. But i am facing foot pain. How to recover?
Mr. Lybrate-user, uric acid has to be <7 mg/dl to be normal. That may be the reason for pain. You may have to avoid foods containing purines or reduce high protein foods like liver and other organ meats, red meat, certain fishes, like herring, sardines, haddock, salmon, trout, mushrooms, mussels etc. Reduce sweetened aerated drinks, avoid alcohol, high fat milk products. If still uric acid remain high, then specific drug to reduce uric acid may have to be taken. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from cervical disc. Kindly advise the remedy for also having lower back pain.

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
Hi thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate. I am Dr. Akshay from fortis hospital, new delhi. You are very young to actually have persistent back & neck pains. If you have localized neck and lower back pain with no other symptoms like radiating pain in limbs, neurological symptoms like numbness, weakness, paresthesias etc, then you can start with following recommendations for initial period of 2-3 weeks: - to maintain proper posture of your back & neck region while working and sleeping - if pain is more then you can take a short course of an anti-inflammatory medication like tab etoshine or paracetamol or one which suits you - physical therapy initially under supervision of a trained physiotherapist and then to continue at home - adequate calcium & vitamin d intake if levels are low in body - ice packs can applied if your pain is acute, then hot fomentation can be done at home - analgesic spray for local application can be used and is easily available. - avoid lifting heavyweight/ acute forward bending in mornings etc we will observe you for next 2-3 weeks how you respond to this conservative management protocol. If you are not feeling better, then we will have to get some investigations like, dynamic x rays of lower back and neck region and few blood tests for evaluation. Do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance. Thanks & regards
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from severe ankle pain from 5 days, what should I do to stop it? I had tried many medicines but there is no effect.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Rest. Take a break from your normal activities. Ice. Place an ice pack or bag of frozen peas on the sore area for 15 to 20 minutes three times a day. Compression. Use a compression bandage to reduce swelling. Elevation. Elevate your foot to help reduce swelling.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have pain in my middle finger joint, when I press it even if mildly. Can it be arthritis?

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
I have pain in my middle finger joint, when I press it even if mildly. Can it be arthritis?
Hi thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate. I am Dr. Akshay from fortis hospital, new delhi. Actually there can be many reasons for an isolated finger pain, there definitely can be arthritis of the affected finger especially if there is a pre existing h/o an injury to the affected finger, there can be tendinitis, ganglion etc. If there is no associated swelling, skin redness or local warmth etc, then you can start with conservative management in form of gentle anti inflammatory medication, physical therapy, local analgesic spray etc and we see the response for next 3-4 weeks. If it does not settle down, then we will get the x ray (hand ap & oblique) view and a few blood tests for evaluation. Do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance. You can also discuss your case and treatment plans with me in a greater detail in a private consultation.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am from mumbai I have back pain during working hour or home as well so please suggest how reduce my back bone pain.

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I am from mumbai I have back pain during working hour or home as well so please suggest how reduce my back bone pain.
Firstly avoid long sitting, standing tk rest and break between work. Do walk and spine extension exercise. Heat fermentation with rest time for 20 minutes. Tk muscle relaxant medicine and start stretching exercise in daily routine.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 27 years old I have pain in spinal cord for which I can't sit properly I just recently had x-ray but nothing was found I do exercise but the pain doesn't improve. Thanking u.

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I am 27 years old I have pain in spinal cord for which I can't sit properly I just recently had x-ray but nothing was...
Avoid exercise. Do physiotherapy treatment posture correction must avoid long sitting toward bending lifting heavyweight.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed