Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Uday Venkatesh Hegdekar

MD - Dermatology

Endocrinologist, Mumbai

32 Years Experience
Dr. Uday Venkatesh Hegdekar MD - Dermatology Endocrinologist, Mumbai
32 Years Experience
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Uday Venkatesh Hegdekar
Dr. Uday Venkatesh Hegdekar is an experienced Endocrinologist in Mahim, Mumbai. He has had many happy patients in his 32 years of journey as a Endocrinologist. He studied and completed MD - Dermatology . You can visit him at Omkar Polyclinic in Mahim, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Uday Venkatesh Hegdekar and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Endocrinologists in India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 34 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MD - Dermatology - Mumbai University - 1985
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Omkar Polyclinic

145 B Lilian House Opposite Subway Fast Food Bhandar Lane L J Road MahimMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Uday Venkatesh Hegdekar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Can we eat turnip in diabetes. Can we eat hen, fish or meat in diabetes. Can we eat carrot.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Can we eat turnip in diabetes. Can we eat hen, fish or meat in diabetes.
Can we eat carrot.
lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. Turnip, can be eaten either raw or as cooked vegetable. Carrot is also good but not more than 100 g a day, as it is more sweet. Chicken (dressed) fish are good. Red meat is not so good, better to be avoided. It is essential to maintain a strict blood glucose level in diabetes. Thanks.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What causes Hashimoto's thyroiditis, and what is the best method of treatment? Can iodine help this condition?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Mr Vinay, Hashimoto's Thyroiditis is an autoimmune disorder, where our own immune system produces antibodies against thyroxine producing cells. This causes deficiency of thyroxine leading to hypothyroidism. Only treatment is to give thyroxine tablets. Iodine has no role in this condition.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to control sugar. According to sweet and sugary items. Please give best advice. Thanks.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
How to control sugar. According to sweet and sugary items. Please give best advice. Thanks.
Mr. Lybrate-user, to control blood sugar following things need to be done: 1) take prescribed medications regularly in proper dose without missing, 2) take a restricted diet providing exact amount of calories based on ideal body weight (ibw= height in cms - 100 x 0.9 = kgs), 3) avoid sweets, deep fried foods, junk foods and pastrie 4) refrain from alcohol and smoking, red meat and egg yolk, 5) exercise daily for at least 1 hour. 6) consume more of green leafy vegetables, salads and permitted fruits (100 g a day)
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I've been thin all my life until I discovered that there are supplements that can increase my weight. I started drinking supplements. I drink three glasses a day. I've gained 20 pounds since, and I'm now at 125 pounds, but I'm still underweight. During the past three months. Please suggest me proper medicine.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
I've been thin all my life until I discovered that there are supplements that can increase my weight. I started drink...
When you are trying to gain weight, you should eat food the rich in vitamins and minerals. 1. Healthy food includes meat, egg, milk, fruit vegetables, fruits, and nuts. Cashews, almonds, dates, walnuts, dry grapes, apricots, peaches are some of the dried fruits and nuts that can be added to breakfast, salads, cereal and desserts. Sesame seeds, ground nuts, and peanuts also contain fats in them and can help in adding that extra pounds you desire. 2. Sometimes loss of appetite may also cause weight loss. So you should take following remedies improving weight a]triphala kadha 4tsp before lunch and dinner b]amala juice 4 tsp + sugar 2 tsp+ honey 2 tsp empty stomach in the morning umami flavor increases satiety and enhances appetite. Due to improving hunger and digestion whatever you will eat more and even you eat more it will digest properly and your weight will increase naturally without any supplement.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from Diabetes since last 4 years, inspite of using medication it is not under control, my hb1ac is 9.5, all cholesterol levels are normal, I do not smoke nor drink, am a sometimes heavy eater.

CCMTD, CCEBDM, C.Diabetology, American Diabetes Association, DOMS, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
Dear 9.5 hba1c is very bad and can lead into other complications very soon. You can consult with me regarding further management and getting it into control.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Doctor, How do we find out which type of diabetes we are having. What are the safe sugar levels for fasting blood test and post meal test? David.

Practical Course in Diabetology, POST GRADUATE COURSE IN DIABETOLOGY, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Srinagar
Dear Doctor,
How do we find out which type of diabetes we are having.
What are the safe sugar levels for fasting bloo...
Type 2 diabetes usually occurs after. 20 years of age and type 1 diabetes occurs below 20 years of age. But that is not hard rule. Only blood test confirms which type. Normal fasting levels are below 100 mg%and post meal level below 140 mg%
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father is 79years old and he is having severe acidity, so my question is whether he can take ALOPATHIC AND HOMEOPATHIC medicine for the same treatment in the same day, he is having both type of medicine (ALOPATHIC AND HOMEOPATHIC. He is also a heart patient and a diabetic.

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
My father is 79years old and he is having severe acidity, so my question is whether he can take ALOPATHIC AND HOMEOPA...
Do not take medicine of ayurvedic and homoepathic together. Home Remedies of Acidity: Avoid all types of fast food, non-vegetarian food and oily/spicy food. Take as much fruit as possible. This will help to increase alkaline in the body, neutralizing the acidity affects. Banana, Water Melon and cucumber are few recommended fruits which are proved helpful in acidity. Drink sufficient water (At least 3 ltr). Take water more frequently. Almond helps in quick control over heart burn. Whenever you feel like heart burn, take few pieces of Almonds. Jaggery (gur) is a proven home remedy for acidity. Put one piece in mouth and suck it slowly. Green coconut water is very helpful in acidity. Sleep sufficient. Do not work till late night. Fresh mint juice helps in reducing the side effects of acidity. You can have a glass of mint juice after food for a fast relief. Take a small piece of raw garlic; this is a very good digestive element. But don’t take overdose, or else it will have negative effect on acidity.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Cow Urine Therapy for Thyroid

Skin Diseases Cancer Heart Diseases Musculoskeletal Disorders Male Sexual Disorders AIDS, Hypertension Diabetes Mellitus Blood Disorders Respiratory Disorders, Gastrointestinal Disorders Endocrine Disorders ENT Disorders, Gynecological Disorders Opthalmic Disorders Psychiatric Disorders Urological Disorders
Ayurveda, Indore
Cow Urine Therapy for Thyroid

Cow Urine Therapy has been in practice for many health problems in India for centuries. In India, cow is a symbol of spirituality and cow urine is not only used in devotional practices, but also comes packed with a bunch of health benefits.

'Kamadhenu' is worshipped for thousands of years as the Goddess who fulfils desire. In Ayurveda, cow is considered as the mother of all entities as the products obtained from cow are beneficial to all mankind in many ways. The milk, urine, curd, ghee and dung obtained from cow are beneficial in different ways as food supplement and medicine. Cow urine or Gomutra destroys the poisonous effects of residues and makes body disease free. The medicinal usage of Panchgavya, especially cow urine is practiced in Ayurveda which is classified as complementary and alternative medicine.

The two Indian epics, Shushruta samhita and Charaka samhita, have described that the consumption of cow urine produces body warmth. In modern medical science, it has been well established that the thyroid hormones are responsible for producing body warmth. The oral administration of cow urine has thyroid stimulating effect and therapeutic value of urinary iodine present in the cow urine is immense. Cow urine or Gomutra contains iodine, which is easily absorbable from the gastrointestinal tract. The mean urinary iodine levels in dairy cows may vary from 79.2 to 94.8 micrograms of iodine per litre of urine depending upon their physiological conditions. Iodine is an essential element to produce thyroid hormones such as triiodothyronine and thyroxine. These are catabolic hormones that generate heat and cause body warmth. It has been proven that the cow urine contains iodine in required level for normal functioning of thyroid gland.

Urinary iodine concentration in cow urine varies depending upon its biological status and it could stimulate the patient's thyroid gland activity on oral administration of iodine. Thyroxine stimulates more oxygen utilization and heat production by many different cells of the body.

During iodine deficiency, the pituitary gland secretes enhanced amounts of thyroid stimulating hormone (TSH), which causes compensatory adjustment. This leads in the production of more extensive secretory epithelium which in turn will result in enlargement of the thyroid gland and loss of colloid material in the thyroid follicles. In this scenario, exogenous supplementation of iodine brings back the normal thyroid status.

The administration of cow urine, which contain good levels of iodine, can keep the thyroid gland activity on a better footing. We now have the support of scientific validation for the experience of warming up of the human body after consumption of cow urine or Gomutra.

4650 people found this helpful

My friend was suffering with thyroid still long time and thyroid was stable,her hips and hips looking very faty can you tell me how can he decreased the fat on hips.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Mr Bharat, First thing is TSH levels must be between 3 to 4 milli units/ ml, then only the treatment is considered effective, or else dose may have to be increased. Unless hypothyroidism is under good control there is no way to reduce over weight. If TSH levels are normal, then exercise and restricted diet can help her to reduce fat. She should join a gym and do exercise under professional instructions.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the cure for acute urinary tract infection My mother is a diabetic and has recurring urinary infections Any cure ?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
What is the cure for acute urinary tract infection
My mother is a diabetic and has recurring urinary infections Any c...
Lybrate-user, in diabetes chance of getting repeated urinary tract infection is quite common. So strict blood glucose control is very essential. Fasting glucose should be closer to 100 mg, pp 150 to 160 mg & hba1c% <7. Plus there has to be appropriate antibiotic treatment of each episode of infection. It may be necessary to get a sensitivity test to see which antibiotic is most effective. But still if hyperglycemia is not controlled urinary tract infection can continue to occur. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I heard that drinking tomato juice will reduce blood in the body, is that true. Tomato juice means grinding tomato in juicer mixer and adding water and sugar.

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
I heard that drinking tomato juice will reduce blood in the body, is that true.
Tomato juice means grinding tomato in...
Tomato juice doesn't reduce blood in the body and adding water and sugar in the juice is your choice not a compulsion.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mummy aged 66 is a diabetic she suffered from corn on her feet local physician told to use corn caps. But when I went to buy corn caps it was clearly written on the pack that it is not to be used buy diabetic. What do we do. Is their a separate corn Capa for diabetic? Please help.

MBBS, DNB, Diploma Dyslipidemia, CCEBDM, CCMTD
General Physician, Gurgaon
My mummy aged 66 is a diabetic she suffered from corn on her feet local physician told to use corn caps. But when I w...
Lybrate-user with the limited information provided it appears that your mother is getting corns which are an initial phase of diabetic complications. It will be advisable if you can tell her to soak her feet in luke warm water regularly, make sure the water is not very warm as diabetics usually loose temprature sensation in their feet. Meet a podiatrist/diabetic foot expert for better care of her feet. We expect her sugars are fairly in control. Any case for a good control of diabetes regular exercise, controlled diet and medication as advised is the key to treatment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My fasting sugar 130. Pp after 2h is 185. Am I diabetic. If yes, how serious or level it is. Should I need to take medicine or exercise and food control can help. Can it damage my organs if I maintain this level by exercise and food control ?

M.D. Internal Medicine
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
My fasting sugar 130. Pp after 2h is 185. Am I diabetic. If yes, how serious or level it is. Should I need to take me...
Yes you are diabetic and you can control initially with food control and minimum 45 minutes exercise. It is always advisable to do some basic check up of liver kidney and heart.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a sugar patient. Now I am only58 kg of weight. My age is 52 yrars and hight is 5'3. My fasting sugar level is 158. How can I increase my weight.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I am a sugar patient. Now I am only58 kg of weight. My age is 52 yrars and hight is 5'3. My fasting sugar level is 15...
Take pranacharya diabeto and shilajeet capsule 1-1 twice a day. Take neem capsule 1-1 twice a day. Walk for minimum 45 minutes a day. Take small diet in every two hour. Avoid junk food. Avoid stressfull life. Follow diabetic diet.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am diabetic for the last 4yrs. Taking medicine all under control. Gluconorm sr 1mg, aztor10mg, and ativan 1mg for sleep. Whether I should go for change of medicine?

M B B S, M. D (Internal Medicine)
General Physician, Nellore
Why change? continue the same if it is under control. But, you definitely have to start on antiplatelet drugs since you are a diabetic in order to protect the heart. You definitely should lose weight. You are atleast 20 kg overweight.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is there a high level sugar content in dates? On eating dates, Will this sugar content damage or weaken sex nervous system?

MBBS, FASM (ANDROLOGY AND SEXUAL MEDICINE), DCE (EMBRYOLOGY), PHD ( REPRODUCTIVE MEDICINE)
Sexologist, Chennai
Is there a high level sugar content in dates? On eating dates, Will this sugar content damage or weaken sex nervous s...
No it won't. Dates are very good for health. But if you are obese. Or diabetic you should avoid eating them.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

PP blood sugar is 193 if. Bgr34 is suitable then what dose should be taken? please suggest any other medicines which do not cause hypoglycemia to prediabetes thanks.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
PP blood sugar is 193 if. Bgr34 is suitable then what dose should be taken? please suggest any other medicines which ...
Mr. lybrate-user, Prediabetes does not need treatment with any drugs. Diet control, exercise, weight control, refraining form alcohol and smoking are needed. Plus consumption of green leafy vegetables should be more. Daily 1 hours exercise is necessary. By adapting these one can prevent pre-diabets getting converted to diabetes or prevent it for a considerable number of years. The drug mentioned is just a combination of some herbal ingredients, based on ancient literature, no new studies are done. It has been only tried is 40 rats in the lab, where efficay was shown to be 67%, as good as a placebo. No human clinical trials. So I will not able to recommend such a combination. Thanks.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My uncle is diabetic and transplanted his kidney recently, now what are the tips for maintaining rest of his life and what will be his selflife?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My uncle is diabetic and transplanted his kidney recently, now what are the tips for maintaining rest of his life and...
Hello, he should take proper care of his blood sugar so that it is maintained within normal limits. That will help in preventing unnecessary load on the kidney. Strict sugar control, diet control and salt restriction and controlling bp are important. No one can predict about how long one lives.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, Recently I felt fatigue, depression. Body weight reduced cant feel normally something in my thought. One of the Dr. suggest to take blood test for thyroid. I took and my values are T3 84.08 TA 10.3. TSH 5.39 Dr. given some tab after 10 days I recheck my blood test that values are T3 108.78 T4 7.20 TSH 45.6 HB 8.0 RBC 3.4 BLOOD GP A+ve It shows my TSH values are very high. I can't sit in my home normally full depression feeling only. I need your consultation by online.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
Sir,
Recently I felt fatigue, depression. Body weight reduced cant feel normally something in my thought. One of the ...
your dose of medicines is not proper.pl. take tab. thyronorm 125 mcg. before meal . tab. folic acid-5 once a day for 3 months for HB. take iodized foods, go morning walk daily. if any bodyache occurs you can take tab. dolo 500 mg sos.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

94%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Harsh Shah

Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist
Aarav Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment