Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Turachi Desai

Gynaecologist, Mumbai

500 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Turachi Desai Gynaecologist, Mumbai
500 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Turachi Desai
Dr. Turachi Desai is an experienced Gynaecologist in Vile Parle West, Mumbai. She is currently associated with Surya Hospital in Vile Parle West, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Turachi Desai and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Gynaecologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 33 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Turachi Desai

Surya Hospital

Lallubhai Park Road, Vile Parle West,Landmark: Near Vallabhai Patel Park, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Turachi Desai

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I had my period on 25 and then had unprotected sex on 3 dec by prega news will I able to know I am pregnant or not after week of having sex.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I had my period on 25 and then had unprotected sex on 3 dec by prega news will I able to know I am pregnant or not af...
As per the information provided you are not pregnant for now and preganews is useful once you miss your monthly expected date
Submit FeedbackFeedback

5 Wonderful Things That Happen to Your Body When You Quit Sugar!

MD - Diabetology, Membership of the Royal College of Surgeons (MRCS), MBBS
Endocrinologist, Kochi
5 Wonderful Things That Happen to Your Body When You Quit Sugar!

On an average a person consumes nearly 800 calories daily from added sugar. This does not just include natural sugar found in fruits or milk but the processed sweet sugar as well, that is added to cakes, tea, coffee, confectionery and even pasta sauce and salad dressing. However, it is possible that you can limit your sugar intake or even quit it to get some truly amazing benefits.

When you take this hard decision, you may experience withdrawal symptoms such as mild depression, anxiety or restlessness. But if you remain adamant and continue with your decision, your body will soon show some incredible results that you couldn't have imagined.

Here are a few of them:

1. Your heart will beat happily

Sugar raises insulin levels that activate the responses of sympathetic nervous system thereby elevating your bp and heart rate. When you cut down on sugar, your ldl cholesterol will decrease by 10% and triglycerides will reduce by 20-30%. And your risk of heart attack will reduce manifold.

2. Your weight fluctuations will be gone

With the exception of fruits, sugar is mostly present in processed or high-carb foods that contain loads of other unwanted constituents like fat etc.

So when you quit sugar, your body has to no longer worry about those unwelcome calories and your weight will stop moving right and left across the scale.

3. Digestion will become efficient

When you quit sugar, the digestive system becomes more efficient. Since your stomach and intestines have to no longer worry about those difficult to digest processed foods, their abilities and functioning improves. Even your colon begins to work better, may be you take more trips to the restroom, so things get even more on track.

4. No more acne troubles

Sugar triggers acne troubles. When you cut it down, you will no longer be troubled by those zits that dampen your looks. Your skin will actually clear up, cracks will disappear and you will get a healthier skin.

5. You will no longer have sweet craving

With sugar, there is a huge negative, as you enjoy sweets, you crave for more sweets. But if you quit sugar, slowly you will begin to avoid foods that contain sugar and as a result, whenever you will eat anything that has sugar, it will taste over sweet and you will not be able to have large portions. This means no more cravings for sugar!

'Consult'.

5375 people found this helpful

I am 22 years old girl I don't get my periods since last two months I just go through with the perg. Test also but it was negative. Now what should I do please suggest me, I have stomach and so much backache also.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I am 22 years old girl I don't get my periods since last two months I just go through with the perg. Test also but it...
*take pulsitila 1m, 5 drops daily morning empty stomach for 7 days. *take ferrum phos 6x, 5 tabs thrice a day. If you get the periods within 7 days then stop pulsitila and if not then get a usg lower abdomen done. Revert me with report.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor please reply me. I am 21 yr old girl I had intimate with my husband at3/5/2015 on my periods date. But my hubby hadn't ejaculated inside. We hadn't. Took any precaution I felt cramp on body from dat tym ownwards. Am I pregnant?

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Hello, you had sex during the safe period and also as there was no ejaculation, the chances of pregnancy are negligible. Regards.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 32 year old and I am pregnant. I have backache problem a lot also have motion problem what do I do ?

DGO, MD, MRCOG, CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
I am 32 year old and I am pregnant. I have backache problem a lot also have motion problem what do I do ?
I would advice you to avoid standing and weight bearing for long periods of time. Also try to sleep sideways with a pillow in between your legs. Use calpol and duphalac to help with your pain and constipation. Increse the amount of water intake and fibres in your diet.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Me and my wife had oral sex n masturbated last month many time but we did not had complete sex but she missed period date by 15 days n her test also was negative now I wanna know why she is not getting her periods?

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
Me and my wife had oral sex n masturbated last month many time but we did not had complete sex but she missed period ...
Hello, Lybrate user, Menstrual disorder is caused due to stress, anxiety,depression, malnutrition,anaemia, over exertion, Pcod, thyroidism ,results in ,delayed, painful,excess & frequent blood flow during menstruation. * Tk, plenty of water to hydrate yourself ,to eliminate toxins & to dilute your blood to establish your flow by regulating metabolism to absorb neutrients to nourish your body. * go for meditation to reduce your stress, anxiety to calm your nerve to ease your stress, improving Oxygen volume in blood in order, to establish your smooth flow, improving haemoglobin level. * your diet be simple, non- irritant, easily digestible on time to maintain your digestion, avoiding gastric disorder. * Tk, Apple, carrots,cheese, milk,banana, papaya, pomegranate, spinach,almonds, walnuts to improve your haemoglobin to release your flow, timely. * Tk, Homoeo medicine, gentle & rapid in action with no adverse effect, thereof. @ Pulsatilla 200-6 pills, thrice. @ Sepia200 -6 pills, thrice. * Ensure, sound sleep in d night for at least 7 hrs.* * Avoid, caffiene,junkfood, dust,smoke, exertion > Your feedback will highly b appreciated for further, follow up. Tk,care,
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What doe it mean by low lying placenta in 14 weeks of pregnancy? Is it risky? What is the precautions?

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, Royal College of Obstetricians and Gynaecologists (MRCOG)
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
What doe it mean by low lying placenta in 14 weeks of pregnancy? Is it risky? What is the precautions?
Yes it is risky. You may have sudden bleeding per vagina. You need to take rest as much as possible for 1 month because placenta normally migrates and it will migrate upwards by 1 month. Do an usg after 1 month.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What happens when you get a positive result when checking your blood is it a sign of disease symptoms.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
What happens when you get a positive result when checking your blood is it a sign of disease symptoms.
Blood tests are done according to symptoms of disease or as a routine check. Positive results are co related with clinical symptoms and therapy is given accordingly.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 24 year women and I am pregnent but duering blood test my thyroid level is high --> 9.45 (range 0.465-4.68). Is there any problem by this?

Critical Care Training, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Hello, it is called subclinical hypothyroidism. And in pregnancy it needs to be treated. But recheck it (serum tsh & free t4) after 10-15 days with clia method. If it is more than 5 again, I will prescribe medicine for that. And dont worry, it is not any serious disease.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 32 weeks pregnant. Ultrasound report says there is a mild increased resistance flow in the umbilical artery RI 0.69 ND PI 1.1. Baby's growth is also 1 week delayed. Is there something to worry or if I can do something.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist, Aurangabad
I am 32 weeks pregnant. Ultrasound report says there is a mild increased resistance flow in the umbilical artery RI 0...
Yes lybrate-user, is their is compromise blood flow to baby you should consult obstetrician and get biophysical profile done. Keep strict watch on babies movements. You can land in early delivery as growth restriction. Keep doing weekly color doppler.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Cbc, lft, kft, lipid profile, coagulation profile, rbs, blood group, chest xray, ecg, usg abdomen, 2d echo, colour Doppler both legs venous, upper GI endoscopy, urinalysis, thyroid profile. Do any of the above tests reveals that if I had sex before as I am in need of the bariatric surgery .pls explain clearly.

MBBS, A.C.S.
Sexologist, Indore
Cbc, lft, kft, lipid profile, coagulation profile, rbs, blood group, chest xray, ecg, usg abdomen, 2d echo, colour Do...
No dear not at all. These lab reports or other non invasive tests which you have mantioned above doesn't indicate or reveals that you had sex before. Don't worry. Go ahead with surgery. Wish you all d best.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hai doctor. I would like to know about what are the reasons for slow periods. My girl frnd had periods after 4 to 6 days difference. What is the reasons. She is 17 years old.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
Hai doctor. I would like to know about what are the reasons for slow periods. My girl frnd had periods after 4 to 6 d...
Hello, Menstrual disorder is caused due to stress, anxiety,depression, malnutrition,anaemia, over exertion, Pcod, thyroidism ,results in  ,delayed, painful,excess & frequent blood flow during menstruation. * Tk, plenty of water to hydrate yourself ,to eliminate toxins & to dilute your blood to establish your flow by regulating metabolism to absorb neutrients to nourish your body.  * go for meditation to reduce your stress, anxiety to calm your nerve to ease your stress, improving Oxygen volume in blood in order, to establish your smooth flow, improving haemoglobin level. * your diet be simple, non- irritant, easily digestible on time to maintain your digestion, avoiding gastric disorder. * Tk, Apple, carrots,cheese, milk,banana, papaya, pomegranate, spinach,almonds, walnuts to improve your haemoglobin to release your flow, timely. * Tk, Homoeo medicine, gentle & rapid in action with no adverse effect, thereof. @ Pulsatilla 200-6 pills, thrice. @ Sepia200 -6 pills, thrice. * Ensure, sound sleep in d night for at least 7 hrs. Avoid, caffiene,junkfood, dust,smoke, exertion > Your feedback will highly b appreciated for further, follow up. Tk,care,
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from hyperthyroidism tsh 0.005.And I ve 75 mm fibroid in uterus. Heavy bleeding nd irregular periods. I am 31 years old. And I ve no. Kids yet. Please suggest right treatment for me.

MBBS, DIiploma in Yoga and Ayurveda, Diploma In Dermatology And Venerology And Leprosy (DDVL), PGDPC
Sexologist, Pune
I am suffering from hyperthyroidism tsh 0.005.And I ve 75 mm fibroid in uterus. Heavy bleeding nd irregular periods. ...
Only an endocrinologist can help you. Also just avoid all salt sugar etc white things for few days and see the results. Avoid fear and anxiety about anything as that builds layers in or out of the body.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I gave birth to baby boy in november 2014. Breastfeeding for my baby is very less. Giving external feed. How to increase my breastfeed. Please suggest.

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Faridabad
Most important is being happy, frequent breast feeding, empty the breast every time. If you have to top feed then first breast feed then immidiately top feed,next time repeat it. If you breast feed and next feed is top feed then gradually your breast milk will decrease further. Fenugreek and zeera tab perinorm may help to increase the breast milk.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife facing menstrual problem since past 3 years we were treating her with several doctor but negative result please advise how to stop her heavy flow.

BHMS, PGD PPHC, BMCP, TRAINING IN USG
Homeopath, Kolkata
My wife facing menstrual problem since past 3 years we were treating her with several doctor but negative result plea...
be relax she should have good sleep and food with rich in green vegetables. give her HERTONE SYRUP(HOMEOPATHIC) 5 ML THRICE daily for 30 days and consult after next mens.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear doctor. I am 27years old and got married. My problem is whenever I try to have sex with my wife. I try hard but then also I m unable to insert my penis in her vagina. Its not that I have any problem. My penis is harder enough but I think her vagina door is very tight as I m not able go break it. Its a big shame for me. Please suggest.

M.Ch - Urology, MS, MBBS
Urologist, Dehradun
Your wife needs examination. Or she may be holding her thigh muscles tight during penetration. Use your hands and see if you can enter her vagina.
8 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Sir, My friend had a problem at her vagina she is getting black around her vagina It is like that only after using pads What is the problem for that getting black at that place by using pads? How can she get it white at that area?

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), PGDHHM, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Most likely black discoloration occurs due to fungal infection or friction. Use anti fungal cream twice a day and vaginal wash daily.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had miscarriage last year n now trying to have baby but not conceived I have only one month with my husband n I do not want to mis this chance what to do special thing to conceive.

MD Hom., Certificate in Food and Nutrition, BHMS, Diploma In Yoga
Homeopath, Indore
I had miscarriage last year n now trying to have baby but not conceived I have only one month with my husband n I do ...
For conceiving you must know your fertile period or ovulation calender.(before this rule out if any pathology present) You're most likely to get pregnant if you have sex within a day or so of ovulation (releasing an egg from the ovary). This is usually about 14 days after the first day of your last period, if your cycle is around 28 days long. An egg lives for about 12-24 hours after being released. But sperm can survive for up to a week inside you, so there is a six-day window for sperm to wait for and then meet an egg. However, its tricky to pinpoint the exact day or two just before ovulation. For more queries contact us.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 22 years old I am having scanty periods and vaginal dryness due to low estrogen levels .I used progynova but I wanna know natural way for get rid of vaginal dryness?

BHMS
Homeopath, Kolkata
I am 22 years old I am having scanty periods and vaginal dryness due to low estrogen levels .I used progynova but I w...
Hormonal deficits are very hard to manage in natural ways. However one food is there which is soyabeans it is a very rich source of protein as well as estrogen and progesterone, you can easily include this in your diet and see. The best way to permanently change is by constitutional Homoeopathic treatment. Try this and give me feedback. For any help contact me.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed