Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Upendra Joshi

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)

Homeopath, Mumbai

21 Years Experience  ·  100 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Upendra Joshi DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery) Homeopath, Mumbai
21 Years Experience  ·  100 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Upendra Joshi
Dr. Upendra Joshi is a renowned Homeopath in Mumbai, Mumbai. He has helped numerous patients in his 21 years of experience as a Homeopath. He has done DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery) . You can consult Dr. Upendra Joshi at Trimurti Clinic in Mumbai, Mumbai. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Upendra Joshi on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Homeopaths in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Homeopaths with more than 32 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Homeopaths online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery) - - 1996
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Trimurti Clinic

# Flat no. 002, 35/36 Kinjal Co-op Housing Society, Sector-1, Shanti Nagar, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
100 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Upendra Joshi

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Sir, I'm aged 24. I have sight of -5 and -4.75 .What is the required sight for reservation in government jobs. I.e, for VH candidates. Pls inform to my mail id.

Fellowship in Comprehensive Ophthalmology, DOMS
Ophthalmologist, Sangrur
Sir, I'm aged 24. I have sight of -5 and -4.75 .What is the required sight for reservation in government jobs. I.e, f...
Hello Power of glasses has no relation with reservation Reservation is for visually impaired people i.e. people who can't read even with glasses I am sorry but if you can read 6/6 with glasses then you are not eligible for reservations
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son is 4 months old. He is taking formula milk from day one. He has a habit of vomiting whenever he takes milk. Offlate the vomiting has increased and on some days he literally vomits everything which he takes in. His weight acc to Doc is okay. He sometimes feels relieved after he vomits. he vomits both milk and curd. Pls advice.

MBBS, MS, MCh
Pediatrician, Navi Mumbai
Vomiting in babies is commonly due to gastric reflux (GERD). You need to consult your doctor and watch for his weight, gr8een or yellow (bile stained) vomiting and respiratory infections ie cough. The reflux usually subsides as babies start assuming erect posture and diet changes to a more solid form.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

His operation ankle bone put the screw before three year now put off the above screw. Is it possible?

MSc in Orhopedic Physiotherapy (UK), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Bangalore
In certain ankle and foot surgeries, the surgeon will insert screws into the patient’s ankle or foot in order to hold bones together while ligaments heal. After a period of recovery these screws are then surgically removed.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from fever and cough for last two weeks. I took medicines but it can't work. Please suggest me proper medicine.

Certificate in Basic Course on Diabetes Management, CCEBDM Certificate in Diabetes, MBBS
General Physician, Pune
I am suffering from fever and cough for last two weeks. I took medicines but it can't work. Please suggest me proper ...
No details of medications taken. Keep body temperature record to confirm there is fever. Then see a Physician for thorough clinical examination, related investigations and advice.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 24 year married girl my tsh is 13 and t3, t4 are Normal now I am taking tyrope 50 mg tablet since from 15 day do I get any difficulty to become pregnant.

MBBS, DNB, Diploma Dyslipidemia, CCEBDM, CCMTD
General Physician, Gurgaon
I am 24 year married girl my tsh is 13 and t3, t4 are Normal now I am taking tyrope 50 mg tablet since from 15 day do...
Dear user with the information provided it appears that you are suffering from hypothyroidism. Please understand that you are not going to get any difficulty conceiving but it will be advisable if you can post pone it till your tsh levels are well under control to prevent any un foreseen neurological changes in the new born. Will advise to get your tsh levels approx 4 weeks after the date you started your treatment and revert back to me in person so that I can advise you accordingly.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife TSH level is 6.05 now while she is already taking Eltroxin 50 mg since last 01 year and she is suffering from Thyroid related problems too. Earlier it was in normal condition during mediation but now it has risen during mediation. Pls advise.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My wife TSH level is 6.05 now while she is already taking Eltroxin 50 mg since last 01 year and she is suffering from...
Mr. lybrate-user Kumar, Thanks for the query. When a person is on treatment with adequate dose of Levothyroxine, then TSH values is maintained <3 mU/L, at that all the symptoms of hypothyroidism are in check. Since her TSH is now 6.05 mU/l, symptoms are bound to reappear. So she needs to increase the dose. To calculate the dose following details are needed: T4, & TSH values, weight and height of the patient. Thanks.
10 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm married to a girl of age of 21 years. Today is my first night. I want to test her whether she is Virgin or not. Please help me doctor. And also I want to know how to have better sex. Step by step doctor. Please tel me. Thank you doctor.

MD - General Medicine
Sexologist, Nashik
I'm married to a girl of age of 21 years. Today is my first night. I want to test her whether she is Virgin or not. P...
Faith on each other is essence of every marital unit. On the very first day do not doubt. If you doubt it will ruin your marital life. Have faith and be faithful to her, virginity, is not required in any sense in future its each others faith will lead you to happiness. Not necessary if doesn't bleed means she is not virgin, most girls do not bleed. Relax, spit off all doubts and start life with confidence and love. Best of luck.
102 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 66 years old, and taking one glass of milk daily (cow) whether I should have stop the same. Presently I am healthy no any disease except some old age small problems.

MBBS
General Physician, Ahmedabad
I am a 66 years old, and taking one glass of milk daily (cow) whether I should have stop the same. Presently I am hea...
No you can continue as long as you can digest milk continue. If after milk you have gastric problem than you can reduce the quantity. If you have any health issue FEEL FREE TO ASK PRIVATELY WITH DETAILS FOR PROPER SCIENTIFIC SUGGESTIONS.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My two kidneys are not properly working please tell me what I want to do for properly to function.

MBBS
General Physician,
If you two kidneys are not working properly then there are possibility of chronic kidney disease like acutenor chronic nephritis. Should consult a nephrologists. For assessment as and further management.

Which spray is used will sex for long lasting and also it should not have any effect afterwards.

MBBS
General Physician,
Which spray is used will sex for long lasting and also it should not have any effect afterwards.
all such sprays will be harmful in long term use they are basically aesthetics and decrease the sensation of your penis so better avoid it
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I lost my baby when I was 8 month pregnant, after how many months I can pregnant again?

D.N.B, D.G.O, M.B.B.S
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I lost my baby when I was 8 month pregnant,  after how many 
months I can pregnant again?
At least six months gap is desired for body to come back to normal after delivery. Mean while get yourself investigated for the cause of baby death so as to avoid mishap in next pregnancy.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to get longer legs? I am 17 and I would like to have longer legs cause it will help me with my athletics. Can you please suggest me some exercise and a diet for longer legs? I would like to inform you that my height didn't grow since last 6 months. Can you also suggest me some safe medicines just in case?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
How to get longer legs?
I am 17 and I would like to have longer legs cause it will help me with my athletics. Can you...
I will suggest you to join basketball training under the guidance of a professional trainer and also do skipping twice a day for six months
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have psoriasis and these days my face is becoming all rough. Why? And what can I do?

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
I have psoriasis and these days my face is becoming all rough. Why? And what can I do?
Psoriasis is manageable, the traditional approach is to start with the mildest treatments topical creams and ultraviolet light therapy (phototherapy) and then progress to stronger ones only if necessary. The goal is to find the most effective way to slow cell turnover with the fewest possible side effects coupled with a dietary therapy specially designed to manage psoriasis. Researchers found several studies linking obesity to an increased risk for psoriatic disease. These studies indicate that a higher body mass index (bmi) is associated with an elevated risk for developing psoriasis and psoriatic arthritis, as well as increased disease severity. Obesity may provide the nudge that triggers psoriasis in people who are already predisposed to it, researchers also found that in overweight individuals, losing weight may improve the effectiveness of treatments. So if you lose weight, you may be reducing fuel for the fire. I being a both a registered dietitian (rd) and doctor have been successfully helping patients with their problems through a holistic approach using customized therapeutic diet and medications. I will also suggest home remedies. Do reply back for private consultation for rx.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hey what r the best way to reduce weight I am having 4 pack abs when I ws doing normal exercise means daily but naturally so how can I reduce weight without gym.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
Hey what r the best way to reduce weight I am having 4 pack abs when I ws doing normal exercise means daily but natur...
Your ideal weight should be 69-75 kg according to your age and height, so I think in this way you are slightly underweight------------
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from hair fall. It is my big problem. I am very dippration by this.

Vaidya Visharad
Sexologist, Narnaul
I am suffering from hair fall. It is my big problem. I am very dippration by this.
Wheatgrass juice is one of the most effective remedies against hair fall. It is known to decrease the shedding tendency of hair within a few weeks of regular intake. Aloe vera juice has a similar effect. However, aloe gel can be applied to the scalp too. This is helpful for preventing hair loss due to irritated, dry or infected scalp. After massaging the head with aloe gel, wash the hair with lukewarm water. This can be done twice, every week.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from severe stomach pain and vomiting right now. I can not even able to sleep properly. What should I do?

BAMS, MD, Panchakrma
Ayurveda, Nashik
I am suffering from severe stomach pain and vomiting right now. I can not even able to sleep properly. What should I do?
Hi, primariliy it might be due to gastritis, consult asap you must start medicines. Home remedy take pure 50 grm cow ghee on empty stomach.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello. I'm 50 years old woman. This morning immediately after I wake up my back is starting paining and difficulty in breathing. I cannot identify the pain spot. It is just changing interiorly. Usually I have gastric trouble. Could these be the symptoms of that. What to do for getting immediate relief from that? I also have hypothyroidism.

D.P.T
Physiotherapist, Hyderabad
Hello. I'm 50 years old woman. This morning immediately after I wake up my back is starting paining and difficulty in...
Dear it is nothing but gastric pain. If you ever feel pain like this any time. Just stay relaxed. Take breath slowly and long inside and release slowly. Do it for 5 mins. Drink water and take pills precribed by dr.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have anger issues when I become angry I start to shake and cant control myself what should I do?

MD - Alternate Medicine, BHMS
Homeopath, Surat
You do this: sleep with legs raised up from waist against the wall and upper part of body lying down making 90 degree with legs for 10 mins. Your mind will be relaxed of all stress within 5-7 mins temporarily. Secondly, meditation also helps to reduce stress and anger. And try to take 10-12 deep breaths while you feel anger in yourself and calm yourself.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have pain on heel and knees for about two years especially in the evening. What is its solution. Uric acid is 5.9. What is its solution?

MPTh/MPT, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Ghaziabad
I have pain on heel and knees for about two years especially in the evening. What is its solution. Uric acid is 5.9. ...
Dear lybrate-user your weight is fine according to your height. You might be suffering from a consition called plantar fasiatis. The leg muscles tend to get tight with time as well as get weak with time. You need to start wd excersises soon as well as spme easy precautions. N knee pain might be due to muscle weakness nothing to worry about. You can do well with exercises.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed