Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Venugopal Ramineni

Orthopedist, Mumbai

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Venugopal Ramineni Orthopedist, Mumbai
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Venugopal Ramineni
Dr. Venugopal Ramineni is a trusted Orthopedist in Mumbai, Mumbai. You can consult Dr. Venugopal Ramineni at Criti Care Multispeciality Hospital & Research Centre in Mumbai, Mumbai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Venugopal Ramineni on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Orthopedists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Orthopedists with more than 26 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Orthopedists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Criti Care Multispeciality Hospital & Research Centre

Plot No. 38/39, Main Gulmohar Rd., JVPD Scheme, Juhu, Andheri (W), MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Venugopal Ramineni

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have a pain in neck all time. When I take medicine it was remove otherwise pain continuously in my neck.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Faridabad
I have a pain in neck all time. When I take medicine it was remove otherwise pain continuously in my neck.
Pain in neck may be due to bad posture of neck like by using a lot of cell phone. Take care of posture. Take warm water. Turmeric is also good can be taken in milk.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

After waking up in the morning my toe place is not normal and I feel pain for about just 5 minuted. Why like this? For the last 6 months it is happening daily.

Master Of Physiotheraphy
Physiotherapist, Ghaziabad
After waking up in the morning my toe place is not normal and I feel pain for about just 5 minuted. Why like this? Fo...
Do contrast bath (hot & cold bath) of your foot twice regularly for 30 min. Each time with 5 min. Dip in hot water immediately followed by cold water bath of foot. Take physiotherapy sessions for us, pwb.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Fatigue Feeling tired all the time Low back pain Thinning of hair or Hair Loss . Soft or Weak Erection Eye floaters or fuzzy vision cramp or pain in the pelvic cavity or in the tail bone . I showed its due to over masturbation. Can I regain my health? Is complete recovery possible? What should I do now?

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
Fatigue Feeling tired all the time
Low back pain
Thinning of hair or  Hair Loss .
Soft or Weak Erection 
Eye floaters...
Bhujang asana -- lie flat on your stomach, keeping the palms out, bend the neck backward, take a deep breath and while holding it for 6 seconds, raise the chest up. Release breath and relax your body. Repeat the exercise 15 times twice daily. Core strengthening exercises- straight leg raised with toes turned outward, repeat 10 times, twice a day.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have pain in joint area of left leg and body and continuous pain i cant sit down with fold.(palathi) and while wearing pant i have to seat n wear.Swelling on left leg top joint i had applied ayurveda oil but no relife, also on left hand top side where muscullar area i get clott type (GHATH) what should i do get realived from both.

MPTh/MPT, MSC CVR, MANUAL THERAPIST
Physiotherapist,
You have a neuro muscular concern. Visit nearest physiotherapist, get assessed and relieved from pain in 3-5 days.Swelling will also be managed.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 69 years old suffering from severe knee pain and unable to walk. Please Advice.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I am 69 years old suffering from severe knee pain and unable to walk. Please Advice.
Apply prasarini oil or pranacharya restopain oil on your affected part and give hot fomentation. Mahayograj guggul 1-1 tab twice a day. Maharasnadi kwath 2-2 tsf twice a day. Avoid milk. Tea. Coffee. Junk food. Fermented food. Spicy food. Rice. Walk for atleast 30 minutes a day. Do pranayama early morning. Sleep for atleast 7 hrs per day.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Am having frozen shoulder. Am not a diabetics,. My BP is normal. Kindly advise. Warm Regards.

MPT-SPORTS MEDICINE, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Delhi
frozen shoulder is common nowadays like arthritis. so, please to go in a physiotherapy centre and treat it now,
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Meri mother 70 years ki hai sugar test me 260 hai aur right leg me swelling bohot rehti aur left side hips me dard rehta aur tablets bhi khate ecosprin - Av, glenmark & insulin bhi lete & us insulin ka name biphasic isophane hai & abiek tablet ka name K - glim hai. Hypo thyroid TT3 / 84.26, TT4 / 7.45, TSH / 47.29 itna hai report date 09-04-2016. Haemoglobin 11.2, red blood cells 3.9, total white blood cells 6.900. Insulin morning ko 20 lete aur night ko 15 lete. Aur saans bhi bohot phoolti hai please kuch suggestions dijiye.

DM - Endocrinology, MD Medicine
Endocrinologist, Faridabad
Meri mother 70 years ki hai sugar test me 260 hai aur right leg me swelling bohot rehti aur left side hips me dard re...
What is her hba1c level (average blood glucose test done 3 monthly) all diabetics should get it done every 3-4 months to keep an eye on their sugar control. Sugar 260 is whether fasting or pp or random have different meaning. You need to show your mom to a good specialist. As she has to follow strict diabetic diet from diet chart. Plus regular walk 30- 45 i'm daily. Plus correct insulin injection technique. Also if tsh is 47 then she need to be on thyroxine replacement. I don't know whether she is receiving that or not. Please see nice endocrinologist in your town for her problems.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am 32 yrs old male, weight 95 kg, height- 5.8 ft. Having pain in my legs & hands & fingers & toes. Hlab27 - positive, crp 23 (6). Ca- 9.1, cr.- 1.0 & uric acid: 7.0 sgpt-16. Hg- 11.7. Taking the medicines: patocid 40 (1 tab), sazo- 1 gram (2 tab). Daily, mext 15 mg (once in a week), newbona active (1 tab) femonia xt (1 tab) & fol-5 (1 tab) 5 days in week. How many days I have to continue these medicines. Is the disease curable with this medicines or some other treatment required. Waiting for your kind suggestions. Regards,

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
Hi thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate. I am Dr. Akshay from fortis hospital, new delhi. You have mentioned yourself as hla b27 positive which means that you are suffering from inflammatory arthritis most probably ankylosing spondylitis. It is a chronic inflammatory joint disease which has a genetic predisposition. Since this is a genetically linked disease hence as of now there is no permanent cure for it, but new intravenous medications are available which help in disease control. You need a very active lifestyle with intensive regular physical therapy, take adequate calcium and vitamin d supplementation you also need to be in touch of a rheumatologist as it needs a long term supervised care. Do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance. Thanks & regards
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 17 years male My friend is 12 years old but he this age hi has pain in his knees so my question is what is the proper treatment for this pain?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I am 17 years male My friend is 12 years old but he this age hi has pain in his knees so my question is what is the p...
Hi, is there any history of injury on the knee? simple nutritional deficiency can cause general weakness of the body. Would advise your friend to take homoeopathic medicines - alfaalfa tonic and five phos. - both thrice daily, and let me know about his condition after a month.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Why You Can Get a Slipped Disc Problem?

FPM, DNB, DA, MBBS
Pain Management Specialist, Gurgaon
Why You Can Get a Slipped Disc Problem?

Are you prone to slipped disc problem? + the ideal way to treat it

A slipped disc, also known as a prolapsed disc or herniated disc, is the term given to the phenomenon that occurs when a cartilaginous disc found between the vertebrae in the spine becomes slightly displaced or protrudes, thereby pressing on the nerves in the adjacent areas and causing back pain.
This happens when the soft inner part of the disc, known as nucleus pulposus, bulges out through a weakness in the exterior part of the disc. A prolapsed disc usually occurs in the lower region of the spine and can be of varying sizes. There might even be the development of inflammation around the disc in some cases.

Who is likely to get affected?
Most cases of herniated disc occur in patients between the ages of 30 and 50. The number of men affected is twice as many as the number of women.
Although the root cause of this problem is not yet known, there are a number of factors that may trigger it. These factors include working at a job that requires a lot of lifting, an occupation that involves remaining in a seated position for a long time, weight-bearing sports, obesity, smoking habits and increasing age.

Effective ways of treating the problem
The different methods that are commonly used to treat the problem are:

  • Medications - There are many different kinds of medicines that are effective in providing relief. These include painkillers, muscles relaxants, anti-inflammatory pills, etc.
  • Spinal injections - A number of spinal injections are used to treat slipped discs. The injection is done at the opening where the inflamed nerve roots are found and reduces pain, swelling and irritation in the area.
  • Radiofrequency ablation - This procedure makes use of an electrical current produced by radio waves to reduced pain and sensitivity in the affected area.
  • Ozone discectomy - As opposed to the surgical removal of the prolapsed disc, this new process makes use of an ozone-oxygen mixture that is injected into the spine to treat the problem. Many international studies have proved its superiority to traditional methods and surgeries.

Those affected by this problem are advised to keep exercising and continuing with their everyday activities as best as possible.

'Consult'.

Tip: What kind of treatment does your knee pain require?

3405 people found this helpful

Lady in the house contacted viral fever prevalent rainy season had temperature104 with shivering was treated at a local shop 2 bring down temperature. temperature down but even after 7 days she has pain in entire length of legs.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Noida
Lady in the house contacted viral fever prevalent rainy season had temperature104 with shivering was treated at a loc...
Hello lybrate user I would like to advise you that the viral infection always harmful because of getting higher temp. Severe headache, loss of appetite, sneezing, nasal blowing and coughing. Throat infection, tonsillitis, laryngitis and other symtoms. It's virus influencing blood and shivering starts for 2-4 hour then high temp with all symptoms. It takes time up to 7 -10 days to normal but weakness, bodyache are remain. I would like to suggest you to follow the regular daily routines of getting all dietary measures, warm water boiled with ginger and tulasi leaves one cup every half-hour for whole day. She may use warm milk boiled with ginger, haldi and nuts every day before going to bed and at breakfast. She may use light diets and soups of carrots and beetroot with moong daal and green vegetables.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the reasons for low bone density? and also what we should do to get rid of this problem?

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
Hi thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate. I am Dr. Akshay from fortis hospital, new delhi. Low bone density has many causes: it is common in females after menopause because of hormonal changes, in both sexes bone density decreases with increasing age because bone degradation is more as compared to formation. It is also secondary to many diseases like diabetes, thyroid disorders and many more smokers have low density, so there are various reasons for it. Medically it is advisable to keep yourself physically fit, so regular exercises and walks is important as it leads to good bone turnover and keeps bones healthy, adequate calcium and vitamin d in body is important for bone metabolism. Also diets rich in calcium like milk and milk products, fresh fruits and vegetables etc should be taken. Specific management depends upon your bone density score and identification of underlying cause. Do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance. Thanks & regards
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir, I am having pain in my leg (i. E. Tandem) area. I have visited one orthopedic doctor for the advise or treatment. He told me that calcium deposit and I needs to do operation. Is there any way to heal without operation. Please advise so that I will meet and discuss personally.

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
Hi thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate. I am Dr. Akshay from fortis hospital, new delhi. Kindly attach your doctor's prescription papers and your investigation report so that I can see and advise you accordingly. Do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance. You can also discuss your case and treatment plans with me in a greater detail in a private consultation.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have undergone ACL reconstruction surgery and now I am under medication recently I got diorreah and now I have stopped taking the prescribed medicines for my ACL recovery. Should I continue those medicines or should I get rid of diorreah first.

Occupational Therapy (OT)
Occupational Therapist, Jaipur
I have undergone ACL reconstruction surgery and now I am under medication recently I got diorreah and now I have stop...
A medicine named thiocolchicoaide sometime causes diarrhoea. Add prebiotic. Medicine only helps to reduce pain.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

While doing workouts like dips. I am suffering from back pain. What I have to do?

PhD, Human Energy Fields, Diploma in PIP, EFI, Aura scanning for Health evaluation; Energy field assessment, Fellowship Cardiac Rehabilitation, Cardiac Rehabilitation, MD (Ayur - Mind Body Med), Mind Body Medicine
Non-Invasive Conservative Cardiac Care Specialist, Pune
While doing workouts like dips. I am suffering from back pain.
What I have to do?
Dear lybrate-user, You have to pay attention in back strengthening foods to add strength to the muscles. Also check th posture of workouts and daily sitting, sleeping habit. Regards.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I m facing problem of uric acid having lots of pain in my joints specially in legs joints. Uric acid measurement is 5.7 and limit as mention in report is maximum range between 2-7. Taking zyloric 300. Is there any other medicine available please suggest best.

BHMS
Homeopath,
I m facing problem of uric acid having lots of pain in my joints specially in legs joints. Uric acid measurement is 5...
Dear Mr. Lybrate-user. I would advise you to stop zyloric 300 and take homeopathic mother tincture urtica urens q, 30 drops, thrice daily, with water after meals for just 15 days. You will surely feel a difference.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm getting ring worms on my body right now I have 7. Play I've pain in right chest on particular motion, breathing deep or stretching chest, it's not a muscular pain.

BHMS
Homeopath, Bangalore
I'm getting ring worms on my body right now I have 7. Play I've pain in right chest on particular motion, breathing d...
Take homoeopathic medicine tellurium 1m 4pills 4 times 4 days give a gap of 1 week again repeat 4 days. In same way take 6 courses, take lots of water n try keeping that area dry n don't apply any local applications. N if its too itchy add a pinch of asafoetida to boiling water n you can apply candid dusting powder.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 15 years old .One when I was playing badminton suddenly I got a muscle cramp on my arm. So what should I do?

Hand Surgery, M.S. (Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Ahmedabad
I am 15 years old .One when I was playing badminton suddenly I got a muscle cramp on my arm. So what should I do?
Dear lybrate-user sports injury is a part of the game and don't worry but apply ice for 20 minutes every hourly and take some rest. It should recover in a day or two. If not relieved please see an orthopedic surgeon.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having knee pain since 2 months. Am 40, and I weigh about 80 kg. Is it common to all women of my age?

Fellowship in Shoulder and Knee Surgeries, DNB (Orthopedics), Diploma In Orthopaedics (D. Ortho), MBBS
Orthopedist, Nagpur
I am having knee pain since 2 months. Am 40, and I weigh about 80 kg. Is it common to all women of my age?
It's not common to all women. Your weight is your enemy. Those who have BMI above 2.5 suffer from many problems. One of them is knee pain.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed