Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Trupti Gilada

94 (93 ratings)
MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, Fellowship in Infectious Diseases, Fellowship i...

Internal Medicine Specialist, Mumbai

8 Years Experience  ·  1500 at clinic  ·  ₹500 online
Dr. Trupti Gilada 94% (93 ratings) MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, Fellowship in Infectious Di... Internal Medicine Specialist, Mumbai
8 Years Experience  ·  1500 at clinic  ·  ₹500 online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services
Reviews

Personal Statement

Compassion and communication are as important as knowledge and competence. We treat the patient, the disease will find its way out!...more
Compassion and communication are as important as knowledge and competence. We treat the patient, the disease will find its way out!
More about Dr. Trupti Gilada
Dr. Trupti Gilada is a trusted physician in Infectious Disease and Adult Medicine. She received her training in prestigious institutions like KEM Hospital, Mumbai and Harvard University and Fred Hutchinson Centre in USA. Her aspiration to bring together unmatchable clinical acumen in India and state-of-art management protocols in the USA brought her back to India where she strives to offer medical care of the highest quality to all her patients. She now works as an Infectious Disease Consultant at Unison Medicare and Research Centre, one of the few comprehensive infectious disease centres in the country and at Prince Aly Khan Hospital, Mazagaon, a multi-speciality hospital in South Mumbai.

Info

Education
MBBS - Topiwala National Medical College and Nair Hospital, Mumbai - 2009
MD - Internal Medicine - Seth G S Medical College and KEM Hospital, Mumbai - 2012
Fellowship in Infectious Diseases - Harvard University, Boston, USA - 2014
...more
Fellowship in HIV/AIDS - Fred Hutchinson Centre, Seattle, USA - 2016
Past Experience
Fellow at International AIDS Society-National Institute on Drug Abuse-French National Agency for Research on AIDS at Fred Hutchinson Centre
Fellow at Harvard University
Physician, Internal Medicine at ESIS Hospital, Worli
Languages spoken
English
Hindi
Marathi
Awards and Recognitions
Winner of Torrent All-India Young Scholar Award (TYSA) for Internal Medicine
International AIDS Society Fellowship
Several publications in peer-reviewed journals and presentations at national and international conferences to date
...more
UNAIDS-India/National AIDS Control Organization Scholar
Excellence in Medical Education Award by Narottam Seksaria Foundation
Professional Memberships
AIDS Society of India
Peoples' Health Organisation (India)
International AIDS Society

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Unison Medicare and Research Centre

Maharukh Mansion, Alibhai Premji Marg,Mumbai Get Directions
  4.7  (93 ratings)
1500 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments. Get first response within 6 hours.
7 days validity ₹500 online
Consult Now
Phone Consult
Schedule for your preferred date/time
15 minutes call duration ₹500 online
Consult Now
Video Consult
Schedule for your preferred date/time
15 minutes call duration ₹1000 online
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Trupti Gilada

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Patient Review Highlights

"knowledgeable" 10 reviews "Caring" 3 reviews "Thorough" 1 review "Sensible" 1 review "Very helpful" 10 reviews "Well-reasoned" 4 reviews "Practical" 1 review "Professional" 2 reviews "Helped me impr..." 2 reviews "Saved my life" 5 reviews "Inspiring" 1 review

Reviews

Popular
All Reviews
View More
View All Reviews

Feed

Does acute HIV infection cause fever of 99.8 for two days only? And does hiv infection cause itchy symmetrical rash for three days only? With no other symptom. No loss of appetite, no swollen lymph nodes, no diarrhea, no mouth ulcers, no muscle and joint pain not fatigue.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, Fellowship in Infectious Diseases, Fellowship in HIV/AIDS
Internal Medicine Specialist, Mumbai
Does acute HIV infection cause fever of 99.8 for two days only? And does hiv infection cause itchy symmetrical rash f...
Acute HIV infection can present with a wide spectrum of signs and symptoms. Having said that, the most common cause of the symptoms you described is 'not' HIV- it could very well be some other viral fever. What would help is to know your recent unprotected sexual contact, partners status if available. There are tests available to diagnose early HIV and effective treatment options too just in case one needs it.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My friend is HIV patient, he is using medicines but he is getting HIV negative or not how many days using medicines will come HIV negative.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, Fellowship in Infectious Diseases, Fellowship in HIV/AIDS
Internal Medicine Specialist, Mumbai
My friend is HIV patient, he is using medicines but he is getting HIV negative or not how many days using medicines w...
No HIV positive person can become HIV negative by taking antiretroviral medications. Although these medicines do not cure, they are very efficient in keeping disease under control for several years.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the chances of spreading of HIV when a person puts his penis into the girls mouth?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, Fellowship in Infectious Diseases, Fellowship in HIV/AIDS
Internal Medicine Specialist, Mumbai
What are the chances of spreading of HIV when a person puts his penis into the girls mouth?
Although chances of HIV are minimal, other diseases like herpes, syphilis, HPV are more transmissible with oral sex. Using condoms can prevent a lot of these disease to a large extent. And so will vaccines for HPV and hepatitis B.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter who is 4 year old has itchy anus at night. I haven't noticed any worms yet. What do I do to address that?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, Fellowship in Infectious Diseases, Fellowship in HIV/AIDS
Internal Medicine Specialist, Mumbai
Most often, worms aren't visible or found easily even if a person has them. Therefore you should still treat her with a deworming agent like Zentel.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, Please suggest me What will happen when I lick vagina of girl suffering who is suffering from aids, is it safe or will i get hiv.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, Fellowship in Infectious Diseases, Fellowship in HIV/AIDS
Internal Medicine Specialist, Mumbai
Hi, Please suggest me What will happen when I lick vagina of girl suffering who is suffering from aids, is it safe or...
Although chances of acquiring HIV from oral sex is minimal, there are other diseases like herpes, syphilis that can be easily transmitted. I would suggest taking vaccination for hepatitis B and depending on your age-vaccine for HPV too.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had oral sex with my ex girlfriend and it's been 8 months of our breakup. Now only I am developing some light patches on my face I also had black dots on the tip of my penis m worried because my ex gf occasionally develops these light patches on her face so I'm really very much worried is it HIV or syphilis or something else please answer me.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, Fellowship in Infectious Diseases, Fellowship in HIV/AIDS
Internal Medicine Specialist, Mumbai
I had oral sex with my ex girlfriend and it's been 8 months of our breakup. Now only I am developing some light patch...
Oral sex is a relatively low-risk activity for HIV. But other STDs that could be transmitted through oral sex are syphilis, herpes, gonorrhea, Hepatitis B- most of which have treatment available. Although not very clear about the risk you had (I would need more details to evaluate that), just white patches are not specifically indicative of any STD. It wouldn't harm to get yourself tested for HIV, Hep B and Syphilis. If negative for Hep B, I would advise on getting yourself vaccinated for Hepatitis B. Most importantly- I don't think you need to worry or panic. And for future- Safe Sex or No Sex.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had oral sex so if my partner has hiv so can I also get infected? It's been a year and i'm developing some light patches on my face same as that of my ex girlfriend who occasionally developed it.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, Fellowship in Infectious Diseases, Fellowship in HIV/AIDS
Internal Medicine Specialist, Mumbai
I had oral sex so if my partner has hiv so can I also get infected? It's been a year and i'm developing some light pa...
The risk of HIV transmission from oral sex is very low. The main risks arise if the person receiving oral sex has a sexually transmitted disease (STD) or sores on their genital area, or if the person giving oral sex has sores in their mouth or bleeding gums- both of which are uncommon when a couple agree to engage in oral sex.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Rapid HIV test in 12 week and 4 days is negative after a protected sex. What is my risk now?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, Fellowship in Infectious Diseases, Fellowship in HIV/AIDS
Internal Medicine Specialist, Mumbai
Rapid HIV test in 12 week and 4 days is negative after a protected sex. What is my risk now?
There is no risk of a positive report if your 12 week report after a protected intercourse was negative. Don't worry! And remember- Safe Sex or No Sex!
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How accurate is treated HIV test after 2 months of initial exposure .which is negative.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, Fellowship in Infectious Diseases, Fellowship in HIV/AIDS
Internal Medicine Specialist, Mumbai
How accurate is treated HIV test after 2 months of initial exposure .which is negative.
Although a 2 month report is pretty reliable, a test after 12 weeks will be most confirmatory. It also depends on what specific test was done.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hlo sir/mam After 2 years of sexual activity I am testing my 1) HIV 1&2 antibody test is negative. 2) HBsAg test result negative preference range index value <0.90 non reactive >1.0 reactive 3) VDRL test negative. What this means its ok or not please suggests.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, Fellowship in Infectious Diseases, Fellowship in HIV/AIDS
Internal Medicine Specialist, Mumbai
Hlo sir/mam
After 2 years of sexual activity I am testing my 1) HIV 1&2 antibody test is negative.
2) HBsAg test resu...
Yes- everything looks perfectly fine as of now. I would suggest taking Hepatitis B vaccination for prevention of Hep B and sexual activities with condom always.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

86%
(417 ratings)

Dr. Hardik Thakker

MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
Internal Medicine Specialist
Multispeciality Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment