Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Uday Pawar

MS

Oncologist, Mumbai

14 Years Experience  ·  1000 at clinic
Dr. Uday Pawar MS Oncologist, Mumbai
14 Years Experience  ·  1000 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Uday Pawar
Dr. Uday Pawar is a trusted Oncologist in Jogeshwari East, Mumbai. He has been a practicing Oncologist for 14 years. He is a qualified MS . You can meet Dr. Uday Pawar personally at Dr Uday Pawar's Clinic in Jogeshwari East, Mumbai. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Uday Pawar on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Oncologists in India. You will find Oncologists with more than 44 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Oncologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MS - Nair Hospital, Mumbai - 2003
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

202, 2Nd Floor, Rane Millenium, Near Sad Shakti Mandir, Society Road, Jogeshwari EastMumbai Get Directions
1000 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Uday Pawar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the symptoms of cancer and hepatitis b. Please help me. What medicine should be take for that disease.

M.Ch - Surgical Oncology, MS - General Surgery, MBBS
Oncologist, Delhi
What is the symptoms of cancer and hepatitis b. Please help me. What medicine should be take for that disease.
Cancer can present in various ways, depending on the body part being affected. It can present as a painless, slowly growing lump or a non healing ulcer. Bleeding from anywhere could also be a symptom of cancer. Unexpected weight loss, fatigue, loss of appetite suggest advanced stages of cancer. Please don't let any uncommon persistent symptoms pass by and get it evaluated thoroughly. Hepatitis b in active stages may present with jaundice and upper abdominal pain, but carriers of the virus may be absolutely asymptomatic and look healthy.
71 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Does olive oil prevent heart disease? Short answer: Yes  The health benefits of olive oil come from the presence of polyphenol, antioxidants that reduce the risk of heart diseases and cancers. But to get these healthy compounds, consumers should buy good-quality, fresh" extra-virgin" olive oil, which has the highest polyphenol content. Most commercially available olive oils have low levels of polyphenol associated with poor harvesting methods, improper storage, and heavy processing.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Does olive oil prevent heart disease? Short answer: Yes 
The health benefits of olive oil come from the presence of p...
Good to know that you have basic knowledge about oils and don't follow the herd spirit. Use mustard oil in thick based iron vessel to cook your greens and other vegetables like your grany used to do with no non stick handy pans. But do depend on steam cooking by using a pressure cooker after sauting the vegetables with very little oil. Remember no oil is zero cholesterol.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am using skinshine cream by cadalic for past more than 1 year so does it cause skin cancer or any harmful side effect. What will be your suggestion about the cream?

MD - Alternate Medicine, BHMS
Homeopath, Surat
I am using skinshine cream by cadalic for past more than 1 year so does it cause skin cancer or any harmful side effe...
Hello, I would suggest you to not to go for such creams so frequently. Yes, it may lead to such disastrous affection later. It is better to avoid all those things at early stage.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father sister age 48 , suffering from ovarian cancer and cancer spread tu chest and neck . What I do.

Registrar in Surgical Oncology, Fellowship in Gynaecologic Oncology, Masters In Advanced Oncology, Fellowship in advanced laparoscopy and robotic surgery, Fellowship in Gastrointestinal Oncology
Oncologist, Mumbai
You will have to meet a medical oncologist as the only treatment possible in stage 4 is chemotherapy.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having paget disease.From 2004 my doctor was giving me 35 mg per week Actonel(Osteoporosis) but my new doctor endocrinologist(New_younger one) has stopped, and informed me that actonel is not to be taken for longer time. What is your advise?

Doctor of Medicine, F.C.P.S.(Mid. & Gynae)
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Your endocrinology consultant is the best person to guide you in this matter. Please follow his/her advice.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 74 yrs old. No dibetic. All things are normal, but little prostrate enlargement. Frequent urinary problems in nights. Is there any cure for this to stop frequent urinary at night.

MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
There is a medicine called as tamsulosin. You can ask your surgeon. Depending upon the situation he may prescribe this medicine to you. It will help you out.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Being 78 years of age suffering from 9I0 Prostatic Problem and (ii) Rt Kidney calculi, one calculi is stuck in ureter thus highly infecting the kidney with Pain I am a Sr Gp "A" officer retired from Govt. Of India and hold a CGHS Card valid for whole life. Not suffering from any other prob like BP, Sugar etc. Seek urgent remedial process / action pl.

MS
General Surgeon, Panipat
Hi Being 78 years of age suffering from 9I0 Prostatic Problem and (ii) Rt Kidney calculi, one calculi is stuck in ure...
Mr. lybrate-user. As you have mentioned you have enlarged prostate with stone in rt. Kidney, rt. Ureter. Please get your few investigation done like kidney function test, IVP to see the condition of your stone and function of your kidneys. Get urine culture done with ultra sonogram of your prostate. Please take it on priority bases and consult a urologist.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir my cousin had breast cancer and had undergone surgery and chemotherapy .according to report is triple negative. Is any chance to occur again.

MD - Radiothrapy, MBBS
Oncologist, Pune
Triple negative breast cancer is comparatively more aggressive disease. Please do regular follow up if your treatment is completed. Please consult your oncologist for any need for radiation therapy.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father is 70 and facing problem with multiple myeloma, diagnose is going on still he is not getting relif from the pain. Is their any thing else apart from chemotherapy and radiotherapy. I would like to know can he get rid of the disease or not. 3 times chemotheropy has been done every time a new issue is coming with him itches, dehydration and lots of things he has to face with the severe pain. I would be very thankful if I get any help.

Diploma in Advanced Gynaec Laparoscopic Surgery, Fellowship in Laparoscopic and Robotic Onco-Surgery, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Zirakpur
Most of the oncology centres follow old treatment regimens for treating multiple myeloma. Kindly visit an oncology centre where you can find these updated treatments.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Breast firming and lift up breast there is any other option inspite of breast surgery and let me breast surgery is good health for whole body or there's any side effects or any surgery mark on breast any side effects or what time duration for surgery what precautions will take what charges for breast surgery pls let me know.

FMAS, MS
General Surgeon, Gandhinagar
Respected lybrate-userhi breast lifting has no other options dear duration varies according to requirement of lifting. No side effects on body scars are very tiny as done by expert plastic surgeons charges vary from center to center widely thanks regards.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My age is 23. Height 6 ft. Weight 76 kg. My question is that does adrenal gland cancer also reduces testicle size?

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
My age is 23. Height 6 ft. Weight 76 kg. My question is that does adrenal gland cancer also reduces testicle size?
hi..not related to adrenal cancer..  If the number of spermatozoids has decreased and there is a low level oftestosterone in the blood, it is likely that you are experiencing testicular atrophy I.e, decrease testicle size. Testicular atrophy has many possible causes and in the case of such a diagnosis , you should consult a urologist or endocrinologist.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How could blood cancer can be cured, if it is incurable by researching by the researchers or the doctors?

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
Dear sir blood cancer means uncontrolled growth of one of the components of blood. It is generally treated by chemotherapy with or wthout bone marrow transplantation. It is not considered incurable and there are many long term survivors.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I guess some limb has been grown in side my breast. I am really concerned regarding this. Kindly help me.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
It looks like it is fibroadenoma, it should be removed after initial investigation like mammography and sonography of the breast and FNAC. Fibroadenomas are not cancer and don’t increase the risk of developing breast cancer. They occur because of an increased sensitivity to the female hormone estrogen. A fibroadenoma usually has a smooth rubbery feel and can move easily under the skin. They are usually painless, but some people may feel pain. It is very common can occur in numbers. It can occur at any age. Most are about 1 to 3cm in size but occasionally, it can grow to more than 5cm. Most fibroadenomas stay the same size. Some get smaller and some eventually disappear over time.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How can we identify the cancers in beginning stage itself? Is there any symptoms?

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
generally at early stage you can not detect cancer, you need regular routine investigation to detect cancer. symptoms depends on the part involved. thanks
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 24-year-old girl. I have one lump in my left breast for over a year now. I got a mammography test done last year and it showed the lump was benign. But it is still there. What do I need to do to dissolve the lump? Please, advise.

MBBS, DNB - Surgery, Fellowship in Breast Surgical Oncology
Oncologist, Gurgaon
Dear lybrate-user, First I would like to advise you that mammography is not indicated in your age group. USG breast is the investigation of choice. If nature of lump was benign then nothing to worry unless it is increasing in size or causing you pain or you are more concerned aesthetically. In all cases surgery is the only way you can get rid of it.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi sir my sister she have cervical cancer & injection gadosil vaccine giving this injection it will affect fr breast feeding milk smells badly baby s nt having milk.

Registrar in Surgical Oncology, Fellowship in Gynaecologic Oncology, Masters In Advanced Oncology, Fellowship in advanced laparoscopy and robotic surgery, Fellowship in Gastrointestinal Oncology
Oncologist, Mumbai
Is your sister already suffering from cancer. If yes then Gardasil vaccine is not of use as it cannot cure already developed cancer. It is useful when given just before the lady becomes sexually active. Secondly, Gardasil can be safely given in pregnancy. The smell in milk could be due to other causes. You can show your Gynaecologist for that. But if she has cervical cancer then she needs treatment like surgery radiation and/or chemotherapy from an Oncologist based on the stage of her disease.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have consulted some doctors. They all said me that I have'lypoma. Does it have any cure ? It is absolutely painless.

MS - General Surgery
Oncologist, Ludhiana
Treatment of lipoma is surgical removal. If multiple lipomas are there then you can go for excision of symptomatic i. E. Painful one, it will give you definitive diagnosis (biopsy) and symptomatic relief. There is no medical treatment for lipoma.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having frequent urination say every ten minutes mostly in the morning hours. I am a diabetic but under good control.I had done x-ray of prostrate also but no enlargement is seen. I am 55 years male. Please advise what should I do?

MD-Dermatology, MBBS
Sexologist, Pune
Please contact and discuss in details regarding your related problem at private questions by request and payment of Rs.100 through Lybrate/ contact email drrameshm2@gmail.Com/on androide Lybrate app. Mob 09822006427. For your complete health solution.Dr.Ramesh Maheshwari Sexologist Pune.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, My mother is suffering from In Situ Malignant Melanoma in left great toe. One excision has done. The biopsy report says --- In Situ Malignant Melanoma and still some melanocyte are present in the toe. Then I have consulted with a surgeon and he says again a deep excision and skin grafting is required and this the end of the treatment. Because,there is no chemotherapy or radiotherapy of In Situ Malignant Melanoma. Sir,will it be better to cut off the whole toe?

Registrar in Surgical Oncology, Fellowship in Gynaecologic Oncology, Masters In Advanced Oncology, Fellowship in advanced laparoscopy and robotic surgery, Fellowship in Gastrointestinal Oncology
Oncologist, Mumbai
Sir, My mother is suffering from In Situ Malignant Melanoma in left great toe. One excision has done. The biopsy repo...
Melanoma needs excision of the lesions with a 2 cm margin. If that can be achieved without amputation of the toe it can be done else will need removal of the great toe. Before surgery evaluation of the whole limb for skip lesions and the groin for nodes should be done. Imaging should also be done of that limb and abdomen and chest to look for distant metastases.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed