Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Vibha Agarwal

Gynaecologist, Mumbai

500 at clinic
Dr. Vibha Agarwal Gynaecologist, Mumbai
500 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Vibha Agarwal
Dr. Vibha Agarwal is an experienced Gynaecologist in Andheri East, Mumbai. You can consult Dr. Vibha Agarwal at Jeevan Prakash Nursing Home in Andheri East, Mumbai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Vibha Agarwal on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Gynaecologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 29 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Shop No 3, Bhavani Nagar, Marol Maroshi Rd, Andheri East. Landmark:7th Hill Hospital & Near Union Bank, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Vibha Agarwal

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hello sir, after marriage I had taken the combination of mifepristone and misoprostol 2 or 3 times in yearly for unwanted pregnancy. It can be possible in future to happen any side effect for next pregnancy?

Advanced Aesthetics
Ayurveda, Gulbarga
Hello sir, after marriage I had taken the combination of mifepristone and misoprostol 2 or 3 times in yearly for unwa...
The pill is not without disadvantages, but most women find that the benefits outweigh the risks. It is quite common for the pill to cause some temporary side effects, which include mood swings, tender or sore breasts, headaches, breakthrough bleeding and spotting, and nausea. These side effects normally go away after a few months. If they don? t pass, you could try a different pill instead. Research is ongoing, but suggests that the pill is also linked to an increased risk of cancer. Women who use any type of hormonal contraception are more likely to get breast cancer than women who do not use hormonal contraception. Ten years after you stop taking the contraceptive pill though, your risk of getting breast cancer returns to normal. There is some evidence to suggest there might be a link between the pill and the risk of getting cervical cancer and a rare type of liver cancer too. But then again, there is evidence to suggest that the pill can protect against colon cancer, ovarian cancer and endometrial cancer (cancer of lining of the womb). It also reduces your risk of getting non-cancerous breast disease, fibroids and ovarian cysts. And it cause to infertility for any queries message me privately.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having brown/red light discharge since tuesday so its been five days now. The first day of my previous period is on the 15th. Is this normal? I am not sure if this matters but I bleed on my last intercourse (july 6). The blood looked like period.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
I am having brown/red light discharge since tuesday so its been five days now. The first day of my previous period is...
Hello, it may happens some time menstrual disorder is caused due to stress, anxiety, depression, malnutrition, anaemia, over exertion. * tk, plenty of water to hydrate yourself, to eliminate toxins & to dilute your blood to ease your problem. * go for meditation to reduce your stress, anxiety to calm your nerve to ease your stress. * your diet be simple, non- irritant, easily digestible on time to maintain your digestion. * tk, apple, carrots, cheese, milk, banana, papaya, spinach, almonds, walnuts to improve your haemoglobin to release your flow. * tk, homoeo medicne, gentle & rapid in action with no adverse effect, thereof. @ pulsatilla 20-6 pills, thrice a day. @ sepia200-6 pills, thrice a day. * ensure, sound sleep in d night for at least 7 hrs. * avoid, caffiene, junkfood, dust, smoke, exertion. Tk, care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My period cycle is 28 days Last period is 12thaugest I have stomach upset, Last 3 days I have lite breast Pani And tiredness Am I pregnant These are pregnancy symptoms.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Yamunanagar
My period cycle is 28 days
Last period is 12thaugest
I have stomach upset,
Last 3 days I have lite breast Pani And ti...
Hello, no these signs can not define that you are pregnant or not, as you told us your lmp was on 12th so may be you will get periods witin3-5 days. And if you had an intercourse between this period, than tell about that with the date. Thanx.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mam. B-gep tablet use karne ka tarika hume bata dijiye please hum kharid ke to laye hai but hume nhi pata ki isse kab khana hai. Please mam tall me.

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
Mam. B-gep tablet use karne ka tarika hume bata dijiye please hum kharid ke to laye hai but hume nhi pata ki isse kab...
Immediately after finishing the period you have to take this tablet in the morning empty stomach with a full glass of water.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

If T4 level is 13.24ug/dl and tsh is 2.67ulU/ml in pregnancy what precautions should I take?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
If T4 level is 13.24ug/dl and tsh is 2.67ulU/ml in pregnancy what precautions should I take?
Your tsh report is absolutely normal for any weeks of pregnancy. T4 value in first trimester is 6.5 - 10.1, second trimester 7.5 - 10.3 and third 6.3 - 9.7. Thyroid levels in pregnancy are best evaluated by free t4 levels and not t4 levels which can be wrong. Reference values for free t4 are 0.8- 1.2, 0.6 - 1, and 0.5 - 0.8 respectively. So it looks like normal report for you but you should get free t4 value to confirm.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I want to have sex with my gf. We both are virgin. So please suggest me in detail what precautions should we take and what should we do for a better experience (a long duration inter course). Please suggest in detail.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
I want to have sex with my gf. We both are virgin. So please suggest me in detail what precautions should we take and...
Failing to do Foreplay can ruin mood or leave you unsatisfied. Sex without foreplay means you’re not taking your needs into consideration, because foreplay is much more important to women than to men. Foreplay is a set of emotionally and physically intimate acts between couple meant to create sexual arousal and desire for sexual activity. Vagina secretes natural lubricating solution which is secreted by bartholin's gland. Foreplay also helps in secreting natural lubricant which will improve sex life. And always use condom correctly and it it is broken after the act, ipill should be used to prevent pregnancy.
11 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I took pills twice in a week last month after 2 days of my period. I have not got my periods this month. Is there a chance I can be pregnant?

D.N.B, D.G.O, M.B.B.S
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I took pills twice in a week last month after 2 days of my period. I have not got my periods this month. Is there a c...
In an event of missed periods chances of pregnancy are always there. Please do a urine pregnancy test done.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the side effects of overmasturbation? How one can confirm he overmasturbated and the problems he is facing are the consequences of It? Please explain it in detail? Because now a days not only me but maximum students are misguided by someone in their early adolescent period?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
What are the side effects of overmasturbation? How one can confirm he overmasturbated and the problems he is facing a...
Mastubation causes addiction and dependance to it and in the long run a person keeps himself aloof from the public and also gets addicted to porn videos and also gets irritated very easily and whenever he gets married he does not enjoy the real sex with his wife which leads to conflict between the two and hence don't mastubate.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Today I can done abdomen and pelvis ultrasound. It shows that 5mm stone in left kidney and left adnexa show 43×33mm sized benign cyst with internal thin sepate and echoes likely hemorrhagic ovarian cyst. What does it mean. And what can I do? It is dangerous or not.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
Today I can done abdomen and pelvis ultrasound. It shows that 5mm stone in left kidney and left adnexa show 43×33mm s...
Dear lybrate-user you have not mentioned why did you get ultrasound done. Anyway 5 mm stone in kidney if asymptomatic, nothing to worry but have one consultation with urologist. Ovarian cyst of this size if not causing any problem take ocs for three months and repeat ultrasound. If cyst disappears nothing to worry. If remains of same size and asymptomatic nothing to be done. If cyst grows and reaches 6 cm and belonged, surgery is only option.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi i am 21. Not having irregular periods problem. But regularly iam suffering from white discharge. When iam tired. When i am week it is happening mostly. Can you give me the exact reason ?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
Hi
i am 21. Not having irregular periods problem. But regularly iam suffering from white discharge. When iam tired. W...
Actually you r saying it otherwise. Due to persistent leucorrhoea you experience tiredness. This discharge can be due to pelvic inflammatory disease caused due to infection in cervix or uterus. There is a very good treatment for this in homoeopathy.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Does an anemic girl with haemoglobin 8.5,going through her 7th week can abort her child, if it really necessary? Please suggest.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist, Aurangabad
Does an anemic girl with haemoglobin 8.5,going through her 7th week can abort her child, if it really necessary? Plea...
Hi it's very dangerous to abort child with hemoglobin 7 please correct it before termination of pregnancy.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir/mam, I am having abnormal periods and it's been 2 months that I am not having it. But I am not having all the symptoms of PCOs because I don't have more growth of hair, not acne and others but as I am having thyroid it may be because of that I am gaining weight and having mood swings. What should I do I am very much concerned about it I have get my thyroid checked but it's not even that much it's till the margin. Kindly let me know what should I do?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery), BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
Sir/mam, I am having abnormal periods and it's been 2 months that I am not having it. But I am not having all the sym...
Hello lybrate-user, there is hormonal disturbance & due to that you are menses is regular. Do not get stress because stress also disturbs hormones. Be relax. You have problem & we have solution of your problem. With homeopathic treatment n change in life style n eating habbits you can get rid of your problem, start to go for walk, avoid junk food, oily n spicey food, cold drinks. This is part of our treatment. And give detail of you complaintas so I can suggest you medicine. Take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I usually have sex wit my bf and always ends up with ipill as per I know, this pill disturbs my menstrual cycle and also affects my health. Are there any other preventive measures for avoiding pregnancy except condoms n pills.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
I usually have sex wit my bf and always ends up with ipill as per I know, this pill disturbs my menstrual cycle and a...
Hello, there are DMPA injections and HORMONAL IMPLANTS available which can be used for contraception. Dmpa is a 3 monthly injection and shall often cause amenorrhoea and anovulation and hence protection. You may discuss with your gynecologist.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 37 years old and married 4 months ago. What are my chances of conceiving at this age as my amh level is 0.3.

Advanced Aesthetics
Ayurveda, Gulbarga
I am 37 years old and married 4 months ago. What are my chances of conceiving at this age as my amh level is 0.3.
If you and your partner are planning to conceive, you should start taking folic acid before you get pregnant. Folic acid helps to provide the best health outcomes for your baby when it is growing. Taking folic acid daily before and during pregnancy also prevents the occurrence of neural tube defects, such as spina bifida, in your baby. You? re most likely to get pregnant if you have sex within a day or so of ovulation (releasing an egg from the ovary). This is usually about 14 days after the first day of your last period. An egg lives for about 12-24 hours after it? s released. For pregnancy to happen, the egg must be fertilised by a sperm within this time. If you want to get pregnant, having sex every couple of days will mean there? s always sperm waiting in the fallopian tubes to meet the egg when it? s released. Any queries consult privately.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 22 years old I and my gf had intercourse and while having intercourse condom torn up nd sperms went inside and my gf was having her 6th day going on. After knowing I immediately gave her unwanted 72 tablet so will she get pregnant?

MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Ludhiana
Hi if it was her 6th day, as you said then its her safe day & she has taken pill 72, which also eliminate the chances of getting pregnant. But i'll like to suggest you that these pills have very high doses of hormones & usually disturb the menstrual cycles, so should not taken frequently.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Maintain Proper Posture

MBBS, Diploma In Dermatology And Venerology And Leprosy (DDVL)
Dermatologist, Raigarh
Maintain Proper Posture
Proper posture during mobile and computer use prevents cervical, lumber and shoulder pains.
1 person found this helpful

I am 24 years old. I have a 6 years daughter then I don't get pregnancy next. I consult doctor .she tells me left tube is blocked gives injection to open. Next period second day come, snd then give tablets and come sixth day after period gives inj to release egg but the doctor tells there is no improvement in the egg. This one repeats in three months. Why the egg is not improve.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist, Aurangabad
I am 24 years old. I have a 6 years daughter then I don't get pregnancy next. I consult doctor .she tells me left tub...
Hi lybrate-user, it could be due to low egg reserve. Please get test for that. If it is their then chances of getting pregnant will be low. It would be better if you share images of ultrasound if you have and blood test results.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello I am 28 years old female. I drink black coffee regularly and earlier I used to drink 2-3 cups now I have reduced my coffee intake to 1 and I had low blood pressure last time 100/80. So please tell me the positive and negative effects of coffee and moreover how to manage low blood pressure.

Diploma in Community Medicine, MBBS Alternative Medicine, Diploma in Acupuncture
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Delhi
Hello , black coffee is good for health. Coffee good for weight loss coffee reduces risk of cancer coffee prevent parkinson's disease coffee help to boost your stamina. A cup of coffee prevent type 2 diabetes. Disadvantage more coffee intake may risk of death. More coffee intake brings you insomnia and restlessness. Coffee for kids gets bet wetting
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 38 years old woman and am getting irregular periods for the last 1 year. If my period comes it will come for more than 10 days and stop only after I take the tablet trenexa mf. I am overweight about 125 kgs. I do not have another infirmities like sugar or thyroid or pcod. I have had 2 c sections in the last 15 years. Please advice.

M. sc Psychology, BHMS
Homeopath, Hyderabad
Hi are you sure about other c/o like hypothyroid, diabetes, p cod, and BP, high cholesterol levels? if it was revealed very recent tests, then you have to take strict oath for reduce your weight, by diet control as well as by physical exercises. Along with that, its ideal to go for homeopathic medication for your menstrual problem.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed