Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Uday Hegdekar

General Physician, Mumbai

600 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Uday Hegdekar General Physician, Mumbai
600 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Uday Hegdekar
Dr. Uday Hegdekar is an experienced General Physician in Dadar West, Mumbai. He is currently practising at Shushrusha Hospital in Dadar West, Mumbai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Uday Hegdekar on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous General Physicians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find General Physicians with more than 32 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Shushrusha Hospital

Street No 698-B, Ranade Road, Dadar West, Landmark : Nera Shivaji Park, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
600 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Uday Hegdekar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have been getting severe headaches on one side of my head from past 1 month. I went to a doctor but result isn't satisfying.

MBBS
General Physician,
I have been getting severe headaches on one side of my head from past 1 month. I went to a doctor but result isn't sa...
Search for the triggering factor and avoid. Find out relieving things and use. e.g. When you start to have the episode, drink strong coffee and observe whether it improves or worsens. We can have good control over it with some medications, do come for follow up. Regards
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a asthma patient. I have asthma when I was born and my grandfather also have asthma but my father not. Is there and cure for asthma.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
Hello, relax! to get rid of asthma, follow the under noted tips** * * go for a walk in the morning to regulate your blood circulation. * go for meditation for 30 mnts, to transport oxygenated blood to your lungs to strengthen it, to increase its tidal value to ease your breathing. * take, plenty of water to eliminate toxins. * take, easily digestible diet, avoiding junk food. Homoeo-care** @ bryonia alb 30- 4 drps, thrice a day. @ blatta orient q-10 drops with 1/4 cup of luke warm water, thrice a day. * avoid, dust, smoke, traffic exhaust. * cold intake, exposure to cold be avoided. Report your progress, fortnightly take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hii I am 26 year old male when I am trying to do sex that time my penis normal before inserting into orsum and virya come out so what should I do.

BHMS
Homeopath,
Hii I am 26 year old male when I am trying to do sex that time my penis normal before inserting into orsum and virya ...
Dear lybrate user, you may be suffering from spermatorrhoea. Continue the following medications for at least 30 days to get rid of your problem of spermatorrhoea:- 1) take 5 drops of homoeopathic china 30 or cinchona officinalis 30, thrice daily, in empty stomach. 2) take 30 drops of homoeopathic mother tincture acid phos q in a cup of water daily after lunch. 3) take 30 drops of homoeopathic mother tincture withania somnifera q in a cup of water daily after dinner. Apart from medicines you could try a home therapy. Soak 5 grams of fennel seeds (snouff) & 5 grams of rock candy (misri) in a glass of water before going to bed daily. On waking up next morning drink the snouf-misri soaked water in empty stomach kindly note that this medication may not be sufficient enough to take care of your problem. These medicines may need to be complemented by further deep-acting remedies after first month in order to permanently eliminate the underlying cause of the disease. So I would suggest you to consult me privately via lybrate as it is very necessary to diagnose the proper underlying cause of your problem if you are wishing for a permanent relief from your problems. A permanent annihilation of the underlying cause of the disease will not only provide you relief from your troubles but it will also cease any chance of further relapse of that particular disease condition.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have taking kyrab 10mg tablets last 2years for acidity problem so have any problem to taking long period sir.

MBBS, MD - Community Medicine
General Physician, Jaipur
I have taking kyrab 10mg tablets last 2years for acidity problem so have any problem to taking long period sir.
You need to write detailed history like when it was started, what medicines you have taken, dietary habits, then I will be able to decide your treatment regime. Meanwhile continue Kyrab once daily empty stomach in the morning at least one hour before breakfast.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I m diabetic since last 15 yrs. On insuline lantus solstar. Dosage 30 morning 20 eveng. Main medicine Galvus 50+5000 twice in a day. Main problm Sexually defunct 80% Kindly sugest for sex booster. Age 64 yrs Fasting avg 120 to 150 PP avg 150 to 200. Thanks

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), M.D in Ayurveda, Ph.D
Ayurveda, Hyderabad
Dear , please let me know blood test ie HbA1C, then I will suggest the best Ayurvedic Medicine which works for your sexual problems also.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Remedies to Cure Cough

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Faridabad
Remedies to Cure Cough
Home remedies for cough

Coughing is one of the most common health problems. When there is a blockage or irritant in your throat or upper air passages, your brain thinks a foreign element is present and tells your body to cough to remove that element. Coughing can also be due to a viral infection, common cold, flu, and smoking or health problems such as asthma, tuberculosis, and lung cancer.

Some of the symptoms of a cough are itchy throat, chest pain, and congestion. Instead of using over-the-counter cough syrups, you can try some natural cough treatments using readily available ingredients in your kitchen.


7 people found this helpful

I have severe pain in right side of the throat, difficulty in swallowing. Took cifadroxyl and sinerest for three days but no result then took erythromycin for a day but still no result. Please help I have a very bad pain in throat.

MS - ENT(Gold Medalist), MBBS
ENT Specialist, Delhi
Start tab. Augmentin 625 mg three times a day and tab. Ibugesic plus twice a day for 1 week. Do betadine mouth gargles twice a day.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I haven't been able to sleep since 2 days and I am having a severe headache, tried multiple home remedies, but didn't work, what to do? Please help me!

CCP, MBA, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Karnal
I haven't been able to sleep since 2 days and I am having a severe headache, tried multiple home remedies, but didn't...
1) have sweetened warm milk with jayphal at night. 2) apply cow ghee on soles of feet. 3) have a warm water bath before sleeping. 4) stop watching tv at least 3 hrs before sleep. 5) go to bed before 10 pm. 6) don't have tea/ coffee/ alcohol after 7 pm. 7) have early & light meals 8) go for shirodhara at a panchakarma centre near u.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have red spots on my penis from last 2 months .I am afraiding whats that and why its happening can ypu say me that I had body medicine but not a thing os happened good and when its starts itching I think I want to die please Dr. Help me. I am in a great tension say that its serious or not.

MD - Alternate Medicine, PGDIP.IN GERIATRIC CARE, Post Graduate Diploma in Holistic Healthcare
Ayurveda, Balasore
I have red spots on my penis from last 2 months .I am afraiding whats that and why its happening can ypu say me that ...
Hello lybrate-user Don't be so harassed on this matter. Some things went wrong for which such type of eruption seen on your penis. It will be successful by therapy. Apply coconut oil and Anti-Friday cream .Take Bangshil tab 2 tab thrice a day. Feel free to contact me for better results.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I get easily tired n exhausted after doing a lil work mu hb is 10 normal, I get pain in bones n breathless if I cry or in stress .Have acidity constipation or vomiting n diarrhea some times .I guess I don't have much stamina as I had in my child hood, want to overcome this easily get irritated n upset at times. Please help thank you.

PGP In Diabetologist, Fellowship in non-invasive Cardiology, MD - Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Delhi
I get easily tired n exhausted after doing a lil work mu hb is 10 normal, I get pain in bones n breathless if I cry o...
go for whole body check up along with thyroid function. learn relaxation techniques,eat well and do exercise regularly
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, I am Lakshmi Narayana. From the past three days, there is frequent itching on my skin and has a rash on my skin due to itching. Please help me how to avoid itching and rashes.

BHMS
Homeopath, Jalpaiguri
Hello, I am Lakshmi Narayana. From the past three days, there is frequent itching on my skin and has a rash on my ski...
Take Bacillinum 200 / 1 dose in empty stomach early morning. After that wait for 2 month. You will get the good results.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from diabetes for more than 4 years and looking for a long term successful solution. Although I am fine as I walk every morning and evening but still I am looking for a good homeopathy or ayurvedic doctor which I can consult and cure diabetes forever.

MBBS, MD - Medicine
General Physician, Delhi
I am suffering from diabetes for more than 4 years and looking for a long term successful solution. Although I am fin...
1. Do regular exercise for 30 minutes daily like brisk walking 2. Reduce weight if overweight 3control diet a) avoid sweets, sugar/honey, milk, milk product excess calorie and carbohydrate rich diet like white bread, cereal, rice, pasta b) avoid all refined food like maida, pasta, starchy food like rice, potato, bakery item, processed food, c) include more fiber like pulse, green leafy vegetable, cucumber, carrot, tomato, j legume. D) avoid sweetened fruit like banana, mango, litchi, chickoo, sapota, seethaphal jack fruit, grape etc. Can have fruits like guava, pineapple, papaya, orange, mousambi, strawberry, watermelon, pomegranate, jack fruit, sweet potato, a handful of walnut daily (akhrot) e) avoid white/polished rice, take unpolished rice like brown rice/wheat/jowar/ragi, moong and chana dal. F) avoid ghee/ butter./coconut oil/excess salt intake like papad/pickle. G) avoid red meat. Take fish/chicken. H) avoid alcohol and carbonated drinks like soft drink 4. Adhere to a strict diabetic diet by consulting dietitian 5. Monitor your fasting, pp blood sugar 3 monthly and hba1c six monthly.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

After my Child Birth way back in 2009 I have realized that I have a hernia. What are the food habits and medications that yo suggest. Thanks.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
hernia at which location??? as far in my experience ,there is no medication to treat any hernia...u have to get it surgically ciorrected
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi my penis size is very small 4" long n 1.5" thik n m very worried about it is there any way to increase it plz.

B.A.M.S., M.D.(A.M), EX-M.R.C.G.P., EX-M.R.S.H., EX-M.S.I.E.C.U.S, EX-M.S.S.S.S.
Sexologist, Mumbai
Hi my penis size is very small 4" long n 1.5" thik n m very worried about it is there any way to increase it plz.
For penis size: There is no medi (tab, cap, powder,oil,pumps,rings) in the world could increase length & girth (motai) of penis. Even if spending lacs of Rupees. Size of penis is not imp. For satisfctry sexual relationships. For this one should hv a good firm,hardness in penis & should tk sufficient time bfor discharge. Hv good sleep,do exercise & yoga daily 1 hr. Tk hot milk 1 glass mor & eve Tk tab. Manmath Ras & Pushp dhanva Ras one tab. Each mor & eve for 3 months. See the results orelse consult a sexologist personally.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have piles 2 years and when I doing letting so starting bleeding what shall I do pls say something.

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
avoid constipation, take fiber containing diet. use green vegetables. take proper amount of water.. take tab pilex one tab 3 times a day for one month.apply annovate cream on anus. consult surgeon if not ok.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have malaria of p. Vivax and after taking medicines of it. Malaria gone in 1 month. I first take choloquine but it not responsive from malaria. So my doctor give me quinine sulphate and after taking this medicine my malaria gone in 2 weeks gone. But after 1 month my head regularly become heavy and sometimes pain in head. But my head pain decreased after sometimes and it happening regularly in afternoon to evening. No this type of happened in night. And have some little cough. So what I have to do.

MBBS
General Physician,
I have malaria of p. Vivax and after taking medicines of it. Malaria gone in 1 month. I first take choloquine but it ...
So after suffering from malaria one gets very week for sometimes takes time to recouped. The autoimmune system of you body also go down you should have nutritious food go for regular morning walk followed by free hand exercises. Also have home made freshly prepared lemon juice which contains lot of vitamin c there helps increasing autoimmune system which helps to prevent infection.
1 person found this helpful

Feeling like I have some amount of fever also some parts are paining. Please anybody suggest me a good tablet as soon as possible.

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
Feeling like I have some amount of fever also some parts are paining. Please anybody suggest me a good tablet as soon...
Take Rhus tox 200- twice daily 4 pills for next 3-4 days. Stay warm Take chicken-soup/veg soup Avoid cold food/drinks/AC.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 24 years old, weight 92kgs, height 6ft 3 inches. My head spins overtime I do some heavy work or may be sometimes without any reason. What should I do? (I do workout 3 days a week)

MBBS, MD - Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation
Pain Management Specialist, Jaipur
Hi I am 24 years old, weight 92kgs, height 6ft 3 inches. My head spins overtime I do some heavy work or may be someti...
The probable reasons for your dizziness may be dehydration lack of glucose in body during workouts less sleep.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My ECG report shows" incomplete rbbb, non-specific T wave changes in V1-V3" Is there anything problem in it? Do I need to consult and take medicines from heart specialist?

BHMS
Homeopath,
My ECG report shows" incomplete rbbb, non-specific T wave changes in V1-V3" Is there anything problem in it? Do I nee...
Yes you should consult with a cardiologist. U have mild heart problem. Though it's normally occur to many people. Walk or jogg daily. Have a healthy diet. And consult with your doctor.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My age 25 .My hand fingers often swelling since my childhood .i just apply some pain relief on the hands. Last month I test my blood and submit the report to orthopedic doctor .he said everything correct in blood test report. But my hand fingers still swelling whenever I lift or pull some weight it happened or whenever I playing games it swell. So please help me the reasons for the problem. Suggest me any other test that I want to take?

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
My age 25 .My hand fingers often swelling since my childhood .i just apply some pain relief on the hands. Last month ...
Get your vit D3 and B12 levels checked along with a detailed health check profile, especially the urea ,uric acid levels and get back to us for further advice on this. Meanwhile supplements of this can be taken along with physiotherapy to build your muscle strength and stamina. Should you need any further information or advice you can consult us again, we will be happy to help you.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed