Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Vasanth Nagrekar

General Physician, Mumbai

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Vasanth Nagrekar General Physician, Mumbai
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Vasanth Nagrekar
Dr. Vasanth Nagrekar is one of the best General Physicians in Goregaon West, Mumbai. You can consult Dr. Vasanth Nagrekar at Baliga Nursing Home in Goregaon West, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Vasanth Nagrekar and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous General Physicians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find General Physicians with more than 43 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Baliga Nursing Home

Paras Building, 1st Floor, S V Road, Goregaon West. Landmark:Near Filmistan Studio & Opposite Vijay Sale, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Vasanth Nagrekar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Gud morning sir/madam I have a thyroid and I having eltroxin 100 mg regularly some times I forget to take medicine. Recently days in morning time when I woke up and having water to drink I had a pain in neck like its blocked.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
Take diet in hypothyroidism:- high-carbohydrate foods such as potatoes, rice, pasta and bread, Nutrient-rich foods that improve your health may also benefit your thyroid gland, antioxidant-rich fruits and vegetables more plenty of water: Blueberries, tomatoes, bell peppers, and other foods rich in antioxidants can improve overall health and benefit the thyroid gland. Eating foods high in B vitamins, like whole grains, may also help. flax oil, Selenium: Tiny amounts of selenium are needed for enzymes that make thyroid hormones to work properly. Eating selenium-rich foods, such as sunflower seeds or Brazil nuts, can be beneficial. Tyrosine: This amino acid is used by the thyroid gland to produce T3 and T4. Taking a supplement may help, Avoid few foods in hypothroidism i.e. caffeine products tea,coffee, tabcco, alcohol / wine , kale, broccoli, spinach, mustard green, cabbage, turnip, millet, cassava, linseeds, pine nuts, soy products as soy milk, tofu, soybeans, soy souce, also avoid stress. Take Some Relax during work. Proper follow up you can feel better and control weight also.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 24 year old. I have my dick size problem. And a small dick will effect on life partner. What should have minimum dick size?

MBBS
Sexologist, Panchkula
I am 24 year old. I have my dick size problem. And a small dick will effect on life partner. What should have minimum...
Normal average size of penis is 5 to 7 inches when erected. You want to increase size of penis. I advise you to tell me your weight, eating habits and any addiction to alcohol or cigarette, for better guidance and treatment. Yes, size of penis does matter during married life.
19 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 year old married female and from last one week I have to go to toilet frequently and feeling constipation. I am also heaviness in head. I am feeling hunger frequently all over the day after sometime of eating. Also experiencing pain in my belly at lower side. Kindly suggest me. Thanks.

MD(EH)/AM/Accupressure
Acupressurist, Chandigarh
I am 25 year old married female and from last one week I have to go to toilet frequently and feeling constipation. I ...
Dear Lybrate taser, You can take Nux Vomica 30 thrice a day after every meal five drops in water fir two days and call back with results.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Docs, I am 39 years old. I am fine while continuous driving. But during waiting time in traffic signal my head bit spinning. It triggers more when I see the near by car bit moving. I have received treatment called brandt daroff exercises and epley maneuver for BPPV which gives me bit relief. But not completely. I am doing it since 4 months a go. I have done my brain CT Scan, MRi and eye test. All r normal. Could you please advise better treatment solution. Will much appreciates. Thx. Shabab.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Dear Docs,
I am 39 years old. I am fine while continuous driving. But during waiting time in traffic signal my head b...
These are good exercises and In many cases, vertigo goes away without any treatment. This is because your brain is able to adapt, at least in part, to the inner ear changes, relying on other mechanisms to maintain balance. For some, treatment is needed and may include: Vestibular rehabilitation.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

At the time of sex, my penis is not getting erected. If it erects also it will not last for 1 minute. Tell me the reason n solutions. Please provide me the exact solution.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
At the time of sex, my penis is not getting erected. If it erects also it will not last for 1 minute. Tell me the rea...
Please Wake up early go for jogging daily DO perineal exercises daily Do pranayam and yoga daily Take Damiaplant by W shwabe Homeopathic medicine 15 ml twice daily with water for 3 mths minimum
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

He is having short penis he want to increase d size of penis bigger n longer and fat d size of penis.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Zirakpur
He is having short penis he want to increase d size of penis bigger n longer and fat d size of penis.
Short penis is not a problem but dilated and strong penis definitely has its unique benefits which may look bigger and fat too after you apply pure classic ayurvedic tila for sometime. Beware of fake tilas. Write in confidence by consulting privately thru chat.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I done night shifts weekly 2 days, but I am suffering from over heat, how can reduce my body over heat?

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
I done night shifts weekly 2 days, but I am suffering from over heat,
how can reduce my body over heat?
Please Apply coconut oil and water on soles, forehead, rub well Take Ushirasav by sandu pharma 20 ml twice a day for 3 weeks Gulkand by Patanjali 1 tsf twice a day regularly Reconsult if needed.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have stomach pain for last 4 days continue. I take many medicines like pantop aciloc but my pain still continue.

PGFCP, PGDEMS, Bachelor Of Ayurvedic Medicine And Surgery
Ayurveda, Satara
I have stomach pain for last 4 days continue. I take many medicines like pantop aciloc but my pain still continue.
Hi…1) take 200 ml of fresh buttermilk after meals, 2) eat 30-40 black currants and 1 tsf of jaggery during meals, 3) take 30 ml of juice of indian gooseberry along with 15 ml of honey in morning on empty stomach, 4) take 1 tsf of lavanbhaskar churna after meals, gives you good result, THANKS.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am 27 years old(male). Working as a software engineer in bangalore. Nowadays I am feeling headache. Last one month I am having twice or thrice in a week. But this week I am having intense headache. Even I am unable to go to office. So, kindly suggest me the cause and remedies to be taken.

MBBS, DNB (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Kolkata
Headache can be due to many causes. One of them is refractory problem of eye. Since you are a software engineer with most of the time in front of computer, I suggest you get eye checkup done. If that is ok, we can evaluate for other causes.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from piles since last 3 months. I already use some techniques for that now I feel some relief but please tell me the better ayurvedic home remedies for permanent relief.

BHMS
Homeopath, Chennai
I am suffering from piles since last 3 months. I already use some techniques for that now I feel some relief but plea...
Dear lybrate user piles is an expression of your internal suffering ,basically it is our susceptibility which favours typical set of diseases and can be permanently cured through homoeopathic constitutional treatment since its aim is not to meddle behind the effects but to treat the real cause and the so called disease vanishes by itself
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mum is a thyroid patient. At present her TSH is 0.26. From past 10-15 days she's suffering from fever. Pls suggest few test if required. She has already undergone tlc n dlc test.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
My mum is a thyroid patient. At present her TSH is 0.26. From past 10-15 days she's suffering from fever. Pls suggest...
where there is deficiency of thyroxine hormone leading to sluggishness, tired feeling, weight increase, slow heart beats, intolerance to cold, swelling of legs, feet and face, difficulty in concentrating and at times in speech. Treatment for hypothyroidism is giving THYROXINE tablets. And dose are according to level of thyroid for life time. Avoid bad habits . Avoid stress. Some Relax during work. Go for walk, Take plenty of water, high-carbohydrate foods such as potatoes, rice, pasta and bread. Nutrient-rich foods that improve your health may also benefit your thyroid gland, antioxidant-rich fruits and vegetables more plenty of water: Blueberries, tomatoes, bell peppers, and other foods rich in antioxidants can improve overall health and benefit the thyroid gland. Eating foods high in B vitamins, like whole grains, may also help. flax oil, Selenium: Tiny amounts of selenium are needed for enzymes that make thyroid hormones to work properly. Eating selenium-rich foods, such as sunflower seeds or Brazil nuts, can be beneficial. Tyrosine: This amino acid is used by the thyroid gland to produce T3 and T4. Taking a supplement may help, avoid oily foods,junk foods, go for walk. Do Tests every 3 to 6 months. And consult doctor on time.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I goes to gym daily after workout I ate whole 3 egg and also at evening I ate 4 whole egg Is there any problem for eating whole egg yolk.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I goes to gym daily after workout I ate whole 3 egg and also at evening I ate 4 whole egg Is there any problem for ea...
There is definite problem in eating so many eggs daily. Take maximum 2 eggs. Egg white is preferable instead of whole eggs
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

When my gf is with me, then my sperm are automatically fall, How to control this. And if I didn't do masturbate with in 3-4 days, then I got night fall, what can I do for that? I feel really week now?

MD
General Physician, Mohali
When my gf is with me, then my sperm are automatically fall, How to control this. And if I didn't do masturbate with ...
Dear lybrate-user. I agree that you have become conscious about your semen related issues. But let me assure you that whatever you are experiencing is normal and does not need any medical intervention. At your age this thing may happen. It will gradually normalize as the age advances. As far as feeling weak is concerned let me tell you that this does not cause any weakness at all. Rather it's a sign of health, Vigour and fertility. So relax. You are just being a" man" actually. Take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Low testosterone- around 100 PE problem - less then a min and many times happens in foreplay Recently got married.

GAMS-AYURVEDA, MD-TCM
Sexologist, Faridabad
Low testosterone- around 100
PE problem - less then a min and many times happens in foreplay
Recently got married.
You can take ayurveda medicine completely treatment for low testosterone level you can take ayurveda medicine 1 tab mard extra time vati two bd 2 sahar shaktiprash powder one tra spon two times daily 3 cap evion 400 mg one od 4 cap testosterone one od 5 ss oil use penis massage only 100 / results in a one month and totsl time treatment for two months no side effects enjoy sexual life bigger and harder sex power and penis size increase in 2.3 inches this medicine available in your city my advice do exercise 30 minutes daily Eat Healthy food and almond ssfron and fruits juice please avoid alcohol and fast food and porn move and regular basis massturbation regular basis hand jobs harmfully.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from fever from a weak l feeling lazy and pain of knee joint and wrist joint.

D.A.M.S( A. M.), D.AC/B.E.M.S
Acupressurist, Mumbai
I am suffering from fever from a weak l feeling lazy and pain of knee joint and wrist joint.
You should take Acupressure therapy and take Biochemic Mag phos 200x + Calc phos 200x, 4 tab each thrice a day with warm water and take it 5 days than consult private online.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from epilepsy from 15 years and taking encorate 500mg, 300mg what do you sugest.

MBBS, MD Psychiatry, DNB Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Nagpur
If you are stable on Encorate chrono and not having fits, you can continue with same medicines. If you still have fits regularly you need to get a consultation to decide the right combination of medicines for you
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have headache above 2 days. So why I can solve this problem. My head very difficult now.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I have headache above 2 days. So why I can solve this problem. My head very difficult now.
take tab. dolo 650 mg sos for headache.tab. pan 40 mg once a day. for 3 days. take protein powder 1 tsf with milk once a day. avoid stress.try to take good sleep, if not ok then checkup cbc, lipid profile, blood sugar, and consult again. thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 20 years old may be two days very high fever so please and very low stamina and very high fever so please solve my question and so please solve the question.

BHMS
Homeopath,
I am 20 years old may be two days very high fever so please and very low stamina and very high fever so please solve ...
Dear lybrate user, take biochemic ferrum phos 6x tablets. Take 4 tablets, thrice daily, in luke warm water.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

From one month im not having a good sleep I go to bed at 2: 30 am. Almost. My exams are also too close and there is a lot of pressure of it. Any advice for good sleep and getting remember everything I studied.

MBBS, Diploma in Cardiology, DTM&H(Diploma Tropical Medicine & Hygiene, PGD PPHC(Post graduate diploma in Preventive and promotive health care
General Physician, Kolkata
From one month im not having a good sleep I go to bed at 2: 30 am. Almost. My exams are also too close and there is a...
Hi Shameem, This commonly happens before exam particularly if u study well and u'll see what ever u have prepared well it will come to ur mind. Don't worry. Do morning walk for 30 min daily. Will bring sleep.U also do breathing exercise for 10 min before sleep.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having clutter of blood clot around 2 inch in my below calf area in leg. This is present since 18 years ,I got hurt while climbing a ladder though there is no problem with it. Please suggest which doctor to get consult to get it examined i.e a general physician or a skin specialist​ or Ortho.

MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I am having clutter of blood clot around 2 inch in my below calf area in leg. This is present since 18 years ,I got h...
Hi, as you mentioned about your problem, medical term for it is ecchymosis, as it is their from last 18 years post injury, leg bruising that occurs from trauma and bruising that may be linked to underlying diseases, 1 is their any medication you are taking from long time, then you need consultation from a general physician to change dosage of medication, if you are not taking any medication then you need to follow some management treatment therapy :- Apply ice to the area (on daily basis 3-4 times) Elevate the legs when sitting or sleeping if varicose veins is a problem. Avoid prolonged standing as this allows the blood to further pool in the legs. Use compressions stockings balanced diet as some blood clotting disorders may be linked to nutritional deficiencies if you have any questions you can ask.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed