Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Urvi N.Shah

Homeopath, Mumbai

Dr. Urvi N.Shah Homeopath, Mumbai
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Urvi N.Shah
Dr. Urvi N.Shah is a renowned Homeopath in Mumbai, Mumbai. She is currently associated with Life Care Homeopathic Clinic in Mumbai, Mumbai. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Urvi N.Shah on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Homeopaths in India. You will find Homeopaths with more than 39 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Homeopaths online in Mumbai. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Life Care Homeopathic Clinic

#4, Sundaram Appp, Vasant Complex,Mahavir Nagar, Landmark:Near Icici Bank, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Urvi N.Shah

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

How can I loose my body weight without doing any exercises and any dieting or any other thing.

Vaidya Visharad
Ayurveda, Narnaul
Cabbage is one veggie that is known to burn body fat effectively. •Make sure that you eat a bowl of raw cabbage everyday before your lunch to burn fat.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What can be the cause and cure for hairfall and whitening of hairs I am 18 years old and I had 2-3 white hairs by birth n they have now increased in a greater no. Please help me with this.

Homeopath, Noida
Hello lybrate-user, hair fall are due to weakning of hair protein i. E keratin. Greying of hairs are also due to loss of protein pigment. First of all avoid using different shampoo n gel. Have protein rich food. Especially have dates which vl strengthen strengthen your hairs. Homoeopathic medicine are useful in it. Report accordingly.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My platelet is 110000. so how do I increase the platelets and also about tell me what is dengue.

MBBS, MD - Community Medicine
General Physician, Jaipur
You have nothing to do, you are good. There is no way to increase platelets in dengue or normally except through donor/ blood. Dengue is a viral infection, caused by mosquito bites. Symptoms/ Signs of Dengue – for your knowledge 1. Abrupt onset of high fever; 2. Severe frontal headache; 3. Pain behind the eyes which worsens with eye movement; 4. Muscle and joint pains; 5. Loss of sense of taste and appetite; 6. Rash over chest and upper limbs; 7. Nausea and vomiting
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have drop wise flow from last 11 days. I had my date on 14th previous month but this month it went to 11th n till now only drop wise flow is there. My usg is normal tsh t3 t4 levels are normal I always had periods on tym with normal flow wat has happened this tym then?

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
Hello, it's due to deficiency of haemoglobin level as menstrual disorder is caused due to stress, anxiety,depression, malnutrition,anaemia, over exertion, Pcod, thyroidism. * Tk, plenty of water to hydrate yourself ,to eliminate toxins & to dilute your blood to establish your flow by regulating metabolism to absorb neutrients to nourish your body.  * go for meditation to reduce your stress, anxiety to calm your nerve to ease your stress, improving Oxygen volume in blood in order, to establish your smooth flow, improving haemoglobin level. * your diet be simple, non- irritant, easily digestible on time to maintain your digestion, avoiding gastric disorder. * Tk, •tk, Apple,carrots, cheese,milk, banana,papaya, pomegranate, spinach,almonds, walnuts to improve your haemoglobin to release your flow, timely. • Tk, Homoeo medicine, gentle & rapid in action with no adverse effect, thereof. @ Pulsatilla 200-6 pills, thrice. @ Sepia200 -6 pills, thrice. • Ensure, sound sleep in d night for at least 7 hrs. •Avoid, caffiene,junkfood, dust,smoke, exertion • Your feedback will highly b appreciated for further, follow up. Tk,care,
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 28 years old and since 4 years I had been suffering from various brain related problems like, dizziness, unconsciousness, balance and most importantly eye and eyesight problems. In last few years my eyes went from dry, itching to wet recently. I have consulted many eye doctors and found the eyes abosultely normal. I had MRI scan that too shows no significant problem. Then I see the neurophysicians and he found my b12 level very low in 200 range. So he gave me 20-25 infections and I took around 22. But I still feel Same with little improvement. Eventually now I started feeling issues with speaking, listening and seeing. One doctor recommended me to consult psychiatrist and he gave me one month dose in which mostly were sleeping pills. Please help me doctor to recover brain health as well as mental health. By birth I had no issues with eyesight and never had headache and no health issues until 24 but now because of personal issues I landed in depression. I was at London studying MBA when all such health issues started post a tragic gap year at home.

LCPS, BAM&S
General Physician, Pune
Lybrate-user, I have handle exactly similar patients many times. Solution to your problem is management of stress and lifestyle. You need to see a good holistic therapist who should guide you with yoga therapy. Your brain and mind is working overtime. Calm down, take an years break and settle your health. You have no organic disease. It's only the burden and cobwebs in your mind that is causing brain to declare war situation and hence dizziness. Until you get a good holistic doctor, start surya namaskar watching youtube.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mom is having a gas problem because of that she can't able to do work she is a house wife sometimes she has a pain over her chest and she is having a pain in her legs nd legs are swelling sometimes what is the solution for this problem?

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
check ur suger level and apply ice pack on swelled area. avoid long standing and do gently stretching exercise. 14 glass water per day avoid spicy food do core strength exercise
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 23 years old I have headache to much in last 10 days please solve the issue.

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
Limit your screen time staring at computers, TVs or phones in the evening before going to bed Do eye check-up. Also check if you are having any cervical spondylosis. Also take Belladonna 30 – for headache one dose when required.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I work in a IT company full day on a pc. I have severe headaches and eyes become reddish. What shall I do?

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
You can take(If No drug allergy) : 1. Tablet Crocin (Paracetamol 500 mg) one tablet after food when required for headache after food for 2-3 days (maximum 2 tablets with gap of 12 hour can be taken in a day) you may be having headache because of stress/ refractory problems/ any ENT problem or may be Migraine Headache follow advises given below: Adequate sleep 6-8 hr in a day Get check eyes for refractive error complete history of your headache for further management like duration, severity, aggravating factors/relieving/ triggering/ associated factor to reach diagnosis It may be due to stress This problem can be solved by Meditation you can go for regular Physical exercise consult privately
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I m 35 year old man and I have back pain by last 5 years. What should I have to do.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hello, first of all you should know what is backache and by which factors it caused and aggravated. The usual cause of low back pain is the sedentary lifestyle that we lead these days. There is hardly any movement. We remain seated most of the time and stand for very short periods of time. Unfortunately walking, running and cycling like activities are also not a part of our daily routine. To add to it, our diet consists more and more of junk food. Fresh fruits, vegetables and high fibre foods are consumed less and less. These daily practices lead to obesity. The increased body weight puts lot of pressure on the spine which has to bear all the extra unwanted weight. The back muscles which are already weak due to lack of exercise and wrong posture are unable to cope with this increased load. This causes pain in the back muscles. Management for Back Pain:-Along with medicines for relieving pain, one needs to identify the cause and correct it. This may require some medicines or some correction in your posture or reducing weight or improving your lifestyle. At the same time, there is a need to work on the local muscle strengthening. Back muscles need to be strengthened so that they can bear the weight of the upper body. For this exercises of the back muscles are very helpful. Regular walking is also very helpful as it is a wholesome exercise of the body, improves blood circulation and helps lose weight. Most importantly if you are overweight then losing weight is an important part of the whole treatment plan .Long term use of painkillers for low back pain is harmful Treatment for back pain:- Homeopathic medicines are very helpful. They not only treat the acute stages but are also used for the treatment of chronic back pain.Selection of the exact remedy depends upon the individual symptoms of the person.So share the complete symptom picture for the proper treament. In the mean time take Arnica 200, 3 drops in the morning and Rhus tox. 200, 3 drops at night for 7 days.Take care.Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 29, I am gaining too much weight, I also do hard exercise, go for a walk as well. Some times I can not leave the bed early due to low blood pressure. What should I do.

MSc
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Chandigarh
Hi, try having warm lemon water with honey every morning. Below tips could help you start your weight-loss journey. 1. Never eat a snack out of a carton or a cover. Always use a cup or a plate to so you know how much you are eating. 2. Have at least one bright colored fruit and one bright colored vegetable a day 3. Take a small snack box to office with almonds, walnuts and other dry fruits to satisfy your cravings 4. Try to have your dinner by 8 so that you are not too hungry and also make healthy choices at dinner. 5. People who eat breakfast have a better success rate at losing weight. 6. Beware of zero trans fat and fat free foods as you might end up eating high sugar and carb containing foods. 7. People who are emotional eaters learn to identify the emotion that makes you eat unhealthy food and try diverting your mind to something else you love 8. If your plates are too big trade them off for a 9 inch plates 9. Replace your weighing scale with a tape measure. 10. Share your weight-loss journey with a family member or friend so that you are accountable to each other. 11. Green tea at least once a day will help you boost your metabolism 12. Sleep helps in repair and regulating your hormones. Sleep atleast 8 hours in a day. 13. Have fruits at least twice a day.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I m 19 year old and doesn't eat a lot and and play everyday, walks for about 3km but my body is going too fat to adjust for me. Please help as soon as possible.

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist,
1. Burn Fats And Calories 2. Healthy Diet to Lose Weight 3. Leave Carbonated Beverages 4. Eating vegetables to lose weight 5. Eating fruits to lose weight 6. Stop eating sugar lose weight fast 7. Reduce sodium lose weight 8. Herbal Tea to lose weight

Muje hernia operation hua us waqt my 6 saal ka tha ab mera ek testical niche aur ek upar rakke 12 stiches hai January me meri shadi hai muje problem toh nai hoga na.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Yeh to teek he . Ek tetes niche rehta hey and normal he , Koi takleef nahi hoga aur shadi karo maza se
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am in 25 weeks of pregnancy and undergone open gall bladder stone surgery in Feb this year. Can I go for normal delivery or have to go for cesarean?

MBBS, DNB - Obstetrics & Gynecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Hi caesarean is not recommended only due to gall bladder surgery. U can go for normal delivery as well. If there is some problem to mother or the baby then only caesarean is advised.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is there a way to reduce stretch marks and make them vanish completely over time?

B.Sc. - Dietitics / Nutrition, Nutrition Certification,Registered Dietitian
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Delhi
Sudden gain or loss in weight, rapid growth, heredity factors, stress and changes in physical conditions leads to stretch marks. Stretch marks happen after delivery too. Stretch marks can make you feel self-conscious and uncomfortable about your appearance. But, don't worry, there are several natural ways to reduce the appearance of stretch marks. The stretch marks fade away with time. 1. Try to scrub the area daily and put vitamin e oil 2. You can also apply some castor oil to the stretch marks and gently massage the area in circular motions for 5 to 10 minutes 3. Use aloe vera gel on the area once a day 4. Use rich cocoa butter before going.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have diffused hair problem, and my hairs fall in large amount. How can I get healthy hairs and how can I get rid of hair fall. Please help me.

MD - Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Jammu
Pitta vitiation is the main cause of hair fall. I advice you to avoid food items which have hot prakriti like brinjal, black grams. Take amla rasa one spoon daily three times.in addition take following medicines. 1 tablet bhumi amlaki. 2 tablet asthi poshak. 3 panch tikta ghrit.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a men of age 20 and height 5.5feet but my weight is 72 .can you please help me to loss my weight and get a fit body?

Diploma in Aesthetic Medicine, MBBS
Cosmetic Physician, Delhi
Hi lybrate-user, there are two pillars for weight loss. Diet and exercise. Thought right diet can control further weight gain and assure overall health, exercise is must for weight reduction. 30 mins walk (to start with), with well-balanced diet (depending on your health condition) can lead to gradual and healthy weight loss. I would be happy to help you.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 30years old, mother of 2 years old son, I am 57 kg, 162 cm, After my LSCS, my belly is still big and looks odd. Can you please suggest me some exercise to correct this without losing my weight.

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist,
Burn fats and calories healthy diet to lose weight leave carbonated beverages eating vegetables to lose weight eating fruits to lose weight stop eating sugar lose weight fast reduce sodium lose weight herbal tea to lose weight eat low calorie foods drink plenty of water avoid sweets eat more vegetables you need to take a balanced diet.

I have curly hair but in very bad condition their is no shine no silkiness very frizzy and lots of bby hair please advice me something.

MBBS, MD - MD- Skin & VD
Dermatologist, Ahmedabad
Hello, -stay away from hot irons. -use loreal professional expert absolut repair shampoo and conditioner, expensive but effective. -leave conditioner for 1 minute and then rinse. -deep condition your hair (with dove or any other conditioner using half a bottle) once in fifteen days. - use a hair serum. -try to find suitable hairdos to manage your hair. -try plopping method to dry your hair. -do not shampoo more than thrice a week and put hot oil on the hair 1-2 hours before washing.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir when I sit in class suddenly I got anxiety to pass motion urgently in that time my my body temperature, tension and shivering increases. So please tell me whether it is anxiety motion sickness or not. Please suggest me some medicines.

MBBS, DPM
Psychiatrist, Bangalore
Yes, Chandu, Anxiety causes sudden urgency of urine and motion. It also causes temperature, tension and shivering. It needs proper diagnosis and treatment. There is another condition like IBS - irritable bowel syndrome. It needs different treatment. Motion sickness means different motion like vomiting while travelling in a bus or ship. Come with details on private consultation for diagnosis and treatment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Infertile men more prone to diabetes

MD
Sexologist, Srinagar
Infertile men more prone to diabetes
Infertile men more prone to diabetes

Men diagnosed with the fertility related issues or infertility are more susceptible to type 2 diabetes according to recently published study.

The study recommends routine visits of such patients for check-up. The rates of infertility among men are rising due to changing lifestyle, dietary habits, stress and other physiological factors.

The scientists have been studying the associated factors for infertility. Now for the first time scientists have studied the effects of infertility on general ailments.

The scientists from stanford university, school of medicine conducted the study which showed that patients diagnosed with infertility have a greater risk of developing other conditions such as ischemic heart disease, type 2 diabetes compared to fertile men.

The scientists conducted retrospective study in which they assessed the medical records of over 1, 15, 000 men filed between 2001 and 2009.

The scientists scrutinized the men's medical visits before and after fertility testing to determine what health complications they developed in the years after fertility evaluations. They compared general health conditions of men with infertility diagnoses to men without the diagnoses and to men who underwent vasectomy.
The results of the study showed that the infertile men had higher rates of most diseases the researchers had shortlisted.

The scientists found that the infertile men had higher rates of diabetes even when the results were adjusted for the obesity. They found similar results for ischemic heart diseases.

The scientists have wished to expand their research to check physiological relationships between these conditions. Meanwhile, scientists have recommended that infertile men should regularly undergo health check-ups in order to prevent of onset of these conditions.
1 person found this helpful
View All Feed