Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Tuggal

Gynaecologist, Mumbai

200 at clinic
Dr. Tuggal Gynaecologist, Mumbai
200 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Tuggal
Dr. Tuggal is one of the best Gynaecologists in Andheri West, Mumbai. Doctor is currently associated with Lion Kartar Singh Hospital in Andheri West, Mumbai. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Tuggal on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Gynaecologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 32 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Lion Kartar Singh Hospital

Dadabhai Rd, Andheri West. Landmark: Near Janardan Apartment & 6 B Near Navrang Talkies, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Tuggal

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hi. HPTs showed that i am pregnant but i did not had sex after my last menstruation ?Please advice.

MD - Maternity & Child Health
Gynaecologist, Bangalore
Its impossible to get pregnant without sex. Give ur last 3 cycle details stree woman health care centre bangalore
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My D.O.B is 16th July 1988 according to which I will be of the age 29 soon. Currently my weight is 65 kg and height is 5'4.I have been diagnosed with PCOD long back and had been taking medicines like femilon etc for year or soo. But now since recently I got married in Feb 2017. I am planning for my first issue so need guidance on the same certain parameters like firstly when is the best time for it? Secondly do I need to take some hormones, vitamins and medicine for the same? What treatment do I need to undergo?

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
Please Alone medicine won't work permanently Wake up early go for morning walk in greenery daily Do yogasanas and pranayam daily Do perineal and pelvic exercises daily Take salads and fruits more Avoid oily spicy and fast food, non veg food, processed food Take Cap evecare by Himalaya 2 2 for 6 mths Lohasav 10 ml twice a day for 6 mths Ashokarishta 20 ml twice a day for 6 mths And Tab raj pravartini Vati 2 2 for 5 days. For periods if needed.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Symptoms and Causes of Allergies

Certification in ADHD in children and adolescents, Clinical Assessment and treatment of depression in primary care, BHMS
Homeopath, Amravati
Symptoms and Causes of Allergies

Allergies, or allergic reactions, are common occurrences, which are caused by unnatural reactions between your body's immune system and foreign substances, which have gained access into the body. When these substances, known as allergens, enter your body, your immune system produces antibodies, which are responsible for warding off unwanted substances like harmful viruses or diseases and helping in the body's overall resistance.

However, when antibodies identify a particular allergen as harmful, when it really isn't, a reaction occurs which may lead to inflammation or infection of the skin, sinuses, the digestive tract and the respiratory tract, among others. Allergies usually differ from individual to individual and can vary from mild skin irritations to fatal life-threatening emergencies.

Symptoms
Symptoms of allergies depend upon a wide range of factors, which are subjective and vary from person to person and from allergen to allergen. Depending upon the type of allergen involved and the nature of the allergy, symptoms may include any of the following:

  1. Sneezing
  2. Running nose
  3. Severe itching
  4. Swollen or red and watery eyes
  5. Hives
  6. Rashes
  7. Facial swelling
  8. Wheezing
  9. Flaky skin which can peel off

These symptoms are common in mild to moderate allergies, such as atopic dermatitis, hay fever, drug or food allergies. There are certain rare cases (say, scorpion stings), however, in which the allergic reaction turns out to be potentially life-threatening. This type of reaction is known as anaphylaxis. Here are its signs and symptoms:

  1. Intense shortness of breath
  2. Lightheadedness
  3. Nausea and vomiting
  4. Loss of consciousness
  5. Skin rashes
  6. Weak pulse
  7. A significant drop in blood pressure

Causes
The main cause of allergy is the uncontrolled reaction between the immune system's antibodies and harmless allergens. Allergic reactions are triggered when antibodies, like histamine, come into contact with particular types of allergens. These may include:

  1. Airborne allergens: Pollen, mold, or dust mites
  2. Insect stings: Bee stings or scorpion stings
  3. Certain eatables: Peanuts or sea food
  4. Medications: Penicillin or penicillin-based antibiotics
  5. Latex: Latex or other substances,  which are responsible for causing allergic skin reactions
3318 people found this helpful

Soothe Your Joint and Spine Pain with Ayurvedic Panchakarma

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Noida
Soothe Your Joint and Spine Pain with Ayurvedic Panchakarma

Panchakarma is an ayurvedic technique which is used to detoxify the body, boost the immune system and restore the balance in the body. Due to lack of exercise and a poor diet, the waste material generated by the body is not effectively discharged. This causes accumulation of toxins in the body that can result in diseases.

Panchakarma can be used to treat and heal the pain in the joints and the spine. There are specific treatments in panchakarma that targets these regions, they are:

1. Abhyanga - Abhyanga is a technique where warm oil is used to cover the entire body. The oil is then gently massaged so that it can penetrate the underlying tissues. It is used to lubricate the joints, muscle toning and to increase blood supply around nerve endings.

 2. Pindasweda - In this technique hot cotton bags consisting of herbs, rice, and sand or medical powder are used to massage the body. This rejuvenating therapy induces perspiration in the body by which the herbs and the heat penetrates into the body. It is used to treat problems of the joints such as gout, arthritis, and sciatica.

 3. Upanaha - A combination of herbal medicine is applied to the affected part and then covered with medicinal leaves. The herbs help in easing the muscles and tendons of the affected part. It relieves pain, reduces swellings and improves mobility in the joint.

 4. Kati vista - In this treatment, medicated oil is pooled into a collar made from dough and then placed on the lower back for a specific amount of time. It strengthens the lower back, lubricates the spine and acts as a muscle pain reliever.

Related Tip: Heal Your Lower Back Pain - 4 Exercises for You to Do It Right Now!

 

3368 people found this helpful

I have severe backache and I am unable to sleep properly since 3 days. It increases when I have periods. The pain is just unbearable. Plzz help.

MBBS, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Please get an usg done and also show an orthopedic. Use a hard bed, do back exercises in physiotherapist guidance. Take calcium and milk, eggs.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 28 weeks pregnant. Yester day done esr test .first half 70 mm and second half 120. Is it normal.

MBBS, DGO, DNB, CIMP, Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery, Diploma in Minimal Access Surgery, Fellowship in ART
Gynaecologist, Chennai
ESR is generally raised in pregnancy but ESR of 120 is quite high. It indicates some where like cough cold or urinary infection or genital infection. Please get yourself checked and rule out all above.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 38 years old with 173 cm height and 85 kg weight. I have a problem that when I go to toilet, blood comes from my anus. It is not constant. It started some four years back. Earlier it was very rare. But nowadays, the frequency is more. Three time s a week or so. I doubt it happens when I prolong to go to toilet. Why is it? What should I do?

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
Hello, you can take homoeopathic medicine Hamamelis 30 (4 drops in little water) thrice a day for a week and revert. *Avoid spicy food. *Drink lot of water. *Tea/coffee should not be taken in excess. *Include fruits,raw vegetables,fresh vegetables juice in your diet.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to destroy my baby. My wife is 7 days pregnant. I & wife not interested to baby now. .please help me. Please said better medicine name , which did not problem next pregnancy.

DGO, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Hello. If you want to terminate the pregnancy with medicines, please go and visit a gynaecologist. Do not take medicines on your own. You are safe under the supervision of a gynaecologist.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 22 weeks pregnant. I am suffering from frequent nose bleeds in 3-4 days. Is it due to this torturing summers. Or something else? Pls suggest wat to do.

D.N.B, D.L.O
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Bangalore
Hey lybrate-user nothing to worry in summers some people get nasal bleeds. Just that apply ice packs over the nose. When bleeding occurs do not lie down instead sit lean forwards pinch your nose for 3-4 min. Bleeding shall stop than apply cold compression over the nose.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have taken an ipill on 29th of march after unprotected intercourse. Later I had a lower abdominal pain which lasted for a week and post that I started having white vaginal discharge without any irritation or harm. My periods were due on 10th of april as usual. However, it us still yet to arrive. And as of today I am already one week late. Today I took a urine home pregnancy test which came negative.(early morning urine sample). Please review in details and advice as to when the periods could be expected and also if the pregnancy is prevented?

MBBS
General Physician, Chennai
The after oill alters the the harmones and so the cycle since the pt is negative we can wait for a week more since you had sex on the 18 day preg is a remote possibility, be calm and sleep well and eat well exercise a bit your mind plays a part in your cycles too so stay cal, m.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Since I am on ATT treatment 2 months I was asked to do abortion by pills So I took mifepristone 200 and 48 hrs later misoprostol 600 at 7: 30 pm yesterday. I had cramps slightly but in the late night pain got relieved. But I am not bleeding yet Y this happens how long it will take to bleed after misoprost Thank you.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Hello, If bleeding has not occurred then abortion hasn't occurred. please get a usg done under gynecologist supervision.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 42 years old female. Got pregnant a few months back. Now afraid of sex. What should I do or tell my husband to do so that I do not get pregnant again. I want to have 100% safe sex, how is it possible?

Advanced Aesthetics
Ayurveda, Gulbarga
Use copper t or condom and oral pills your menstruation is regularly or not? any queries ask privately.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 32 years old, last year in the month of june I removed my left ovary due to ovarian cyst which is dermoid. Since last 6 to 8 months I am suffering from pain in the left side in kidney along with pain in the muscles of both legs.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Hyderabad
Hi get an ultra sound abdomen and pelvis done with a complete urine examination to rule out any problem arising from kidney.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How Do Drugs/Alcohol Hijack Our Kids?

MBBS, MD - Psychiatry
Sexologist, Mumbai
How Do Drugs/Alcohol Hijack Our Kids?

The most commonly encountered two facts about the drug or alcohol use by our addicted kids are drugs/ alcohol are something which they really like those are something which they find really hard to give up. They know that the drug can kill them in a long run, but still they go with the immediate rewards by consuming the drug. The whole addiction thing is about being in the moment and choosing what your brain craves for right now at the expense of other rewards and possibilities. So what we observe is that drug hijacks a person's rational thinking for the long term consequences.


Addiction has to do with changes in the brain that come about gradually, become more and more central, more and more powerful as the time passes by. The drug use becomes the axis of the person, around which the other activities in life takes turn. It takes on the central meaning and role in the person's life in such a way that the most irrational idea about taking the drug or alcohol may seem to the person the most rational in that particular situation, as the drug compromises the person's clear thinking. So yes an addict can make choices for his drug cravings but the way they make choices is the thing we must think about. In an addict the brain does what it needs to do, but in a very non-adaptive way. In simple words addiction hijacks the very parts of the brain that are supposed to fix it.


Craving is the fundamental psychological experience of an addict because of which addiction occurs. Dopamine serves as the fuel for craving and is the common pathway for all kinds of addictions. Natural goodies like the food and sex certainly release dopamine in brain and follow the progression from liking to wanting i. E. Wanting more of those. As per studies, among the natural rewards sex can provide a person with the maximum natural high of upto 200% dopamine levels in brain. But the drugs cause a higher than 200% dopamine levels, which thus is the magic mark for addictive processes to occur. Also with repeated drug use there are changes in the arrangement of the inner landscape of synaptic architecture in brain, such that the thoughts, the images, the memories about the drug use behavior takes over many parts of the cortex of brain and thus the person see the drug cues wherever he gets a dopamine rush, be it with sex or food or social gatherings. Thus dopamine drives the person with a feeling of craving for the drug. Also with repeated dopamine increments of higher than natural amounts, there is maladaptive learning in brain in form of the shrinkage of dopamine cells, decrease in dopamine receptors and depletion of the dopamine stores. Thus the real natural goodies like sex or food are than not able to give a dopamine high and the only way left is to have more drugs. The person becomes impulsive and compulsive in his drug taking behavior. Repetition compulsion feedback loop keeps the person going after the drug use, narrowing the sense of meaningful world for the person. This causes a vicious cycle of incremental drug intake and thus addiction. Dopamine pathways are subdued by chronic drug use and thus the drug addicts are never able to keep up with their promises of staying away from the drug.


But then our brains have enormous reparative capacity and so a lot of the things that drugs do to damage the brain are probably reversible. One of the things that last the longest are the memories associated with drug use and the learning/ operant conditioning that occurs with it. The acute memory of brain over stimulation with drug is captured in amygdale which designates an important part of the instinctual brain i. E. The brain part which can't be controlled. So if a drug related cue is presented to a recovering addict, all that they can remember is the greatest high which they ever had with the drug. Thus the person remains preoccupied and thinks about the drug even when not using it. When this occurs, it is for the lifetime and we can't undo it. Their amygdale are going to light up seeing the drug cues for rest of their lives. This is why we say recovery from drug is a lifelong experience. Studies show a much faster depletion of our brain neurotransmitters by drug use (less than 12 months), than their replenishment in recovery from addiction (5 to 7 years). Thus during recovery an ongoing treatment for the imbalanced brain neurotransmitters and the visible symptoms due to the same is always essential.

8 people found this helpful

My right breast is producing milk since last week. I have my regular periods and I'm definitely not pregnant. Are these symptoms of breast cancer or any serious. please help me.

Training in Operating Laparoscopic Surgery, MD, MBBS, DGO
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
No it doesn't suggest cacer but you need to test your hormones as increased levels of prolactin hormone can cause this.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a girl and I had been in a big problem since a 15 days of gaps I do not got a mensuration what can I do?

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
Hello- Irregular menses might occur due to two causes, first if you have developed anaemia (low hb count) or you have experienced hormonal disturbances occur in PCOD (Poly cystic ovarian disease/Thyroid.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had sex with my wife on the 5 th day of periods when she was not bleeding. As I was not using any protection she had to have ipill. Now her date has crossed more than 11 days and she is not getting her periods. Checked the pregnancy test and it was negative. Need to know is it because of the pills or something else is wrong?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), M.D in Ayurveda, Ph.D
Ayurveda, Hyderabad
Due to some Hormanal problem the periods will be delayed, so need not worry. It will occur with in short duration. Do not worry.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Which is best time or days for getting pregnant? After how many days of periods.Please tell.

MD. DGO.DSP
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
From 10 th day of period (first day of bleeding is first day of period) to 20 th day is best time for preganacy provide you have a regular monthly cycle.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi how many days baby's heartbeat vl b known. we can wait maximum of how many days ?.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
You may be able to hear – and see – your baby's heart beat for the first time when you're about 8 weeks pregnant if you have an early ultrasound exam. Otherwise, you'll probably first hear it with a fetal Doppler at a regular prenatal care visit.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed