Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. V. A. Chaugule

MD

General Physician, Mumbai

40 Years Experience  ·  0 - 500 at clinic
Dr. V. A. Chaugule MD General Physician, Mumbai
40 Years Experience  ·  0 - 500 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. V. A. Chaugule
Dr. V. A. Chaugule is a trusted General Physician in Mumbai, Mumbai. He has been a practicing General Physician for 40 years. He is a qualified MD . You can visit him at Anand Hospital in Mumbai, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. V. A. Chaugule on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 39 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MD - Grant Medical College, JJ group of Hospitals Mumbai - 1977

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

# B-29/Sector-5, Shanti Nagar, Mira Road(E), Thane,Landmark:Opposite Jain Temple, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more

B-29/Sector-5, Shanti Nagar, Mira Road(E), Thane, Landmark: Opposite Jain Temple.Mumbai Get Directions
0 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. V. A. Chaugule

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Belly Fat Burning Tea

MD - Alternate Medicine
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Delhi
Belly Fat Burning Tea

Ginger lemon honey tea is the best homemade recipe to burn belly fat.

To make it you will need:

-4 cups of water
-1 peeled and sliced ginger
-1 lemon
-1 tablespoon of honey

Preparation:

Start by boiling the 4 cups of water with the ginger for 10 minutes. After it is done, remove it from the heat and add the lemon juice. Mix them and add 1 tablespoon of honey. And you have your ginger lemon honey tea. Drinking one cup of this tea in the morning is enough but if you want to have faster and better results have 2-3 cups a day.

Ginger has the thermogenic capacity so it will raise your body temperature and as a result of that, it will stimulate the fat burning process in your body. Also, ginger is very good for cortisol production. Cortisol is a steroid hormone which is very important to the maintenance of homeostasis. And because it is regulating many of the changes that occur in the body in response to stress people are calling it 'the stress hormone'
 

You found this helpful

Sir I am suffering from fever in last two weeks so please give me your valuable suggestions thank you sir.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Hyderabad
Sir I am suffering from fever in last two weeks so please give me your valuable suggestions thank you sir.
Take homoeopathic medicine belladonna 30 at hourly interval 3 times in the morning and arsenic album 30 at hourly interval 3 times in the evening for 4 days. Take light and easily digestible food and complete rest. Drink lots of water to hydrate and eliminate toxins from your body.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 28 years old. My problem is during the sex time I am loosing my stamina immediately (within a minute) and there after I am not getting interest to continue. Could you give me a solution for this.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Faridabad
I am 28 years old. My problem is during the sex time I am loosing my stamina immediately (within a minute) and there ...
If one or more of the above physical and/or psychological processes is disrupted, erectile dysfunction can result. Erectile dysfunctiondescribes a man's inability to achieve and maintain an erection of his penis sufficient for mutually satisfactory intercourse with his partner. Do yoga exercises eat healthy nutritious diet and use ayurvedic remedies for fast effective result.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Everyday I go to bed at 11 PM. Due to some personal factors, I couldn't go to bed before 11: 00 PM. I want to wake-up early morning at 5: 00 AM, but I couldn't. If I try to do with high emotional impact and sleep (i.e. From 11 PM - 5 AM then it will be 6 hours of sleep everyday. Here again I am afraid that may I sleep in office working hours or may it become any unhealthy condition due to lack of proper sleep. Also I have dark circles under eye. I am asking all these things especially for my carrier growth. Is it recommended to sleep only 6 hrs per day? Could you help me with a good suggestions to make a good habits in my lifestyle.

MBBS
General Physician, Trivandrum
Everyday I go to bed at 11 PM. Due to some personal factors, I couldn't go to bed before 11: 00 PM. I want to wake-up...
Follow these simple steps to ensure a good sleep every night and stay away from sleep disorders and other health problems associated with unhealthy sleep habits: 1) maintain a regular sleep routine go to bed at the same time. Wake up at the same time. Ideally, your schedule will remain the same (+/- 20 minutes) every night of the week. A good sleep hygiene routine promotes healthy sleep and daytime alertness. 2) avoid sleeping during the daytime. It can disturb the normal pattern. 3) avoid caffeine, nicotine, and alcohol near bedtime. While alcohol may speed the onset of sleep, it creates problems in he second half of sleep. 4) exercise can promote good sleep. Exercise should be taken in the morning or late afternoon. Yoga, can be done before bed to help. 5) have a quiet, comfortable bedroom. Set your bedroom thermostat at a comfortable temperature. Generally, a little cooler is better than a little warmer. Turn off the tv and other extraneous noise that may disrupt sleep. Background'white noise' like a fan is ok. If your pets awaken you, keep them outside the bedroom. Your bedroom should be dark. Turn off bright lights. Have a comfortable mattress. 6) avoid heavy meals close to bedtime. 7) ensure adequate exposure to natural light. 8) avoid emotionally upsetting conversations and activities before trying to go to sleep. Do not think of, or bring your problems to bed. 9) stop using all your digital devices and stop looking at digital screens be it mobile phones or televisions at least 1 hour before the time you plan to sleep. Instead try reading a fiction book near bedtime so it makes you help relaxed and de-stressed. Sleep well live healthy and live longer.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

In a day I eat gutkha 7,8 packet. and now I want to leave it but I can not. please advice me what to do?

Diploma in Family Medicine, M.Sc - Psychotherapy
Sexologist, Pune
In a day I eat gutkha 7,8 packet. and now I want to leave it but I can not. please advice me what to do?
You can buy nicotex gum from any medical store. Whenever you feel like eating tobacco/gutkha, pop a gum instead of the gutkha packet in your mouth. You can use the gum in tapering doses as written on the pamphlet of nicotex. Slowly you can reduce and taper off. Just make sure once you start on nicotex, never touch the gutkha packet again. Nicotex contains mild amount of tobacco and will give you the same effect like your gutkha.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How TB is easy to cure and fatal to ignore? Please explain the different types of TB and its symptoms.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Fever with cough with weight loss and blood in sputum are few symptoms of TB and if the microorganism develop resistance than we give names to the treatment regimen
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My friend got sugar tested this year it was 111/141. Again after 1 week he got checked it is 82/101 and same period hba1c 6.4 one doctor told him he is diabetic and should start janumet medicine once in a day. And when he took second opinion other doctor told he is normal and do not need any medication only exercise. Pls suggest me should he start medicine for this report.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My friend got sugar tested this year it was 111/141. Again after 1 week he got checked it is 82/101
and same period h...
Mr. Lybrate-user, following are the criteria for deciding normal, pre-diabetes or diabetes. 1) normal: fbs 70 to 110 mg / 100 ml, pp <140 mg, hba1c% <5.9. 2) pre - diabetes fbs 108 to 125 mg, pp 141 to 199 mg, hba1c% 5.9 to 6.4 3) diabetes: fbs 126 mg and above, pp 200 mg and above, hba1c% 6.5 and above. I hope things are clear. For pre diabetes exercise and diet is enough to control or prevent developing of diabetes. Thanks.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Im 22years old. I masturbate daily. Is it a bad habit. Will it hav any side effects on my sex life n will there be any health issues.

BHMS
Homeopath,
Im 22years old. I masturbate daily. Is it a bad habit.
Will it hav any side effects on my sex life n will there be an...
Dear lybrate user, sperm cells are being continuously produced inside human testis. A single sperm cell needs about 4 months to mature before being ejaculated. Masturbating ejaculates many mature as well as immature sperm & results in the temporary deficit of sperm count. This loss of sperm results in the increased production of sperm. A sperm is mainly made up of protein. An increased production of sperm count needs a steady supply of protein. This supply of protein is met from the amount of protein we intake daily. Over masturbation increases the rate of production of sperm to such extent that the demand for protein cannot be fulfilled naturally & it often results in breakdown of protein from muscle tissues. This breakdown of muscle tissues is externally manifested as fatigue, weakness etc. Addiction to masturbation denotes that you are continuously indulged in sexual thoughts. This type of thoughts is common in people who live a sedentary life. If you really have a sedentary life-style you should get yourself out from it immediately. Socialize yourself. Do some physical exercise daily. Drink a lots of water. Create a routine of your daily schedule & maintain it. Stop watching porn in case you have developed a habit of watching it also you can take homoeopathic mother tincture origanum q, 10 drops, thrice daily, after meals, in a cup of water. This medicine will help to control your excessive sexual desire. However, you can masturbate for twice in a week. In order to minimise the after-effects of over-masturbation you can take homoeopathic cinchona officinalis 30 or china 30, 5 drops, thrice daily in empty stomach. This medicine will help to fight the seminal debility caused by the sexual exertion created by over-masturbation. Also I would like to advise you to conduct your semen analysis test. It will reveal the abnormalities in your semen if you really have any. If you find any abnormality in your semen analysis report.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, I have diabetes, my age is 24, if I marry can I get children, please help me.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Sir, I have diabetes, my age is 24, if I marry can I get children, please help me.
In a known case of diabetic we need to control sugar levels with medication, aerobic exercise and following a diabetic diet and there is no problem in your fertility unless until proven otherwise.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have back and chest ane how could I get rid of that problem its there since 1year.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I have back and chest ane how could I get rid of that problem its there since 1year.
Hello, take mezerium 30 ch, 3 drops once daily. R- 60, 20 drops with water twice daily. Revert me after 10 days.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir/madam I am diabetic since 2 years I am using voglimet GM 2, my pp is 230, recently H1bc is 8.3. My BP is 120/90. Presently my foot burning and tingling sensation from 4months. What type of precaution to be take.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Sir/madam I am diabetic since 2 years I am using voglimet GM 2, my pp is 230, recently H1bc is 8.3. My BP is 120/90. ...
Mr. Lybrate-user, looking at the details given show that diabetes is uncontrolled. Needs better control, either through improved treatment and/or diet and exercise. First thing your fasting and pp should be 100 mg and 150 to 160 mg and hba1c% <7. So it is essential to achieve that kind of control, then only all symptoms can be controlled. As regards the precautions: take a balanced diet, providing exact calories based on blood sugar levels, ideal body weight and extent of daily exercise. Plus you should consume more of green leafy vegetables, salads and permitted fruits (100 g a day). Plus exercise daily for at least 1 hour. Avoid alcohol and smoking. In other words you have to follow a modified lifestyle.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having tailbone pain since last 2 years. I have tried ultrasonic treatment for that but it didn' t go well I still go through pain. For now I am using cushion while I seat. Is there any way to get rid of this pain?

MCh Ortho, ATLS (AIIMS), Diploma In Orthopaedics (D. Ortho), MBBS
Orthopedist, Kolkata
If you are having persistent pain in the tail bone (coccyx) you should get an mri scan and a ct scan done to find out the exact cause. There are specialized injections which can be given around the coccyx to relieve your pain.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My hubby is having initial symptoms of asthma. He is coughing continue. Neck is also chowk.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Bhavnagar
Es. There is very good results of ayurveda on asthama & cough start following * take ginger & turmeric mix with honey before food * take ajvayan & jeera 1 tsp each after each meal * take hot water only * eat less then of your hunger. Take fast. It will help you for less cough production * avoid day sleep, stress, night awaking * you can massage on chest with till oil mix with rock salt & kapoor & take steam I need more details perfect medication. Like appetite, acidity, gastric trouble, constipation, diet, life style etc.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I think because of allergy I have everday sneezing and running nose I everyday take monocas l tablet but I do want to get of allrgy guide me.

MS - ENT(Gold Medalist), MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Delhi
Tab.allegra-M daily at bed time and Flomist nasal spray twice a day for 2 weeks..Avoid exposure to dust...
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 31 years old I am suffering from headaches in left side since three days. I took certain painkillers such as paracetamol, combiflam n disprin etc. Even I took the steam might b I thought it can be sinus bt no result. The pain is still there and it has been increased kindly suggest me immediate what can I do right now to remove headache left side nly.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Gurgaon
I am 31 years old I am suffering from headaches in left side since three days. I took certain painkillers such as par...
One sided pain is characteristic feature of Migraine headaches and Sinusitis. In order to make correct diagnosis we need more information about your headache like diurnal variation, frequency of pain, sensitivity to light, sensitivity to noise, effects of fasting and over Eating, location and extension of pain (face neck eye nose), duration of illness, stomach, nose (cold and nasal discharge if any), throat symptoms during pain Etc. If it is migraine headache or sinus headache, in both cases homeopathic medicine is permanent and prompt solution. You can consult me in person through Lybrate for more help.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am getting yellowish urine this 7 days how is it and it can be a symptoms of stone what are the precautions I should take.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
I am getting yellowish urine this 7 days how is it and it can be a symptoms of stone what are the precautions I shoul...
• Drink 8 to 10 glass of water daily to make your body hydrated and it remove toxins from body ,make kidney function normal. • Prevent yourself from urine infection . • Avoid or use less amount of pain killer drugs (analgesics) . • Take diet in balance level of protein and sugar. • Check out your kidney function test after 3 months . For improvement of Liver function some instructions are given below: • Avoid alcohol or do not drink too much amount of alcohol. • Avoid smoking and drugs such as smack . • Control your weight don't be overweight . Maintain your weight by doing exercise daily such as running , jogging ,walking . • Avoid fast food, cold drinks . • Eat healthy & balanced diet .Green leafy vegetables, seasonal fruits, high fiber foods . Eat less or minimum amount of foods containing fat such as butter , ghee, cream. Maintain your cholesterol level in normal range. • Do not take higher amount of drugs such as pain killer, antidepressants ,steroids. • Prevent yourself from infection always before eating food wash . Your hands with soap.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 20 years old male and have diarrhea everyday I took metrogyl but it didn't seem to work, then I took loparet but that also do not work.

MD, MCH, BHMS
Homeopath, Pune
I am 20 years old male and have diarrhea everyday I took metrogyl but it didn't seem to work, then I took loparet but...
Dear lybrate-user take homoeopathic medicine for same if the conventional medication is not working consult me online on my Lybrate account-Dr Aashish.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father was suffering from diabetes over a long period please say which food is to prefer and what are the natural foods that should eat and primitives to get control of diabetes?

Practical Course in Diabetology, POST GRADUATE COURSE IN DIABETOLOGY, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Srinagar
My father was suffering from diabetes over a long period please say which food is to prefer and what are the natural ...
There is no special food. He has to eat what is cooked in family. Only he has to avoid sugar juices,fried food and junk food made of fine flour.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 26yrs old male. Suffering with one side head pain (magerin) what should I do?

MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
If your confirmed that your having migraine. Then you should tell the frequency of attacks in amonth. Wheather your totaly incapacitated during attack. When headache start you should take tab brufen sos and if it is associated wd vomiting then tab domperidone sos if its still persisiting then please consult a physician.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed