Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Tejas Shah

Endocrinologist, Mumbai

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Tejas Shah Endocrinologist, Mumbai
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Tejas Shah
Dr. Tejas Shah is a trusted Endocrinologist in Andheri East, Mumbai. You can meet Dr. Tejas Shah personally at Holy Spirit Hospital in Andheri East, Mumbai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Tejas Shah on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Endocrinologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 43 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Holy Spirit Hospital

Mahakali Caves Road, Andheri East, Landmark: Near Canossa High School, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Tejas Shah

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

What are the possible causes for increase of uric acid in blood. What are problems it can cause in the body? How it can be cured?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Mr. Lybrate-user, disturbance purine metabolism produces excess uric acid. Normal uric acid levels in female are 2.4 to 6 mg and in male 3.4 to 7 mg increased uric acid may be produced because derangement in purine metabolism. This is called primary uricemia. Seconday increase in uric acid may occur due to disease of kidneys, certain chemotherapeutic drugs, diabetes or acidosis can cause increase in uric acid. Elevated uric acid does not produce problem in every one, only 20% people suffer with gout. In some with gout uric acid may not be high. Gouty arthritis is the main manifestation of hyperuricemia. Gout is painful swelling of joints, great toe is first to get involved, other joints may also get affected. It is very painful condition especislly in acute attacks. Itcan only be controlled, there is no cure.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father got thyroid. We had test from Lab and they said THCL is 179. Something. But the doctor said that they have not did proper report. I want to know is it possible thcl 179.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Mr Tasveer, Is he on treatment for hypothyroidism? If yes what is the dose being taken? Secondly the level mentioned by you of 179 is of what, plus there is no mention of any unit. So difficult to comment. If you have any doubt please get the test repeated, that will clarify the situation. Are you referring to TSH (thyroid stimulating hormone)?
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Diabetes - How It Affects a Woman's Health?

MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Chennai
Diabetes - How It Affects a Woman's Health?

Are you a woman suffering from diabetes? Diabetes is a group of metabolic diseases in which your blood sugar levels shoot up because of problems in the processing and production of insulin. Diabetes occurs in both men and women. However, there are some primary differences and contrasts between diabetes in men and in women.

Symptoms
The symptoms of diabetes in women are almost the same as those in men, except for some unique symptoms pertaining only to women, which include the following:

  1. Development of oral and vaginal yeast infections, along with vaginal thrush
  2. Urinary infections
  3. Sexual dysfunction
  4. Development of polycystic ovary syndrome

The common, general symptoms found in both men and women include a frequent urge for urination, enhanced hunger and thirst, fatigue, blurry vision, and sudden gain or loss of weight without obvious causes. Skin infections, irritability, nausea, darkening of skin in patches, a reduced feeling in the hands and feet are other general symptoms.

Diabetes and pregnancy
Type 1 and Type 2 diabetes

If you are pregnant and have diabetes, you should consult your doctor to know about the best ways of managing your health, and the health of your baby. It is important to track down your blood glucose levels before and during your pregnancy. While you are pregnant, glucose and ketones reach your baby via the placenta, and the baby utilizes this as energy. As such, too high glucose levels may leave your baby at risk.

Gestational diabetes
This form of diabetes occurs in 9% of pregnancies in which the pregnancy hormones interfere with how insulin works. This results in the body making more insulin. In some women, the insulin produced is not enough and therefore, gestational diabetes develops.
Risk factors

Women are more prone to diabetes when the following factors are present:

  1. If you are above the age of 45
  2. If you are obese and have a family history of diabetes
  3. If you gave birth to a baby who weighed more than nine pounds
  4. If you have hypertension or high blood pressure, and high cholesterol
  5. If you are not into any form of exercise
  6. If you suffer from other health conditions, which are linked with insulin problems like PCOS or polycystic ovarian syndrome, or are having a history of stroke and heart diseases

There are certain prominent differences between diabetes occurring in men and women. Women receive less aggressive treatment for other conditions associated with diabetes. The complications caused in women because of diabetes are more challenging to diagnose properly. Moreover, the hormones and inflammation also work differently in the case of women. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult a Gynaecologist.

4412 people found this helpful

What's the home remedy for thyroid? How to reduce high blood pressure? Please tell me exercise & food.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
What's the home remedy for thyroid? How to reduce high blood pressure? Please tell me exercise & food.
by saying thyroid if you are referring to hypothyroidism, then there is no home remedy other than avoiding following soy beans, soy containing products, cabbage, cauliflower, broccoli, radish, peanuts, mustard and coffee. Plus consuming good deal of green leafy vegetables, fruits. Using whole grain flour for chapati and roti. Avoiding using maida and other refined flours. With all this thyroxine tablets in adequate dose are required, without which hypothyroidism will not be controlled. To control bp main thing you have remember is to reduce salt intake to about 2.3 g a day. Also avoid high fat foods and processed foods. Thanks for the question.
11 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the symptoms of diabetes and how we take insulin IBM sugriv level is 600.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
What are the symptoms of diabetes and how we take insulin IBM sugriv level is 600.
Lybrate-user, diabetes invariably does not produce any symptoms, hence many persons do not come to know that they have diabetes. When fully developed usually observed symptoms include excess thirst, excess hunger, excess urination, unexplained tiredness and weight loss. The second part of the question is not clear. Is it saying sugar levels is 600 mg, so how much insulin one has to take? before deciding on that one has to look at whether the patient has any insulin secretion at all. A c- peptide assay has to be done. 600 mg sugar is very high and it may lead to diabetic ketoacidosis if the patient has t1 dm or may lead to hyper osmolar hypertonic state (in elderly patients). Dose of insulin has to be slowly increased by observing glucose reduction over a period. So difficult to give exact dose. But if some one has such a high level, hospitalisation may needed.
12 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Having sugar. Diagnosed in July 2015. Kept high control. Fasting level of around 96-105 for last four months. What further action is advised.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
Having sugar. Diagnosed in July 2015. Kept high control. Fasting level of around 96-105 for last four months. What fu...
This is good that you are keeping Blood sugar under control Your Fasting blood sugar is okay You can go for HbA1C test and review with reports
13 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctors. My mom is suffering from severe knee pain. Her feet have swollen and she is unable to walk. She got her diabetics check up in march and it was normal. But she do have increased uric acid problem and also she is undergoing menopause. She has already taken medical consultation and under medication. I will be very grateful if you can share some home remedies to keep uric acid level in control. And some home treatment which can give her relief from the unbearable pain. Regards Pooja.

Fellowship of the Royal College of Surgeons (FRCS), Membership of the Royal College of Surgeons (MRCS)
Orthopedist, Trichy
Hello doctors.
My mom is suffering from severe knee pain. Her feet have swollen and she is unable to walk. She got he...
make sure she is well hydrated (taking plenty of liquids). Berries can help in the excretion of uric acid. weight reduction and diabetic control helps a lot
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from Diabetics since long. Still under medicine, but blood sugar level is not controlled up to the mark. It remains in the range of 180 fasting and 240-260 PP. Is there any way to control it effectively?

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
I am suffering from Diabetics since long. Still under medicine, but blood sugar level is not controlled up to the mar...
sir, kindly send me details if you are having any physical complaints or any past or present stress , you should definitely start with Homoeopathy for controlling your blood sugar levels and general well being
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a diabetic since last 20 years and on insulin since last 10 years. Currently, I am taking gluconorm g4 forte - 2 tabs bl & bd, trajenta duo 2. 5/850 2 times, ecosipirin 75 mg 2 times, novorapid insulin 15 units bl and envas 5 mg 2 times daily. Please tell me what is the function of trajenta duo. Is it necessary for me to take this drug and what will happen if I do not take it?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
General Physician, Delhi
Dear , what is your age? what is your fasting blood sugar and hba1c levels? what is your bp? have you done any other tests like urine test or other blood reports? first you must understand what drugs you are taking gluconorm g 4 forte has glimepiride 4 mg plus metformin 1g trajenta duo has liragliptin 2. 5 mg and metformin 850 mg.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm a 25 yr old male. I'm diabetes patient. Recently married can I participate in sex. What I should do any precautions should I take.

Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
I'm a 25 yr old male. I'm diabetes patient. Recently married can I participate in sex. What I should do any precautio...
As long as your blood sugar is under control, you can participate in everything. Uncontrolled diabetics have a higher tendency for fungal infections hence use a protection when not trying for a baby.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi dctr. I am having thyroid since the age of 11 yrs. Now my age is 21. I got my thyroid report TSH level 1.43 and I am using 75 mcg thyronorm tablet. Now much mcg I should take frm now. Rpy me.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
lybrate-user, TSH 1.43 mU/L, is a good level. It means hypothyroidism is well controlled. You please continue the same dose. Check TSH level once in 8 weeks, if level goes further down, then may cut the dose by about 12.5 mcg. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 55 years of age. Recently diabetic detected for me. How I can reverse diabetes.?

MD - Diabetology, Membership of the Royal College of Surgeons (MRCS), MBBS
Endocrinologist, Kochi
I am 55 years of age. Recently diabetic detected for me. How I can reverse diabetes.?
Unfortunately, you cannot reverse or cure diabetes. But with the right knowledge and awareness, you can control it and lead a full, happy & fruitful life.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My age is 47 years ,i have been diagnosed as prediabetes, pl. Suggest natural remedy.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda, PG Diploma in Yoga Vignana
Ayurveda, Hyderabad
My age is 47 years ,i have been diagnosed as prediabetes, pl. Suggest natural remedy.
Use Himalaya Karela tablet 1 tab trice a day before food for three months, also do 15-20 minutes of morning walk followed by light breathing exercises, avoid more intake of fatty and deep fried foods, potatoes, rice all sweets. That should help you.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm diabetic patient I'm not using medicine is any problem for me I'm only 26 years old.

3 months Internship of Dietitics/Nutrition, PG diploma in Dietitics/Nutrition, M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Moradabad
I'm diabetic patient I'm not using medicine is any problem for me I'm only 26 years old.
No its not problem if you have your normal diebetic ratio. You can control your diebetes by healthy diet and any workout. But always remember that your diebetic ratio should not be up and down. If it is then medicine is important for you.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a suffering from diabetic from last 2 years and taking tab Vobose M twice a day. After physical activities and stop to take tab from last 1 week my BG is 85/135. Can I stop tab permanently.

MD - Alternate Medicine, PGDIP.IN GERIATRIC CARE, Post Graduate Diploma in Holistic Healthcare
Ayurveda, Balasore
I am a suffering from diabetic from last 2 years and taking tab Vobose M twice a day. After physical activities and s...
Hello, Diabetes, also called diabetes mellitus, is a chronic nutritional or metabolic disorder in which a person has high level of glucose in the blood, either due to inadequate production of insulin or poor response of body’s cells to insulin or sometimes both. These days, the number of diabetic people is increasing rapidly due to widespread consumption of junk foods, sodas and colas and leading an unhealthy lifestyle. Whether you are a diabetic or pre-diabetic, the best way to combat diabetes is with the help of simple and effective home remedies. Take medicine do not stop. But cut the dose. Take at home You can also make hot or chilled teas, smoothies and porridge with cinnamon powder or stick added to them. This will not only enhance the taste of your meal but will also help to control your blood glucose level. Cinnamon is also available in supplement form. The recommended dose of cinnamon for diabetes is one gram each day.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Meri sadi ko 8 sal Ho gaye he lekin me sex nahi karpata muje 1 second me he discharge Ho jata he mene kai sare sexologist Ko bataya lekin Koi fark nahe pada, please help me mujhe pichle teen sal Se diabetes he or ye problem bachpan Se he.

LCPS, BAM&S
General Physician, Pune
Meri sadi ko 8 sal Ho gaye he lekin me sex nahi karpata muje 1 second me he discharge Ho jata he mene kai sare sexolo...
You need to see a good physician and seek advise for obesity, diabetes. Once it is under control then premature ejaculation can be treated. It's not a serious problem once your weight and sugar is under control.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father is 62 year old he is suffering from diabetes from last 4 year and he is taking continuous medicines everyday .It is in control, however is it curable please advise. Thanks.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My father is 62 year old he is suffering from diabetes from last 4 year and he is taking continuous medicines everyda...
Mr. lybrate-user, thanks for the query. Diabetes mellitus is a disease occurring due to deficiency of insulin plus there is also resistance to its action. It can only be controlled by taking proper medication, plus diet control and regular exercise. There is NO CURE. It has to be treated for lifetime. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor, I am a 21 years old college goer. I have irregular menstruation and scanty flow. And weight gain ,could not lose weight even when I was on strict diet and 1 hour exercise. I feel my scalp itchy even just after washing. I also have severe hairfall which I never experienced before. I took a thyroid test.in which. T3 is 1ng/ml. T4 is 7.73microgram/dl and TSH 1mIU/ml. If thyroid function is normal. What should I do. Please help me with this.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hello doctor, I am a 21 years old college goer. I have irregular menstruation and scanty flow. And weight gain ,could...
Lybrate-user, looking at thyroid test result, it is quite normal. There is no hypothyroidism. Your bmi is 24.59 kgs/m2 (normal <23 kgs/m2). Showing a slight excess weight about 4 kgs. The reason for hair fall may some thing other than hypothyroidism. It is better to consult a skin specialist. Follow the guidelines that will be given. Thanks.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am taking Diamet 500 morning and night before food for last 7 years my blood sugar is around 120 to 135 for this time. Is it ok or i have to go for any other medicine ?

PGDHM, PGCDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Ahmedabad
Hello You have Diabetes and you are on said medication, and your blood sugar is around 120-135. Please clarify that this blood sugar level is Fasting or Post prandial or Random. Thanks Dr Joozer Rangwala
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed