Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Ujjwalraj Dudhedia

Anesthesiologist, Mumbai

at clinic
Dr. Ujjwalraj Dudhedia Anesthesiologist, Mumbai
at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Ujjwalraj Dudhedia
Dr. Ujjwalraj Dudhedia is a renowned Anesthesiologist in Powai, Mumbai. He is currently practising at Dr L H Hiranandani Hospital in Powai, Mumbai. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Ujjwalraj Dudhedia on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Anesthesiologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Anesthesiologists with more than 38 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Anesthesiologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Hill Side Avenue, Hiranandani Gardens, Powai. Landmark: Hiranandani Business Park, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Sir I am mirnal from amritsar. I am doing gymming from last 2 days and I got injury on my shoulders due to heavy weight. Kindly help me.

Fellowship in Shoulder and Knee Surgeries, DNB (Orthopedics), Diploma In Orthopaedics (D. Ortho), MBBS
Orthopedist
Ask Free Question
Sir I am mirnal from amritsar. I am doing gymming from last 2 days and I got injury on my shoulders due to heavy weig...
Immediately stop shoulder exercises, take rest, apply ice. Till shoulder pain goes off completely, do other exercises like cardiac and stretching. Always start with low weights and gradually increase weight. Do exercises under supervision of trainer properly. If pain doesn't settle in a week, review again.

I am 29 yr old and having backache very often, please suggest any solution?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine, PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
I am 29 yr old and having backache very often, please suggest any solution?
Apply pranacharya restopain oil or prasarini oil on your affected part then give hot fomentation. Take maha rasnadi kwath 2-2 tsf twice a day. And maha yograj guggul 1-1 tab twice a day. Avoid junk food. Spicy food. Fermented food. Tea. Alcohol. Avoid alcohol consumption. Do pranayama early morning.

I have leg pain from and cough from 2 months please suggest medical advice for the same.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
I have leg pain from and cough from 2 months please suggest medical advice for the same.
Quadriceps strengthening exercises- Quad Clenches: Lie flat on your back or sit upright on a chair with leg kept horizontally on another surface. Now, tighten the muscle on the front of the thigh by pushing your knee down. You should feel your thigh muscles clench, Hold for 3 secs. Repeat 10 times twice a day. Short Arcs: Lie flat on your back or sit upright with your leg placed horizontally on a flat surface like a chair or bed. Place a rolled up towel under the knee. Pull your toes towards you and clench you thigh muscles. Slowly lift your foot up off the bed until your knee is straight (keep your knee resting on the towel). Hold for 3 secs and slowly lower them on the chair. Repeat 10 times twice a day. Straight Leg Raise: Lie flat on your back. One leg and knee will be straight and other leg should be bent. Pull your toes towards you and tighten/clench the muscle on the front of the thigh, locking your knee straight. Lift your foot up in the air, about 6 inches off the bed. Hold for 3 secs and slowly lower the leg. The knee must remain straight the whole time you are doing this exercise.

I am 44 years old female, I have swoollen on almost all joint since last 10 years and my ankle has gone bent, please help

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist
Ask Free Question
Hi thanks for your query. It appears from your history that you have some inflammatory joint disorder. Have you ever got your ra factor done? please furnish your latest blood tests and you can consult also with a rheumatologist for further opinion. Do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance. Thanks & regards Dr Akshay Kumar Saxena

Benefits of Acupressure

MD - Acupuncture, Pranic Healing, Diploma in Acupuncture
Acupuncturist
Ask Free Question
1. Pain relief. Head ache, back ache, knee pain, shoulder pain and any other pain in our body can be relieved immediately by acupressure therapy.

2. Restoring the imbalance in the body. Normalcy can be restored in the case of heart beat, blood pressure, body temperature respiratory rate etc. By applying the acupressure at the appropriate points for a few minutes.

3. Sedation certain points when stimulated produce calming effect on the mind. This is used for treatment of anxiety disorders, insomnia, depression, drug addictions, epilepsy etc.

4. Immunity. When certain homeostatic points are pressed it increases wbc in the blood, thereby increasing the immunity to fight diseases. Preventive health care is assured.

5. Vitality of internal organs. Acupressure when applied regularly improves he vitality. Digestive power increases, blood circulation improves, lung capacity increases and common problems are cured automatically.

6. Side effects. As there is no use of drugs and only energy points on the skin are activated there is no side effect at all.

Acupressure can be learnt by everyone to cure small disorders at home instantly and help people around us without drugs and cost.
Benefits of Acupressure

As my wife age is 60 yrs is having knee pain both knees are having gap while standing sitting there is some noise coming form her knee and its paining is there any medicine so please let me know, her weight is 76 kgs Kindly suggest?

MD, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), PGDEMS, DNHE, DYA
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Ask her to reduce weight by controlling diet and tell her to have 1 cup of milk if it suits her. The noise is due to the loss of lubricating fluid inside the joint. A proper Xray will show the grade of degeneration and Range of motion estimate will help the doctor to give correct course of treatment.

General Physician (AM)
Alternative Medicine Specialist
Ask Free Question
Causes of knee pain:

1. Acute knee pain

Sudden knee pain is usually due to an injury, the common ones being:
Tendon injuries: Tendons attach muscle to bone, and are prone to injury, especially in athletes. Sudden rupture ? partial or complete ? will cause pain, and prevent normal movement of the joint. More commonly, inflammation sets in, especially in the quadriceps and patellar tendons (tendonitis)

Ligament injuries: The knee has two ligaments inside the joint and two outside, connecting the femur and tibia, and stabilising the joint. Tearing any of the these ligaments often results from contact sports, or a heavy fall, and causes immediate pain, which is worse on walking or bending the knee. Damage to the internal ligaments may cause the knee to give way when weight is put on the leg.

Meniscus injuries: The meniscus is a cartilage ?cushion? inside the joint. A tear of the meniscus can cause pain, worsening over 24 to 48 hours. The tear may lift a piece of the cartilage off which then flaps between the knee bones (like a bucket-handle): this can cause locking of the joint, preventing full straightening of the leg. Alternatively, a piece of the meniscus can break off, and move around in the joint space, interfering with normal movement. Old or repeated injuries can lead to degeneration of the meniscus.

Dislocation: This commonly affects the kneecap, and is easily seen. Dislocation may become a recurrent problem.

Gout: Although this is a chronic underlying disorder, an attack of gout occurs suddenly, causing intense pain and swelling which can last up to two weeks, then clear, leaving normal joint movement.

Bursitis: This is inflammation of the fluid-filled sacs outside the joint, over which the tendons slide. Commonly the bursa at the front of the knee (pre-patellar bursa) is affected, causing pain when kneeling.

Ilio-tibial band: Athletes, especially runners, are prone to this disorder, in which the ligament from the hip bone to the tibia is tight, and chafes against the outer femur

Osgood-Schlatter disease is an overuse problem found mainly in athletic teenagers, and can affect one or both knees.

Septic arthritis can follow an injury. In addition to pain, the patient will be ill and feverish.

2. Chronic knee pain

This is often due to a previous injury, but is associated with several underlying medical conditions.

Osteoarthritis is the commonest type. It is an age-related condition, sometimes called ?wear and tear arthritis?, and is caused by gradual degeneration of the joint cartilage. The pain varies from day to day, is often worse in the mornings, and eventually leads to a stiff joint.

Rheumatoid arthritis is a destructive auto-immune disease, often involving both knee joints. Acute flare-ups alternate with quiescent periods. Pain, stiffness & swelling eventually lead to loss of mobility and a destroyed, deformed joint.

Chondromalacia patellae describes a condition of pain under the kneecap, due to mild arthritis of the patella. It is common in young women. Pain is worse after sitting, or with rising from the chair or going up stairs, and patients report a sensation of grating under the kneecap.

Tumours: malignant tumours of bone (like osteogenic sarcoma) can cause pain and swelling near the knee. This must be excluded in a young patient who has no history of sport injury or any underlying medical condition.


Bp 120/80 Sugar level. 110/90 Vit. D3. 11.14 NG/ML VIT. B12. 1086 PG/ML Vit. D level is low this reason I have Chest pain I upper side back side lower side right side and left and right shoulder and neck pain and headache problem please advise.

DM - Cardiology
Cardiologist
Ask Free Question
Bp 120/80
Sugar level. 110/90
Vit. D3. 11.14 NG/ML
VIT. B12. 1086 PG/ML Vit. D level is low this reason I have Chest ...
You need to loose your weight. Vit d levels are low in many normal looking peoples. You need to take vit d supplements.

M a girl, I am 18 year old and I have backpain, I used every type f relief jel and pain killer but they does not work what I have to do, please suggest me.

BPTh/BPT, Bachelor of Science
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
M a girl, I am 18 year old and I have backpain, I used every type f relief jel and pain killer but they does not work...
Hello physiotherapy is the best treatment for this condition. Please send me all investigation reports if available. I can help you by providing correct ergonomic and physiotherapeutic tips. Till then you can follow these advises:- 1. Take calcium supplements and sun bath daily to prevent further damage to your joints. 2. Avoid heavy lifting. 3. Avoid squatting, cross leg sitting and weight bearing activities. 4. Use western toilet. 5. Wear shock absorbing, good quality of shoes while walking. 6. Keep roll of a towel under your knees while sleeping. 7. Perform some gentle exercises and stretching of your all joints before getting out of your bed. 8. Walk straight with shoulder protracted. 9. Perform deep breathing exercises or yoga for proper functioning of lungs. Thanks. Wish you happy and pain free life.

I am 23 year old cricket player, a bowler and I have the problem that I can't throw more than 2 overs with same potential continuously and even I can't throw a ball more than 3 times with my full strength as my hand starts paining in the elbow joint on the flat side not on the pointed elbow.

MPTh/MPT, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
I am 23 year old cricket player, a bowler and I have the problem that I can't throw more than 2 overs with same poten...
You need to work on your rotator cuff musculature. Usually strengthening and stretching of the cuff and muscles around the shoulder helps. Once the endurance builds you wil not be experiencing any difficulty in throwing. Though thorough evaluation of shoulder and elbow is needed. I would recommend a visit to a sports physiotherapist nearby.

I have back pain when I lift too much weight Now when I sit for f Long time like 1 hour I can't stand up suddenly It take time.

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
I have back pain when I lift too much weight
Now when I sit for f
Long time like 1 hour I can't stand up suddenly
It ...
avoid heavy weight and long sitting avoid all strain full activity. do physiotherapy treatment and rest

I have knee ligament problem my left knee ligament is damage during badminton game Plz suggest me how to repair knee ligament and how to isolate acl tear without surgery

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist
Ask Free Question
Hi, This is Dr Akshay from Fortis Hospital, New Delhi. If you have ACL injury i think it is best to get it reconstructed Arthroscopically to prevent joint degeneration and maintain stability of joint. You should continue with physical therapy for knee meanwhile. Thanks & Regards Dr Akshay Kumar Saxena

Dear doctor I am 44 years old man sometime I fee suffer pain in my both legs nerve when I setting down on floor and then stand up till on 1 or 2 minutes and after then normal. What is reason.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
Dear doctor I am 44 years old man sometime I fee suffer pain in my both legs nerve when I setting down on floor and t...
Quadriceps exercises- lie straight, make a towel role and put it under the knee, press the keen against the role, hold it for 20 secs. Repeat 20 times twice a day. This will help relieve some pain. Core strengthening exercise- straight leg raised with toes turned outward, repeat 10 times, twice a day.

My mother's age is 56. Since 5 years her knee greese is finished. She cannot walk smoothly. She changed many doctors but her problems is still remains. Is their any treatment to full recovery. Without operation ?

B.A.M.S
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Before operation must try these tips 1. Walk slowly 2 times every day. 2. Take methi dana 1 tsf and ajaye 1/4 tsf. Once in the morning. 3. Vatari ras 2 tab and punarnavadi mandoor 2 tab bed time once with water.

My uncle is suffering from back pain from 3 months what's the remedy for that pain?

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist
Ask Free Question
My uncle is suffering from back pain from 3 months what's the remedy for that pain?
Kindly show me a photograph of the affected part. Rule out diabetes & vit. D deficiency or any other metabolic disorder. Sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. Spring beds, folding beds or thick matress are harmful use no pillow under the head. Do hot fomantation. Paracetamol 250mg od & sos x 5days. Caldikind plus 1tab od x10. Do neck, back & general exercises. It may have to be further investigated. You will need other supportive medicines also. Make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take. If it does not give relief in 4-5days, contact me again. Do not ignore. It could be beginning of a serious problem.

I am 46 years of age. I have a complain of lower backache and left leg. I can't sit long even half an hour. Please advice.

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist
Ask Free Question
Hi thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate. I am Dr. Akshay from fortis hospital, new delhi. You have mentioned low back pain with radiating pain in legs which is an indication that there is a nerve compression in spine. Also mention whether there are any other neurological symptoms in legs like numbness, weakness, paresthesias etc also present? I will require: - a detailed neurological charting of lower limbs (motor, sensory and evaluation of deep reflexes) preferable done by an experienced doctor or a physical therapist - dynamic x ray of your involved region of spine done - mri ls spine meanwhile you should continue with: to maintain proper posture of your back while working and sleeping - if pain is more then you can take a short course of an anti-inflammatory medication like tab etoshine or paracetamol or one which suits you, also medications for neuropathic symptoms like tab pregabalin or tab gabapentin can be added in small doses for relief of leg symptoms - physical therapy initially under supervision of a trained physiotherapist and then to continue at home - adequate calcium & vitamin d intake if levels are low in body - ice packs can applied if your pain is acute, then hot fomentation can be done at home - analgesic spray for local application can be used and is easily available. - avoid lifting heavyweight/ acute forward bending in mornings etc we will observe you for next 2-3 weeks how you respond to this conservative management protocol. If you are not feeling better, then we will have to get some investigations like, dynamic x rays of lower back and few blood tests for evaluation. Do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance. You can also discuss your case and treatment plans with me in a greater detail in a private consultation.

I am 25 years old. I have back pain for two weeks? Kindly tell me what to do.

MS - Orthopaedics, MBBS
Orthopedist
Ask Free Question
I am 25 years old. I have back pain for two weeks? Kindly tell me what to do.
Sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. Spring folding beds or thick matress are harmful use no pillow under the head. Do hot fomantation. Paracetamol 250mg od & sos x 5days. Caldikind plus 1tab od x10. Do neck back knee & general exercises. It may have to be further investigated. Make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take. For emergency treatment contact your nearest hospital or family doctor. If it does not give relief in 4-5days, contact me again. Why not discuss with me in a video conference? (facility provided by lybrate. Com)

I have swelling in my right knee. And its been over 15 days. I have used volini and other ointment but there is no improvement. What should I do.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
I have swelling in my right knee. And its been over 15 days. I have used volini and other ointment but there is no im...
Advice... Avoid sitting Cross legged. Avoid Squatting. Quadriceps Exercises. Hams Stretching. Sports Taping. Hot Fomentation.

I am 20 years old girls. I have severe backpain and headache while am sitting in front of computer in working hours.

Cert.MDT (Mckenzie spine Therapist), CMP, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
I am 20 years old girls. I have severe backpain and headache while am sitting in front of computer in working hours.
Do hot fomentation x twice daily. Postural correction- always sit with a small pillow at your low back. Sit tall, walk tall. Follow the 30-30 rule. Post 30min of work at your desk do 30 sec stretching in the opposite direction. Stand and walk for a few sec. Extension exercises like bridging and bhujang asana x twice daily. Sleep on your back with a pillow under your knees. Avoid lifting any heavy weights. And get vit d levels checked.
View All Feed