Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Urvi Maheshwari

MD

General Physician, Mumbai

6 Years Experience  ·  500 at clinic
Dr. Urvi Maheshwari MD General Physician, Mumbai
6 Years Experience  ·  500 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services
Reviews

Personal Statement

I’m dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I’m dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Urvi Maheshwari
Dr. Urvi Maheshwari is an experienced General Physician in Mumbai, Mumbai. She has helped numerous patients in her 6 years of experience as a General Physician. She studied and completed MD . You can visit her at Paramount General Hospital & ICCU in Mumbai, Mumbai. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Urvi Maheshwari on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 35 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MD - Rajawadi Hospital - 2011
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Laxmi Commercial Premises, Near Sakinaka Junction, Opposite Chakra Hotel, Andheri Kurla Road,Mumbai-72.Mumbai Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Reviews

Sep 16, 2014

She actually treats her patient very patiently. very knowledegable and comforting. Best Regards

View All Reviews

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hello, in market we have no's of green tea so which brand of green tea is helpful to drink Could you please suggest me which green tea have to use thanking you.

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition, B.Sc Home Science (hons)
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Ludhiana
Hello, in market we have no's of green tea so which brand of green tea is helpful to drink
Could you please suggest m...
Hello Sir GAIA brand is good. Take green tea with elaichi, its good as its summer or any flavour of your choice. Take chamomile tea before going to bed. Thank you
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My penis has downward curvature and I face many problems while intercourse please give me solution please.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
My penis has downward curvature and I face many problems while intercourse please give me solution please.
Dear Lybrate user. I can understand. Penis curved towards right or left or downward is always normal and this can be seen with majority of people. This mostly happen due to masturbation. People who use right hand for masturbation, their penis will be curved to the left and the opposite with left handlers. There are other reasons too. This phenomenon is quite normal and there is nothing to worry. In fact, curved penis will give you more pleasure when you engage in vaginal intercourse than straight penis simply because curvature provides more friction. Enjoy your curve. I suggest online sex education. Take care.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering masturbation problem since last ten years please help me increase my stamina.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
I am suffering masturbation problem since last ten years please help me increase my stamina.
You only need to take good food and do yoga, meditation and exercises. Masturbation is not disease to ay you suffer from it.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mey 24years ka ladka hu. Jab me phyaical relation karta hu. Tab mera sperm bahut jaldi nikal jata hai. Jaldi nikalne ke bajah relation kharab ho raha hai. Mey ladki ko satisfied nehi kar pata hu. Kio mera yesa hua hai.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Mey 24years ka ladka hu. Jab me phyaical relation karta hu. Tab mera sperm bahut jaldi nikal jata hai. Jaldi nikalne ...
Hello, aap homoeopathic medicine - damiaplant/ din mein 3 baar 1 mahine tak le. Kegel exercises karen - jaise ki aap urine apne urinary bladder me hold kar rahe ho phhir muscles ko relax kar de, aise rozana 10 baar kare.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to Prevent Heart Attack?

DM Cardiology
Cardiologist, Delhi
Play video

Ways to reduce the risk of Heart Attack

3415 people found this helpful

I m 47 yrs old man and I suffering with pre stage of diabetic for last 10 months and I m feeling pain on my legs while wake up morning please advise.

P.G.Diploma in dietetics and applied nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
I m 47 yrs old man and I suffering with pre stage of diabetic for last 10 months and I m feeling pain on my legs whil...
Hi you need to have small frequent meals, keeping long gaps and not eating low glycemic index foods may lead to uneven ruse in sugar levels, which may give you some complaints as above kindly consult privately for a detailed diet thanks.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have psoriasis problem since my childhood ,right now I am 33 years old, please advice me which foods are good for psoriasis problem and kindly give some home remedies for psoriasis treatment. Weight-90 height-182 cm.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
I have psoriasis problem since my childhood ,right now I am 33 years old, please advice me which foods are good for p...
I have read your query and understood your concern. Psoriasis is a condition of skin which can be kept under control by various medications and methods. It is very sad to say that there is no permanent cure for the same. But the good part is that it remains more or less confined to skin only except joints which are involved only in around 5 percent of cases. So with regular medications, the disease activity is usually easily controlled.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am prediabetes from 5 years my hba1c is recently 6 and before preview years 6.5,6.8,and 6. 8.but fasting and post lunch is 110 below and plans is below 140 to152 .when modify prediabetes to diabetic .I have burning problem in feet and hand feet. It is major problem? In USA medicine to prediabetes in any medicine for in future coming diabetics? Give me precautions sir my age is 35. Myfather also diabetic.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am prediabetes from 5 years my hba1c is recently 6 and before preview years 6.5,6.8,and 6. 8.but fasting and post l...
Mr. lybrate-user, Following are the criteria to decide whether a person has diabetes or not. 1) Normal: FBS 70 to 110 mg, PP<140 mg/100 ml & HbA1c% <5.9. 2) Pre-diabetes: FBS:108 to 125 mg, PP 141 to 199 mg & HbA1c% 5.9 to 6.4. 3) Diabetes: FBS:126 mg and above, PP 200 mg and above & HbA1c% 6.5 and above. If a person is in prediabetes state, usually no treatment is advised except adapting a modified lifestyle - like - regular exercise, avoid weight increase, avoid sweets, deep fried foods, junk foods, pastries and bakery items, sweetened aerated drinks (colas), fructose corn syrup containing products and highly processed foods. There are some studies where Metformin has been used in prediabetes state, particularly in overweight patients. Usually it is not recommended. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir I have been feeling dizziness and heaviness on left side of my head for a week. I have taken meny medicines but I am not feeling better till now. My bp is also normal. And I feel like that there is some hard thing placed on left side of my head and this heaviness is only at one point of head. Kindly guide me what's the reason behind this. Is it dangerous or not?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
1.It could be a tension headache due to stress, strain,depression,agitation, Hypertension or migraine. 2.Avoid stress, physical and mental exertion, take adequate sleep for 7-8 hours daily 3.Go for regular exercise 4.Practice yoga, meditation and deep breathing exercise to calm your mind, control your emotion and relieve stress 5.Check for refractive error, sinusitis Hemoglobin, BP 6. Consult Neurologist to rule out other causes of headache7.consult for further advice
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 64 years old. I have problem with my memory. How can I improve the same and make it reliable ? Is the problem because of age or vitamin deficiency ? Secondly, what is the difference between vitamins and proteins ?

BHMS
Homeopath, Lucknow
I am 64 years old. I have problem with my memory. How can I improve the same and make it reliable ? Is the problem be...
Vitamins are essential nutrients that regulate metabolic functions throughout your body, there are many type of vit. Like a, b, c, d, k. And proteins are essential for the growth, development, structure and function of cells, tissues, like bone, hairs, nails growth. Vitamins are found in all food, fruit, vegitable while protien found in particularly animal products, such as meat and milk, yoghurt, beans, pulses, fish, cordliver oil. And if you are suffring from weak memory, it may be due to alzheimer's disease which is common in old age group, for better treatment I suggest you to go to homoeopathic treatment, and do some yoga and meditation.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I havent slept for 2 days and now my head is aching, what to do? please help me.

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist,
I havent slept for 2 days and now my head is aching, what to do? please help me.
are you currently taking any medications for your headache? a strong headache can be a symptom of a serious condition, such as a stroke, migrane, meningitis or encephalitis. I am a doctor and registered dietitian who will prescribe a customized diet plan and medications to help in headaches. Do reply back for private consultation for a detailed treatment plan including dietary therapy.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a male age 33. I am suffering from acidity from around 2 years. I have tried all ph inhibitor drugs like pantoprazole etc but of no use. I never smoke/drink and eat very less spice food. I don't even eat out more then once a month. Please help. Sachin.

BHMS
Homeopath,
I am a male age 33. I am suffering from acidity from around 2 years. I have tried all ph inhibitor drugs like pantopr...
Dear lybrate user, you need to take homoeopathic carbo veg 200, 5 drops, thrice daily, in empty stomach. You can also try homoeopathic liver tonic liv-t (sbl company). Take 20 ml of the aforesaid liver tonic, thrice daily, after meals. Try to drink as much water as you can drink daily. Try to get an uninterrupted sleep of minimum 8 hours.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My age 21 male and my friend age 25 some times we used to have sex like kissing and he used to perform blowjob may I know is there any diseases transferred. Is there any medical tests to identify sexual transmission disease please suggest me.

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
My age 21 male and my friend age 25 some times we used to have sex like kissing and he used to perform blowjob may I ...
There are many diseases besides hiv that can be passed through unprotected oral sex, including herpes, syphilis, gonorrhea, hepatitis a, and the viruses that cause warts, intestinal parasites, and other conditions. Consult your local doctor for the blood tests.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a student of engineering and in my hostel mess food was not good. So my stomach is paining regularly. So give me proper suggestion.

BHMS
Homeopath, Chennai
I am a student of engineering and in my hostel mess food was not good. So my stomach is paining regularly. So give me...
Your symptoms are pointing towards some gastrointestinal disease, stomach pain after food may result from simple overeating, hot spicy food, food allergy (glutens, grains, dairy products), gastric ulcer, gall stone, appendicitis, celiac disease so first thing I advice you to visit a gastroenterologist so that a proper diagnosis can be made but for complete cure you can go for constitutional homoeopathic treatment which will remove your disease from the root.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I didn't have my first sex. My wife's vagina is small. What are the precautions I must take care while doing first sex? Is there any problems while doing continuously?

M.Ch - Urology, MS, MBBS
Urologist, Dehradun
Your wife must be scared of pain. Do it slowly first by touching her. Allow her to touch you also. Use finger stimulation first and later try having sex.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 18 years old and i'm suffring from sudden increase of rate of heartbeat, why?

BHMS
Homeopath, Surat
It is difficult to answer only on symptom that why your heartbeat increase suddenly. There are number of reason 1. Anxiety 2. Hyperthyroidism 3. Sympathetic over activity 4. Heart beat irregularities etc. Please ask your question in detail. What other symptom do you have along with sudden increase of heart beat.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 24 years old, I often get headache, its a kind of hammering ache at left hand side.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am 24 years old, I often get headache, its a kind of hammering ache at left hand side.
1. It could be a tension headache due to anxiety/stress, depression inadequate sleep, low bp/high bp, migraine, prolonged use of cell phone/computer, chronic anaemia, refractive error, chronic sinusitis, organic brain lesion 2. Avoid stress, physical and mental exertion, have adequate sound sleep for 7-8 hours daily in the night 3. Go for regular exercise 4. Practice yoga, meditation and deep breathing exercise to calm your mind, control your emotion and relieve stress 5. Check for refractive error, sinusitis hemoglobin, bp 6. Avoid prolonged use of cell phone/computer 7. Consult neurologist to rule out other causes of headache, if required take a ct scan of head to exclude any brain lesion 8. If it is migraine you have to take migraine prophylactic drug after consulting neurologist.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have fungus problem in my right little finger. use 'Betamil' and also Candid. Did not solve the Problem. Could I get any suggestion.

Fellowship in Cosmetology, MECAMS, MD - Dermatology , Venereology & Leprosy
Dermatologist, Bangalore
There are three forms of Fungal infection of nails- distal subungual, superficial white, and proximal subungual. Distal subungual onychomycosis is the most common form.Betamil is a steroid which should be avoided in any infection unless it is inflammed. Usually Tab . Terbest 250 mg daily once for 6 weeks is the treatment , the dose of which is again adjusted according to the weight. Combined with this topical nail on nail laquer daily once application can be done. But please check with your doctor before takin the medication.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I want to ask that I do sex with my partner without protective equipment. But after 48 hours later I give ipill to her. I have question that is there anything about worry. She is of 15. Plzz ans. Me.

D.E.H.M, B.E.M.S, M.D.(E.H)
Sexologist, Faridabad
If contraceptive pill has been taken on time as you have said. Then there is nothing to worry. For clarification may have strip test. Wish you good health.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed