Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Vaishali Karadkar

MBBS

General Physician, Mumbai

17 Years Experience  ·  60 at clinic
Dr. Vaishali Karadkar MBBS General Physician, Mumbai
17 Years Experience  ·  60 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Vaishali Karadkar
Dr. Vaishali Karadkar is one of the best General Physicians in Ghatkopar West, Mumbai. She has over 17 years of experience as a General Physician. She is a MBBS . You can consult Dr. Vaishali Karadkar at Karadkar Clinic in Ghatkopar West, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Vaishali Karadkar and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 40 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best General Physicians online in Mumbai. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - D.Y. Patil Medical College, Nerul Navi Mumbai, - 2000
Languages spoken
English
Hindi
Professional Memberships
Medical Council of India

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Barve Nagar, Ghatkopar West. Landmark: Near Jalaram Mandir & Municipal Shopping Centre, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
60 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Vaishali Karadkar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am18 years old. I have very aggressive desire of sex. How could I get rid of it.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
I am18 years old. I have very aggressive desire of sex. How could I get rid of it.
This thinking will affect your study so better to concentrate in other positive things like study/sports and other extracurricular activities you may need counselling, you can consult psychologist.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had severe tonsillitis in November 2015 & got treated with an ent he removed the pus through local anesthesia & later the receptionist injected 2 injections. The area around the injection is blueish in color&got a lump & pain in the area for 3-4 weeks later pain disappeared now its almost 4months still I have have the lump on the injection side. Is there any danger do I need any Dr. consultation?

M S, MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Gurgaon
I am not sure whether it was a tonsillitis or peri tonsillar abscess. If it was peri tonsillar abscess, then it is advisable to get the tonsils removed. If it was tonsillitis, then nothing much to worry. For lump at the injection site, that could be due to previous injection only. I do not suspect anything serious. If you have concerns, visit your doctor for examination.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor I'm 38 I have sinus I have pain on both side of my head. What I can do for it. I'm having this for long time. Please give me a good treatment. Thank you.

D.N.B, D.L.O
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Bangalore
Hi doctor I'm 38 I have sinus I have pain on both side of my head. What I can do for it. I'm having this for long tim...
Hello lybrate-user if your suffering from a sinusitis headache you got to be doing proper steam inhalation twice a day for 5-6 days as it clears the pus collected in sinuses. Further I would recommend broad spectrum antibiotics if you haven't taken before after you answer certain set of questions relating to sinus issues. Kindly let me know in chat would help you with the problem. Take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 70 years old male. What should be blood urea level in my body my s. Creatinine is 1. 4. My ultra sound exams for prostate reads post void 5 ml. Please advise.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
I am 70 years old male. What should be blood urea level in my body my s. Creatinine is 1. 4. My ultra sound exams for...
In general, 7 to 20 mg/dl (2.5 to 7.1 mmol/l) is considered normal. But normal ranges may vary, depending on the reference range used by the lab, and your age.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

To lower down the uric acid what has 2 b done dt 2 in young age. Avoiding high protien food is this a myth?

BHMS
Homeopath, Chennai
To lower down the uric acid what has 2 b done dt 2 in young age. Avoiding high protien food is this a myth?
Dear lybrate user homoeopathic constitutional treatment will make you more healthy and resistant for any diseases also if only protein is cause of high uric acid then all people having high protein should develop it.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sometime my headache that time I could not see anything my eye please sir cure my deases.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Sometime my headache that time I could not see anything my eye please sir cure my deases.
For headache take tablet paracetamol and Check your eye sight for refractive error and we also have to rule out sinusitis or migrane as the cause of headache after clinical examination
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have problem of fever sometimes I had fever and after taking medicine I got relief. Please suggest me some medicine.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I have problem of fever sometimes I had fever and after taking medicine I got relief. Please suggest me some medicine.
Take sanjeevani ras vati twice a day with warm water. Take pranacharya jwar nigraha capsule and punarnavadi mandoor 1-1 twice a day with warm water. Avoid salt as more as possible. Drink luke warm water. Wipe your body with clean towel.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a feeling of fullness in my right ear since last few months. The hearing in that ear is also slightly less than the left ear. What could be possible reasons for it?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I have a feeling of fullness in my right ear since last few months. The hearing in that ear is also slightly less tha...
Reasons could be due to wax, fungal ball in the external auditory canal etc and we need to do an audiometry to confirm any inner ear pathology.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am addicted of masturbation what can I do because day by day I loosing my health and felling every time tired what can I do please help me doctor.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
I am addicted of masturbation what can I do because day by day I loosing my health and felling every time tired what ...
Hello, You should do meditation and yoga and regular physical activity as meditation relaxes our mind and habit of masturbation can be easily changed
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been married for four months. Till now I have not reached orgasm. We do all kind of foreplay before contact. I'm physically ready and excited during foreplay. But even I couldn't get pleasure during movement. Suggest me to enjoy marriage life.

M.B.B.S., F.I.C.A. (USA), P.G.D.I.H, F.C.G.P., D.C.A.H
Psychiatrist, Vadodara
I have been married for four months. Till now I have not reached orgasm. We do all kind of foreplay before contact. I...
I suggest that you need to sit-down and talk with your husband and let him know what you enjoy. Many couples have reported to my hospital for having such problems. The reason behind this is that by and large people are not aware about their own body and even less about their partner's body and know very little about quality sexual relationship. Because people know this by hearsay guidance and porn. Wrong way to learn which leads to dissatisfaction in sexual relations. The solution lies in both of you Interacting and learning the basics of quality sexuality with an expert sexologist. This will be definitely solved, connect me or an expert nearby directly with husband either online or in person.
8 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

He hurt his penis 3 years back during bike ride. Since then he has been facing constant pain and swelling there. Previously the pain and swelling lasted for a few days but now it has become a constant affair. He also has problem of early discharge and bend in the penis during sex. Sometimes faces painful urination problem.Please tell sir .

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
He  hurt his penis 3 years back during bike ride. Since then he has been facing constant pain and swelling there. Pre...
As per your concern I would suggest you to do following remedy Saffron is a mild aphrodisiac 1. Soak 10 almonds in water overnight 2. Peel off the skin and crush them the next morning 3. Take 1 cup hot cow's milk 4. Add the crushed almonds 5. Add a pinch of ginger powder 6. Add a pinch of cardamom powder 7. Add a pinch of saffron 8. Mix well 9. Drink this every morning Causes: • Anxiety • Incorrect diet • Unhealthy lifestyle This will help with your concern.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am getting fever at night times and getting drowsy my age is 21 male. What medicine I have to use.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I am getting fever at night times and getting drowsy my age is 21 male. What medicine I have to use.
Take sanjeevani ras vati twice a day with warm water. Take pranacharya jwar nigraha capsule and punarnavadi mandoor 1-1 twice a day with warm water. Avoid salt as more as possible. Drink luke warm water. Wipe your body with clean towel.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My psa 1.020 sugar fasting 89 and ppbs 140 taking dibitron 500 twice galvus 50/500 twice novarapid ins 18/16/16 metaspan5 once & treciba inj 14 units at night. My hba1c is 5.8 for heart ecosprin 150mg once resovas 10mg once selekonxl 50 mg twice amlopidin 5 once telma40 twice and angiospan2.5 twice is it sufficient please advice.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My psa 1.020 sugar fasting 89 and ppbs 140 taking dibitron 500 twice galvus 50/500 twice novarapid ins 18/16/16 metas...
Looking at your various details it appears you a very control of blood sugar and even hba1c is also excellent. I am sure your blood pressure also must be in check. I do not see any reason to add any further medications.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am not able to sleep at a stretch for more than 2-3 hrs Once get up can't sleep again for a long time tried many things but doesn't work don't want to take medicine.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
I am not able to sleep at a stretch for more than 2-3 hrs Once get up can't sleep again for a long time tried many th...
Hello, lybrate user, insomnia (loss of sleep) is out come of irregular life style causing stress, anxiety & depression. To over come, insomnia, please go through the under noted tips. -go for a walk in d morning to restore your blood circulation to nourish your body& brain. - go for meditation to reduce your stress, anxiety and to calm your nerve to ease insomnia, checking ischemia. - tk, banana, apples, coca, almonds, pumpkin -seeds, spinach to get magnesium to ease insomnia. - tk, plenty of water free from contaminants to eliminate toxins &'regulate your metabolism to absorb protein, vitamins, minerals, energy & other important substance essential to upkeep, repair & energise the body. - your diet b easily digestible, simple, non-irritant, on time. Your dinner b at least 2 hrs before going to bed with 1 cup of milk, finally before going to sleep to prevent constipation. - avoid, caffiene, nicotine, alcohol, junk food, watching tv in d late night. - homoeo medicine, gentle, rapid without any side effect b administered: @ coffea cruda 30-6 pills, thrice/ day. @ passiflora q-20 drops before 1/2 hr, going to bed. Your feedback will highly be appreciated for further follow up, please. Tk, care.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the precautions o be taken by diabetes patients and what are their daily food diet to decrease the sugar level.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
What are the precautions o be taken by diabetes patients and what are their daily food diet to decrease the sugar level.
DIABETIC DIET ADVICE: ●Eat regular meals throughout the day at same time everyday..Avoid skipping meals ●Include high fibre foods at each meal e.g. legumes(beans/lentils ),nuts(almonds,walnut),eggs etc ●Take fruit as a healthy snack e.g. apples,pears,papaya,mausami,jamun,guava ●Try to avoid –grapes,mango,bananas,jackfruit(cheeku) ●Vegetables to be included in plenty-at least 2 servings per meal ●Reduce the fat intake,fried foods,cakes,pastries and foods containing palm oil and coconut oil ●Include healthy foods like daliya,oats ●Reduce salt intake in the diet to 1 tsp or less per day ●stay away from especially labelled diabetic foods(they are of no benefit),and saturated fats ●Limit intake of sugar and sugary foods like sweets ●If so desire can take sugarfree as sugar substitute for sweetening purposes DIABETIC DIET CHART: Morning: 4-5 Almonds soaked overnight in water or 1-2 walnuts 6:30 a.m.: Tea + 2 mariegold biscuits(only for those who can’t skip their morning tea) 8:00-9:00 a.m. : 2 Roti + subzi + daliya /upma/poha/raw cheese/sprouts + 1 glass skimmed milk 11:00-12:00 a.m.: Fruits (only those permitted), salads, guava, papaya, pomegranate, cucumber, carrot, sprouts etc 1:00-2:00 p.m.: 2 roti +dal + salads+curd/raita/buttermilk 4:00-5:00 p.m : tea + roasted chana/bhelpuri(only if hungry) 7:00 p.m : salads/coconut water/lemon water(without sugar) 8:00-9:00 p.m: 2 roti +dal/khicdi + skimmed milk Try to sleep daily on sametime till 11:00 p.m. SPECIAL PRECAUTIONS : Avoid potato/sweet potato/arbi banana/cheeku/grapes/mango/litchi papads/ chatni/pickles/fried foods groundnuts/cashew/pista/raisins sweets/honey/cold drinks/jaggery Note: For preparing chapatis, use whole wheat flour mixed with chana flour or besan in 3:1 proportion alongwith small amounts of soyabean flour Learn how to live with diabetes: It is common to feel overwhelmed, sad, or angry when you are living with diabetes. You may know the steps you should take to stay healthy, but have trouble sticking with your plan over time. Stress can raise your blood sugar. Learn ways to lower your stress. Try deep breathing, gardening, taking a walk, meditating, working on your hobby, or listening to your favourite music. Eat well: stick to a diabetes meal plan .chose foods that are lower in calories, saturated fat, trans fat, sugar, and salt.Eat foods with more fibre, such as whole grain cereals, crackers, rice, or pasta. Set a goal to be more active most days of the week. Start slow by taking 10 minute walks, 3 times a day.Twice a week, work to increase your muscle strength. Use stretch bands, do yoga, heavy gardening (digging and planting with tools), or try push-ups. Check your feet every day for cuts, blisters, red spots, and swelling. Brush your teeth and floss every day to keep your mouth, teeth, and gums healthy. Stop smoking. Ask for help to quit. Keep track of your blood sugar. Check your blood pressure if your doctor advises and keep a record of it. At each visit, be sure you have a: blood pressure check,foot check,weight check Two times each year, have an: HbA1C test. It may be checked more often if it is over 7. Once each year, be sure you have a: cholesterol test,complete foot exam,dental exam to check teeth and gums,dilated eye exam to check for eye problems,urine and a blood test to check for kidney problems
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

70 years old lady is having swellling in lower back and is not able to get up from bed in the mornings. She recovers by 2pm or so, gradually as the day progresses she becomes normal. In this condition, should we take up a road journey of about 7hours a day for 2 days, or not?

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
Hi thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate. I am Dr. Akshay from fortis hospital, new delhi. Please get her investigated as to the cause of swelling in lower back region. Maybe mri spine will help to see why swelling is actually occurring? do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 24 years old my problem is that my cock foreskin is not going down and when it is hard still it's not coming down what should I do if I try to pull down it paining.

MBBS
Sexologist, Panchkula
Hi I am 24 years old my problem is that my cock foreskin is not going down and when it is hard still it's not coming ...
If it is very tight, go for circumcision and if it can be moved back little then it can be moved back completely by following certain guidelines and medicinal treatment.
9 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm suffering from fever from 7 to 8 days and what should I do for it please help me.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
I'm suffering from fever from 7 to 8 days and what should I do for it please help me.
Measure your temperature and tell me reading Avoid exertion Take tablet paracetamol 500 mg after food (If No Drug Allergy) as and when required for fever more than 99 f (maximum 3 tablets with gap of 8 hr can be taken in a day) for 3 days Take proper diet homemade food like moong dal dalia, chapati etc Get CBC checked and review with reports consult privately
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I I am 29 years old men I do not get hard erection and if gets erect I need to keep playing with hand if not it will again lose erection in seconds some time I even do not get time to wear condom I never had a night dream I used to do regular masturbate from my teenage my but not nowadays please suggest me something.

MCh - Neurosurgery, MBBS
Neurosurgeon, Chennai
I I am 29 years old men I do not get hard erection and if gets erect I need to keep playing with hand if not it will ...
Hi,  Welcome to Lybrate.com I am here to help you. Improper Erections, Inadequate Erections, Premature Ejaculation or Reaching Climax soon are all easily treatable and Totally Curable in Most Men All you need is 1. Thorough Evaluation 2. Understanding your Specific Problems 3. Life Style Modifications : Exercises 4. Life Style Modifications : Foods to Take 5. Life Style Modifications : Foods to Avoid Please specify your exact problem at Lybrate.com/bruno and I will be happy to answer your questions. Take care.
7 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed