Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Vaishali Kirlokar

Gynaecologist, Mumbai

500 at clinic
Dr. Vaishali Kirlokar Gynaecologist, Mumbai
500 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Vaishali Kirlokar
Dr. Vaishali Kirlokar is an experienced Gynaecologist in Mumbai, Mumbai. You can visit her at Gandhi nursing home - Borivali West in Mumbai, Mumbai. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Vaishali Kirlokar on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 26 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

A chandra apartment, manda peshwar road, borivali west. Landmark: near ram mandir, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Vaishali Kirlokar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 24 year old and I try to baby last 3 year and I have only one ovary and swollen in right tube and go with ivf and tack folisurge 300 injection one time then my husband diced no ivf and my period date is 13may and yet I dnt get mc and I check baby test and nothing my question is its side eficet of this injection.

DGO, MBBS
Sexologist,
Sometimes due to hormone injections periods may be delayed. Are wife's periods regular? have you done any tests? if not you need to do wife's blood sugar fasting level, tsh, prolactin, hb, tc, dc levels, ultrasound of pelvis, husband's semen analysis. If all these are normal then hsg x-ray to see the tubes. Without reports no advice is proper. If you have reports upload at private question.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello please suggest the ways and food to reduce my breast size as I'm a mother of one month old baby girl and wen my breast wl gt back in shape. Thanks in advance.

FRCOG (LONDON) (Fellow of Royal College of Obstetricians and Gynaecologists), (MRCOG), MD obs and gynaecology, DGO
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Hello please suggest the ways and food to reduce my breast size as I'm a mother of one month old baby girl and wen my...
Please donot look at size of breast now. Continue breast feeding however try not to eat high carbohydrate stuff and fried. Take lot of protein.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is there any side effects of level exercise? I have read somewhere it cure pre-mature ejaculation but it has some side effort which reduces quality of sperm and hence elevates infertility. And can I regular do level exercise? And what is the correct method to do so.

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
Is there any side effects of level exercise?
I have read somewhere it cure pre-mature ejaculation but it has some sid...
Kegel exercise no side effects and if done regularly along with homoepathic treatment will help you cure premature ejaculation.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

One Touch

M.B.B.S,C.C.A,D.C.A,AASECT,FPA,AAD,M.I.M.S
General Physician,
One Touch

One touch verio flex glucometer fits comfortably into your hand and lets you get on with the moment. You can also rest assured that one touch verio test strips have the lowest co-pay on the most health plans.


Colorsure technology instantly shows when your blood glucose results are low, in range high.


Compact, slim design that's easy to take with you accuracy you can rely on.


One touch verio flex glucometer works with one touch verio test strips

Technical specifications:-

Test time: 5 seconds power source: cr2032 coin cellbattery life: not specifiedmemory: 500automatic shutoff: 2 minutes after last action

Operating ranges:-

Temperature: 6-44 caltitude: up to 10, 000 feet. Up to 3048 metersrelative humidity: non-condensing 10-90%hematocrit: 20-60%

Individual unit weight: approximately 1.76 ounces.

Individual unit dimensions: 2.05 x 3.38 x 0.63

Contents of the box

 One touch verio flex one touch delica lancing device 10 one touch delica lancets carrying case one touch verio flex owner's booklet one touch verio flex getting started guide

Price - inr -1750/- (with 10 one touch verio test strips free)

https://goo.gl/ccqlfg

2 people found this helpful

I took sandoz regestrone for curing late periods for 5 days. Will it be helpful for curing it & also can it avoid pregnancy? When will I have periods?

fellow in Obstetric Medicine , MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Hyderabad
I took sandoz regestrone for curing late periods for 5 days. Will it be helpful for curing it & also can it avoid pre...
Hello, regesterone will not cure delayed periods. It only causes withdrawal bleed. It does not avoid pregnancy either. It wud be better if you see a gybaec to evaluate thw cause of delayed periods.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had lump on 6th of Aug Upto negative on 16 Sept Usg reveals left ovarian hypoechoic cyst measuring about 5 cm with increased endometrial thickness Dr. prescribed duphaston for three days And advice to repeat upto after few days Is it a pregnancy or a delayed period because of ovarian cyst.

MD, MBBS
General Physician, Noida
I had lump on 6th of Aug
Upto negative on 16 Sept Usg reveals left ovarian hypoechoic cyst measuring about 5 cm with ...
Increased and continuous production of oestrogens causes endometrial hyperplasia. And sudden stoppage of oestrogen formation & release caused endometrial shedding resulting into menses. After ovulation, if pregnancy does not occur, there is sudden decrease in synthesis & release of oestrogens and progesterone which causes menses. If pregnancy is settles, progesterone continues to be made by chorionic membranes and pregnancy is maintained by progesterone. In your case, ovarian tissue has overgrown as cyst and there is no ovulation, no progesterone but only continuous synthesis and release of oestrogen hormone with or without enhanced androgen production. So it is a delayed period because of ovarian cyst. You should take 5-6 course of contraceptive pills to regularize menses and prevent endometrial hyperplasia which may predispose to endometrial carcinoma. As follicle (containing egg) in the ovary progresses, it makes some progesterone as well which prevents growth of other follicles and other ovarian tissue as well. After ovulation (spillage of egg from follicle and from ovary in fimbria of fallopian tube, the remaining follicle starts making progesterone in higher amounts.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have irregular periods what to do please suggest.

Advanced Aesthetics
Ayurveda,
I have irregular periods what to do please suggest.
Such as eating disorders, significant weight loss or gain, anemia, menopause, thyroid disorders, hormonal imbalance, liver disease, tuberculosis, irritable bowel syndrome, diabetes, recent birth or miscarriage, polycystic ovarian syndrome, uterine abnormalities, and other health conditions. Lifestyle triggers like increased exercise, smoking, alcohol abuse, caffeine, travel, stress, and certain medications and birth control pills can also contribute to this problem. Treatmet home remedies aloe vera aloe vera helps treat menstrual irregularities naturally by regulating your hormones. 1. Extract fresh aloe vera gel from an aloe leaf. 2. Mix in one teaspoon of honey. 3. Consume it daily before having your breakfast. 4. Follow this remedy for about three months. Note: do not use this remedy during your periods.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have irregular periods after checkup it was PCOs, my weight is 48 kg, I have extreme hairloss problem. Is it some way connected, apart from doing regular exercise what else should I do. I even take flaxseed oil capsules.

MBBS, DGO, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology)
Gynaecologist, Chennai
I have irregular periods after checkup it was PCOs, my weight is 48 kg, I have extreme hairloss problem. Is it some w...
For your hair loss problem take zinc tablets which will help you in changes due to PCO also. If water is changed try to fix some filter in the shower. Also check your Hemoglobin and take iron tablets. Avoid high carb and fatty diet.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

After a regular period, again the bleeding started after 5 days. Is that normal or observe for 2nd day and visit doctor if does not stopped? The bleeding was less during the period time comparatively.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
After a regular period, again the bleeding started after 5 days. Is that normal or observe for 2nd day and visit doct...
It is not normal and indicates to many posibilities.So my advise for you i to consult a gynaecologist and have a thorough physical examination as I sense something wrong in your case.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have bilateral tubal block. Now I wan pregnancy then what are the home remedies for this. Pls help me.

MBBS, DNB (Obstetrics and Gyneacology), FNB Reproductive Medicine
Gynaecologist, Hyderabad
I have bilateral tubal block. Now I wan pregnancy then what are the home remedies for this. Pls help me.
Hello Ms. Lybrate-user, if there is a complete tubal block ivf would be the ideal option for conception. There are no home remedies which clear tubes, few may even worsen the status. Please do not try such and consult a good infertility consultant. All the best.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I want to postpone my mensuration because of religious function in our home its important so please suggest some medicine and is it healthy.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I want to postpone my mensuration because of religious function in our home its important so please suggest some medi...
Hello, you are required to start taking the tablet at least three days before your period is due and to continue taking it for the duration that you would like to delay your period. Take tablet it is recommended that norethisterone 5 mg tablets should be taken to delay your period for a maximum of 17 days. It is perfectly safe to delay your period for this amount of time. After you stop taking the tablets, your period is likely to start after two or three days, however the time scale may be different for every individual. This dose of norethisterone is not recommended for prolonged use, as it can cause side-effects and affect your hormone balance.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

We want to know how can we control pregnancy without having pills and using condoms ?

MBBS
Sexologist, Panchkula
We want to know how can we control pregnancy without having pills and using condoms ?
You want to avoid pregnancy. Do sex 5 days before start of bleeding and 5 days after end of bleeding. The chances are very less during this period.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have unusual periods and I had done may doctors then too I had same problem can you suggest me?

MS- Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I have unusual periods and I had done may doctors then too I had same problem can you suggest me?
u mean u have irregular pd.. This need Al investigation like us lower abdomin on second day tsh prolactin etc
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having white discharge (not pregnant), milk textured, milky white colored, not sticky, not sticky. What does it mean.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Sexologist, Haldwani
I am having white discharge (not pregnant), milk textured, milky white colored, not sticky, not sticky. What does it ...
Hello- White or milky discharge is known as leucorrhoea and the major cause of it is mal nourishment of the body by the consumption of diet that is not healthy for your body. Follow these tips- 1) Avoid spicy diet and increase dairy products in your meals. 2) Take a sound sleep of at least 9-10 hour a day. 3) Use Shesham tree leave bark powder and use it 1/2 tsp twice. 4) Wash your vagina with alum (Fitkari) water daily.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 28 yr old female, my periods dates are not constant monthly and its happening twice in a month, kindly advise me accordingly.

DGO, MD, MRCOG, CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
I am a 28 yr old female, my periods dates are not constant monthly and its happening twice in a month, kindly advise ...
Please get a pap smear and a usg pelvis done. If normal you can consider a course of hormonal pills to regularise your periods.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor, is it normal to have a period cycle of 36-38 days? I get my periods 8 days late every month.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
Hello doctor, is it normal to have a period cycle of 36-38 days? I get my periods 8 days late every month.
Hi, If you have a fixed cycle of 36-38 days regularly every month, then you need not worry about it. It is very much normal.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had my iui on 17.2.15 n started bleeding on 23.02.15 my endometriosis size 11mm on 23.02.15 dr gives pause n duphaston tablets. Is there any chances of my pregnanacy

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
Bleeding is not a good sign after IUI. Wait for time of next period. If delayed, check urine for pregnancy.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 35 years old. Dear sir/ madam my fsh levels are 64 and tsh 2.2. My hormone levels r high and my doctor has said that fsh levels r too high that have gone to menopause stage. My periods r irregular. For 2 to 3 months. I had one child of 6 years old. But now I am interested for getting second child. So give me any suggestion to have a child naturally. Thank you sir/madam.

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
I am 35 years old. Dear sir/ madam  my fsh levels are 64 and tsh  2.2. My hormone levels r high and my doctor has sai...
Fsh 64 usually indicates menopause- which is too early for you but can happen. You need detailed investigation to detect the cause of it and then we can proceed further.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I got heavy pain while starting of mensuration. And pimples also. How to get rid of pain and pimples. My hairs also fall very much. Treat meant and medicine to get rid of hairfall also.

Md ayurveda
Ayurveda, Bangalore
I got heavy pain while starting of mensuration. And pimples also. How to get rid of pain and pimples. My hairs also f...
Hello lybrate user, - if you adopt ayurveda its can be cured naturally, - avoid sour food like curds, chees paneer for few days - have a glass of warm water after meals compulsory. - if cycles are regular the take below medications= - hingwashtaka churna 1spoon with 1/2 glass of warm water daily twice before food - aloevera ras 20ml with water twice a day - bcz of harmonal variation you might be getting acne and hairfall, once it is normalized other issues will reduce. Thank you.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

92%
(154 ratings)

Dr. Sunita Jonwal

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD-GYNEC
Gynaecologist
Dr Jonwal's Niramay Ayush Panchkarm Health Institute & Research Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
91%
(694 ratings)

Dr. Shiwani Agarwal

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MBBS
Gynaecologist
Dr.Shiwani Agarwal, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(4090 ratings)

Dr. Asha Khatri

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist
Himanshu Maternity Home, 
500 at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(277 ratings)

Dr. Veena G. Shinde

PG in Assisted Reproductive Technology, MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology, DGO, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Cloudnine Hospital - Siddhachal Arcade, 
500 at clinic
Book Appointment
84%
(373 ratings)

Dr. Jayanti Kamat

MBBS, MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology, Advanced Infertility
Gynaecologist
Kamats Hospital, 
250 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(295 ratings)

Dr. Shilpa Bansal Agrawal

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, DNB, Fellowship in Infertility
Gynaecologist
Harley s women Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment