Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Trupti Verma

Physiotherapist, Mumbai

at clinic
Dr. Trupti Verma Physiotherapist, Mumbai
at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Trupti Verma
Dr. Trupti Verma is one of the best Physiotherapists in Bandra West, Mumbai. You can visit her at Mobility & More in Bandra West, Mumbai. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Trupti Verma on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Physiotherapists in India. You will find Physiotherapists with more than 31 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Physiotherapists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Clamar Building, Off Turner Road, Gurunanak Park, 16th Road, Bandra West, mumbai,Mumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My wife Ms. Vijaya Laxmi, 38 years old is suffering from hypothyroidism from last two year. She is taking 62.5mg thyroxine sodium: 62.5 mcg tablet from last 4 months and latest results of TSH is 2.46 uIU/mL on 25/7/15, I think it is quite normal. Before 4 months when she was taking thyroxine sodium: 50 mcg, she got done a test after taking for previous 3 months, it is TSH 5.5 uIU/mL it is a bit high. My problem is that she is having back pain for last 3/4 years, now she is also having back pain and pains in the fingers/ body are also happening. As per TSH results her hypothyroid was not that much high levels and even after TSH gone in normal range her problems are not diminished. Around 8 months back as per doctors advise she was increased dose of Thyroxine from 25mcg to 75Mcg. At this time after a week or two she started coughing and cough increased to a lot in a couple of months. Her CT Scan shows lymphadenopathy, but TSH was gone down to -1.4 uIU/mL. So, when thyroxine was reduced to 50 mcg then immediately there was no cough at all within three days. So Please suggest what patient has to do. She is having backpain, tiredness, her TSH is in normal range now. She was taken calcium tables also for quite some days. Please suggest

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist
Ask Free Question
My wife Ms. Vijaya Laxmi, 38 years old is suffering from hypothyroidism from last two year. She is taking 62.5mg thyr...
Go for walk daily . Avoid stress. Some Relax during work. Drink more water, high-carbohydrate foods such as potatoes, rice, pasta and bread. You can take Nutrient-rich foods that improve your health may also benefit your thyroid gland, antioxidant-rich fruits and vegetables more plenty of water: Blueberries, tomatoes, bell peppers, and other foods rich in antioxidants can improve overall health and benefit the thyroid gland. Eating foods high in B vitamins, like whole grains, may also help. Selenium: Tiny amounts of selenium are needed for enzymes that make thyroid hormones to work properly. Eating selenium-rich foods, such as sunflower seeds or Brazil nuts, can be beneficial. Tyrosine: This amino acid is used by the thyroid gland to produce T3 and T4. Taking a supplement may help,

Hi I am 33 male do exercise daily. Drink 4 litre water and don't drink/smoke. My bones give crackle sound most of time. I felt that on back when I push both arms towards back side and in right leg or some time in left arm. What is the natural solution for that. Thanks:)

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist
Ask Free Question
Hi

I am 33 male do exercise daily. Drink 4 litre water and don't drink/smoke. My bones give crackle sound most of ti...
These are possibly snapping sounds from tendons. You need to do more exercises. It needs to be investigated. Investigations advised - hb, tlc, dlc, esr, sugar f & pp, uric acid, vit d3 urine r/e anyway you may try- sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. Spring beds, folding beds or thick mattress are harmful use no pillow under the head. Do hot fomantation. Paracetamol 250mg od & sos x 5days. Caldikind plus 1tab od x10. Do neck back knee & general exercises. It may have to be further investigated. Make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take. If it does not give relief in 4-5days, inform.

Back pain starts after 2-3 hours of sleep. It is since last 3-4 years. Please advise.

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
Always take good posture in sleeping take some strengthening exercise for back stabilizers especially core muscles

Mere bhanji hai 6 year ki uske pairo me dard hota hai.Please do help

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
Pediatrician
Ask Free Question
Pain can be due to obesity. What is the weight? can also give calcium syrup logical 5 ml twice a day also. Ibugesic plus syrup for three days to reduce pain. Dieting and exercising are the main treatments for obesity. Diet quality can be improved by reducing the consumption of energy-dense foods, such as those high in fat and sugars, and by increasing the intake of dietary fiber. With a suitable diet, anti-obesity drugs may be taken to reduce appetite or decrease fat absorption. If diet, exercise, and medication are not effective, a gastric balloon may assist with weight loss, or surgery may be performed to reduce stomach volume and/or bowel length, leading to feeling full earlier and a reduced ability to absorb nutrients from food. You have to check your thyroid profile.

I have red eyes from two days so what should I go? I can not walk freely because my leg bones are very pain at the right leg so what to do?

FPRS, DNB Ophtalmology
Ophthalmologist
Ask Free Question
I have red eyes from two days so what should I go? I can not walk freely because my leg bones are very pain at the ri...
, red eyes could be because of many reasons but commonly it is due to allergy or infection. You need to visit eye specialist to differentiate between the two as the treatment is different. Also get your eyes checked for any glass power

I am 59 years old and have back pain for the last few months what could be the reason and how can I get rid of it.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I am 59 years old and have back pain for the last few months what could be the reason and how can I get rid of it.
Hello. Maintain a right standing and sitting posture, keep your back always straight, avoid carrying weight on back. Hold or carry weight divided equally in both the hands or shoulders (to avoid over straining on one particular hand or shoulder). Lie down on bed on your back without pillow. Exercise: Practice Shavasana or Corpse Pose as it looks like a dead body. If practiced correctly and with full efforts, can relax every body part, relaxing not only the body but also the mind: Spread the legs one to two feet apart, the toes are turned outwards, the heels facing each other, a comfortable distance apart. Bring the arms a little away from the body, palms turned upward. Relax the neck and allow it to turn to the side if it is more comfortable. Close the eyes and focus the attention on the body, breathing normally. Medication: Take homoeopathic medicines - Arnica 200 and Rhus Tox. 200 - take both of them thrice daily for 1 week. Also, apply Schwabe's Topi-Arnica and Topi MP Gel on the affected area in circular motions gently thrice a day. Get back to me thereafter.

I have constant pain in my heel. It increases after I have been sitting for some time. Please suggest.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
I have constant pain in my heel. It increases after I have been sitting for some time. Please suggest.
Stretch Calves. Stretch Calves Get a custom made insole. Hams Stretching. Sports Taping. Hot Fomentation.

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
Hot and cold therapy will help in reducing pain, assisting with tissue healing, controlling swelling and increasing flexibility if used appropriately after an injury.

What is the treatment of cervical disc collapse (c5 c6 PIVD) Ayurveda. Can it place disc back to its original position or strengthen it to avoid future recurrence. What are the treatments available is it only restricted to oil massage treatments or we have beyond that. How long or sessions it takes for full recovery. Q2 Foods to be taken / avoided. Northern ayurveda people say avoid rice. Kerala ayurveda people say consume rice no issue. Kindly put some flash on this subject.

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
What is the treatment of cervical disc collapse (c5 c6 PIVD) Ayurveda. Can it place disc back to its original positio...
Treatment charges differ from place to place and doctors to Doctors Do Take IFT and laser Therapy for pain relief for 12 days followed by strengthening exercise from physiotherapist Best wishes.

I am 58 years now. My mobility is significantly threatened due to Joint pain in both legs. I am unable to walk more than 20 ft, and can't stand on my legs for more than 5 minute. It looks like, my knees are locked and start suffocating while breathing. Please tell me the reasons, treatment and which specialist doctor should I see in Indirapuram, Ghaziabad area.

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
I am 58 years now. My mobility is significantly threatened due to Joint pain in both legs. I am unable to walk more t...
Do Take IFT and laser Therapy for pain relief for 12 days followed by strengthening exercise from physiotherapist Best wishes.

I am 16 year old and male and have backache for last 2 month l have used pain relief cream cream for couple of days but have not got any relief what should l do now.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
I am 16 year old and male and have backache for last 2 month l have used pain relief cream cream for couple of days b...
Core strengthening exercises- straight leg raised with toes turned outward, repeat 10 times, twice a day. Back stretching- lie flat, pull one of the knee forward to chest, hold for 3 seconds, then bring the other knee forward to the chest and again hold for 3 seconds. Then pull both knees towards the chest and hold for 3 seconds. Repeat 10 times each exercise twice a day.

I am 23 years old and I am having back pain when I woke up from the bed. I am not able to sleep comfortably because of pain. Due to this I feel tired and dull the whole entire day.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
I am 23 years old and I am having back pain when I woke up from the bed. I am not able to sleep comfortably because o...
Core strengthening exercises. Back stretching. Do the cat/cow stretch. Postural correction- sit tall, walk tall.

I have balance problem. And also has dizziness. I consult with an ent. He prescribed me and eng test and xray of neck .in the eng test the result shows that there is an abnormalities with left ear and xray of neck shows cervical spondylosis. He gave me some exercises but after 2 it still not heal properly. Please give me. Some advice.

PGD Maternal Child Health, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I have balance problem. And also has dizziness. I consult with an ent. He prescribed me and eng test and xray of neck...
Your left vestibular apparatus which helps in maintaining equillibrium and posture when neck movements occur, seems to be at fault. There is misplacement of Calcium particles in the semi circular canals of this apparatus. You may need a special maneuver, called Epley maneuver to be done on your neck. This will need help of another person who understands this properly and then employs it exactly as directed. You may see this on YouTube by typing Epley maneuver in search and the follow the maneuver for Left side problem. See it many times, study the steps and then do it with assistance of another person.

Sir, i am suffering from hand finger pain and leg pain severely for more than 5 years. If i take tablets that time is o.K. If i stopped medicine again i am suffering from that pain. I went and took medicine from ortho doctor, rhemotology doctor as well as neuro docotor also. I went to siddha doctor also they said to do oil massage if i do that massage i feel too better but i cannot spent that much amount to do massage, i do not have time to go to Government hospital also because i am working. Will u kindly suggest me from what way i will get relief from this pain. Please

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist
Ask Free Question
Hi You have a 5 year history of pain hands and leg. If you have some recent investigations , i will like to have a look at them. If not please get fresh CBC, ESR, CRP and Serum Vitamin D levels and send reports across to me . Do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance. Thanks & Regards Dr Akshay Kumar Saxena

I am suffering one acute pain which is moving lower hip joints. Sometime at left side & sometimes at right side. Sometimes it moves upwards also. When gas release, pain is comparatively less. Consulting with some doctors, have tried some medicine considering it as gas problem but unable to find any permanent solution. Pls help.

MD - Anaesthesiology, IIPM
Pain Management Specialist
Ask Free Question
I am suffering one acute pain which is moving lower hip joints. Sometime at left side & sometimes at right side. Some...
Joint pain has nothing to do with gas ,may be you are taking analgesics for pain causing gastritis better you take some ppi like pantocid dsr along with it once a day, get an X-ray both hip done and consult orthopaedic surgeon.

I am having my shoulder frozen. I am diabetic patient and there is a constant pain in my left arm. Despite of applying ointments no relief. Please suggest some remedy.

MPTh/MPT, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
I am having my shoulder frozen. I am diabetic patient and there is a constant pain in my left arm. Despite of applyin...
Physiotherapy exercises are helpful in total relief of the pain. Get your blood sugar levels checked. Avoid sleeping on the painful side. Use ice pack for 5-8min 3-4 times a day. If you want to know about the exercises please revert back. Thank you.

Hi ny self ranveer I have problem with my back when I am awake in morning than my back pain so plsss tell what is issue with me plss revert me my issue asap.

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
Hi ny self ranveer I have problem with my back when I am awake in morning than my back pain so plsss tell what is iss...
That is strain according your age so firstly maintain your posture sit straight and do stretching exercise of both limbs. But nw do hot fermentation twice a day and apply pain relief ointment and rest must. Avoid toward bending, long sitting, lifting weight.

I am 25 year old. I got back pain very badly. I am student and I have to do study. Please suggest me exercise or precaution. What I should do now.

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
I am 25 year old. I got back pain very badly. I am student and I have to do study. Please suggest me exercise or prec...
Stretching exercise of spine. Avoid long sitting, standing, toward bending lifting heavyweight continuous work. Tk heat fermentation twice a day.

I am 22 years old. I am suffering with shoulder pain since past 4 months. I have tried pain killers and gel. But all my efforts are in vain. The pain is increasing if I do any work. Please help me !

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
I am 22 years old. I am suffering with shoulder pain since past 4 months. I have tried pain killers and gel. But all ...
Shoulder advice. Regular stretching of shoulder muscles. Warm up and cool down is a must. Hot fomentation.
View All Feed

Near By Doctors