Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call

Dr. Tilak Suvarna

MS, DNB

Cardiologist, Mumbai

33 Years Experience
Call Doctor
Dr. Tilak Suvarna MS, DNB Cardiologist, Mumbai
33 Years Experience
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Tilak Suvarna
Dr. Tilak Suvarna is a popular Cardiologist in Andheri West, Mumbai. He has helped numerous patients in his 33 years of experience as a Cardiologist. He is a qualified MS, DNB . You can consult Dr. Tilak Suvarna at Belle Vue Multispeciality Hospital in Andheri West, Mumbai. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Tilak Suvarna on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Cardiologists in India. You will find Cardiologists with more than 35 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Cardiologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MS - KEM Medical Hospital - 1984
DNB - All India Institute of Medical Sciences, New Delhi - 1988
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Tilak Suvarna

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have pulsating pain one side of head, sometimes full head now am taking depression tablets as per Neurologist more than 4 months. I feel nerve weakness on left hand, left chest. Is it curable? I always feel there is mild pain like pressing one point on my head. Could you please advice me to get rid this headache through whatever Ayurveda, Homeo or Allopathy medicine?

MD - Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Lucknow
I have pulsating pain one side of head, sometimes full head now am taking depression tablets as per Neurologist more ...
Take capsules Stresscom 2cap at bed time with milk, keep busy your day time, do Pranayam kapalbhati anulom vilom surynamaskar yoga daily 1 hrs. Find good result.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have given birth to a baby my BP is 130/90 and pulse rate is 113, Pl suggest how I can improve my pulse rate.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I have given birth to a baby my BP is 130/90 and pulse rate is 113, Pl suggest how I can improve my pulse rate.
I will suggest you to eat nutritious home made food with adequate fluid intake and take physical rest.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi sir/mam mere cough bahut jyada ho ra h. Jisme seene me dard hota h. Fir thode der khasnee k baad thoda sa balgam aata h bss. And jukaam bhi ho rha h. 4 din se. 3 days se AXETHROMYSIN and Cetrazin and PCM le ra hu.

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
Hi sir/mam mere cough bahut jyada ho ra h. Jisme seene me dard hota h. Fir thode der khasnee k baad thoda sa balgam a...
Please take bryonia 200 - once daily for next 3-4 days drink plenty of warm fluids avoid cold foods/drinks/wetting in rain.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Iam 25 years old. What is essential hypertension and it's causes and effects and it's range.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Iam 25 years old. What is essential hypertension and it's causes and effects and it's range.
Hi, essential hypertension (also called primary hypertension or idiopathic hypertension) is the form of hypertension that by definition has no identifiable cause. It is the most common type of hypertension, affecting 95% of hypertensive patients, it tends to be familial and is likely to be the consequence of an interaction between environmental and genetic factors. Prevalence of essential hypertension increases with age, and individuals with relatively high blood pressure at younger ages are at increased risk for the subsequent development of hypertension. Hypertension can increase the risk of cerebral, cardiac, and renal events. High blood pressure has many risk factors, including: age race family history being overweight or obese not being physically active using tobacco use of too much of salt in o little potassium in diet too little vitamin d drinking too much alcohol stress certain chronic conditions also may increase your risk of high blood pressure, such as kidney disease, diabetes and sleep apnea. T.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My husband is 44years old. Last year he diagnosed with diabetes, Though it is in control and he is on medication. He is having normal weight and suffering from high BP for last 5years. Kindly guide me how to reduce and keep on check, the adverse effect of both disease on other body organs like kidneys, eyes.

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
My husband is 44years old. Last year he diagnosed with diabetes, Though it is in control and he is on medication. He ...
First get his kidney levels checked,since high BP is an indication of underlying kidney problem.there are medications to control,besides look out for hidden salt in processed,bakery and ready made foods. Take adequate water and ample rest to bring down the BP naturally.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My lever is fatty so what should to eat and wat not to eat. And wat things to keep precaution. Wat are the high risk wid it.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), modern diagnostics
Ayurveda,
My lever is fatty so what should to eat and wat not to eat. And wat things to keep precaution. Wat are the high risk ...
Fatty foods oil and fried foods should be avoided. Take uni Liv tablets.. It's good liver improver.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, Recently I have taken blood test in that I have seen some of my reports are little bit high, TOTAL CHOLESTEROL PHOTOMETRY 204 mg/dl 125-200 HDL CHOLESTEROL - DIRECT PHOTOMETRY 34 mg/dl 35-80 LDL CHOLESTEROL - DIRECT PHOTOMETRY 127 mg/dl 85-130 TRIGLYCERIDES PHOTOMETRY 266 mg/dl 25-200 TC/ HDL CHOLESTEROL RATIO CALCULATED 6 Ratio 3 - 5 LDL / HDL RATIO CALCULATED 3.8 Ratio 1.5-3.5 VLDL CHOLESTEROL CALCULATED 53.2 mg/dl 5 - 40 NON-HDL CHOLESTEROL CALCULATED 170.1 mg/dl < 160 could you please suggest how should I take care of these things. Regards, Vinod.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Kangra
Hi, Recently I have taken blood test in that I have seen some of my reports are little bit high, TOTAL CHOLESTEROL PH...
Dear user This report does not indicate any thing serious but yes it us alarming to make changes to your duet and life style. You triglicerides are little high than normal level. Yu are requested to stop fried food stuff reheated sweets. Go for a walk daily. Cpnsule more fruits and vegetables. Sleep 6-8 hours .Don't awake till late night For specific diet plan you have send more detail on your diet and life style and about your symptoms. Consult Me on Lybrate .com Regards.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm suffering from severe AS and mod. AR, Hyperthyroidism. What should I do? Does valve replacement is necessary at once?

MBBS, DNB (General Medicine)
Endocrinologist, Delhi
I'm suffering from severe AS and mod. AR, Hyperthyroidism. What should I do? Does valve replacement is necessary at o...
Hyperthyroidism will cause Tachycardia or fast heart rate. This condition combined with Severe AS /Mod AR will cause further deterioration of cardiac functions due to the inability of your heart to deal fast heart rate. Since you have only aortic valve abnormalities - it would be recommended for you to get a valve replacement as early as possible.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 40 year old female. I am suffering from cholestrol problems. Total cholestrol is 242. Triglicerides and ldl are high. What should I do?

General Physician (AM)
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Chandigarh
Eat lots of garlic. If you cant have it get it homeopathically allium sativum,(biochemic) nat phos 30x avoid all types of fats and red meat. Requires detailed questioning so as to ascertain your personality and to treat you symptomatically. Treatment is available, safe and without side effects in biochemic system of medication. Consult me in private.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from past 12 years from schizophrenia and now having high blood pressure. I was good in academic but now I lost my carrier and I believe. Nothing. I trust but no one is understanding me. This world is not for me I believe. I have no cause for anyone. I am getting insulted from everyone. I have tried to suicide many times but no result I have failed in that too.

M.S. Counselling and Psychotherapy
Psychologist, Bangalore
I am suffering from past 12 years from schizophrenia and now having high blood pressure. I was good in academic but n...
I can imagine how difficult life has been for you. I hope you are under medical care. Along with medicines, it will be very helpful for you to be under psychotherapy. The therapist will help you to understand why you are finding it difficult to trust other people and what is your perception about self and others. With a few modifications in behaviour and thinking patterns you would be able to cope up better.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father age is 60. His blood pressure so low its 90/60. what can I do this time? Please help me.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
GIVE HIM COFFEE, SALTY FOODS, MULTIVITAMIN FRUITS, FRUITS JUICE, AVOID STRESS, TAKE PLENTY WATER AT LEAST 8 GLASS OF WATER, FOR LOW B.P. TAKE FIBER FOODS, CHECKUP REGULAR B.P., CBC, ECG, LIPID PROFILE, LFT, KFT, BLOOD SUGAR, URINE R/M, AND CONSULT TO PHYSICIAN. WELCOME IN LYBRATE.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from Sleep Disorder & Hypertension what are the natural suggestions for me at home.

Ayurveda, Mumbai
I am suffering from Sleep Disorder & Hypertension what are the natural suggestions for me at home.
Do meditation drink warm milk at 10 pm walking for 25 to 45 min daily and some light exercise help you.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 31 years old and have tendency for high bp 136/101. please suggest any remedy. I am male guy with this tendency.

BHMS
Homeopath,
I am 31 years old and have tendency for high bp 136/101. please suggest any remedy. I am male guy with this tendency.
Dear lybrate user, take homoeopathic mother tincture rauwolfia q, 30 drops, thrice daily, after meals, in a cup of water for your problem of high blood pressure. Also avoid mutton, beef, chicken, ghee, butter etc. Kindly remember that medication to control high blood pressure will affect your sexual performance & it will diminish your sexual power.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. I am 20 years old. And I am having acidity as well as low bp problems. I am having acidity aftr having typhoid its almost 6mnth. N low bp is genetic. My grandpa is having it n my mother tooo. So what can I do?

BHMS
Homeopath,
Hi. I am 20 years old. And I am having acidity as well as low bp problems. I am having acidity aftr having typhoid it...
Dear lybrate user, you need to take homoeopathic carbo veg 200, 5 drops, thrice daily, in empty stomach. You can also try homoeopathic liver tonic liv-t (sbl company). Take 20 ml of the aforesaid liver tonic, thrice daily, after meals. Try to drink as much water as you can drink daily. Try to get an uninterrupted sleep of minimum 8 hours.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from cold and cough from last 2 weeks I feel chest pain when I cough hard and lots of pain in head and all body.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
I am suffering from cold and cough from last 2 weeks I feel chest pain when I cough hard and lots of pain in head and...
Hello, take, homoeo-care** @ tuberculinum 200- 6 pills, once a week =4 weeks, only. @ bryonia alb 30-6 pills, thrice a day. * avoid, junk food, dust, smoke, alcohol, smoking. Fruits. * take easily digestible diet. * drink luke warm water. * take, rest. Report in a week. All the best.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 61 years old. Know HPTN patient. Wt 93. Kgs. Height 183 cms. Take 4 mg Ativan daily. Repace 50 two tabs per day. BP 140/90. Widowed. Living alone. Developed IBS. Depressed with this. Feel like taking my own miserable life. Would some one help me please? Urgent.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I am 61 years old. Know HPTN patient. Wt 93. Kgs. Height 183 cms. Take 4 mg Ativan daily. Repace 50 two tabs per day....
Hello take grahini gajendra ras with water twice a day. Take chitrakadi vati 1-1 twice a day. Avoid junk food. Spicy food. And fermented food. Take fresh buttermilk empty stomach in morning.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 22 year old and is overweight. When I extend my arm and palm my hand starts tobshiver and is not stable. I have checked my BP it is normal. What could be the possible reason for the same and shall I be worried for it?

BHMS
Homeopath, Thane
I am 22 year old and is overweight. When I extend my arm and palm my hand starts tobshiver and is not stable. I have ...
Hi , Check your thyroid levels as this is possible in thyroid imbalance . Take Tab Phytolacca berry(Dr Wilmar Shawbe.German) 2tabs to be chewed twice a day for 1mth Eat Oats daily as it contains high fiber and helps in reducing fats effectively. Avoid bakery products and too much of fermented food Revert back
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a female friend. She has low bp problem. She takes medicine regularly. But even that she has many problems daily. She got chest pain, her hands nd feet also got cold, and panic. Is it coz of low bp or something else ? How can this problem be solve. She's so worried about it.

BSc
Ayurveda, Ujjain
I have a female friend. She has low bp problem. She takes medicine regularly. But even that she has many problems dai...
Give her hemol syrup 1 to 2spoon after lunch end dinner for life time gift her. Add more soalt in her food. Take any multivitamine capsule 1 daily stop bp comes normal end continue syrup.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

89%
(100 ratings)

Dr. Ramesh Kawar

MBBS, MD - Cardiology, DM
Cardiologist
Riddhi Vinayak Critical care & Cardiac Centre, 
350 at clinic
Book Appointment

Fortis Healthcare

A Fortis Hospital Association
Cardiologist
S L Raheja Fortis Hospital, 
at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. G Manoj

Maters in diabetes, Diploma in Cardiology
Cardiologist
Good Health Super speciality Clinics & D, 
0 at clinic
Book Appointment