Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Tashmin Gangwala

General Physician, Mumbai

Dr. Tashmin Gangwala General Physician, Mumbai
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Tashmin Gangwala
Dr. Tashmin Gangwala is one of the best General Physicians in Bandra West, Mumbai. You can meet Dr. Tashmin Gangwala personally at Pratham Clinic in Bandra West, Mumbai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Tashmin Gangwala on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous General Physicians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find General Physicians with more than 43 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Pratham Clinic

Hill N Dane, 160, Near Police Station, , Hill Road, Bandra West,Landmark:-Behind Abhyudaya Bank, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Tashmin Gangwala

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

From last 1 month I have some pain in middle of chest. I had took some homeopathic medicine then I am feeling good. But still I am feeling some pain during morning time. When I coordinated with homeopathy doctor they told that there is some gastric problem. So, I request you to give me some advice so that I can be totally alright from this problem.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
From last 1 month I have some pain in middle of chest. I had took some homeopathic medicine then I am feeling good. B...
Dear Lybrateuser, -Your pain in middle chest is due to hyperacidity -avoid spicy, fried & junk food, have fresh homemade food, instead of three large meals have 4-5 small meals including snacks, do not miss meals, have meals at fixed timings, chew your food well, have dinner 2-3 hrs before bedtime, do not lye down immediately after meals -have 8-10 glasses of water for proper digestion & to remove toxins from the body -do regular exercises like walking, jogging, swimming for 20-30 min a day, also do yoga for good digestion -take syrup gelusil, 2 teaspoonful half an hour after every meal -also restrict intake of tea/coffee to 2-3 cups a day, have biscuit along with it to reduce acidity, avoid alcohol & tobacco completely if you consume it -if still not much relief then get investigations done, consult a doctor. -
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hiii. I am just suffering from pelvic muscle problem on pennis nd there is also semen leakage problem in my pennis please help me I am married.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Hiii. I am just suffering from pelvic muscle problem on pennis nd there is also semen leakage problem in my pennis pl...
This is dhatuksheenta or prameha....you should take chandraprabha vati 1-1 tab with milk twice a day...and pranacharya dhatupaushtik churna with milk twice a day...avoid tea and coffee...
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Doctor, Can you please tell me what will be maximum dose of novomix 30. My fasting is 250 and pp is 300. please help me how many unit I can take novomix 30. Waiting for your reply. please doctor must reply me.

MD - General Medicine
General Physician, Delhi
Hi Doctor, Can you please tell me what will be maximum dose of novomix 30. My fasting is 250 and pp is 300. please he...
Start with 14 units in morning and 10 units in evening 30 before meals, check your sugar yourself daily with gkucometer. Further dose can be adjusted according to blood sugar. If you feel dizzy or drowsy then this dose is too much for you. Decrease two units from this dose then.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I have some sex problem .I have short sex time .I get tired easily. What should I do to increase the sex time.

MSW, Clinical Hypnotherapy
Psychologist, Guwahati
Sir I have some sex problem .I have short sex time .I get tired easily. What should I do to increase the sex time.
I would firstly suggest you to check whether you get anxious when you are engaged in any kind of sexual act. If yes, then you need to engage in some form of relaxation or yoga, to relieve years symptoms. Secondly, engaging more in oral sex, without touching each others' genitals also helps in setting up the relaxation mode. Then you can go for penetration without much anxiety. Else if you don't get anxious during the sexual act, in that case you need to consult a sexologist who can prescribe the necessary medication.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My age is 20 and I have a big problem of premature ejaculation I am worried about my future life please tell me some tips and suggestion.

D.E.H.M, B.E.M.S, M.D.(E.H)
Sexologist, Faridabad
My age is 20 and I have a big problem of premature ejaculation I am worried about my future life please tell me some ...
If at age of 20 you are facing premature ejaculation it means if you are not suffering any other chronic condition like diabetes, hypertension and thyroid etc. You your semen must have diluted and contracted weakness in your urinal tract. This problem is curable by ayurvedic medications. You just will have to adopt strict and well regulated sexual activities such as to not to do masturbation, watching porno, and taking healthy meal with lot of salads and fruits proper sleep and light exercises. You will get well soon.
14 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My dad's creatinine level is 2.4.He has a history of high sugar level (580 max) and hypertension he also had stroke twice Hope to get the best solution at your earliest Thanking you.

MBBS, PG Diploma In Clinical Cosmetology (PGDCC)
Cardiologist, Purba
My dad's creatinine level is 2.4.He has a history of high sugar level (580 max) and hypertension he also had stroke t...
Control diabetes first and with deranged kidney function it is very difficult to titrate insulin dose, as there is a chance of low sugar so it is better to admit him and adjust sugrar level, or by calling sugar report and adjust insulin dose what is his daily urine output? U need a glucometer, start NOVOTAPID 5 UNITS BEFORE MEAL THICE DAILY IF PREMEAL SUGAR >150.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Eri Mammi Ki age 51 h unko 15-20 din SE bhulne Ki aadat ho rhi thi par achanak unki juban ladkhane lag gyi h unka mind thik nhi chal RHA wo naak kaan aankh me bhi farm nhi kar pa rhi h time nhi dekh pa rhi unke sir me achanak dard hota h bahot tez fir ruk jata h kabhi thin BAAT karti h or achanak juban fir SE ladkhadane Lahti h kya problem ho sakti h.

MBBS
General Physician, Ahmednagar
This is psychological problem due to worry, anxiety and stress. Stress is the reaction of the body or the mind to the interpretation of a known situation. Stress management, therefore, involves either changing the situation, changing the interpretation or taming the body the yogic way in such a way that stress does not affect the body. Every situation has two sides. Change of interpretation means looking at the other side of the situation. It is something like half glass of water, which can be interpreted as half empty or half full. Psychiatrist will help u.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is AIDS? What are the symptoms of AIDS? Is it curable? Where can I get a complete medical diagnosis of AIDS?

MBBS
General Physician,
aids is a disease of autoimmune diseases contacted by unprotected sex with infected sex workersvetc and also by using the needle o C infected person with AIDS. it has to be confirmed by blood test by laboratory. of recognised lab.

I drunk alcohol few days before from that day my chest and lungs is not having problem (jalan ) when ever I eat any thing weather It is hot or cold. What should I do?

L L. B..,, M.Sc psychy,, N L P, P.G.D.G.C, M.S psychotherapy,, M.A child care, M A, clinical psy, M.A,social psychiatry,, M.Phil., psychology., Ph.D .,psychology
Psychologist, Vijayawada
I drunk alcohol few days before from that day my chest and lungs is not having problem (jalan ) when ever I eat any t...
Previously you drunk now you stop. You do not face any problem. It is psychological problems. Burning sensation comes from day only. It will repeated it is your feeling. So do not feel and do not worry. It is better to stop the alcohol in future also. It is best for your personality. Ok best wishes.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Mujhe peshab me dhat aata hai aur bahut kamzori lgti hai. Maine apne nearly doctor ko bataya to unhone mujhe venQ 10 capsul likha hai. Kya ye dawa is bimari ke lye sahi hai. Please reply me aur koi dawa ho to please naam bataye aur please is bimari se bachne ke tips dijye aur iske side effect bataye.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
Hello Mujhe peshab me dhat aata hai aur bahut kamzori lgti hai. Maine apne nearly doctor ko bataya to unhone mujhe ve...
Dear Lybrate user. Semen seeping through penis after urination is common and it is not a problem at all. This is a natural body procedure whereby your body tries to evacuate the stored semen. Semen is produced within your body whenever you are sexually (even slightly) excited and is stored within your body. Now this stored semen is a waste product that your body wants to throw out. This is a natural process and you don't have any control over it. I also assure you that this is never unhealthy. Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor I am 21 years old. N since a long time I masturbate 4 times a day. What can be its side effects I really wanna know.

Reparenting Technique, BA, BEd
Psychologist, Bangalore
Hello doctor I am 21 years old. N since a long time I masturbate 4 times a day.
What can be its side effects I really...
Masturbation is not really bad; it is the addiction to it that is bad. Not even the number of years is a problem but the frequency and compulsiveness to do it is to be considered for its ill-effects. At your age you may feel it difficult and it can become addictive if you have alone time, if you obsess about it, and if you are not into relationships. The problem with addiction to this is that you may go on to prefer masturbation to heterosexual contact, even when you are married. That obviously would be an insult to your wife and will lead to a lot of conflict. Heterosexual contact is very wholesome and the physiology is made exactly for penile and vaginal contact. You will instead enjoy a poor replica of this and not know or care for the difference. The second thing that can happen with addiction is that it will become compulsive and will have no boundaries or limits, since it can be done all by yourself, whenever, wherever, and however too. The big problem a lot of children get into is the guilt around this. A useful way to discharge the energy is to get into contact games, or exercises, or even hobbies to channelize it. Also you should not spend too much time alone, and you need to keep your mind occupied with other interesting things and a lot of socializing. Even if you are not interested in marriage, for whatever reasons, it will help you to get into a friendship with a girl and enjoy the relationship where there will be a lot of excitement when you fall in love. Right now your hormones may be very active and your physiological apparatus is primed and ready for sexual stimulation. But because of your age and even otherwise it is important to develop good control and not feed into your impulses. Keeping yourself occupied and living a healthy social life are the keys to manage your sexual drives.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I always have cold, I have consulted quite few doctors, their medicines stop reacting on me after a period of time. I also opted for homeopathic treatment. I am not a doctor so I am not sure if it's sinus or just allergy but I really want to get rid of it. I start sneezing at any random time in any situation, sometimes I wake up in middle of night and start sneezing.

MBBS
General Physician,
You may be having allergic or viral infection due to which you are getting cold of and on. Do warm saline gargle regularly have homemade freshly prepared lemon juice which is rich in vitamin c thereby increasing your body autoimmune system which prevents infection. You can have a tab of cetrezine as and when required. Go for regular morning walk followed by free hand exercises in clouding deep breathing exercises. Or you could be having frontal or maxillary sinusitis with nasal septum deviation. Or a nasal polyp if you could consult the ent specialist to rule out the nasal problems. For the time being you can have a tab of cetrezine as and when required.
1 person found this helpful

I am 60 years old. Am debitic since last 10 years and mgt is 1000mg metformin +2 mg glimi in the morning and same doze in evening. Last six month there is burning feet sensation in my feet. Skin on both feet below ankles start getting hard and also there are cracks in palm of left foot which heels and dead skin comes and goes. But there is no wound. Please advise me.

CCMTD, CCEBDM, C.Diabetology, American Diabetes Association, DOMS, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
You are having diabetic dermopathy. You can try doing medicated pedicure under strictly hygienic condition after controlling your blood sugar levels.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having continuous problem of constipation, headache, and regular fever for the past few months. Please suggest me a cure of it.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am having continuous problem of constipation, headache, and regular fever for the past few months. Please suggest m...
For fever we need to investigate to find the cause and for constipation eat food with high fibre content and eat bananas at bedtime.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir lagbhag 5 din se mere gale me eak ganth si bni huee hai usme kafi pain hota h kabhi kabhi mujhe lagta h kahin ye tonsil to nhi but kabhi kabhi dar bhi laga rhta h aap hi batao main kya karun.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Take Cp Amoxicillin 500mg 1-1 for five days and For pain take tablet paracetamol 650 mg and aap ek ENT doctor ko bataye
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I suffered from jaundice 2 years ago but my eyes are still very yellow. I have had my blood test several times but there are no reports of jaundice. What can I do to make them white.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hello, take alpha liv, 2 tsp, twice daily after meals. Use cmd2 eye drops, 2 drop in each eye twice daily. Revert after 2 weeks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, my question is to sexologist. Tip of my penis is not open, if I pull skin still it not gets backward, I want to ask is it normal?

MD - General Medicine
Sexologist, Nashik
Hello, my question is to sexologist. Tip of my penis is not open, if I pull skin still it not gets backward, I want t...
; hi, I had gone through your question and understand your concerns, normally the foreskin should move or slide over head of penis, if you find it difficult consult a general surgeon you may need a short course of antibiotics plus pain killers, or small cut. Simple procedure. Called circumcision.. Hope this answers your question. If you have additional questions or follow up questions then please do not hesitate in writing to us. I will be happy to answer your questions.
8 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is there any asthma specialist in your hospital? Please tell me about the doctors and their ratings. Because I am also an asthma patient so please tell me can your doctors cure my asthma?

MBBS
General Physician,
Is there any asthma specialist in your hospital? Please tell me about the doctors and their ratings. Because I am als...
Exposure to various irritants and substances that trigger allergies (allergens) can trigger signs and symptoms of asthma. Asthma triggers are different from person to person and can include: Airborne substances, such as pollen, dust mites, mold spores, pet dander or particles of cockroach waste.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 18 year old. I am suffering from sneezing last 2year Many time I take medicine to my consult doctor but medicine do not work proper. So what I can do to stop my sneezing problem.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
If symptoms are sneezing, running nose, blocked nose 1. Take proper rest/ lot of fluids 2. Take proper home made diet. 3. Steam inhalation carefully by steam inhaler twice a day for 2-3 days frequent/ continuous cough cold may be because of many reasons like: 1. Any ent problem like dns polyp sinusitis 2. Low immunity 3. Allergic condition so you need to consult ENT doctor for proper examination and further management.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed