Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Upender Mehta

Gynaecologist, Mumbai

200 at clinic
Dr. Upender Mehta Gynaecologist, Mumbai
200 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Upender Mehta
Dr. Upender Mehta is an experienced Gynaecologist in Mumbai, Mumbai. He is currently associated with Virndaman Nursing Home in Mumbai, Mumbai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Upender Mehta on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Gynaecologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 38 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

M G Road,Kandivali (W),Landmark:-Near Swimming Pool, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Upender Mehta

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I need to increase hemoglobin level as I lost most of the blood in menses my age is 20 I need diet chart of 15 Days.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
I need to increase hemoglobin level as I lost most of the blood in menses my age is 20 I need diet chart of 15 Days.
You can take green leafy vegeatables, beetroot, brown rice, beans, dates, egg yolks, nuts, soyabeans and lentils.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I got married 18months ago. But still my wife didn't get pregnancy. Which is the right time to mate with her to make her pregnant. Pls give advice for better results.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), DYA (DIPLOMA IN YOG & AYURVED), D.I.H.M (DIPLOMA IN INDUSTRIAL HEALTH MANAGEMENT)
Ayurveda, Nashik
I got married 18months ago. But still my wife didn't get pregnancy. Which is the right time to mate with her to make ...
Have sexual intercourse from day 10 to day 18 of her period . this is time of ovulation so chances will increases. its better u both consult with doctor personally
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor, my wife is pregnant from last 3 months. I would like to know that till how many months of pregnancy we can have physical relation?

LCPS, BAM&S
General Physician, Pune
If everything is normal, normally you have upto six months of pregnancy. After this is is not very safe. I know many patients who had sex in last trimester, and there were complications including death during delivery. Hormone levels in women increase during last trimester. That could be triggering desire. But be cautious.
37 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Cervical Treatment Diagnosis, Tests and Treatment

Panchkula & Delhi
Mother and Child Care, Panchkula
Cervical Treatment Diagnosis, Tests and Treatment

Cervical Cancer is most treatable when it is diagnosed and treated early. Problems found can usually be treated, depending on their severity and on the woman's age, past medical history, and other test results. Most women who get routine cervical cancer screening and follow up as told by their provider can find problems before cancer even develops. Prevention is always better than treatment.

Other HPV cancers are also more treatable when diagnosed and treated early. Although there is no routine screening test for these cancers, you should visit your doctor regularly for checkups.

Your doctor might recommend the HPV test if:

  • Your Pap test was abnormal, showing atypical squamous cells of undetermined significance (ASCUS)

  • You're age 30 or older

The HPV test is available only for women; no HPV test yet exists to detect the virus in men. However, men can be infected with HPV and pass the virus along to their sex partners.

What is a HPV Test?

The HPV test is a screening test for cervical cancer, but the test doesn't tell you whether you have cancer. Instead, the test detects the presence of HPV, the virus that causes cervical cancer, in your system. Certain types of HPV - including types 16 and 18 - increase your cervical cancer risk.

Knowing whether you have a type of HPV that puts you at high risk of cervical cancer means that you and your doctor can better decide on the next steps in your health care. Those steps might include follow-up monitoring, further testing, or treatment of abnormal or precancerous cells.

Pap- HPV Test:

HPV spreads through sexual contact and is very common in young women, so, frequently, the test results will be positive. However, HPV infections often clear on their own within a year or two. Cervical changes that lead to cancer take several years - often 10 years or more - to develop. For these reasons, you might follow a course of watchful waiting instead of undergoing treatment for cervical changes resulting from an HPV infection.

A combination Pap-HPV test is performed in your doctor's office and takes only a few minutes. You'll lie on your back on an exam table with your knees bent, your doctor will gently insert an instrument called a speculum into your vagina. The speculum holds the walls of the vagina apart and a flat scraping device called a spatula or a soft brush is used to take samples of your cervical cells. This doesn't hurt, and you may not even feel the sample being taken.

Results of your HPV test are given as positive or negative

Positive HPV test:A positive test result means that you have a type of high-risk HPV that's linked to cervical cancer. It doesn't mean that you have cervical cancer now, but it's a warning sign that cervical cancer could develop in the future. Your doctor will probably recommend a follow-up test in a year to see if the infection has cleared or to check for signs of cervical cancer.

Negative HPV test: A negative test result means that you don't have any of the types of HPV that cause cervical cancer.

Depending on your test results, your doctor may recommend one of the following as a next step:

Normal monitoring:If you're over age 30, your HPV test is negative and your Pap test normal, you'll follow the generally recommended schedule for repeating both tests in five years.

Colposcopy: In this follow-up procedure, your doctor uses a special magnifying lens (colposcope) to more closely examine your cervix.

Biopsy:In this procedure, sometimes done in conjunction with colposcopy, your doctor takes a sample of cervical cells (biopsy) to be examined more closely under a microscope.

Removal of abnormal cervical cells:To prevent abnormal cells from developing into cancerous cells, your doctor may suggest a procedure to remove the areas of tissue that contain the abnormal cells.

Seeing a specialist: If your Pap test or HPV test results are abnormal, your healthcare provider will probably refer you to a gynecologist for a colposcopic exam. If test results show that you might have cancer, you may be referred to a doctor who specializes in treating cancers of the female genital tract (gynecologic oncologist) for treatment.

If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult the doctor and ask a free question.

7166 people found this helpful

Question? Why sperm comes out when me and my husband have sex and I am planning to get pregnant. What should I do?

Diploma In Postpartum Depression, Formerly , House Job , Gynecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Question? Why sperm comes out when me and my husband have sex and I am planning to get pregnant. What should I do?
Hi, some amount of semen will come out after intercourse, that is normal. You need not worry since one ejaculate contains millions of sperms and only one sperm is needed for pregnancy to happen. So as long as everything is normal, you will soon get pregnant. Good luck.
8 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 23 year old girl and I have problem in my uterus. 2 days ago. I have sine my ultrasound test in which polycystic appearance in both ovaries shown and ESR is 11 mm and symptoms are weight increasing, dark patches on face and white water.

Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Bangalore
I am 23 year old girl and I have problem in my uterus. 2 days ago. I have sine my ultrasound test in which polycystic...
Dear Lybrate user, It is not possible to properly answer your query on this forum. Detailed history, examination and some other tests may be required before deciding about management. Consult Gynaecologist for your problem.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am diagnosed with endometrial polyp measuring 8x5 mms. Is this risky? Is this is cancerous? What is the chances of cure? Please advise.

DGO, MRCOG1
Gynaecologist, Ghaziabad
I am diagnosed with endometrial polyp measuring 8x5 mms. Is this risky?
Is this is cancerous?
What is the chances of ...
U shud b subjected to hysteroscopic removal of polyp and that shud b sent of HPE examination in the lab. That will tell a about the nature of the polyp you have.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am getting drops of cloted blood in my urin even if my periods is not near why so

MD - Maternity & Child Health
Gynaecologist, Bangalore
U need to consult a doctor or go for urine analysis to know the problem. It happens in infections n other problems too. Stree woman health care centre bangalore
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have chest tumor in nipple very hard. This is not pain but I have in very depression this about. What is treatment.

MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon, Kanpur
If you r of 19 years age then a nodule in breast most probably is gynecomastia. You may get a fnac done of that nodule to confirm the diagnosis. If it is indeed gynecomastia then no need to worry about although for cosmetic reasons it may be removed surgically.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 30 year old man. And my wife is 29 year old. We r trying. For child but my wife left side uterus is bloked nd doctor say still we ll have child. It gone 3.5yrs of my marriage. My count is ok also. Please give me such suggestions

MBBS, MD Obs & Gynae, FNB Reproductive Medicine
Gynaecologist, Jalandhar
If u want conception by natural methods she needs laparoscopy to look at the status of the tubes and tests for tuberculosis. Depending on the findings further treatment plan will be made. If pregnancy has not occurred she needs further evaluation.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My period mistake some times. I am worried about it. Any kind of information about it.

B.Sc(hons), Physics, B.H.M.S., PGDIT (software Engg)
Homeopath, Delhi
My period mistake some times. I am worried about it. Any kind of information about it.
Medicine German reckeweg natrum mur 200, single dose (4-5 drops in mouth) morning. buy medicine from good homoeopathic shop. food mixed fruit juice daily evening. please continue treatment.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My friend is suffering from irregular discharge of white sperm like liquid, n sometimes she feel pain while urinate, which medicine she should tak.

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
She can take tab forcan 150mg weekly for four weeks and ask her to drink plenty of fluids including water everyday to clear her urine.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can we drink cum of female?

Diploma in Family Medicine, Fellowship in Diabetology, Diploma in Diabetology, FCCP, MBBS
General Physician,
No you should not drink the cum of female. It is not hygienic. There are so many other good things in the world to drink. You can drink that.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

All About Impetigo

MD - Dermatology, MBBS
Dermatologist, Delhi
All About Impetigo

Impetigo is a disorder caused by bacterial infection resulting in sores and blisters. It usually occurs more in children and less in adults. It is characterized by red sores filled with fluid, along with yellowish brown crusts. It is contagious in nature and may spread via sharing sheets, clothing and towels.
Impetigo may be classified as: 

  1. Bullous impetigo: This type usually occurs in children below two years of age. The body, arms and the legs are the areas where the symptoms first appear. 
  2. Impetigo contagiosa:This form of impetigo usually appears near the mouth and the nose. The rashes are not usually painful but may be itchy. After the blisters burst, they leave red rashes.
  3. Ecthyma: This is a form of impetigo that affects the second layer of the skin. The blisters may turn into open sores or ulcers. It may also lead to swollen lymph nodes.

Symptoms:
The symptoms of impetigo are: 

  1. You may have small red spots that turn to blisters
  2. The blisters emit fluid
  3. The blisters may increase in number

In addition to the above symptoms, you may experience swollen lymph nodes and skin lesions. 

Causes:
This disease is caused by strep or staph bacteria. The bacteria enter the body through other skin conditions such as insect bites, eczema, burns and poison ivy. It may also be triggered by irritation of the skin. The likelihood of contracting impetigo increases if you have allergies.

It may also occur if you come in contact with an affected person. Sharing personal items such as bedding, towels or comb may lead to symptoms of impetigo. If you have dermatitis, diabetes or have a weak immune system then you are prone to impetigo. The disease is treated with antibiotics. Mild symptoms of impetigo may be treated by following basic hygiene practices.

3484 people found this helpful

I'm a lactating mother of a 14 months baby, from last 2 months I'm feeling weak after feeding. Below are effects, 1. Nausea, 2. giddiness. 3. Body pains. 4. Leg cramps. I consulted a doctor, and she prescribe me the below tablets. 1. ACENAC-MR. 2. Delbi 200DT. 3. REPRA D. 4. WELL WOMEN. 5. feel-XT. 6. Calcimax. 7. cyanocobalamin and DHA capsules. 8. Betahistol-16 mg. I'd like know taking all the above tablets at a time is preferable or not, and few good diet tips while feeding may baby. Note: I'm not pregnant. Looking forward to your reply. Thanks, Arshiya.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
I'm a lactating mother of a 14 months baby, from last 2 months I'm feeling weak after feeding. Below are effects,
1. ...
Dear lybrate-user, certainly breastfeeding & rearing per se is full time job, quite demanding. Unfortunately the list of medicines you have displayed is of brand names type. Difficult to comment as they differ, manufacturing company & geographical area wise. However they are too many & probably you are taking too many. By this time, in fact you must stop breastfeeding & wean your child. Things will set back to normal.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

It's second month of her pregnancy how to abort it with tablets. Because we have already tried natural methods.

DGO, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Thrissur
It's second month of her pregnancy how to abort it with tablets. Because we have already tried natural methods.
Its better to consult a gynaecologist and confirm location of gestational sac before taking medicines as it is always safe to rule out ectopic pregnancy. As of now she is two months pregnant if she takes tablets she may bleed heavily which needs emergency curretage .So better to consult.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 10 weeks pregnant. My TT3 and TT4 levels are normal in range but TSH is 5.17 (ref range 0.6 to 3.4). I didn't had thyroid before pregnancy. Does it go away after delivery? Please answer me.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist, Aurangabad
Hi I am 10 weeks pregnant. My TT3 and TT4 levels are normal in range but TSH is 5.17 (ref range 0.6 to 3.4). I didn't...
hi lybrate user, please correct your thyroid levels as it can lead to abortion. if your thyroid levels were normal before pregnancy then their is high possibility of having normal thyroid levels after delivery.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from pcod. Now I am on my periods second time same month and there is no bleeding only clots types which is brown is coming out what should I do now? in tge sense should I continue with the tablets?

LCPS, BAM&S
General Physician, Pune
Diane 35 is an hormone tablet and affects menstrual cycle. It is prescribed for many teenage complaints like acne, hairy face etc, but basically it is a contraceptive. If you miss any tablet any day, such spotting is possible. Continue the tablets from 5th day of period for 21 days without any break. Spotting is not abnormal and not a cause of worry.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 31 years old and overweight. Height 155 cm and weight 80 kg. I am suffering from thyroid problem and taking medicines for it. I am now planning to conceive. What are probable health risks I can face related to pregnancy? can I practice yoga and light exercises during pregnancy? please reply Thanks.

MBBS
Sexologist, Panchkula
I am 31 years old and overweight. Height 155 cm and weight 80 kg. I am suffering from thyroid problem and taking medi...
Keep your thyroid levels normal. Do slow and deep breathing relaxation exercises in the morning. Take soybean chunks twice a week in vegetables. Avoid garlic and red chilly, non veg, eggs if thyroid levels are normal there will be no risk.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor. I had a unprotected sex with my girlfriend on 6th November. But she got her regular period with as usual bleeding on regular expected date. But now after 9-10 days of her menstruation she is saying she is feeling little bit nausea. So is there further chance of pregnancy. Or should she go for a home pregnancy check up. Kindly rply soon.

DGO, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Hello doctor. I had a unprotected sex with my girlfriend on 6th November. But she got her regular period with as usua...
Hello if she had regular normal menstrual cycle then there is no need to get worried about pregnancy. But if she is so so tense let her feel relaxed by doing urine Pregnancy test.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed