Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Vasanth Parade

Gynaecologist, Mumbai

500 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Vasanth Parade Gynaecologist, Mumbai
500 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Vasanth Parade
Dr. Vasanth Parade is a popular Gynaecologist in Mumbai, Mumbai. You can consult Dr. Vasanth Parade at Maauli Hospital in Mumbai, Mumbai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Vasanth Parade on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Gynaecologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 25 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Maauli Hospital

2, Sharda Apartment - B,Sanmansingh Marg, Ashok Kedare Chowk, Landmark: Opp to Ram Kali School, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Vasanth Parade

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I'm 3 months pregnant and today when I go to bathroom so I see little bit blood came from my Vagina. Dr. sahib I'm so worried don't no what to do please help me.

Ayurveda, Hyderabad
I'm 3 months pregnant and today when I go to bathroom so I see little bit blood came from my Vagina. Dr. sahib I'm so...
Please consult your gynecologist, take complete bed rest, do not do streneoys work and do not have sex.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had suffered from typhoid. As I was on medications Dr. advice me not to feed my baby for 10 days. Now I have started feeding back my baby but the problem is my feed has become very less what should I do to increase milk production.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I had suffered from typhoid. As I was on medications Dr. advice me not to feed my baby for 10 days. Now I have starte...
You should not feed your baby when you are taking thyroid medicines , your baby will be affected by medicines passed to baby through your milk
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm writing this for my friend. She had unprotected sex with her boyfriend 3 times in last one month (27 days to be exact). She didn't get periods after that. She tried the pregnancy kit test and the results showed negative. But she is still worried of getting pregnant. What should be done regarding this. Is mifepristone tablet be used now to avoid pregnancy. If this tablet is not adequate please suggest a tablet other than this. She is 21 years old.

FRCOG (LONDON) (Fellow of Royal College of Obstetricians and Gynaecologists), (MRCOG), MD obs and gynaecology, DGO
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
I'm writing this for my friend. She had unprotected sex with her boyfriend 3 times in last one month (27 days to be e...
Dear lybrate-user, if she has already conceived then full Medical termination procedure need to be done. If she has not conceived only mifepristone will not help. She needs withdrawal bleed to get period.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is pregnant and she is suffering from to much body pain. I can give him pain killer.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
My wife is pregnant and she is suffering from to much body pain. I can give him pain killer.
Hello, Its important to get a complete blood profile done first to look for any infection , which may be the cause of body pain or a simple UTI needs to be ruled out first.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Healthy Living

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Delhi
Healthy Living

For healthy hair, digestive problems, good eyesight and for much more regular use aloe vera juice and amla juice empty stomach

28 people found this helpful

I am 35 week pregnant my weight 117 so my Dr. said 37 week do induce delivery she said another thing In 37 week baby did not growth lungs so she give some injections now after taken injection I get diabetic chances so she prescribed insulin I am totally confused is this really true I do not believe Dr. says please help.

BSc, Diploma in Human Nutrition, Certified Diabetes Educator, MBA, Lifestyle Medicine
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Bangalore
I am 35 week pregnant my weight 117 so my Dr. said 37 week do induce delivery she said another thing In 37 week baby ...
Getting high sugar in pregnancy is common - It is called Gestational Diabetes. This will become normal after delivery. You do not need insulin, but a balanced natural diet including fruits, veggies, green leaves & nuts. Minimise intake of cooked food. Do not consume any packed and outside food like biscuits, bread, packed juice, soft drink, chocolate, ice cream, chips etc. You will see your sugar levels coming down and weight getting lower. You can consult me for further help.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

{Likoria } problem for 6 years. Tell me any solution . I have tried so many attempts and so much treatments but nothing worked . please tell me.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FCPS, DGO, Diploma of the Faculty of Family Planning (DFFP)
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
There are four areas in body where secreations are required and vagina is one of them so get confirmed by Gynecologist whether it is normal or abnormal. If abnormal same doctor after examination and reports can advise you treatment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Impotency - Can Lifestyle Changes Help?

Ph.D (Male Infertility), M.S (Infertility), D.G.L.S, D.R.C.O.G, C.Sc., D.M.R.D, M.B.B.S
Sexologist, Bangalore
Impotency - Can Lifestyle Changes Help?

Impotence, also known as erectile dysfunction, is a condition in which a man is not able to maintain an erection during sexual intercourse. It can be triggered by a variety of conditions like smoking, intake of certain drugs, health disorders or excessive consumption of alcohol. Although treatment options like medication and surgery are available, there are non-invasive treatments that can help a person fight the condition.

Here are some of them:
1. Engage in a physical workout - 
Among the many types of lifestyle changes that could be resorted to, exercise is the most effective one. Exercising improves blood flow and blood pressure in the body, both of which are essential for getting and maintaining a normal erection for a prolonged time. Plus, exercising also increases the level of testosterone, which is a crucial factor in sex drive.
2. Follow a balanced dietThe food you consume has a direct effect on your health and subsequently on your sex drive. A diet consisting of fruits, veggies, fish and lesser servings of red meat and refined grains can decrease the risk of impotency. Also, a healthy diet helps to maintain a stable body weight, which aids in sexual activity. Overconsumption of junk foods can cause obesity and diabetes, which are responsible for impotence.
3. Get sufficient sleep - Apart from a host of health problems, lack of sleep may also you render you impotent. Studies have shown that testosterone levels of men who are sleep deprived are much lower than in those who get their 8 hours of sleep. A proper sleep schedule should thus be duly adhered to.
4. Quit smoking and limit your alcohol consumption - Erectile dysfunction can be the cause of vascular disease. This occurs when the blood supply to the penis becomes restricted due to the blockage and narrowing of arteries. Alcohol and smoking can be responsible for this and can be the cause of both temporary and long-term impotence. Therefore, it's important to limit your alcohol consumption and quit smoking altogether. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult a Sexologist.

6833 people found this helpful

PytoberryQ is in homeopathy and it is for what uses and who can use it and dosage of it and it is for adults or children.

BHMS, PGDM (Emergency Medical services)
Homeopath, Pune
PytoberryQ is in homeopathy and it is for what uses and who can use it and dosage of it and it is for adults or child...
Hi. Phytolacca berry used to reduce weight. Long course of medicines needed as meds needs time to act. Adult can take medicines safely twice a day either as few drops of mother tincture with water or any potencies as per advice of homeopath. Tc.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Madam, now Sr prolactin 0.50 All investigations done all report normal FH 2.63 LH 3.46 AMH 4.45 ultra sound pelvic Pl correlate for pcod what treatment and plan for pregnancy.

MBBS, DGO, FICOG, Master of Population Studies (MPS)
Gynaecologist, Ghaziabad
Madam, now Sr prolactin 0.50 All investigations done all report normal FH 2.63 LH 3.46 AMH 4.45 ultra sound pelvic Pl...
1. Exercise, lifestyle modification, small frequent meals. 2. Take medicine that decrease insulin resistance and are insulin sensitisers.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi My mom is having thyroid and now she is 40 plus. She is facing problem with her uterus. She has undergone lacroscopy also. But now again some of the doctors are saying that it' s better to remove the uterus. So please I want your suggestions.

Diploma in homeopathy, B. Sc
Homeopath, Gurgaon
Operation should always be the last option. What is the problem with her uterus? tell her to give details. Dr. J tikari
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 27 years old and now a days I am experiencing a issue that my periods are not proper, very less blood loss and due to which I am experiencing acne issue and stomach effloresce. Please suggest what should I do?

DGO, MD, MRCOG, CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
I am 27 years old and now a days I am experiencing a issue that my periods are not proper, very less blood loss and d...
You need to get a few blood tests done- fsh lh prolactin tft and testosterone and a usg pelvis. Further treatment will depend on the results of these tests.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 23 years old I have deficiency in serum ferritin levels and vitamin b12 how can I normalize it?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
I am 23 years old I have deficiency in serum ferritin levels and vitamin b12 how can I normalize it?
Homoeopathic medicine ferrodona (adel) drink 1 spoon twice daily adel -85 (adel) drink half ampule twice daily report after 2 months.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Crying - Can it Help You Overcome Sadness?

MD-Internal Medicine , MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Crying - Can it Help You Overcome Sadness?

While some people see tears as a sign of weakness, for others crying is a crucial way of dealing with grief. Though as children we’re told not to cry and to ‘keep a hold’ of our emotions, letting go of a few tears can help alleviate grief and emotional distress.

Here are a few reasons crying could be a good idea when dealing with loss.

  1. Crying can stimulate the release of endorphins: Crying cleanses the mind of negative emotions and allows you to express your emotions. Crying can be described as a reaction to pain and in order to control pain, the body releases endorphins. Endorphins are also known as happy hormones as they block the transmission of pain signals and create a sense of contentment. These chemicals can take a little time to have an effect and hence in most cases, you will notice an improvement in your mood after a good cry.
  2. Crying elevates the mood: Crying can help reduce your body’s manganese levels. A higher than normal manganese level can heighten anxiety, irritability, tiredness and emotional disturbances. By lowering manganese levels, the brain is left with enough space for happier emotions and hence crying can help elevate a person’s mood.
  3. Crying stimulates the body’s parasympathetic nervous system: The parasympathetic nervous system controls a number of functions including heart rate. Crying can stimulate this system and trigger a state of relaxation. For this reason, you may feel sleepy after crying. This gives your body time to relax and deal with the problem at hand with a calmer mind.
  4. Crying helps deal with stress: A stressful experience or emotional situation can cause a build-up of stress hormones known as cortisol. As the levels of cortisol increase in the body, it goes into flight or fight mode as an automatic response to stress. Crying reduces the cortisol levels and helps relieve tension and stress almost immediately.
  5. Crying is cathartic: Every day we are exposed to conflicts and stressful situations that can build up into resentments and leave a person feeling anxious and depressed. Sometimes, giving vent to emotions and crying can help release these pent-up feeling and heap cleanse the mind of these negative emotions. Crying also allows us to open ourselves up to the people around and can improve the levels of intimacy between them. In this way, it can help a person become part of a community. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult a doctor.
5859 people found this helpful

Her hands, back, face are blackish and other parts are ok. She is having sleep disorder, physical exhaustion, weight loss, hand running problem. What illness she facing? Does she has TB or AIDS?

BHMS
Homeopath, Kaithal
Her hands, back, face are blackish and other parts are ok. She is having sleep disorder, physical exhaustion, weight ...
Ot can be tb or aids as well and to confirm you are to go through blood tests. Let me tell you that we can nvr conclude merely by just getting two or three symptoms. Yes we can think of that only. I strongly recommend you to go through the blood tests.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can I have a flight journey in my 10 the week of pregnancy? I am 23 years old and this is my first pregnancy. Am 48 kg ,158 cm in height and have Hb: 12.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Can I have a flight journey in my 10 the week of pregnancy? I am 23 years old and this is my first pregnancy. Am 48 k...
you can go by air at 10 weeks. take medicines for nausea and vomiting as a precaution. tablet pregnidoxin an hour before journey is safe.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 20 year old married from 1 year and my vagina will be so loose can you prefer any natural ingredients that should help in my vagina tightening faster and any ayurvedic treatments.

MD -Internal Medicine
Ayurveda, Pune
Hi lybrate-user pl do d regular exercises (running/yog) including Kegal's exercises in which you hv 2 tighten d Anal n Vaginal muscles n loose it-very frequently! hv a healthy diet including dry fruits n Gond ke laddu, milk products etc, take a good sleep at night, go through/read d "healthy" romantic literature (even good Bollywood movies). If still persist d problem pl contact me n take on line Consultantion by paying here! all d best n start enjoying what your doing (work) n present Sexual life (don't feel low or guilty about your problem) you will automatically start getting good sex as you get experience!
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I want to become pregnant, so after having sex on my fertile period what should I avoid to become pregnant.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
I want to become pregnant, so after having sex on my fertile period what should I avoid to become pregnant.
Hello, avoid, jerks, papaya, pineapples, plumbs. Tk, easily digestible diet on shirt intervals. Tk, care.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from bronchitis from many years recently I got surgery of ca rectum after chemotherapy my chest remains congested and my sputum is yellow I took med but no relief. What should I do.

BHMS, MD - Acupuncture
Sexologist, Faridabad
I am suffering from bronchitis from many years recently I got surgery of ca rectum after chemotherapy my chest remain...
First stop cold drinks, curd, rise etc. Used in times 3 pm to 10am. And take a homoeopathic medicine. Antimonium arsenicosum 3o (4 globules 3 times a day) for 1 week after revert with progress.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife did d and c last 9 months back after that she didn't able to conceive and the periods are not regular what the reason for this? Whether I need to do semen analysis?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
My wife did d and c last 9 months back after that she didn't able to conceive and the periods are not regular what th...
To get pregnant you need to have fallopian tubes patent which is checked by hsg test as you had one miscarriage before. Once the above test is normal, then treatment with clomiphene citrate is started with monitoring of egg. It looks like probably you have gained weight so you might be suffering from pcod, which again can be diagnosed on sonography.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed