Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Trupti Gilada

93 (32 ratings)
MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, Fellowship in Infectious Diseases, Fellowship i...

Internal Medicine Specialist, Mumbai

8 Years Experience  ·  1500 at clinic  ·  ₹500 online
Dr. Trupti Gilada 93% (32 ratings) MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, Fellowship in Infectious Di... Internal Medicine Specialist, Mumbai
8 Years Experience  ·  1500 at clinic  ·  ₹500 online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Compassion and communication are as important as knowledge and competence. We treat the patient, the disease will find its way out!...more
Compassion and communication are as important as knowledge and competence. We treat the patient, the disease will find its way out!
More about Dr. Trupti Gilada
Dr. Trupti Gilada is a trusted Internal Medicine Specialist in Grant Road East, Mumbai. She has had many happy patients in her 8 years of journey as a Internal Medicine Specialist. She has done MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, Fellowship in Infectious Diseases, Fellowship in HIV/AIDS . You can meet Dr. Trupti Gilada personally at Unison Medicare and Research Centre in Grant Road East, Mumbai. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Trupti Gilada on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Internal Medicine Specialists in India. You will find Internal Medicine Specialists with more than 38 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can view profiles of all Internal Medicine Specialists online in Mumbai. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - Topiwala National Medical College and Nair Hospital, Mumbai - 2009
MD - Internal Medicine - Seth G S Medical College and KEM Hospital, Mumbai - 2012
Fellowship in Infectious Diseases - Harvard University, Boston, USA - 2014
...more
Fellowship in HIV/AIDS - Fred Hutchinson Centre, Seattle, USA - 2016
Past Experience
Fellow at International AIDS Society-National Institute on Drug Abuse-French National Agency for Research on AIDS at Fred Hutchinson Centre
Fellow at Harvard University
Physician, Internal Medicine at ESIS Hospital, Worli
Languages spoken
English
Hindi
Marathi
Awards and Recognitions
Several publications in peer-reviewed journals and presentations at national and international conferences to date
Excellence in Medical Education Award by Narottam Seksaria Foundation
UNAIDS-India/National AIDS Control Organization Scholar
...more
Winner of Torrent All-India Young Scholar Award (TYSA) for Internal Medicine
International AIDS Society Fellowship
Professional Memberships
AIDS Society of India
Peoples' Health Organisation (India)
International AIDS Society

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Unison Medicare and Research Centre

Maharukh Mansion, Alibhai Premji Marg,Mumbai Get Directions
  4.7  (32 ratings)
1500 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments. Get first response within 6 hours.
7 days validity ₹500 online
Consult Now
Phone Consult
Schedule for your preferred date/time
15 minutes call duration ₹500 online
Consult Now
Video Consult
Schedule for your preferred date/time
15 minutes call duration ₹1000 online
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Trupti Gilada

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Patient Review Highlights

"knowledgeable" 4 reviews "Caring" 1 review "Thorough" 1 review "Sensible" 1 review "Very helpful" 3 reviews "Well-reasoned" 1 review "Practical" 1 review "Professional" 1 review "Helped me impr..." 1 review "Saved my life" 1 review

Feed

I am suffering from tuberculosis from 1 year. After 6 months of treatment of tb I developed koch's lymphadenitis in neck. Then after I taken high dose of first line drug along with streptomycin for 2 month. But lymphadenitis got worsen (increase in size). Then we go for mdr tb test my Gene xpert shows low MTB, not resistance to rifampicin. And afb culture shows normal (no acid fast bacilli seen after 42 days. I am 2nd time tb patient first in 2008 (abdomen tb ). Now what should I do .i still have low grade fever and lymphadenitis. I am currently on r comes and ethambutol from 1 month and I discontinued this medicine for 1 month. Is this okay.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, Fellowship in Infectious Diseases, Fellowship in HIV/AIDS
Internal Medicine Specialist, Mumbai
1. Although not entirely clear from the details provided, it seems that you still have TB lymphadenitis. 2. The resolution of the disease will mainly depend on the drug sensitivity, the type, dose and duration of anti-TB drugs and how compliant you are with the medications. 3. If you still aren't cured, something went wrong in one or more if the above mentioned factors. Please get yourself reviewed as soon as possible.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello I want to ask. I had sex with my male cousin .i'm just insecure and worried about hiv. But it is clear that he has no hiv +ve! .can I get this from this kind of person?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, Fellowship in Infectious Diseases, Fellowship in HIV/AIDS
Internal Medicine Specialist, Mumbai
Hello I want to ask. I had sex with my male cousin .i'm just insecure and worried about hiv. But it is clear that he ...
Unprotected intercourse with a person whose status you are unaware of always puts you at risk of not just HIV but other sexually transmitted diseases as well. Always better to be safe than sorry. So next steps for you: 1. Request your cousin to get himself tested for HIV. 2. If that isn't possible and it has been less than 72 hours- post-exposure prophylaxis can be considered. 3. If you have already been vaccinated for Hepatitis B, you will be protected atleast for Hep B.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am using lamifin and itsapor for my fungal infections on my thigh .its already 1 months and 20 days but It has not shown any significant relief Itaspor dose 1-8 day in a month, lamifin daily. What should I do. These medicine were prescribed by doctor.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, Fellowship in Infectious Diseases, Fellowship in HIV/AIDS
Internal Medicine Specialist, Mumbai
I am using lamifin and itsapor for my fungal infections on my thigh .its already 1 months and 20 days but It has not ...
If it hasn't responded at all to Terbinafine (Lamifin) and Itraconazole, there is possibility that it may be something other than fungal infection. Please see a Skin specialist for the same rather than continue taking these medicines for such long durations.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I intercourse without using condom, can you say what some alternative for condom, and simple things to wear for my pens to prevent bacterial infection? Not interested in using pills.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, Fellowship in Infectious Diseases, Fellowship in HIV/AIDS
Internal Medicine Specialist, Mumbai
Unfortunately, there is no alternative to a condom for safe sex, not even pills. Please do not put yourself in danger-use a condom.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can over masturbation harmful for the vagina and damage the vagina and stops the periods of girls permanent. And girls can not become pregnant.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, Fellowship in Infectious Diseases, Fellowship in HIV/AIDS
Internal Medicine Specialist, Mumbai
Can over masturbation harmful for the vagina and damage the vagina and stops the periods of girls permanent. And girl...
No, masturbation is normal. It causes no damage to ones vagina, uterus and has no adverse effect on periods or pregnancy.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can HIV transmit through food that mixed with hiv positive blood what happens if some one eats HIV positive food can hiv transmit from food that contains large of blood.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, Fellowship in Infectious Diseases, Fellowship in HIV/AIDS
Internal Medicine Specialist, Mumbai
Can HIV transmit through food that mixed with hiv positive blood what happens if some one eats HIV positive food can ...
No- HIV is not transmitted through foods. Any HIV virus from blood in food is destroyed by exposure to air, heat while cooking or acid in the stomach.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 21 years male my testicles both are same size but unbalanced right side testicle is up side, left side testicle is down how to balance both testicles and sometime they have little bit pain and itching also for a short tym when I wear jeans.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, Fellowship in Infectious Diseases, Fellowship in HIV/AIDS
Internal Medicine Specialist, Mumbai
I am 21 years male my testicles both are same size but unbalanced right side testicle is up side, left side testicle ...
This is absolutely normal. Left testicle hangs lower than the right one in lot of men. Avoid wearing tight pants to avoid the pain and itching. You need not worry.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 22 years old female, I am feeling pain in muscles from 3-4 days, I am feeling tired and weak, I live in lado Sarai new Delhi ,it is a very unhygienic area, and in my coaching class many students are suffering from several viral fevers like dengue, typhoid etc. I am also having 2-3 red rashes on my back and hand, and I am drinking lots of water but still feeling dry mouth, appetite is also lost, should I go for typhoid test? Are these symptoms of typhoid?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, Fellowship in Infectious Diseases, Fellowship in HIV/AIDS
Internal Medicine Specialist, Mumbai
I am 22 years old female, I am feeling pain in muscles from 3-4 days, I am feeling tired and weak, I live in lado Sar...
These are more likely symptoms of viral infection and it may take a few days to subside completely. You need not go in for any tests for Typhoid if you have no fever, vomiting or abdominal pain or diarrhea. Just drink plenty of water and take rest.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, From few days I am facing urinal problem. Frequently urinal is making me sick. How to get rid of this?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, Fellowship in Infectious Diseases, Fellowship in HIV/AIDS
Internal Medicine Specialist, Mumbai
Hi, From few days I am facing urinal problem. Frequently urinal is making me sick. How to get rid of this?
This could be a Urinary Tract Infection. Please do a 'Urine- Routine and Microscopy' test. If that shows any sign of infection, your complaints will resolve with a course of antibiotics. In the meanwhile, take Syrup Cital 2tbsp with glass of water twice a day.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can hiv transmit through foods if I accidentally eat food that contain HIV positive persons blood or semen can I transmit HIV? Wat happens if I eat hiv blood mixed food.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, Fellowship in Infectious Diseases, Fellowship in HIV/AIDS
Internal Medicine Specialist, Mumbai
Can hiv transmit through foods
if I accidentally eat food that contain HIV positive persons blood or semen can I tran...
No- HIV is not transmitted through foods. Any HIV virus from blood in food is destroyed by exposure to air, heat while cooking or acid in the stomach.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I finished my 6 months course of tuberculosis and I got it 2nd time. After completion of my 6 months treatment next day I got fever 99.6.what is the reason? Is my infection not cured? Please give me answer.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, Fellowship in Infectious Diseases, Fellowship in HIV/AIDS
Internal Medicine Specialist, Mumbai
Any fever after completion of ATT (Anti-TB treatment) need not be TB again. This will depend on a lot of factors like what kind of TB you had the first time, what drugs you were given and how regular you were with those medications, you health status during the treatment. You will need evaluation of fever to find the cause and it may not be TB at all.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

For the past three months now The major symptoms I have are weakness, fatigue, fever and headache, with fatigue and weakness being the most prominent. This has affected my work self I have done several tests and the results usually show malaria and typhoid. At a point and even currently there is no longer any malaria. But typhoid still shows on all my WIDAL tests results. I have taken virtually all typhoid drugs and none seems to alleviate my problems. In fact it gets worse once I start taking any of them. It was that bad, at a point it was counselled that I do other tests to exclude the possibility of other things. The following tests were done viz. HIV - (have done like 4 of it at different times), NEGATIVE.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, Fellowship in Infectious Diseases, Fellowship in HIV/AIDS
Internal Medicine Specialist, Mumbai
For the past three months now
The major symptoms I have are weakness, fatigue, fever and headache, with fatigue and w...
I cannot see from which place you are but in endemic places (where Diseases is common in the population) for typhoid, WIDAL test is considered positive only if the O antigen and H antigen Titres are more than 1: 160 or 1: 320. It doesn't seem that you have Malaria or Typhoid. If fever still persists, you'll need more detailed assessment nonetheless.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had deep mouth kiss before 5 years ago and I get suspect know I don't know whether he have HIV positive or not but I got suspect and I make Elisa test the results is negative if I go for another test or not if I get future HIV please tell me.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, Fellowship in Infectious Diseases, Fellowship in HIV/AIDS
Internal Medicine Specialist, Mumbai
I had deep mouth kiss before 5 years ago and I get suspect know I don't know whether he have HIV positive or not but ...
Firstly, Kissing does not cause HIV. Secondly, If your HIV ELISA is negative, you can be assured you are fine. You do not need to go for any further testing.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have only sore throat from last 10 days I always feel like that I have dry cough in my throat. Is it HIV symptoms.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, Fellowship in Infectious Diseases, Fellowship in HIV/AIDS
Internal Medicine Specialist, Mumbai
I have only sore throat from last 10 days I always feel like that I have dry cough in my throat. Is it HIV symptoms.
Acute HIV syndrome can present as sore throat but not all sore throats are because of HIV. You are at risk of HIV only if you have indulged in high risk behavior like unprotected sexual activity.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can HIV tests useful. A day after the intercourse? Can HIV be detected immediately.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, Fellowship in Infectious Diseases, Fellowship in HIV/AIDS
Internal Medicine Specialist, Mumbai
Can HIV tests useful. A day after the intercourse? Can HIV be detected immediately.
No. HIV cannot be diagnosed within a day. The shortest time is 5-7 days. But one thinks that he/she is at risk of HIV, post exposure prophylaxis can be advised after risk assessment that helps prevent the disease.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

90%
(413 ratings)

Dr. Hardik Thakker

MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
Internal Medicine Specialist
Multispeciality Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment