Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Ushma V. Mashru

General Physician, Mumbai

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Ushma V. Mashru General Physician, Mumbai
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Ushma V. Mashru
Dr. Ushma V. Mashru is a trusted General Physician in Mumbai, Mumbai. You can visit her at Urvee Clinic in Mumbai, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Ushma V. Mashru and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 35 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best General Physicians online in Mumbai. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi
Professional Memberships
Indian Medical Association (IMA)
Vileparle medical club
General Practitioners Association

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Urvee Clinic

#101, Aangan, Ground Floor, Lajpatrai Road, Landmark- Parle Book Centre lane, Near HDFC Bank, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Ushma V. Mashru

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hello I'm 26 I heard that masturbation daily is bad for health then how good doing sex daily is and also I need what is the difference between sex and masturbation in terms of health.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Hello I'm 26 I heard that masturbation daily is bad for health then how good doing sex daily is and also I need what ...
Masturbation is regarded as a normal, healthy sexual activity. In general, the medical community considers masturbation to be a natural and harmless expression of sexuality for both men and women. It does not cause any physical injury or harm to the body, and can be performed in moderation throughout a person's lifetime as a part of normal sexual behavior. It will not affect you or your ability to have children in the future. If you wish to reduce the frequency of masturbation: It originates from brain, due to thinking about sex. Hence: ·     Do not watch adult material. ·     Concentrate more on your studies or work. ·     Exercise regularly.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I want to know the treatment of continuous ringworms occurring. Please suggest a permanent solution for it. Thank you very much.

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
Apply surfaz sn ointment daily at night. Use use candid powder daily after bath for one month, it will help you.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 23 years old. My wbc is 10400 and lymphocytes is 30. Does it harmful please reply.

MBBS
General Physician, Bangalore
I am 23 years old. My wbc is 10400 and lymphocytes is 30. Does it harmful please reply.
Hello Mr. lybrate-user. I understand your Query. WBC also known as Leukocytes are the Immunity cells produced by your Bone Marrow. They are of different classes, of which lymphocytes are one type. Normal range of WBC is 4000-10000/ cumm and percentage lymphocyte normal range is from 20%-40%.as per your report your WBC is 10400/Cumm and Lymphocytes is 30% this Mild increase in WBC signifies that you have currently mild infection in your body which could be anything like urine infection or low grade fever or respiratory tract infection causing cold, cough or mild food poisoning. Hence if you have any symptoms correlating these conditions feel free to contact. Thank you.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir I am face one problem. I can not ejaculate inside my partner, after take many medicine My Problem Can not Solve, I am also Faced erectile dysfunction Problem I want to get Pregnant my wife because her Age Pass Going, Can I Became My Wife pregnant Via Stelie tubes and syringes .Its call Home Insemination. My Sperm Putting Out In One Soft Cup And after with In min Sperm Enter In vagina In Deep wia sterile Tubes and syeings .Can. I do? Any Chance of pregnancy Of this? Just tell Me Yes or No please

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
Dear sir I am face one problem. I can not ejaculate inside my partner, after take many medicine My Problem Can not So...
Hello- You are suffering from genital exhaustion, this is why you are not able to ejaculate inside during sex. Sperm administration through any other method will not be beneficial as sperm will die as soon as it comes in contact with any other medium other thn vagina. You will not attain pregnancy by this method. However if you start treating your sexual weakness, you will not only become able to ejaculate inside but also your sperm count and motility will boost above normal, increasing the chances of pregnancy.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

.My sister is suffering from fever along with headache since 2 days. She has taken paracetamol but yet not recovered. Also blood test report suggest no sign of malaria. It may be viral fever. Sir please help. She is 22 years old.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
.My sister is suffering from fever along with headache since 2 days. She has taken paracetamol but yet not recovered....
Take sanjeevani ras vati twice a day with warm water. Take pranacharya jwar nigraha capsule and punarnavadi mandoor 1-1 twice a day with warm water. Avoid salt as more as possible. Drink luke warm water. Wipe your body with clean towel.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Started to take Whey Protein supplement. Is there any side effects? And suggest me dosages per day.

M.Sc in Dietitics and Food Service Management, PG Diploma in Nutrition and Dietitics, B.Sc Home Science
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Noida
Hello. Side effects depends on your choice which product you are taking.Before having any kind of supplement you should have knowledge about the product.Try to include more protein in your diet and avoid supplements if it not required.Get your kidney functional tests done first and then realize do u really need it . Because requirement of supplement occurs when u are doing a heavy workout and not able to meet your protein requirements by natural diet.If you not doing a heavy workout and you do not need a muscle gain then avoid it . Otherwise collect all the details about the purity of supplement before buying any.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is medicine in fever? Fever is very high .good medicine in fever ply tell me sir.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
What is medicine in fever? Fever is very high .good medicine in fever ply tell me sir.
1.Take one tablet of crocin Advance as and when required upto a maximum of three tablets daily after food 2.cold sponging Sos 3.Drink plenty of water 4.Take rest 5.If no relief do blood examination like ESR, CBC, Widal/ Typhidot test, Blood for mp/malaria antigen, Dengue antigen (NS1) test, urine Re/Me after consulting physician and follow the advice and treatment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have very big issue of cough. Lots of sputum stuck in my lungs. And it's very disgusting. When I get some medicine its resolve but after some time it happens again. What should I do?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
For cough take syp ascoril-D 2.5 ml twice a day and take cp amoxicillin 500 mg 1-1 for five days and get your sputum checked for Genexpert test
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having stomach ache from last days . It is prompting above the centre of stomach and it feels like something is pulling my stomach from inside. What to do plzz help.

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
I am having stomach ache from last days . It is prompting above the centre of stomach and it feels like something is ...
Fennel seeds can give you relief from other indigestion symptoms like gas and bloating, too. •Add one teaspoon of crushed fennel seeds to a cup of hot water and let it steep for eight to 10 minutes. Remove from heat, allow it to cool and strain it. Add a little honey and drink it slowly. Also take Colocynth 30 - one dose for pain when required.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hlo doctor. I am smoking for 7 months. Now a days when I smoke my upper chest is paining. Can you please tell me what it is nd suggest me a remedial measure.

MBBS, MD - Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Mumbai
Hlo doctor. I am smoking for 7 months. Now a days when I smoke my upper chest is paining. Can you please tell me what...
Smoking is associated with significantly serious health problems like lung cancer, oral cancer, impotence, etc. It also causes breathlessness and difficulty in breathing, and reduction in stamina. The best thing is to quit smoking immediately to promote good health. Consult a psychiatrist for the same. You may consult me if required.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

From past few months I observed a cornflake size growth, light pink in color, about 10 mm above anas opening. It's not painful, I don't have any problems as such, just have a feeling of something stuck in between. What is this growth, what does it indicates, How serious it is, please suggest way ahead. Thanks.

General Physician, Hyderabad
From past few months I observed a cornflake size growth, light pink in color, about 10 mm above anas opening. It's no...
Think it is a skin tag, its not that serious. You can leave it or if you have any discomfort you can get it removed bt radiofrequency or electrocautery.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mere left ear me dard h.sunai bhi kam de raha h.1 hafte se or uske karan sir me bhi dard hai.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Vadodara
Mere left ear me dard h.sunai bhi kam de raha h.1 hafte se or uske karan sir me bhi dard hai.
It may be just an ear infection.. You may take homoeopathic medicine hepar sulph 30 tds 1day.. And also use mullein ear drops.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is there any way to get rid of addiction towards masturbation. And Whenever I see opposite sex I do masturbate. Please give some guidance to stop.

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
Is there any way to get rid of addiction towards masturbation. And Whenever I see opposite sex I do masturbate.
Pleas...
Over-masturbation Preventive technique and treatment Most of the teenagers and young adults both male and females they don’t know how to stop masturbation. Homoeopathy is excellent treatment to stop masturbation And for removing side effects of over masturbation. Homeo medicines works well in over masturbation side effects for both male and female. You can Consult me for homoepathic treatment without side effects.
18 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having serious migraine from last 1-2 weeks. Although it's an old problem and I know it happens due to stress and depression. Problem is although I try but I am unable to stop my over thinking and these stressful thoughts. I seriously need some help to remove this stress and depression. Please help.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am having serious migraine from last 1-2 weeks. Although it's an old problem and I know it happens due to stress an...
1.Go for regular exercise and play some games 2.Find time for relaxation like watching TV/listening music etc. 3.Develop some new hobby like painting/reading/writing 4. Do yoga, meditation, and deep breathing exercise like pranayama to calm your mind, control your emotions and relieve stress 5. Avoid smoking/alcohol if you take 6.Sleep for 7-8 hours daily to remain healthy 7.socialise with friends/relatives/family members 8. Take good nourishing diet, plenty of green leafy veg tables, fruits and drnk plenty of water 8. Avoid severe physical and mental exertion 9.consult physician for further advice.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been suffering from cough from two months It also causes difficulty in respiration some times.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Vadodara
If it is since 2 months. Then you should consult a physician and get investigations like X ray, CBC, etc. It is considered as chronic and may not react to over the counter prescription. So for your betterment I suggest you to take proper consultation for homoeoapthic treatmen.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 21 years old male. I masturbate since I was 13-14 years. I guess, I have masturbated once a day since then. I had an active sex life only last year. And from this year's july, I have been experiencing loss of hardness/erection. Although I get an "loose erection, it does not last more than 1-2 mins. I used smoke and drink alcohol from year- 2014 to 2015 (1 year). I workout at least 4 times a week. Do I need to relax and expect my recovery the way I am living? If not, what measures (with no side effects) should I take? Thank you.

MD - General Medicine
Sexologist, Nashik
I am 21 years old male. I masturbate since I was 13-14 years. I guess, I have masturbated once a day since then. I ha...
Hi, I had gone through your question and understand your concerns, MASTURBATION IT the release of semen from your penis. Semen is made up of fluid and sperm. Many guys masturbate. In fact, one study of 15- and 16-year-olds found that 75% of boys said they masturbated. There are many myths IS ASORT OF SEXUAL PRACTICE NOT ONLY HUMANS BUT ALSO SEEN IN ANIMALS ALSO, IS PERFORMED When- you masturbate, you release sexual tension. You'll have what's called an ejaculation. Ejaculation is about masturbation. For example, some people say it will stunt your growth. But there is nothing wrong with doing it as long as it doesn't become a constant desire or get in the way of other things you want or need to do. See you r overdoing, means not normal. Its addiction not normal, try to control, by will power, make a schedule of masturbation first, stick to it. When you plan to masturbate, But if you have a little extra time, “edging”—also called the stop-and-start method—can help you achieve more intense orgasms, I promise. Work yourself right up to the edge of ejaculation and then take a short break—just enough time for your erection to soften a bit. Then start the process over again. Do this three or four times before you orgasm, and you’ll experience more profound, powerful ejaculations, will make you more satisfied ,hence you feel not to masturbate too often, avoid situation provoking you to masturbate, as being alone, watching porn, reading erotic’s, do physical exercise, be more active in social life, If you have additional questions or follow up questions then please do not hesitate in writing to us. I will be happy to answer your questions.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a sex addict. How to solve. I am always masturbating. Always seeing nude pics. please doctor tell how to relief from this sex problem.

D.E.H.M
Sexologist, Faridabad
I am a sex addict. How to solve.
I am always masturbating.
Always seeing nude pics. please doctor tell how to relief ...
Masturbation never harms. Yes, due to over masturbation your energy levels go down so you think that you got a big sexual problem. And then your confidence level go more down and down. So avoid stress and take high protein diet and fruit and juice. Do proper exercise. You will feel physically and sexually fit very soon.
16 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am diebetic for last 12 years, despite taking oral medicine of all sorts, combi drugs, metformin, pioglitasone etc etc my fasting sugar remained at high level of 140-180 range, almost equal or more to the PP level, but recently both the level showed around 280 while the Hb1C was 8.9, which is the highest till date. What should I do?

BSc
Ayurveda, Ujjain
Along with your medicines you take Noni10-10 ml in full glass of normal water stair well end take it in5minuties after3 0 minuties take meals if your sugar reduce than reduce your medicine dose accordingly.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I recently conducted few test for my Mum ,Here are the Results : Serum Creatinine - 2.0 mg/dl , Blood urea - 50 mg/dl , Serum Sodium - 133mEq/L , Serum Potassium -3.2mEq/L.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
I recently conducted few test for my Mum ,Here are the Results : Serum Creatinine - 2.0 mg/dl , Blood urea - 50 mg/dl...
Normal levels of creatinine in the blood are approximately 0.6 to 1.2 milligrams normal range. Urea. 20-40 mg/dl both are borderline raised consult physician.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am studying in engineering and in the 4th (final) year now. I got through first year and then from 2 year onwards I used to sleep late (1 or 2) and got the problem of black circles. What should I do?

B.H.M.S., Senior Homeopath Consultant
Homeopath, Delhi
I am studying in engineering and in the 4th (final) year now.
I got through first year and then from 2 year onwards I...
Drink lots of water in a day take rub 200/5 drop in half teaspoon of water thrice a day for one month. Revert back after one month with feedback.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed