Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Vidhi Lilani

Physiotherapist, Mumbai

0 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Vidhi Lilani Physiotherapist, Mumbai
0 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Vidhi Lilani
Dr. Vidhi Lilani is a renowned Physiotherapist in Mulund West, Mumbai. She is currently practising at Aastha Health Care in Mulund West, Mumbai. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Vidhi Lilani on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Physiotherapists in India. You will find Physiotherapists with more than 41 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Physiotherapists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Aastha Health Care

Opposite Chheda Petrol Pump, Off L. B. S Marg, Mulund West.Mumbai Get Directions
...more

Aastha Health Care

LBS Marg, Mulund Colony Landmark : Opposite Chedda Petrol PumpMumbai Get Directions
0 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Vidhi Lilani

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My mom has a severe back pain and it is difficult for her to stand for 10 mins also. If she does then her legs start paining and she immediately has to lie down with someone's help. There are 5 members in a family and my mom is the only one who stays in the house. It would be difficult for her to walk till the bed. So please give me a suggestion. Thank you.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
My mom has a severe back pain and it is difficult for her to stand for 10 mins also. If she does then her legs start ...
Advice…. Hot Fomentation x twice daily. Avoid bending in front. Postural Correction. Sit Tall, Walk Tall. Extension Exercises x 15 times x twice daily Bhujang Asana x 15 timesx twice daily Core Strengthening Exercises. Back Stretching.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Joint pain since 6 months my uric acid is 7.5 more pain arising in morning become stiffness and more pain of joints my TSH and cholesterol is high 75 TSH And total cholesterol levels 187. Please suggest me wt do and am taking thyroxine and Ecosprin av 75/20.

BHMS
Homeopath, Chennai
Joint pain since 6 months my uric acid is 7.5 more pain arising in morning become stiffness and more pain of joints m...
Normal Uric acid levels are 2.4-6.0 mg/dL (female) and 3.4-7.0 mg/dL (male) Some diets that are rich in purine end up causing an increased production of uric acid. In other cases, it may be due to a completely sedentary lifestyle. Less intake of water also may be to blame in some cases as water plays an important role in washing out the excess of the uric acid. Regular usage of some medicines also cause the uric acid levels to rise. Another important factor is being overweight as obese people are much more likely to get gout as compared to those who have normal weight. It is a tragedy of the modern world that the superior advertising and marketing power of the allopathic system of medicine has eclipsed the good and genuine work of Homeopathy. This is largely because Homeopathic system of medicine cannot compete with the money power of Allopathy. Just because allopathy does not have any cure for gout, patients tend to think that there is no cure for gout at all. People are not aware of the great work that Homeopathy can do in the cure of gout. I cannot stress enough here that homeopathic medicines are pretty effective at curing the acute as well as the chronic gout Hypothyroidism is a condition in which the thyroid gland is under active and does not produce sufficient amounts of thyroid hormones required in the body. The most cause of hypothyroidism is Hashimoto’s thyroiditis. Hashimoto’s thyroiditis is an auto immune disorder in which the antibodies are produced by the immune system against its own tissue, which in turn attacks the thyroid gland resulting in hypothyroidism.Severe Iodine defficiency can also lead to hypothyroidism . Natural Homeopathic remedies for hypothyroidism are highly effective and especially useful for people who want to avoid the side effects of prescription drugs. Top Homeopathic Remedies for Hypothyroidism Calcarea carb , Sepia ,Lycopodium, Graphites and Nux Vomica are the leading homeopathic remedies for hypothyroidism The normal range of TSH levels is 0.4 to 4.0 milli-international units per liter. You can easily take an online consultation for further treatment guidance and permanent cure without any side effects
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I just fell yesterday from my activa and I got hurt in my leg its paining too much what should I do now?

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
Show me your digital x rays continue with physiotherapy do hot fomentation. Any way take paracetamol 250mg od & sos caldikind plus (mankind) 1 tab odx10days you will need other supportive medicines also. Do ask for detailed treatment plan. Do not ignore. It could be beginning of a serious problem.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor, I want to increase my height my height is 5.5 so can you suggest me to how to improve my height. And when I hang to any rod getting pain in spinal cord and in kidney. so please reply.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hi doctor, I want to increase my height my height is 5.5  so can you suggest me to how to improve my height. And when...
Ok, don't worry,Medication will not help at this age, you should try Exercise like stretching swimming regularly yoga like Tadasan and Sarvang asana. play Basket ball regularly. Take proper balanced nutritios and protein rich diet. *Mix two tablespoons of ashwagandha powder in a glass of warm cow’s milk. 1. Add sugar or jaggery according to your taste and mix well. 2. Drink it every night before going to bed at least for 45 days to increase your height. I suggest you to follow these exercises on regular basis in order to get result.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 18 years and have lower back pain for the last 1 week. I have been squatting with proper form. kindly suggest?

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
I'm 18 years and have lower back pain for the last 1 week. I have been squatting with proper form. kindly suggest?
Sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. Spring beds, folding beds or thick matress are harmful. Use no pillow under the head. Do hot fomantation. Paracetamol 250mg od & sos x 5days. Caldikind plus 1tab od x10. Do neck back knee & general exercises. It may have to be further investigated. Make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take. For emergency treatment contact your nearest hospital or family doctor. If it does not give relief in 4-5days, contact me again.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

MBBS, Diploma In Orthopaedics (D. Ortho), DNB (Orthopedics)
Orthopedist, Bangalore
This is for people who sit for long hours in front of laptop/desktop.
1 person found this helpful

I am 27 years old. I am suffering from back pain. How should I relax from back pain?

Physiotherapy In Cerebral Palsy and Leprosy, MPT Neurology
Physiotherapist,
I am 27 years old. I am suffering from back pain. How should I relax from back pain?
Hi 1st of all you have to avoid heavy lifting, forward bending, long duration sitting and standing. Do some exercises- stretching your back of thigh muscle (hams), and calf muscle, and bend your knee and do side twist. Put a pillow under knee. Use heating pad for 10 to 15 min.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother is 45 year old. She is suffering neck and arm pain in 2 years. What disease for him. Koi doctor nahi bata pa rahe hain ki kya problem hai. Kya ct scan karana padega ya xray. Kaun sa medicine dena padega. Kaun se doctor ko dikhayen.

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Delhi
My mother is 45 year old. She is suffering neck and arm pain in 2 years. What disease for him. Koi doctor nahi bata p...
Mr.Ishwarlalpatel Start with Physiotherapy treatment. learn Cervical exercises. Don't use Pillow. Take Calcium and multivitamin for 2 months
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 yrs old. I have a pian in backbone toe which is last end of backbone. When I sleep on bed then after sometimes pain is started.

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
I am 25 yrs old. I have a pian in backbone toe which is last end of backbone. When I sleep on bed then after sometime...
It might be if sacrolisation of coccyx vetrebrae do consult neuro physio and take ift and ust therapy for 12 days followed by pelvic floor exercise best wishes.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir, my mom age is 55 years. There is pain in her knee from her waist from last 2 months. All medicines are ineffective, even physiotherapy is very less effective. What should I do?

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
Hello sir, my mom age is 55 years. There is pain in her knee from her waist from last 2 months. All medicines are ine...
Quadriceps Exercises- Lie straight, make a towel role and put it under the knee, press the keen against the role, hold it for 20 secs. Repeat 20 times twice a day. This will help relieve some pain. Core Strengthening Exercise- Straight Leg Raised With Toes Turned Outward, repeat 10 times, twice a day
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor please tell me approx How much bone is destructed according to this mri report? Lumbar spondylosis with degenerative disc disease at L1-2, L2-3, L4-5, L5-SI. Mild bilateral nerve root canal narrowing at L4-5. D-spine mri says mild collapse of D11 with abnormal marrow signal of D11 & anteriosupeeior D12 with right side paravertebral soft tissue & collection-likely tuberculous in etiology.

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
Hello doctor please tell me approx How much bone is destructed according to this mri report? Lumbar spondylosis with ...
Almost 8 vertebraes are affected Do Take IFT and laser Therapy Physiotherapy treatment for pain relief for 12 days followed by Rehabilitation exercises from physiotherapist Best wishes.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Am sai 20years old male. My ankle pains after a long walk or playing since a year.

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
Am sai 20years old male. My ankle pains after a long walk or playing since a year.
May be ligament involved ya chronic strain and sprain physiotherapy treatment for few days and tk rest properly for ur ankles and Avoid over walk
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had both the hand fingers painful. So I took blood Test yesterday reports ECR 28 and RA Factor Positive. So what medicine you will advise me doctors. Thanks in advance.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
I had both the hand fingers painful. So I took blood Test yesterday reports ECR 28 and RA Factor Positive. So what me...
Please discuss with me the history of your Rheumatoid Arthritis ,how and when these pain started and what all treatment have you gonee through till now.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 25 years old female and having backache for last 8 months. What should I do?

Diploma In Orthopaedics (D. Ortho)
Orthopedist, Amravati
Hello . At this age backache is mostly postural. If you don't have any neurological problem like numbness or tingling then pls go ahead with some kinda pain killer and physiotherapy with postural changes. Feel free to ask for any help or if you wanna discuss any reports you having.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

When I'm folding my leg for few mins, am getting pain in my left knee while standing, since few months.

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Delhi
When I'm folding my leg for few mins, am getting pain in my left knee while standing, since few months.
1. Get one x ray done for knee Joint. 2. Don't sit on floor. 3. Don't fold your leg 4. Don't sit on floor. 5. Start with Physiotherapy treatment. 6. Learn knee exercises. 7. Use knee cap for support. 8. Take calcium, vitamin D 3 and Glucosamine supplement for one month.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Because of joint pain, not able to walk properly. Even not able to keep the legs straight. Any suggestion or any advice regarding medication?

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Mumbai
Because of joint pain, not able to walk properly. Even not able to keep the legs straight. Any suggestion or any advi...
Hi you can start physiotherapy treatment to strengthen the muscles around the joint, stabilize the joint, and improve your range of motion. The therapist will use techniques such as ultrasound, heat or cold therapy, electrical nerve stimulation, and manipulation. Do reply for private consultation and detailed treatment plan wishing you a good health.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Whenever I throw a ball (any) with some force, I experience a shocking pain in shoulder (right) followed by pain in elbow joint. This is causing a major obstacle for my sporting. Kindly help me out of this.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Whenever I throw a ball (any) with some force, I experience a shocking pain in shoulder (right) followed by pain in e...
Apply prasarini oil or pranacharya restopain oil on your affected part then give hot fomentation twice a day. Take mahayograj guggul 1-1 tab twice a day. Take maharasnadi kwath 2-2 tsf twice a day. Avoid tea. Coffee. Junk food. Fermented food. Spicy food. Rice. Walk for atleast 30 minutes a day. Do pranayama early morning. Sleep for atleast 7 hrs per day.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 23 year old male and I have back pain since long day. Try some pain relief balm but no result. Please help for this.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I am 23 year old male and I have back pain since long day. Try some pain relief balm but no result. Please help for t...
Avoid bending in front. Postural correction- sit tall, walk tall. Extension exercises x 15 times x twice daily - lying on tummy, take left arm up for 3 seconds, then bring it down, right arm up for 3 seconds, bring down. Bring right leg up, hold for 3 seconds, bring it down. Then right leg apply hot fomentation twice daily. Up and hold for 3 seconds and bring it down. Repeat twice a day- 10 times. Bhujang asana -- lie flat on your stomach, keeping the palms out, bend the neck backward, take a deep breath and while holding it for 6 seconds, raise the chest up. Release breath and relax your body. Repeat the exercise 15 times twice daily. Core strengthening exercises- straight leg raised with toes turned outward, repeat 10 times, twice a day.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Doctor my self Mukesh Dubey, When I sit or stand for some time I feel back pain, why? Please suggest and advice about the treatment.

MBBS, MD - Anaesthesiology, FIPM, Fellowship in palliative medicine, certificate in interventional pain management
Pain Management Specialist, Pune
Dear Doctor my self Mukesh Dubey, When I sit or stand for some time I feel back pain, why? Please suggest and advice ...
Back pain after sitting or standing can be due to 1. Intervertebral disc bulge or prolapse 2. Muscle strain from improper posture. Follow these to get relief. 1. Take anti inflammatory drugs like Ibuprofen round the clock for pain relief for 7 days. 2.Take rest for 3 days but avoid total bed rest. 4. Do back strengthening and stretching exercises daily once pain is relieved. 7.Apply analgesic cream over back followed by warm fomentation. 6. Keep pillow behind your knees at bedtime. While sleeping on sides keep pillow between knees. 7. Do not bend and lift weights. 8. If back pain is accompanied with radiating leg pain or tingling, numbness or weakness, consult immediately. 9. For definite diagnosis you may need MRI Lumbo sacral spine in future. For further queries consult again.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

89%
(248 ratings)

Dr. Amin A. Khan

MDT(Mc Kenzie) , P.G-Dietitian, N.D.T-( Neuro Development Technic ), Physiotherapist
Physiotherapist
Paramount General Hospital & I.C.C.U, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
87%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Nishtha Chhaya

Bachelor of Occupational Therapy (BOT)
Physiotherapist
Goregoan Poly Clinic, 
0 at clinic
Book Appointment
87%
(63 ratings)

Dr. Sanjay Bakhshi

BPTh/BPT, Diploma in Acupuncture, Fellowship of Indian Acupuncture Association, Post Graduate Diploma in Mentamove Therapy, Clinical & Technical Training For The Gloreha Pro Device & Gloreaha Pro Device Maintenance
Physiotherapist
Dr Sanjay Bakhshi Physioline, 
750 at clinic
Book Appointment