Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Tejal Shah

BAMS, PG Diploma In Emergency Trauma Care

Ayurveda, Mumbai

8 Years Experience  ·  500 at clinic
Dr. Tejal Shah BAMS, PG Diploma In Emergency Trauma Care Ayurveda, Mumbai
8 Years Experience  ·  500 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Tejal Shah
Dr. Tejal Shah is a renowned Ayurveda in Kandivali West, Mumbai. He has over 8 years of experience as a Ayurveda. He has completed BAMS, PG Diploma In Emergency Trauma Care . You can meet Dr. Tejal Shah personally at Dr Tejal P Shah's Pure Ayurvedic Clinic in Kandivali West, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Tejal Shah on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Ayurvedas in India. You will find Ayurvedas with more than 26 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Ayurvedas online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
BAMS - YMT Ayurvedic Medical College, - 2009
PG Diploma In Emergency Trauma Care - RUBY HALL CLINIC, PUNE, - 2009
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#3,Vasant Aishwarya,Madhurdas Extension Road,Kandivali West Mumbai, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have cold fever since last week. Which medicine I am using. Please tell me.

General Physician,
I have cold fever since last week. Which medicine I am using. Please tell me.
Take tab sinarest one tab at night for 3 days. Take crocin 650 mg one sos if fever is more than 100f.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor. I feel alone in the crowed I get attached to people easily and afterwards when their attitude changes towards me I start feel low .and become depressed. Please help me do not know what to do.

MBBS, MD - Psychiatry, MBA (Healthcare)
Psychiatrist, Davanagere
Hi doctor. I feel alone in the crowed I get attached to people easily and afterwards when their attitude changes towa...
Good Afternoon ~ The need for closeness is quite common and the kind of thoughts and actions that you are describing does not seem to be healthy either for you or for the person who you cling on to. It seems like you are also going for such attachments just so your emptiness is filled even if it is for a very small amount of time. I also believe that you should be able to express yourself first and find out if the person you are want to become close to, also wants the same to happen to them. Otherwise you are setting yourself up for disappointment like you have yourself described. If you need further help or medications based on the symptoms that you would like to express during any private or confidential session, I highly encourage that and would recommend that you go ahead and book a paid appointment with the undersigned.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir, I have skin viral infection in both palm and my age 55 years. What should i do?

MD - Dermatology
Dermatologist, Pathanamthitta
Hello sir, I have skin viral infection in both palm and my age 55 years. What should i do?
Probably, you have a wart. In that case, it would be best to get it removed. Creams and ointments will not help much in this matter. It can be removed by laser, cautery or radiofrequency.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Im 32 yrs old my hair gets fall highly and what should I do to control it and how to grow hair at bald head?

B.Sc(hons), Physics, B.H.M.S., PGDIT (software Engg)
Homeopath, Delhi
Im 32 yrs old my hair gets fall highly and what should I do to control it and how to grow hair at bald head?
Stop taking food outside. Specially oily. Take more fruits. Boiled food in lunch and dinner. Lycopodium 200 single dose morn. Mixed fruit juice daily.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the prescription for high influenza fever?

B.H.M.S., Senior Homeopath Consultant
Homeopath,
What are the prescription for high influenza fever?
Influenzinum - 200 / 5 drops in little water thrice a day for one day only. Revert back after one day with feedback.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir/madam I suffering from dengue. So what care and precautions should I take. Thank you.

BHMS, PGDM (Emergency Medical services)
Homeopath, Pune
Dear sir/madam I suffering from dengue. So what care and precautions should I take.
Thank you.
Hi. Take medicine (paracetamol) for fever as per requirement. Adequate water consumption & proper sleep is essential. Dengue fever remains upto 7-8 days. Do checkup for Platelets count every alternate day. Inform Reports here .Homeopathy has many medicines those helps to early recovery in case of viral fever. Good day.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from thyroid, diabetes, uric acid and every time feel very tired, extremely weakness. Mostly l feel pain in my bones, specially in left leg due to disc problem.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Mumbai
Hi, it seems you have multiple issues but the body pain might not be attributed to the above mentioned ailments. I suggest you get vitamin d levels done.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I used to be very much fit n active few years earlier but now my health is not same. I use to smoke regularly earlier but now its quite often and Drinks alcohol every week may be twice or thrice sometimes. Mai working in BPO from 4 n half years nw in night shift. My issue is I am very much tired all the tym , I feel very lazy n my stamina is not the same also suffocation is something which is very irritating. Need some tips and help !

MSc
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Chandigarh
Hi, I used to be very much fit n active few years earlier but now my health is not same. I use to smoke regularly ear...
Hi ajish tips for healthy life 1. Always eat your breakfast 2. Keep eating at regular intervals of 2-3 hours 3. Make sure to have 2 serving of fruits and 3 serving of vegetables 4. In between your major meals have nuts or roasted canna or fruits 5. Have salad before your meals 6. Drink at least 8-10 glass of water 7. Limit the intake of processed food 8. Include pulses, whole grain and lean protein in your diet 9. Go for brisk walk for at least 30 minutes 10. Sleep for 7 hrs for good health.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What exactly is a spine block injection? Will it work long-term for low back pain due to disc problems?

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
What exactly is a spine block injection? Will it work long-term for low back pain due to disc problems?
is a form of regional anaesthesia involving injection of a local anaesthetic into the subarachnoid space, generally through a fine needle...
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Which soap is better to use for acne and black spot pls suggest and wat abt amway personal soap?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
Which soap is better to use for acne and black spot pls suggest and wat abt amway personal soap?
Homoeopathic treatment CLEANO FACE WASH ( LORDS ) Wash face with this face wash only if you are having pimples and black spots due to pimples.................
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 58 years old woman. My recent report shows that my total cholesterol is 183 while as hdl and ldl are 38 and 81 respectively. My triglyceride is 522 and vldl is 104.4. What should I do to lower triglyceride and vldl and increase ldl? I'm vegetarian and non alcoholic. My weight is 70 kgs height is 5' 6" My BP is normal. I'm not diabetic.

BHMS
Homeopath,
I'm 58 years old woman. My recent report shows that my total cholesterol is 183 while as hdl and ldl are 38 and 81 re...
Dear lybrate user, cholesterol is naturally produced inside the body of every living animal. Human beings are no exception to that. But when we take mutton, chicken, yellow part of a boiled egg, ghee, butter etc we intake cholesterol from external source. This extra cholesterol from external sources increase the total cholesterol content of human body. You should always keep your cholesterol level within normal limits as high cholesterol serves as a precursor to various cardiac diseases. Avoid the aforesaid food. Walk at least 1 hour in a day without any interval. Also you can take homoeopathic mother tincture fucus vesiculosus q, 30 drops, thrice daily, after meals, in a cup of water.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am very thin my height is good but not health I am having aptivate tonic should I have it or not.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I am very thin my height is good but not health I am having aptivate tonic should I have it or not.
It is only appetizer. Pl. Take minerals/ vitamins/ protein meal. Do yoga, morning walk, eat one egg daily in breakfast. Eat green veg. Dalia, whole grain foods, salad, also checkup your hormones i. E. Growth hormones, testosterone, and reply.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 37 year young man . I get aroused very fast and gets premature ejaculation. Migraine and weakness. Can not focus into any kind of job. Feels stress too much.

MD - Psychiatry, MBBS, FECSM
Psychiatrist,
I am 37 year young man .
I get aroused very fast and gets premature ejaculation.
Migraine and weakness.
Can not focus...
Hello, premature ejaculation needs a detailed evaluation. We need to understand how this started and has this been specifically associated with a particular partner or in all situations. Also of this happens with a particular setting etc. You will definitely benefit from medications, therapy and also a detailed evaluation. It is also important to understand if your partner has any specific problems too. Therapies such as sensate focus techniques, relaxation strategies and stop sqeeze techniques are known to help all the best!
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from Dengue and want to understand if drinking liquid can help prevent platelets count be in control?

MBBS, MD - Community Medicine
General Physician, Jaipur
I am suffering from Dengue and want to understand if drinking liquid can help prevent platelets count be in control?
Yes drinking liquid will help. have fruit juices, coconut water. Eat healthy food. Avoid junk/ spicy/fried/oily foods. Eat homemade food include seasonal fruits, complex carbs like Dalia, Khichdi, oats and whole wheat bread etc. Eat small and frequent meals. Eat all your meals on time. Take any Tablet Multivitamin once a day. Take a light and early dinner. Consult doctor immediately if symptoms of dengue worsens ***Get Well Soon*** “Early to bed and early to rise, makes a man healthy, wealthy and wise.”
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Red Chili Vs Green Chili : What's Hot?

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Red Chili Vs Green Chili : What's Hot?

Chilies have always been known as ingredients that add spice to indian food. Without chilies, any indian food cuisine is incomplete. Both have distinct tastes and also have different health benefits. Here's a comparison between the two:

Red Chilli: Red chilies are dried and then used in food a preparation. It is spicier or hotter than green chilies.

  1. Source of iron absorption - Red chilies contain a good proportion of iron which is very good for blood health. They also have a lot of vitamin c that helps the body in absorbing iron
  2. Burns calories - They produce heat in the body that directly burns down calories, just like heat generated due to exercise
  3. Relieves from congestion - In india red chilies are provided to a person for consumption when he is suffering from cold. It relieves congestion and helps is better respiration
  4. Reduces blockage in arteries - They are very powerful antioxidants that clear any blockages in the arteries or blood vessels.

Green Chilli: Green chilies are more subtle in taste and are used as fresh spices in various food preparations.

  1. Manages blood sugar levels - Green chilies tackle high blood sugar levels and control it if consumed regularly
  2. Promotes digestion - Owing to the various fibers found in them, they help in better digestion
  3. Good for skin - Green chilies being rich in vitamin e is a very good spice for a clean and healthy skin
  4. Very good for heart - Due to a considerable proportion of beta-carotene in green chilies the cardiovascular systems stays strong and the heart too stays healthy
  5. Both chilies have great benefits and consuming both in permitted quantities is only good for health.

If you would like to consult with me privately, please click on Consult.

From Lybrate: If you found this tip useful, please thank the doctor by clicking on the heart icon below. Also, spread good health by sharing this tip with your loved ones over whatsapp, facebook and other media.

12780 people found this helpful

I am a diabetic since last 2 years and dr has prescribed me 1-gluformin xl 500 mg 2-cardace am 5 mg my hba1c was 6. 15 and fasting sugar was 90 p. P was 160. My microalbumin was 9. 26. Mg./dl- creatinine was 69. 9 mg/dl. Acr ratio was also 13. 3 against a limit of <30 mg /g and my doctor told me its ok. Kft-report 1-blood urea 30. 0 mg/ ref range 10-50 mg /dl 2-serum creatinine 1. 15 mg /dl ref range 0. 70 -1. 40 3-serum uric acid- 2. 9. Mg/dl ref -3. 5 - 7. 2 4-sodium -131. 6 mmol/l ref range 135-155 5-potassium-4. 11mmol/l ref -3. 5 - 5. 5 6-chloride-102. 8mmol/l ref -98 - 106. I am also diagnosed with mild prostrate problem. My problem I am suffering from excessive urination during day time from morning 10 am till 8 pm after that its normal during night sometime I go for urination once only that too if I had taken more then 2 glasses of waterbefore going to sleep. Now my question is. Am I suffering from any kind of kidney problem or its because of prostrate problem I have also noticed foam in my urine but not always. Please tell me how to check. Please advice some medicine for controlling my excessive urination which happens after 2 hour. I am also suffering for penis erectile dysfunction. Please help me and advice suitably to over come these problems and also tell me how to check the kidney functions.

FIMSA, MD-Nephrology, DM - Nephrology, Critical Care Medicine, MBBS
Nephrologist, Delhi
The symptoms you have suggest lut involvement. You have already developed early triopathy. Please send me all your reports for further advice
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hii. I am prashant, I an suffering with body weakness, How can I gain weight safely?

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
Hii.
I am prashant,
I an suffering with body weakness,
How can I gain weight safely?
Follow these best methods to easily gain weight and get a healthy body - * to gain weight, first take a diet rich with proteins and fats. You should take high calories food that increase your muscle mass and induce growth in bones. Follow the diet chart in your daily life to fastly gain weight * in morning, take a glass of milk added with 2 teaspoons of bournvita or complan powder with breakfast. * after 2 hours of breakfast, take 2 bananas or a bowl of boiled soyabeans. To increase your hunger & proper digestion of food - take 10 gms powder of carom seeds (ajwain, 10 gm powder of cumin (jeera), 10 gm of rock salt. Mix them well and take 1/2 teaspoon (3-5 gm) of mixture daily after lunch * in lunch time, take 1 bowl of curd or 100 gm of cheese, a bowl of vegetable, with chapattis. You can take 2 bowl of careals (moong/chana daal) on the place of curd or cheese. * in evening, take 1 glass of milk (300 ml) with 10-12 pieces of dry fruits or 3-4 pieces of dates (khajoor). * in night, take a bowl of careals (daal, a bowl of salad with chapattis. 3. In morning, get up early and take awalk for 10-15 minutes and exercise light weight exercises for at least 30 minutes at home or gym. Exercise is very important so that muscles gain mass from the heathy diet. 4. For proper weight, proper sleep is very important. So you should sleep for 6-8 hours daily. 5. Avoid smoking & alcohol drinkg completely. I assure you that you definitely gain weight fastly by following them. Be healthy
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. Can you tell me how to use berberis aquifolium ointment on face. I am using this ointment and I apply it at night. Am I using this cream properly? if not, so please tell me which time should I apply this ointment?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Hyderabad
Hi. Can you tell me how to use berberis aquifolium ointment on face. I am using this ointment and I apply it at night...
While you may apply the ointment, the same medicine can be used internally also. Take berberis aquifolium mother tincure 10 to 15 drops in half glass of water twice daily. This will help you.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to gain fat. please suggest me good diet plan to gain some weight?

POST GRADS IN DIETETICS AND APPLIED NUTRITION, B.SC (H) IN FOOD AND NUTRITION
Dietitian/Nutritionist,
How to gain fat. please suggest  me good diet plan to gain some weight?
You need to take a high calorie, high protein, moderate carbohydrate, moderate fat diet with vitamins and minerals. Do regular exercise to increase your appetite. Modify your lifestyle also. Consult a specialized person with a details of your height, present body weight and age for a individualized weight gaining diet chart.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

85%
(10 ratings)

Jiva Ayurveda

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Jiva Ayurveda - Mumbai Kandivali, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
83%
(10 ratings)

Jiva Ayurveda

Jiva Ayurveda Clinic, Jiva Ayurveda Clinic
Ayurveda
Jiva Ayurveda - Mumbai Kandivali, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(381 ratings)

Dr. Laxman G .Jonwal

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), Post Graduate Certficate in Ksharsutra & Ano-Rectal Diseases, MD - Medicine
Ayurveda
Dr Jonwal's Niramay Ayush Panchkarm Health Institute & Research Hospital, 
500 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(212 ratings)

Dr. Amit Aroskar

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda
Aamod Ayurvedic Wellness Clinic & Panchakarma Center, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
90%
(176 ratings)

Dr. Rekha Yadav

IAT, BHMS
Ayurveda
Siddhi Polyclinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
91%
(193 ratings)

Dr. Pratik Bhoite

MD, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), PGDEMS, DNHE, DYA
Ayurveda
Tulasbharati Ayurveda Clinic & Panchakarma Centre, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment